TL FWD V6-3.5L (2009)
Pressure Regulating Solenoid: Testing and Inspection
A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C Test
A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C Test
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM.
If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting. See: Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General
Diagnostics/DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
3. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu with the HDS.
4. Test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C with the HDS.
-
If the valve tests OK, the test is complete. Disconnect the HDS.
-
If the valve does not test OK, follow the instructions on the HDS.
-
If the valve does not test OK, and the HDS does not determine the cause, go to step 5.
5. Do the battery removal procedure. See: Starting and Charging/Battery/Service and Repair/Removal and Replacement
6. Remove the air cleaner assembly. See: Fuel Delivery and Air Induction/Air Cleaner Housing/Service and Repair
7. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector.
8. Measure the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C resistance at the connector terminals.
-
If the resistance is out of standard, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C. See: Service and Repair/A/T Clutch Pressure Control
Solenoid Valve C Replacement
-
If the resistance is within the standard, go to step 9.
9. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 2, and connect another jumper wire from the
positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 1.
-
If a clicking sound is heard, the valve is OK. Reconnect the connector, and install all removed parts.
-
If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 10.