TL V6-3.2L (2004)
Compressor Clutch: Testing and Inspection
Non-Trouble Code Procedures
Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE:
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It is normal for the compressor to turn off under certain conditions, such as low del, high engine coolant temperature, or hard acceleration.
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Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the fans are also inoperative with the A/C on. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
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Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs.
1. Check the No.12 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No.30 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.
2. Check the engine coolant temperature, and idle speed (use the HDS PGM-FI data list if possible).
Is the coolant temperature, and idle speed OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Troubleshoot and repair the cause of the high engine coolant temperature, or low idle.
3. Remove the compressor clutch relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it.
Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the compressor clutch relay.
4. Measure the voltage between the No.1 terminal of the compressor clutch relay 4P socket and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.