RL V6-3.7L (2009)
50. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
Is relay is OK?
YES - Go to step 51.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse.
51. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 52.
NO - Go to step 55.
52. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
53. Disconnect PCM connector D (17P).
54. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and the PCM (D6), between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A)
fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO - Replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software , See: Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, See: Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace
the original PCM. See: Engine Control Module/Service and Repair