TSX L4-2.4L (2005)
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Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
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Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, update the
ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/ PCM.
Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 29.
29. Disconnect the connectors from these components:
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PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
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A/F sensor relay
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Throttle actuator control module relay
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ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
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Injectors
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Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B
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Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
30. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each item. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
31. Inspect the No.19 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 44.
NO - Go to step 32.
32. Remove the blown No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
33. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
34. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
35. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.