F 250 2WD Super Duty V10-6.8L (2009)
REPAIR circuit VCA13 (YE/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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D4 CHECK THE BRAKE PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SENSE CIRCUIT AND SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
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Measure the resistance between brake pressure transducer C147-2, circuit VCA13 (YE/BU), harness side and brake pressure transducer C147-3,
circuit LCA16 (GN), harness side.
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Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D5.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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D5 CHECK THE BRAKE PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
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Ignition ON.
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Measure the voltage between brake pressure transducer C147-2, circuit VCA13 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.
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Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VCA13 (YE/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to D11.
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D6 CHECK THE TBC MODULE OPERATION
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Using the scan tool, clear the TBC module DTCs.
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Ignition OFF.
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Disconnect: Brake Pressure Transducer C147.
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Ignition ON.
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Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - TBC Module.
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Retrieve and record the TBC module DTCs.
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Is DTC C2800 present?
Yes
CHECK the brake pressure transducer connector for corrosion, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR the brake pressure transducer connector