TSX L4-2.4L (2005)
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/ PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
15. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
16. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E29 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E29) and the DLC.
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/ PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
17. Try to start the engine.
Did the engine not start, or does it idle rough?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Go to step 18.
18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
19. Connect the HDS.
20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS communicate with the ECM/PCM?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Go to "DLC Circuit Troubleshooting".
21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Is DTC U0073 and/or U0155 indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/ PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
23. Inspect the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 24.
NO - Repair short in the wire between No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the under-dash fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 23 +B IG MAIN
(50 A) fuse.