Eclipse L4-2.4L SOHC (2004)
STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between immobilizer-ECU connector C-79 (terminal 5) and ECM connector C-56 (terminal 51) <2.4L M/T>,
C-62 (terminal 98) <3.0L M/T> or PCM connector C-61 (terminal 111) <2.4L A/T>, C-63 (terminal 111) <3.0L A/T>.
Q: Are the wiring harness between immobilizer-ECU connector C-79 and ECM connector C-56 (terminal 51) <2.4L M/T>, C-62 (terminal 98) <3.0L
M/T> or PCM connector C-61 (terminal 111) <2.4L A/T>, C-63 (terminal 111) <3.0L A/T> damaged?
YES: Repair the wiring harness. Confirm that scan tool MB991958 communicates normally.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Replace the immobilizer-ECU.
Q: Did the communication with MUT-II become possible after replacing the immobilizer-ECU?
YES: Register the password (secret code) and encrypted code (Refer to How To Register Encrypted Code). Confirm that scan tool MB991958
communicates normally.
NO: Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Recheck for malfunction
Q: Is a malfunction eliminated?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Replace the immobilizer-ECU.
STEP 11. Replace the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T>.
Q: Did the communication with MUT-II become possible after replacing the Engine control module <M/T> or the power train control module <A/T>?
YES: Register the password (secret code) and encrypted code (Refer to How To Register Encrypted Code). Confirm that scan tool MB991958
communicates normally.
NO: Go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Recheck for malfunction
Q: Is a malfunction eliminated?
YES: This diagnosis is complete. (If no malfunction are not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)