Wrangler 2WD V6-3.8L (2008)
Horn Switch: Testing and Inspection
HORN SWITCH
For complete circuit diagrams, refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
WARNING: On vehicles equipped with airbags, refer to Restraint Systems before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, or
instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and
possible personal injury.
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the steering column opening cover from the instrument panel.
2. Check for continuity between the metal steering column jacket and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to STEP 3. If not OK,
refer to Steering, Column for proper installation of the steering column.
3. Remove the driver side airbag module from the steering wheel. Disconnect the horn switch wire harness connectors from the driver side airbag
module.
4. Remove the horn fuse from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). Check for continuity between the steering column half of the horn
switch feed wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to STEP 5. If not OK, repair the shorted horn
relay control circuit to the horn relay in the TIPM as required.
5. Check for continuity between the steering column half of the horn switch feed wire harness connector and the horn relay control circuit cavity for
the horn relay in the TIPM. There should be continuity. If OK, go to STEP 6. If not OK, repair the open horn relay control circuit to the horn relay
in the TIPM as required.
6. Check for continuity between the horn switch feed wire and the horn switch ground wire on the driver side airbag module. There should be no
continuity. If OK, go to STEP 7. If not OK, replace the faulty horn switch.
7. Depress the center of the driver side airbag module trim cover and check for continuity between the horn switch feed wire and the horn switch
ground wire on the driver side airbag module. There should now be continuity. If not OK, replace the faulty horn switch.