Diagnosis and Testing The brakes system operates by transferring effort applied to the brake pedal by the driver to the brakes at each wheel. The braking effort is distributed to each wheel, using a hydraulic system. The system is assisted using a vacuum brake booster that reduces pedal effort and increases hydraulic pressure. The parking brake operates on the rear wheels and is applied using a hand operated control. Inspection and Verification NOTE:Before carrying out any diagnosis, make sure that the brake system warning indicator is functional. - Verify the customer concern.
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical damage.
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical | - Tire pressure
- Wheels and tires
- Fluid leak from brake line(s)
| - If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the case (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
- If the cause if not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.
Road Test Perform a road test to compare actual vehicle braking performance with the performance standards expected by the driver. The ability of the test driver to make valid comparisons and detect performance deficiencies will depend on experience. The driver should have a thorough knowledge of the brake system operation and accepted general performance guidelines to make good comparisons and detect performance concerns. An experienced technician will always establish a route that will be used for all brake diagnosis road tests. The road selected will be reasonably smooth and level. Gravel or bumpy roads are not suitable because the surface does not allow the tires to grip the road equally. Crowned roads should be avoided because of the large amount of weight shifted to the low set of wheels on this type of road. Once the route is established and consistently used, the road surface variable can be eliminated from the test results. Before a road test, get a complete description of the customer concerns or suspected condition. From the description, the technician will be able to match possible causes with symptoms. Certain components will be identified as possible sources while others will be eliminated by the evidence. More importantly, the customer description can reveal unsafe conditions which should be checked or corrected before a road test. The description will also help form the basic approach to the road test by narrowing the concern to specific components, vehicle speed or conditions. Begin the road test with a general brake performance check. Using the description of the concern, test the brakes at different vehicle speeds using both light and heavy pedal pressure. Determine if the concern is in the front or rear braking system. First use the foot brake and then the parking brake. If the condition (i.e. pull, vibration, pulsation) occurs only on operation of the parking brake, the concern is in the rear brake system. If the condition occurs when the foot brake is depressed, the concern is in the front brake system. Avoid locking the brakes and sliding the tires. This condition will not indicate brake efficiency. A heavily braked but turning wheel will stop the vehicle in a shorter distance than locked wheels. If the concern becomes evident during this check, make sure it fits the description given before the road test. If the concern is not evident, attempt to duplicate the condition using the information from the description. If a concern exists, use the Brake System Symptom Chart in order to isolate it to a specific sub-system and condition description. From this description, a list of possible sources can be used to further narrow the cause to a specific component or condition. Symptom Chart Symptom | Possible Sources | Action | Brakes pull or drift | * Worn or damaged brake shoes or brake pads and linings. | * INSTALL new brake shoes or brake pads. REFER to: Brake Shoes (206-02 Drum Brake, Removal and Installation), Brake Pads (206-03 Front Disc Brake, Removal and Installation), Brake Pads (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Removal and Installation). | * Abnormal wear or distortion of brake discs. | * INSTALL a new brake discs. REFER to: Brake Disc (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Removal and Installation). | * Incorrect rear brake adjustment. | * PERFORM a parking brake cable adjustment. REFER to: (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation) Parking Brake Cable Adjustment - Vehicles With: Rear Drum Brakes (General Procedures), Parking Brake Cable Adjustment - Vehicles With: Rear Drum Brakes (General Procedures). | * Incorrect wheel alignment adjustment. | * PERFORM a wheel alignment adjustment. REFER to: Front Toe Adjustment (204-00 Suspension System - General Information, General Procedures). | * Incorrect wheel bearing preload adjustment. | * ADJUST or INSTALL a new wheel bearing. REFER to: Front Wheel Bearing (204-01 Front Suspension, Removal and Installation), Rear Wheel Bearing (204-02 Rear Suspension, Removal and Installation). | * Unequal air pressure in the tires. | * INFLATE the tires to the correct pressure. | * Grease or fluid on the brake shoes or brake pads; glazed linings. | * INSTALL new brake shoes or brake pads. REFER to: Brake Shoes (206-02 Drum Brake, Removal and Installation), Brake Pads (206-03 Front Disc Brake, Removal and Installation), Brake Pads (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Removal and Installation). | * Stuck or seized calipers. | * GO to Pinpoint Test A. | Brake warning indicator always on | * Low brake fluid level. | * FILL the reservoir. CHECK the brake and clutch system for leaks including brake fluid in the brake booster. | * Leaking brake master cylinder primary piston cup. | * INSTALL a new brake master cylinder. REFER to: (206-06 Hydraulic Brake Actuation) Brake Master Cylinder - RHD (Removal and Installation), Brake Master Cylinder - LHD (Removal and Installation). | * Parking brake control not fully released. | * FREE UP and ADJUST the parking brake cable. REFER to: (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation) Parking Brake (Diagnosis and Testing), Parking Brake Cable Adjustment - Vehicles With: Rear Drum Brakes (General Procedures), Parking Brake Cable Adjustment - Vehicles With: Rear Drum Brakes (General Procedures). INSTALL new components as necessary. | * Shorted indicator circuit. | * GO to Pinpoint Test B. | Vibration when the brakes are applied | * Grease or fluid on the brake shoes or brake pads; glazed linings. | * INSTALL new brake shoes or brake pads. REFER to: Brake Shoes (206-02 Drum Brake, Removal and Installation), Brake Pads (206-03 Front Disc Brake, Removal and Installation), Brake Pads (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Removal and Installation). | * Worn or damaged brake shoes or brake pads. | * INSTALL new brake shoes or brake pads. REFER to: Brake Shoes (206-02 Drum Brake, Removal and Installation), Brake Pads (206-03 Front Disc Brake, Removal and Installation), Brake Pads (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Removal and Installation). | * Loose caliper mounting bolt(s). | * TIGHTEN the caliper mounting bolt(s). REFER to: Specifications (206-03 Front Disc Brake, Specifications), Specifications (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Specifications). | * Insufficient grease on sliding parts. | * APPLY grease where necessary. | * Damaged brake drum contact surface. | * INSTALL a new brake drum. REFER to: Brake Drum (206-02 Drum Brake, Removal and Installation). | * Loose or missing rear wheel spindle bolts. | * TIGHTEN or INSTALL new rear wheel spindle bolts. REFER to: Specifications (204-02 Rear Suspension, Specifications). * Go to Pinpoint Test C. | Pedal goes down fast | * Leak in the hydraulic system. | * REPAIR the leak. CHECK the entire hydraulic system. FILL and BLEED the brake system. REFER to: (206-00 Brake System - General Information) Brake System Bleeding (General Procedures), Brake System Pressure Bleeding (General Procedures). | * Air in the system. | * CHECK for leaks. BLEED the brake system. REFER to: (206-00 Brake System - General Information) Brake System Bleeding (General Procedures), Brake System Pressure Bleeding (General Procedures). | * Worn brake master cylinder piston cups or scored cylinder bore. | * INSTALL a new brake master cylinder. REFER to: (206-06 Hydraulic Brake Actuation) Brake Master Cylinder - RHD (Removal and Installation), Brake Master Cylinder - LHD (Removal and Installation). | * Brake disc brake `knock back' (Brake pads push the brake caliper piston back into brake caliper. Caused by excessive brake disc lateral runout or loose wheel bearings.) | * Install a new brake disc. REFER to: Brake Disc (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Removal and Installation). | * Worn brake shoes or brake pads. | * INSTALL new brake shoes or brake pads. REFER to: Brake Shoes (206-02 Drum Brake, Removal and Installation), Brake Pads (206-03 Front Disc Brake, Removal and Installation), Brake Pads (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Removal and Installation). * GO to Pinpoint Test D. | Pedal eases down slowly | * Air in the system. | * BLEED the brake system. REFER to: (206-00 Brake System - General Information) Brake System Bleeding (General Procedures), Brake System Pressure Bleeding (General Procedures). | * Malfunctioning brake master cylinder. | * GO to Pinpoint Test E. | Pedal is low or feels spongy | * Worn brake shoes or brake pads. | * INSTALL new brake shoes or brake pads. REFER to: Brake Shoes (206-02 Drum Brake, Removal and Installation), Brake Pads (206-03 Front Disc Brake, Removal and Installation), Brake Pads (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Removal and Installation). | * Hydraulic system. | * GO to Pinpoint Test F. | Brake lockup during light brake pedal force | * Incorrect tire pressures. | * INFLATE the tires to the correct pressure. | * Tires worn. | * INSTALL new tires. | * Glazed or worn brake shoes or brake pads. * Brake booster. | * INSTALL new brake shoes or brake pads. REFER to: Brake Shoes (206-02 Drum Brake, Removal and Installation), Brake Pads (206-03 Front Disc Brake, Removal and Installation), Brake Pads (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Removal and Installation). * GO to Pinpoint Test G. | Excessive or erratic pedal travel | * Worn brake shoes or brake pads. | * INSTALL new brake shoes or brake pads. REFER to: Brake Shoes (206-02 Drum Brake, Removal and Installation), Brake Pads (206-03 Front Disc Brake, Removal and Installation), Brake Pads (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Removal and Installation). | * Brake discs. | * GO to Pinpoint Test H. | Brake drag | * Brake booster. * Incorrectly adjusted brake light switch. * Brake pressure control valve. * Seized brake caliper or wheel cylinder. * Parking brake applied or malfunction. * Seized parking brake cables. * Seized brake caliper slide pins. | * GO to Pinpoint Test I. * ADJUST the brake light switch. | Excessive brake pedal effort | * Brake booster inoperative. | * PERFORM a brake booster functional test REFER to the component tests. | * Worn or contaminated brake shoes or brake pads. | * INSTALL new brake shoes or brake pads. REFER to: Brake Shoes (206-02 Drum Brake, Removal and Installation), Brake Pads (206-03 Front Disc Brake, Removal and Installation), Brake Pads (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Removal and Installation). * GO to Pinpoint Test J. | Brake noise | * Worn brake shoes or brake pads. | * INSTALL new brake shoes or brake pads. REFER to: Brake Shoes (206-02 Drum Brake, Removal and Installation), Brake Pads (206-03 Front Disc Brake, Removal and Installation), Brake Pads (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Removal and Installation). | * Brake booster. | * GO to Pinpoint Test K. | Slow or incomplete brake pedal return | * Brake booster. * Brake master cylinder. | * GO to Pinpoint Test L. | Pinpoint Tests PINPOINT TEST A : BRAKES PULL OR DRIFT | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | A1: ROAD TEST THE VEHICLE | | 1 Road test the vehicle and apply the brake pedal. | | Does the vehicle pull or drift? Yes No Vehicle OK. | A2: TIRE INSPECTION | | 1 Check for excessive wear or incorrect tire pressures. | | Are the tires in good condition? Yes No INFLATE the tires to the correct pressure. INSTALL new tires if excessively worn. TEST the system for normal operation. | A3: BRAKE SHOE OR BRAKE PADS AND LINING INSPECTION | | 1 Inspect the brake shoes or brake pads for grease or fluid on the linings and or wear concerns. | | Are any concerns present? Yes INSTALL new brake shoes or brake pads. REFER to: Brake Shoes (206-02 Drum Brake, Removal and Installation), Brake Pads (206-03 Front Disc Brake, Removal and Installation), Brake Pads (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. No | A4: CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE–RIGHT-HAND REAR | | 1 Install pressure gauges in the left-hand front and right-hand rear bleed nipples. Apply the brake to read 6895 kPa (1000 psi) at the left-hand front wheel. - Read the pressure at right-hand rear wheel.
| | Does the pressure gauge read between 4692-5164 kPa (680-750 psi) at the right-hand rear wheel? Yes INSPECT the brake calipers and INSTALL new components as required. GO to A5. No INSTALL a new right-hand rear brake pressure control valve. BLEED the brake system. REFER to: (206-00 Brake System - General Information) Brake System Bleeding (General Procedures), Brake System Pressure Bleeding (General Procedures). TEST the system for normal operation. | A5: CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE–LEFT-HAND REAR | | 1 Install pressure gauges in the right-hand front and left-hand rear bleed nipples. Apply the brake to read 6895 kPa (1000 psi) at the right-hand front wheel. - Read the pressure at left-hand rear wheel.
| | Does the pressure gauge read between 4692-5164 kPa (680-750 psi) at the left-hand rear wheel? Yes INSPECT the brake calipers and INSTALL new components as required. REFER to: Brake Shoes (206-02 Drum Brake, Removal and Installation), Brake Pads (206-03 Front Disc Brake, Removal and Installation), Brake Pads (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. No INSTALL a new left-hand rear brake pressure control valve. BLEED the brake system. REFER to: (206-00 Brake System - General Information) Brake System Bleeding (General Procedures), Brake System Pressure Bleeding (General Procedures). TEST the system for normal operation. | PINPOINT TEST B : BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR ALWAYS ON | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | B1: CHECK BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR | NOTE:The brake warning indicator should only illuminate when the ignition switch is in the START or RUN position and the parking brake is applied. | | 1 Ignition switch in position II. | | 2 Release the parking brake. - Check the fluid level in the reservoir is at the MAX mark.
| | Does the brake warning indicator illuminate? Yes REFER to: Instrument Cluster - Vehicles Built Up To: 10/2005 (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Diagnosis and Testing). No | B2: CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM FOR LEAKAGE | | 1 Check the brake master cylinder reservoir sealing points and external brake and clutch system for leaks. Refer to the brake master cylinder component tests in this section. | | Does the system leak? Yes REPAIR as necessary. ADD fluid and BLEED the brake system. REFER to: (206-00 Brake System - General Information) Brake System Bleeding (General Procedures), Brake System Pressure Bleeding (General Procedures). TEST the system for normal operation. No | B3: CHECK BRAKE WARNING SWITCH OR WIRING | | 1 Ignition switch in position II. | | 2 Remove the brake master cylinder reservoir filler cap or switch. Allow the float to rest at its lowest point. | | Does the brake warning indicator illuminate? Yes The switch or wiring is OK. TEST the system for normal operation. No REFER to: Instrument Cluster - Vehicles Built Up To: 10/2005 (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Diagnosis and Testing). | PINPOINT TEST C : VIBRATION WHEN BRAKES ARE APPLIED | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | C1: ROAD TEST THE VEHICLE | | 1 Road test the vehicle without applying the brakes at 40-80 km/h (25-50 mph). | | Is a vibration present? Yes REFER to: Noise, Vibration and Harshness (NVH) (100-04 Noise, Vibration and Harshness, Diagnosis and Testing). After servicing, TEST the system for normal operation. No | C2: CHECK FOR REAR BRAKE VIBRATION | NOTE:With a manual release parking brake control, hold the parking brake control release button in the release position during parking brake control application. | | 1 Road test the vehicle at 40-80 km/h (25-50 mph) with a medium application on the parking brake control. | | Is a vibration present? Yes CHECK the rear brake drums or discs for excessive wear. INSTALL new components as necessary. REFER to: Brake Drum (206-02 Drum Brake, Removal and Installation), Brake Shoes (206-02 Drum Brake, Removal and Installation), Brake Pads (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Removal and Installation), Brake Disc (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. No | C3: CHECK FOR FRONT BRAKE VIBRATION | | 1 Road test the vehicle at 40-80 km/h (25-50 mph) with light and medium application of the foot brake. | | Is a vibration present? Yes CHECK the front brake discs for excessive wear or cracks. INSTALL new components as necessary. REFER to: (206-03 Front Disc Brake) Brake Pads (Removal and Installation), Brake Caliper (Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. No Vehicle OK. | PINPOINT TEST D : PEDAL GOES DOWN FAST | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | D1: ROAD TEST THE VEHICLE | | 1 Road test the vehicle and apply the foot brake. | | Was the brake pedal effort normal? Yes Vehicle OK. No | D2: CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL | | 1 Check the brake master cylinder reservoir fluid level. | | Is the fluid level acceptable? Yes No CHECK the brake master cylinder reservoir sealing points for leaks. REFER to the brake master cylinder component tests in this section. ADD fluid and BLEED the brake system. REFER to: (206-00 Brake System - General Information) Brake System Bleeding (General Procedures), Brake System Pressure Bleeding (General Procedures). TEST the system for normal operation. | D3: PRESSURIZE THE SYSTEM | | 1 Pump the foot brake rapidly five times. | | Does the brake pedal height build up and then hold? Yes CHECK parking brake adjustment and ADJUST as necessary. REFER to: (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation) Parking Brake Cable Adjustment - Vehicles With: Rear Drum Brakes (General Procedures), Parking Brake Cable Adjustment - Vehicles With: Rear Drum Brakes (General Procedures). If the condition still exists. BLEED the brake system. REFER to: (206-00 Brake System - General Information) Brake System Bleeding (General Procedures), Brake System Pressure Bleeding (General Procedures). TEST the system for normal operation. No | D4: CHECK FOR BRAKE SYSTEM LEAKS | | 1 Check for external brake and clutch system leaks. REFER to the component tests. | | Are any leaks found? Yes REPAIR as necessary. ADD fluid and BLEED the brake system. REFER to: (206-00 Brake System - General Information) Brake System Bleeding (General Procedures), Brake System Pressure Bleeding (General Procedures). TEST the system for normal operation. No | D5: PERFORM A BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER BYPASS CONDITION CHECK | | 1 Test for a brake master cylinder bypass. REFER to the component tests. | | Was a concern found? Yes INSTALL a new brake master cylinder. REFER to: (206-06 Hydraulic Brake Actuation) Brake Master Cylinder - RHD (Removal and Installation), Brake Master Cylinder - LHD (Removal and Installation). ADD fluid and BLEED the brake system. REFER to: (206-00 Brake System - General Information) Brake System Bleeding (General Procedures), Brake System Pressure Bleeding (General Procedures). TEST the system for normal operation. No System OK. | PINPOINT TEST E : PEDAL EASES DOWN SLOWLY | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | E1: CHECK BRAKE PEDAL OPERATION | | 1 Check if the condition occurs when applying the brake pedal while the vehicle is moving. | | Does the condition occur with the vehicle stationary? Yes No REFER to the component tests. | E2: CHECK FOR BRAKE SYSTEM LEAKS | | 1 Check for external brake system leaks. Refer to the component tests. | | Are any leaks found? Yes REPAIR as necessary. ADD fluid and BLEED the brake system. REFER to: (206-00 Brake System - General Information) Brake System Bleeding (General Procedures), Brake System Pressure Bleeding (General Procedures). TEST the system for normal operation. No | E3: PERFORM A BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER BYPASS TEST | | 1 Test for a brake master cylinder bypass. Refer to the component tests. | | Was a concern found? Yes INSTALL a new brake master cylinder. REFER to: (206-06 Hydraulic Brake Actuation) Brake Master Cylinder - RHD (Removal and Installation), Brake Master Cylinder - LHD (Removal and Installation). ADD fluid and BLEED the bake system. REFER to: (206-00 Brake System - General Information) Brake System Bleeding (General Procedures), Brake System Pressure Bleeding (General Procedures). TEST the system for normal operation. No System OK. TEST the system for normal operation. | PINPOINT TEST F : PEDAL IS LOW OR FEELS SPONGY | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | F1: ROAD TEST THE VEHICLE | | 1 Road test the vehicle and apply the foot brake. | | Did the brake pedal feel spongy? Yes No Vehicle OK. | F2: CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL | | 1 Check the brake master cylinder reservoir fluid level. | | Is the fluid level OK? Yes No CHECK the brake master cylinder reservoir sealing points. REFER to the component tests. ADD fluid and BLEED the brake system. REFER to: (206-00 Brake System - General Information) Brake System Bleeding (General Procedures), Brake System Pressure Bleeding (General Procedures). TEST the system for normal operation. | F3: CHECK FILLER CAP VENT | | 1 Check if the filler cap vent holes are clogged or dirty. | | Was a concern found? Yes CLEAN as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. No | F4: BLEED THE BRAKE SYSTEM | | 1 Check for air in the brake system. Bleed the brake system. REFER to: (206-00 Brake System - General Information) Brake System Bleeding (General Procedures), Brake System Pressure Bleeding (General Procedures). | | Is the condition still present? Yes No Vehicle OK. | F5: CHECK FRONT WHEEL HUB RETAINING NUT | | 1 Check the front wheel hub retaining nut for looseness. | | Is the front wheel hub retaining nut loose? Yes INSTALL a new front wheel hub retaining nut. REFER to: Specifications (204-01 Front Suspension, Specifications). Do not reuse the front wheel hub retaining nut. TEST the system for normal operation. No CHECK the parking bake adjustment. REFER to: (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation) Parking Brake Cable Adjustment - Vehicles With: Rear Drum Brakes (General Procedures), Parking Brake Cable Adjustment - Vehicles With: Rear Drum Brakes (General Procedures). | PINPOINT TEST G : BRAKE LOCK UP DURING LIGHT BRAKE PEDAL FORCE | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | G1: ROAD TEST THE VEHICLE | | 1 Road test the vehicle and apply the brake pedal lightly. | | Do the rear brakes lock up? Yes No Vehicle OK. | G2: TIRE INSPECTION | | 1 Check for excessive tire wear or incorrect tire pressures. | | Are the tires in good order? Yes No SUBSTITUTE known good tires. INFLATE to the correct pressure. TEST the system for normal operation. | G3: BRAKE SHOES OR BRAKE PADS INSPECTION | | 1 Inspect the brake shoes or brake pads are correctly fitted and for grease or fluid contamination or wear concerns. | | Are there any concerns? Yes REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. No | G4: CHECK PRESSURE CONSCIOUS REDUCING VALVE–RIGHT-HAND REAR | | 1 Install pressure gauges in the left-hand front and right-hand rear bleed nipples. Apply the brake to read 6895 kPa (1000 psi) at the left-hand front wheel. - Read the pressure at the right-hand rear wheel.
| | Does the pressure gauge read between 4692-5164 kPa (680-750 psi) at the right-hand rear wheel? Yes TEST the brake booster. Go to Pinpoint Test I. No INSTALL a new right-hand rear brake pressure control valve. BLEED the brake system. REFER to: (206-00 Brake System - General Information) Brake System Bleeding (General Procedures), Brake System Pressure Bleeding (General Procedures). TEST the system normal operation. | G5: CHECK PRESSURE CONSCIOUS REDUCING VALVE–LEFT-HAND REAR | | 1 Install pressure gauges in the right-hand front and left-hand rear bleed nipples. Apply the brake to read 6895 kPa (1000 psi) at the right-hand front wheel. - Read the pressure at the left-hand rear wheel.
| | Does the pressure gauge read between 4692-5164 kPa (680-750 psi) at the left-hand rear wheel? Yes TEST the brake booster. Go to Pinpoint Test I. No INSTALL a new left-hand rear brake pressure control valve. BLEED the brake system. REFER to: (206-00 Brake System - General Information) Brake System Bleeding (General Procedures), Brake System Pressure Bleeding (General Procedures). TEST the system for normal operation. | PINPOINT TEST H : EXCESSIVE OR ERRATIC BRAKE PEDAL TRAVEL | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | H1: ROAD TEST THE VEHICLE | | 1 Road test the vehicle under rough road conditions. Apply the brakes slowly. | | Is the pedal travel OK? Yes Vehicle OK. No | H2: CHECK WHEEL BEARING | | 1 Check for loose front wheel bearings. | | Are the front wheel bearings loose? Yes CHECK the front wheel hub retaining nut. INSTALL a new front wheel bearing(s) if worn or damaged, REFER to: Front Wheel Bearing (204-01 Front Suspension, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. No CHECK the front brake disc(s) for thickness variances. REFER to: Specifications (206-03 Front Disc Brake, Specifications). INSTALL new components as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. | PINPOINT TEST I : BRAKES DRAG | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | I1: CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER | | 1 Check the brake booster push rod alignment and pedal travel. | | Is the push rod and pedal travel OK? Yes No INSTALL a new brake booster. REFER to: (206-07 Power Brake Actuation) Brake Booster - LHD (Removal and Installation), Brake Booster - RHD (Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. | I2: ROAD TEST THE VEHICLE | | 1 Road test the vehicle and apply the brakes. | | Are the brakes functioning correctly? Yes Vehicle OK. No INSPECT individual wheel cylinders or calipers for binding or sticking components. INSTALL new components as necessary. BLEED the brake system. REFER to: (206-00 Brake System - General Information) Brake System Bleeding (General Procedures), Brake System Pressure Bleeding (General Procedures). TEST the system for normal operation. | PINPOINT TEST J : EXCESSIVE BRAKE PEDAL EFFORT | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | J1: CHECK BRAKE APPLICATION | | 1 With the engine off, apply and release the brake pedal five times to deplete all vacuum from the brake booster. Apply the brake pedal, hold with light pressure. Start the engine. | | Does the brake pedal hold? Yes No | J2: CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER FOR LEAKS | | 1 Run the engine at medium idle, release the accelerator pedal and turn the engine off. Wait 90 seconds and apply the brakes. Two or more brake applications should be power assisted. | | Does the brake booster work? Yes Vehicle OK. No | J3: CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER CHECK VALVE | | 1 Disconnect the vacuum hose, for the brake booster check valve at the intake manifold. Blow into the hose attached to the brake booster check valve. | | Does air pass through the valve? Yes INSTALL a new brake booster check valve. TEST the system for normal operation. No | J4: CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER CHECK VALVE VACUUM | | 1 Disconnect the vacuum hose from the brake booster check valve. Run the engine at idle. Check the supply with a vacuum gauge. | | Is the vacuum pressure above 40.5 kPa (12 in-Hg) with the brake booster non-operational? Yes No REPAIR or INSTALL a new vacuum hose and fittings. TEST the system for normal operation. | J5: CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER | | 1 Check the brake booster. GO to the component test procedure in this section. | | Is the brake booster OK? Yes No INSTALL a new brake booster. REFER to: (206-07 Power Brake Actuation) Brake Booster - LHD (Removal and Installation), Brake Booster - RHD (Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. | J6: CHECK BRAKE PEDAL LINKAGE | | 1 Disconnect the actuator rod from the pedal pin and apply the brake pedal fully. | | Did the pedal move freely? Yes No REPAIR or INSTALL new brake pedal bushings. REFER to: (206-06 Hydraulic Brake Actuation) Brake Pedal - LHD, Vehicles With: Manual Transaxle (Removal and Installation), Brake Pedal - LHD, Vehicles With: 4-Speed Automatic Transmission (AW81-40), Vehicles With: Automated Gearshift (Removal and Installation), Brake Pedal - RHD (Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. | J7: CHECK BRAKE PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE | | 1 Check the brake pressure control valve for contamination. | | Is the brake fluid contaminated? Yes INSTALL a new brake pressure control valve. FILL the brake master cylinder reservoir. BLEED the brake system. REFER to: (206-00 Brake System - General Information) Brake System Bleeding (General Procedures), Brake System Pressure Bleeding (General Procedures). TEST the system for normal operation. No Vehicle OK. | PINPOINT TEST K : BRAKE NOISE | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | K1: CHECK FOR PEDAL NOISE | | 1 Inspect the brake pads and brake shoes for excessive wear. - Run the engine at idle for 10 seconds or longer. Apply the brake pedal and listen for noise. Compare results with a known good system.
| | Was a noise present? Yes No Vehicle OK. | K2: CHECK PUSH ROD ALIGNMENT | | 1 Check the brake booster push rod alignment and travel. | | Is the push rod OK? Yes BLEED the brake system. REFER to: (206-00 Brake System - General Information) Brake System Bleeding (General Procedures), Brake System Pressure Bleeding (General Procedures). TEST the system for normal operation. No INSTALL a new brake booster. REFER to: (206-07 Power Brake Actuation) Brake Booster - LHD (Removal and Installation), Brake Booster - RHD (Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. | PINPOINT TEST L : SLOW OR INCOMPLETE BRAKE PEDAL RETURN | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | L1: CHECK FOR BRAKE PEDAL RETURN | | 1 Run the engine at fast idle while making several brake applications. Pull the brake pedal rearward with approximately 44.5 N (10 lbs) force. Release the brake pedal and measure the distance to the floor pan. Make a hard brake application. Release the brake pedal and measure the brake pedal to floor pan distance. The brake pedal should return to its original position. | | Did the brake pedal return to its original position? Yes Vehicle OK. No | L2: CHECK FOR BRAKE PEDAL BINDING | | 1 Check the brake pedal for free operation. | | Is the brake pedal operating freely? Yes INSTALL a new brake booster. REFER to: (206-07 Power Brake Actuation) Brake Booster - LHD (Removal and Installation), Brake Booster - RHD (Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR or INSTALL new brake pedal bushings. REFER to: (206-06 Hydraulic Brake Actuation) Brake Pedal - LHD, Vehicles With: Manual Transaxle (Removal and Installation), Brake Pedal - LHD, Vehicles With: 4-Speed Automatic Transmission (AW81-40), Vehicles With: Automated Gearshift (Removal and Installation), Brake Pedal - RHD (Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. | Component Tests Hydraulic Leak Check NOTE:There is a common clutch and brake fluid reservoir, therefore it is possible that a clutch leak can lead to reduction in the reservoir level. It is possible that all evidence of fluid leakage may have washed off if the vehicle has been operated in rain or snow, as brake fluid is water-soluble. Refill the system, bleed then apply the brakes several times. Examine the system to verify that the reservoir fluid level is actually dropping. Locate and repair the external leak. If the fluid level drops and no external leak can be found, check for a brake master cylinder bore end seal leak. Brake System Check Brake Pedal Reserve Check Where a low brake pedal or the feel of a bottomed-out condition exists, check for brake pedal reserve. - Operate the engine at idle with the transaxle in NEUTRAL.
- Apply the brake pedal lightly three or four times.
- Allow 15 seconds for vacuum to replenish the brake booster.
NOTE:This increased resistance may feel like something has bottomed out. - Apply the brake pedal until it stops moving downward or an increased resistance to the pedal travel occurs.
- Hold the brake pedal in the applied position and raise the engine speed to approximately 2000 rpm.
NOTE:The additional movement of the brake pedal is the result of the increased engine intake manifold vacuum which exerts more force on the brake booster during engine rundown. This means that additional stroke is available in the brake master cylinder and the brake system is not bottoming out. - Release the accelerator pedal and observe that the brake pedal moves downward as the engine returns to idle speed.
Brake Booster Functional Test Inspect all hoses and connections. All unused vacuum connectors should be capped. Hoses and their connections should be correctly secured and in good condition with no holes and no collapsed areas. Inspect the check valve on the brake booster for damage. Brake Booster Operation Check - Check the hydraulic brake system for leaks or low fluid.
- With the transaxle in NEUTRAL, stop the engine and apply the parking brake. Apply the brake pedal several times to exhaust all vacuum in the system.
- With the engine turned off and all vacuum in the system exhausted, apply the brake pedal and hold it down. Start the engine. If the vacuum system is operating, the brake pedal will tend to move downward under constant foot pressure. If no motion is felt, the vacuum booster system is not functioning.
- Remove the vacuum hose from the brake booster. Intake manifold vacuum should be available at the brake booster end of the hose with the engine at idle speed and the transaxle in NEUTRAL. Make sure that all unused vacuum outlets are correctly capped, hose connectors are correctly secured and vacuum hoses are in good condition. When it is established that manifold vacuum is available to the brake booster, connector the vacuum hose to the brake booster and repeat Step 3. If no downward movement of the brake pedal is felt, install a new brake booster. REFER to: (206-07 Power Brake Actuation)
Brake Booster - LHD (Removal and Installation), Brake Booster - RHD (Removal and Installation). - Operate the engine a minimum of 10 seconds at fast idle. Stop the engine and let the vehicle stand for 10 minutes. Then, apply the brake pedal with approximately 89 N (20 lb) force. The pedal feel (brake application) should be the same as that noted with the engine operating. If the brake pedal feels hard (no power assist), install a new vacuum check valve and then repeat the test. If the brake pedal still feels hard, install a new brake booster. REFER to: (206-07 Power Brake Actuation)
Brake Booster - LHD (Removal and Installation), Brake Booster - RHD (Removal and Installation). If the brake pedal movement feels spongy, bleed the brake system. REFER to: (206-00 Brake System - General Information) Brake System Bleeding (General Procedures), Brake System Pressure Bleeding (General Procedures). Brake Master Cylinder Usually, the first and strongest indicator of anything wrong with the braking system is a feeling through the brake pedal. In diagnosing the condition of the brake master cylinder, check pedal feel as evidence of a brake concern. Check for the brake warning indicator illumination and the fluid level in the master cylinder reservoir. Normal Conditions The following conditions are considered normal and are not indications that the brake master cylinder is in need of service. - Modern brake systems are not designed to produce as hard a pedal effort as in the past. Complaints of light pedal efforts should be compared to pedal efforts of another vehicle, of the same model and year.
- During normal operation of the brake the fluid level in the reservoir will rise during brake application and fall during release. The net fluid level (i.e., after brake application and release) will remain unchanged.
- A trace of brake fluid will exists on the brake booster shell below the master cylinder mounting flange. This results from the normal lubricating action of the master cylinder bore end seal.
- The fluid level will fall with brake shoe and lining wear.
Abnormal Conditions NOTE:Prior to performing any diagnosis, make sure the brake system warning indicator is functional. Changes in brake pedal feel or travel are indicators that something could be wrong with the braking system. The diagnostic procedure and techniques use brake pedal feel, warning indicator illumination and low brake fluid level as indicators in diagnosing braking system concerns. The following conditions are considered abnormal and indicate that the brake master cylinder is in need of service. - The brake pedal goes down fast. This could be caused by an external or internal leak.
- The brake pedal eases down slowly. This could be caused by an external or internal leak.
- The brake pedal is low and or feels spongy. This condition may be caused by no fluid in the brake master cylinder reservoir, reservoir cap vent holes clogged or air in the hydraulic system.
- The brake pedal effort is excessive. This may be caused by a bind or obstruction in the pedal or linkage, clogged fluid control valve or insufficient booster vacuum.
- The rear brakes lock up during light pedal force. This may be caused by incorrect tire pressures, grease or fluid on the brake shoes and linings, damaged brake shoes and linings, incorrectly adjusted parking brake, or damaged or contaminated brake pressure control valves.
- The brake pedal effort is erratic. This condition could be caused by a brake booster malfunction, extreme caliper piston knock back or incorrectly installed brake shoes and linings.
- The brake warning indicator is ON. This may be caused by low fluid level, ignition wire routing too close to the fluid level indicator assembly, or float assembly damage.
Bypass Condition Test - Check the fluid in brake master cylinder. Fill the brake master cylinder reservoir if low or empty.
- Observe the fluid level in the brake master cylinder reservoir. If after several brake applications, the fluid level remains the same, measure the wheel turning torque required to rotate the wheels with the brakes applied as follows:
Place the transaxle in NEUTRAL and raise and support the vehicle. REFER to: (100-02 Jacking and Lifting) Jacking (Description and Operation), Lifting (Description and Operation). Apply the brakes with a minimum of 445 N (100 lb) and hold for approximately 15 seconds. With the brakes still applied, exert a torque on the front wheels of 10.1 Nm (75 lb.ft). If either wheel rotates, install a new brake master cylinder. REFER to: (206-06 Hydraulic Brake Actuation) Brake Master Cylinder - RHD (Removal and Installation), Brake Master Cylinder - LHD (Removal and Installation). Non-Pressure Leaks Any empty brake master cylinder reservoir condition may be caused by two types of non-pressure external leaks. Type 1: An external leak may occur at the master cylinder reservoir cap because of incorrect positioning of the gasket and cap. Reposition the cap and gasket. Type 2: An external leak may occur at the reservoir mounting seals. Service such a leak by installing new seals. |