RDX AWD L4-2.3L Turbo (2010)
NO -
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 19 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.
44. Inspect the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 51.
NO -
Go to step 45.
45. Remove the blown No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
46. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
47. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
48. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 49.
NO -
Replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse, and update the PCM if it does not have the latest software See: Testing and Inspection/Programming and
Relearning/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the
symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM See: Engine Control Module/Service and Repair.
49. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover See: Body and Frame/Interior Moulding / Trim/Dashboard / Instrument Panel/Service and
Repair/Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation, then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/
relay box.