Dakota 4WD V8-4.7L VIN N (2000)
Power Door Lock Switch: Testing and Inspection
CONVENTIONAL CAB AND CLUB CAB
The Light-Emitting Diode (LED) illumination lamps for all of the power window and lock switch and bezel unit switch paddles receive battery current
through a fuse in the Junction Block (JB). If all of the LEDs are inoperative in either or both power window and lock switch and bezel units, refer to
Power Window Systems for diagnosis. If only one LED in a power window and lock switch and bezel unit is inoperative, replace the faulty switch and
bezel unit.
1. Check the fuse in the JB. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fuse in the JB. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the Power Distribution Center (PDC) as
required.
3. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the power window and lock switch and bezel unit from the door trim panel. Unplug the
wire harness connector from the switch and bezel unit.
4. Connect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the body half of the power window and lock switch
and bezel unit wire harness connector. If OK, go to Step5. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the JB as required.
Power Lock Switch Continuity - Driver Side - Conventional Cab and Club Cab