TL V6-3.2L (2004)
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Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A/B 6P connector
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 29.
NO - Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM
if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a
known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Also replace the No.8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
29. Disconnect the connectors of all these components.
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PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
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ECM/PCM connector E (31P)
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Injectors
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Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
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Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A/B
30. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No.1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay (FI MAIN) and each item. Also replace the No.8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A)
fuse.
NO - Replace the PGM-FI main relay (FI MAIN). Also replace the No.8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
31. Inspect the No.19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 44.
NO - Go to step 32.
32. Remove the blown No.19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
33. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
34. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
35. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.