RSX L4-2.0L (2005)
34. Check for continuity between the PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No.1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each item. Also replace the No.6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (20 A) fuse.
NO - Replace the PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No.6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (20 A) fuse.
35. Inspect the No.17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 48.
NO - Go to step 36.
36. Remove the blown No.17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
37. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
38. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
39.Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 40.
NO - Replace the No.17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM, then recheck. If symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.