Lancer L4-2.0L (4B11) (2008)
If a communication flag is set for none of the ECUs on the CAN-B line, the ETACS-ECU determines that there is a failure.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
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Malfunction of the connector [joint connector (CAN1) or ETACS-ECU connector improperly connected]
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Malfunction of the wiring harness [open circuit between the ETACS-ECU connector and the joint connector (CAN1)]
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Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
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MB991223: Harness Set
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MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
STEP 1. Check joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed
back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Are joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301.
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
1. Disconnect joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301, and check the wiring harness.
2. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 (terminal 6) and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal 6)
3. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 (terminal 19) and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal 7)
Q: Is the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) C-06 and ETACS-ECU connector C-301.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. (Trouble symptom check)
CAUTION:
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Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
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To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or
disconnecting scan tool MB991958.