RAM 3500 Truck 4WD V8-360 5.9L VIN 5 Magnum (1998)
Security Lamp/Indicator: Testing and Inspection
The diagnosis found here addresses an inoperative security lamp condition. If the problem being diagnosed is an inaccurate security lamp, refer to
Vehicle Theft/Security Systems for diagnosis of the Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS).
For additional testing and inspection information please refer to Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/ See: Body and Frame/Body
Control Systems/Central Timer Module
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO AIR BAGS AND SEAT BELTS/AIR BAGS BEFORE
ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE.
FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE
PERSONAL INJURY.
1. Check the fuse in the Power Distribution Center (PDC). If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and
replace the faulty fuse.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fuse in the PDC. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the battery as required.
3. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the Central Timer Module (CTM). Unplug the CTM wire harness connectors. Connect
the battery negative cable. Install a jumper wire between the security indicator control circuit cavity of the 18-way CTM wire harness connector
and a good ground. The security lamp should light. If OK, use a DRB scan tool and the proper Diagnostic Procedures to diagnose the Vehicle
Theft Security System (VTSS) and the CTM. If not OK, go to Step 4.
4. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster. Check for continuity between the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the
instrument cluster wire harness connector (connector A) and the fuse in the PDC. There should be continuity If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair
the open circuit to the PDC as required.
5. Check for continuity between the security indicator control circuit cavities of the instrument cluster wire harness connector (connector A) and the
18-way CTM wire harness connector. There should be continuity. If OK, replace the faulty bulb. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.