Dakota 4WD V8-4.7L VIN N (2000)
Brake Warning Indicator: Testing and Inspection
HARD WIRED LAMP DIAGNOSIS
Each of the lamps depends upon a hard wired circuit input to the instrument cluster for proper operation. The following procedures will help to
diagnose conditions that may cause an inoperative hard wired lamp circuit condition.
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO AIRBAGS AND SEAT BELTS/AIRBAGS BEFORE
ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR
SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIR-BAG DEPLOYMENT AND
POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
Brake Warning Lamp
The diagnosis found here addresses an inoperative brake warning lamp condition. If the brake warning lamp stays on with the ignition switch in the
ON position and the park brake released, or comes on while driving, refer to Rear Wheel Antilock for vehicles equipped with a rear wheel anti-lock
brake system. If no brake system problem is found, the following procedure will help locate a faulty park brake switch or park brake switch sense
circuit.
1. Check the fused ignition switch output (RUN/START) fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or
component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (RUN/START) fuse in the junction
block. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (RUN/START) circuit to the ignition switch as required.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the wire harness connector at the park
brake switch. With the park brake released, check for continuity between the park brake switch terminal and a good ground. There should be no
continuity. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, adjust or replace the faulty park brake switch.
4. Remove the instrument cluster. With the park brake switch wire harness connector still disconnected, check for continuity between the park brake
switch sense circuit cavity of the park brake switch wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 5.
If not OK, repair the shorted park brake switch sense circuit as required.
5. Check for continuity between the park brake switch sense circuit cavities of the instrument cluster wire harness connector A and the park brake
switch wire harness connector. There should be continuity. If OK, refer to Instrument Cluster - Preliminary Diagnosis in the Diagnosis and Testing
for further testing of the brake warning lamp and the instrument cluster circuitry. If not OK, repair the open park brake switch sense circuit as
required.