3.2TL TYPE S V6-3.2L SOHC (2002)
Temperature Gauge: Testing and Inspection
Coolant Temperature Gauge Test
Coolant Temperature Gauge Needle Does Not Move at All:
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and connect powertrain control module (PCM) connector terminal A31 to body ground with a jumper wire.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
After 30 seconds or more, does the temperature gauge needle move to the Hot side?
YES-Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.
NO-Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect PCM connector A (32P).
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between PCM connector terminal A31 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES-Replace the fuel and temperature gauge assembly.
NO-Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A31 and gauge assembly connector terminal B3.
Is there continuity?
YES-Replace the fuel and temperature gauge assembly.
NO-Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A31 and gauge connector terminal B3.
Coolant Temperature Gauge Needle Goes Past the Hot Mark:
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect PCM connector A (32P).
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the coolant temperature gauge.