ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

General Procedures > < Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Power Windows
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Glass, Frames and Mechanisms—Vehicles With: Front Power Windows C-MAX 2003.75 (06/2003-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 501-11, for schematic and connector information.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Window seal
  • Door window frame
  • Fuse(s)
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Switch(es)
  • Grid wire(s)
  • Circuit(s)
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
All power windows are inoperative - front power windows
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
The left or right power window is inoperative - driver side
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Driver power window motor.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
The left or right power window is inoperative - passenger side
*
Passenger power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Passenger Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Passenger power window motor.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
The one-touch down feature is inoperative - front power windows
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
The defrost system is inoperative
*
Passenger Junction Box (PJB).
*
For additional information, REFER to WDS.
*
Heated windshield relay.
*
For additional information, REFER to WDS.
*
Heated windshield control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Windshield Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Heated rear window relay.
*
For additional information, REFER to WDS.
*
Heated rear window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Rear Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Heated rear window grid wire.
*
Circuit(s).
*
For additional information, REFER to WDS.
The defrost system will not shut off automatically
*
Passenger Junction Box (PJB).
*
Heated windshield relay.
*
Heated rear window relay.
*
For additional information, REFER to WDS.

Pinpoint Tests

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : ALL POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE - FRONT POWER WINDOWS

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCHES
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Do the power window control switch LEDs illuminate?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
A2: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Power Window Control Switch C488.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver power window control switch C488 pin 1, circuit 31-AJ7 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the driver power window control switch C488 pin 10, circuit 15-AJ7 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 15-AJ7 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation

PINPOINT TEST B : THE LEFT OR RIGHT POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - DRIVER SIDE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK FOR IGNITION VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the driver power window control switch LED illuminate?
Yes
No
B2: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW MOTOR AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Power Window Motor C782 or C783.

3
Measure the resistance between the:
  • left-hand drive vehicles - driver power window motor C782 pin 1, circuit 33-AJ26 (YE), harness side and ground (left-hand drive vehicle shown); or
  • right-hand drive vehicles - driver power window motor C783 pin 2, circuit 33-AJ26A (YE), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33-AJ26 (YE) or circuit 33-AJ26A (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Operate the driver power window control switch to the DOWN position.

3
Measure the voltage between the:
  • left-hand drive vehicles - driver power window motor C782 pin 2, circuit 32-AJ26 (WH), harness side and ground (left-hand drive vehicle shown); or
  • right-hand drive vehicles - driver power window motor C782 pin 1, circuit 32-AJ26A (WH), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
Install a new driver power window motor.
REFER to Front Door Window Regulator Motor - Vehicles With: Front Power Windows in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 32-AJ26 (WH) or circuit 32-AJ26A (WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW SWITCH FOR CONTINUITY TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Power Window Control Switch C488.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver power window control switch C488 pin 1, circuit 31-AJ7 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
B5: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the driver power window control switch C488 pin 10, circuit 15-AJ7 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 15-AJ7 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE LEFT OR RIGHT POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - PASSENGER SIDE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the passenger power window control switch LED illuminate?
Yes
No
C2: CHECK THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUITS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Power Window Control Switch C489.

3
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 3, circuit 32-AJ18 (WH/VT), harness side and ground; and between the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 6, circuit 33-AJ18 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
Repair circuit 32-AJ18 (WH/VT) or circuit 33-AJ18 (YE/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
C3: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE MOTOR
1
Disconnect Passenger Power Window Motor C782 or C783.

2
Measure the resistance between the:
  • left-hand drive vehicles - passenger power window control switch C489 pin 1, circuit 33-AJ17 (YE/VT), harness side and the passenger power window motor C783 pin 2, circuit 33-AJ17 (YE/VT), harness side (left-hand drive vehicle shown); or
  • right-hand drive vehicles - passenger power window control switch C489 pin 1, circuit 33-AJ17A (YE/VT), harness side and the passenger power window motor C782 pin 1, circuit 33-AJ17A (YE/VT), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33-AJ17 (YE/VT) or circuit 33-AJ17A (YE/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
C4: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE MOTOR

1
Measure the resistance between the:
  • left-hand drive vehicles - passenger power window control switch C489 pin 7, circuit 32-AJ17 (WH/VT), harness side and the passenger power window motor C783 pin 1, circuit 32-AJ17 (WH/VT), harness side (left-hand drive vehicle shown); or
  • right-hand drive vehicles - passenger power window control switch C489 pin 7, circuit 32-AJ17A (WH/VT), harness side and the passenger power window motor C783 pin 2, circuit 32-AJ17A (WH/VT), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new power window motor.
REFER to Front Door Window Regulator Motor - Vehicles With: Front Power Windows in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 32-AJ17 (WH/VT) or circuit 33-AJ17A (YE/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
C5: CHECK THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Power Window Control Switch C489.

3
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 4, circuit 31-LH31 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-LH31 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
C6: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 2, circuit 15-AJ18 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 15-AJ18 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

General Procedures > < Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Power Windows