TL V6-3.2L (2004)
9. Disconnect the gauge control module connectors A and B.
NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.
10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
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If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
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If the terminals are OK, go to step 11.
11. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
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If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
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If the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
12. Reconnect the connectors at the under-dash fuse/relay box and the gauge control module.
13. Perform the Gauge Self-diagnosis Procedure.
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If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder light flashes, go to step 14.
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If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder light does not flash, replace the gauge control module.
14. Substitute a known-good gauge control module and recheck the system.
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If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it.
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If the symptom is still present, the multiplex integrated control unit (MICU) is faulty; replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.