Montero Sport XLS 4WD V6-3.5L SOHC (2002)
STEP 7. Check the harness wires between the driver's side door switch connector E-33 and ETACS-ECU connector D-11.
NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector E-42, junction block D-14, inspect the wire. If intermediate connector E-42, junction block D-14 are
damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Are the harness wire between the driver's side door switch connector E-43 and ETACS-ECU connector D-11 in good condition?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU.
NO: Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Recheck for malfunction.
Q: Is a malfunction eliminated?
YES: This diagnosis is complete. (If no malfunctions are not found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Point - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)
NO: Go to Step 1.
03 - Inspection Procedure
The ignition Key Hole Illumination Light does not Go out when the Ignition Key is Turned to the "ON" Position. (However, it Goes out after 15
Seconds.) The Ignition key Reminder Tone Alarm does not Stop Sounding When the Ignition Key is Turned to the "ON" Position (The Tone
Alarm Stops Sounding by Closing the Driver's Door.)
CIRCUIT OPERATION
Refer to Inspection Procedure 1 for the circuit operations other than those below.
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When the driver's door is opened without removing the ignition key, the tone alarm will sound intermittently to remind that the ignition key has not
been removed.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The input signal from the ignition switch may be defective, or the ETACS-ECU may be defective. If the multi-purpose fuse is blown, the harness may be
short circuited.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
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Damaged harness wire or connector
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Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools: