RAM 2500 Van V8-5.2L Prop VIN 2 (2000)
Keyless Entry Module: Testing and Inspection
The power lock and Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) module is used on models that are not equipped with the optional Vehicle Theft Security System
(VTSS).
1. Check the fused B(+) fuse in the fuseblock module. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace
the faulty fuse.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) fuse in the fuseblock module. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the Power
Distribution Center (PDC) as required.
3. Check the fused ignition switch output fuse in the fuseblock module. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as
required and replace the faulty fuse.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output fuse in the fuseblock module. If OK, turn
the ignition switch to the OFF position and go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the ignition switch as required.
5. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Access and unplug the power lock and RKE module wire harness connectors. See Power Lock
and Remote Keyless Entry Module.
6. Check the wire harness connectors and the receptacles in the power lock and RKE module for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals and pins. If
OK, go to Step 7. If not OK, repair the connections as required.
7. Probe the ground circuit cavity in the black power lock and RKE module wire harness connector and check for continuity to a good ground. There
should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 8. If not OK, repair the open circuit to ground as required.
8. Connect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity in the black power lock and RKE module wire
harness connector. If OK, go to Step 9. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the fuseblock module as required
9. Probe the door lock switch output (lock) circuit cavity in the black power lock and RKE module wire harness connector and check for battery
voltage as you actuate each power lock switch to the Lock position. If OK, go to Step 10. If not OK, repair the open circuit from either or both
power lock switch(es) to the power lock and RKE module as required.
10. Probe the door lock switch output (unlock) circuit cavity in the black power lock and RKE module wire harness connector and check for battery
voltage as you actuate each power lock switch to the Unlock position. If OK, go to Step 11. If not OK, repair the open circuit from either or both
power lock switch(es) to the power lock and RKE module as required.
11. Check for continuity between the door jamb switch sense circuit cavity of the black power lock and RKE module wire harness connector and a
good ground. There should be no continuity with both the side and the rear cargo doors closed, and there should be continuity with any of the side
or rear cargo doors opened. Test each of the side and the rear doors. If OK, go to Step 12. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the door jamb
switch(es) or replace the faulty door jamb switch(es) as required.
12. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output circuit cavity in the blue power lock and
RKE module wire harness connector. If OK, turn the ignition switch to the OFF position and go to Step 13. If not OK, repair the open circuit to
the fuse in the fuseblock module as required.
13. Plug the wire harness connectors back into the power lock and RKE module. Back probe the door latch switch sense circuit cavity of the black
power lock and RKE module wire harness connector and check for continuity to a good ground. There should be no continuity. Press and release
the Unlock button of the RKE transmitter. There should now be continuity for about 30 seconds. If OK, go to Step 14. If not OK, replace the
faulty power lock and RKE module.
14. Back probe the door lock driver circuit cavity in the black power lock and RKE module wire harness connector and check for battery voltage as
the power lock switch is moved to the Lock position. Repeat the test pressing the Lock button of the RKE transmitter. If OK, go to Step 15. If not
OK using the power lock switch, but OK with the RKE transmitter, see Power Lock Switch. If not OK using the RKE transmitter, but OK with the
power lock switch, see Remote Keyless Entry Transmitter. If not OK, with the power lock switch or the RKE transmitter, replace the faulty power
lock and RKE module.
15. Still back probing the door lock driver circuit cavity in the black power lock and RKE module wire harness connector, open the side or rear cargo
door. Move the power lock switch to the Lock position or press the Lock button of the RKE transmitter. Now close all of the doors. Within five
seconds of the last door closing, there should be battery voltage on the door lock driver circuit. If OK, go to Step 16. If not OK, replace the faulty
power lock and RKE module.
16. Back probe the door unlock driver circuit cavity in the black power lock and RKE module wire harness connector and check for battery voltage as
the power lock switch is moved to the Unlock position. Repeat the test pressing the Unlock button of the RKE transmitter. If OK, see Power Lock
Motor. If not OK using the power lock switch, but OK with the RKE transmitter, see Power Lock Switch. If not OK using the RKE transmitter, but
OK with the power lock switch, see Remote Keyless Entry Transmitter. If not OK, with the power lock switch or the RKE transmitter, replace the
faulty power lock and RKE module.