Grand Prix V6-204 3.4L DOHC (1992)
Oil Pressure Gauge: Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
Test F: Oil Pressure Gage Indicates Low
1.
Check oil level and pressure with a mechanical gage.
^ If oil level and pressure are OK, go to Step 2.
^ If oil level and pressure are not OK, see CEC section for diagnosis.
2.
With Ignition Switch in RUN, disconnect the Fuel Pump/Oil Pressure Switch/Sender connector.
^ If the OIL Pressure Gage reads high, check for a poor connection. If OK, replace the Fuel Pump/Oil Pressure Switch/Sender.
^ If the OIL Pressure Gage still reads low, check/repair TAN (31) wire for a short to ground (see schematic). If wire is OK, remove the Instrument
Cluster and inspect the printed circuit for a short to ground. If OK, service the Instrument Cluster.
Test G: Oil Pressure Gage Shows High Pressure With The Ignition Switch In RUN (Engine Not Running)
Test H: Oil Pressure Gage Accuracy Test
1.
Check oil level and pressure with a mechanical gage.
^ If oil level and pressure are OK, go to Step 2.
^ If oil level and pressure are not OK, see ENGINE MECHANICAL for diagnosis.
2.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump/Oil Pressure Switch/Sender. Connect one red clip lead of J 33431-B tester to the harness connector TAN (31) wire, and
connect the other red clip lead to ground. Set the resistance dials of the tester to 0 ohms and then to 90 ohms. The OIL Pressure Gage should show
low pressure and then show high pressure.
^ If the OIL Pressure Gage reads correctly, check for a poor connection. If OK, replace the Fuel Pump/Oil Pressure Switch/Sender.
If the OIL Pressure Gage does not read correctly, check the TAN (31) wire for high resistance (see schematic). If all connection are OK, service
the Instrument Cluster.