RAM 3500 Truck 4WD V8-360 5.9L VIN 5 Magnum (1998)
Power Door Lock Switch: Testing and Inspection
For additional testing and inspection information please refer to Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/ See: Body and Frame/Body
Control Systems/Central Timer Module
The Light-Emitting Diode (LED) illumination lamps for all of the power window and lock switch and bezel unit switch paddles receive battery current
through the power window circuit breaker in the junction block. If all of the LEDs are inoperative in either or both power window and lock switch and
bezel units refer to Windows and Glass/Windows/Power Window Systems for diagnosis. If only one LED in a power window and lock switch and bezel
unit is inoperative, replace the faulty switch and bezel unit.
1. Check the fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the Power Distribution Center
(PDC) as required.
3. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the power window and lock switch and bezel unit from the door trim panel. Unplug the
wire harness connector from the switch and bezel unit.
4. Connect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the body half of the power window and lock switch
and bezel unit wire harness connector. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the junction block as required.
Power Lock Switch Continuity - Driver Side
Power Lock Switch Continuity - Passenger Side
5. Test the power lock switch continuity. See the Power Lock Switch Continuity charts to determine if the continuity is correct in the Neutral, Lock
and Unlock switch positions. If OK, repair the door lock switch output (lock and/or unlock) circuit(s) from the body half of the power window and