RSX L4-2.0L (2005)
31. Check for continuity between body ground and the PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminals No.2 and No.4 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the No.6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (20 A) fuse and the PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No.6
ECU (ECM/PCM) (20 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 32.
32. Disconnect each of the components or the connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between the PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN)
4P connector terminal No.1 and body ground.
-
PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
-
ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
-
Each injector 2P connector
-
Idle air control valve 3P connector
-
Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
-
Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 33.
NO - Replace the part that made continuity to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM if it
does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good
ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Also replace the No.6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (20 A) fuse.
33. Disconnect the connectors of all these components:
-
PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
-
ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
-
Injectors
-
Idle air control valve
-
Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B
-
Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor