TL FWD V6-3.5L (2009)
Malfunction Indicator Lamp: Testing and Inspection
MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function. See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Testing and Inspection/Reading and Clearing
Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Does the MIL indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good gauge control
module, replace the original gauge control module. See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Instrument Cluster /
Carrier/Service and Repair
3. Connect the HDS to the DLC. See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
4. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is a short indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, See: Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/PCM Update or
substitute a known-good PCM, See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the
symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. See: Engine Control Module/Service and Repair/PCM
Replacement
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
6. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P), then disconnect the HDS.
7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A32 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A32) and the DLC.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, See: Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/PCM Update or
substitute a known-good PCM, See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the
symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. See: Engine Control Module/Service and Repair/PCM
Replacement