Cube L4-1.8L (MR18DE) (2010)
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Repair the EPS control unit branch line.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the EPS control unit. See: Testing and Inspection/Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated
Procedures/C Code Charts/C1601.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)-Replace the EPS control unit. See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Steering and Suspension/Relays and Modules -
Steering/Steering Control Module/Service and Repair/Exploded View.
YES (Past error)-Error was detected in the EPS control unit branch line.
NO - Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
CAN System (Type 2)
EPS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the EPS control unit for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of EPS control unit.
2. Check the resistance between the EPS control unit harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Repair the EPS control unit branch line.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the EPS control unit. See: Testing and Inspection/Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated
Procedures/C Code Charts/C1601.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)-Replace the EPS control unit. See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Steering and Suspension/Relays and Modules -
Steering/Steering Control Module/Service and Repair/Exploded View.
YES (Past error)-Error was detected in the EPS control unit branch line.
NO - Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
CAN
IPDM-E BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the IPDM E/R for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of IPDM E/R.
2. Check the resistance between the IPDM E/R harness connector terminals.