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General Procedures > < 308-00 Manual Transmission-Transaxle and Clutch - General Information|Specifications
Manual Transmission/Transaxle and Clutch - General Information - Manual Transaxle and Clutch Focus 2004.75 (07/2004-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Inspection and Checking

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually check for any obvious mechanical or electrical damage.
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the concern persists, check the symptoms and proceed according to WDS instructions.

Inspection and Verification - Manual Transmission

The following checks should be carried out before repairing or installing a new transmission.

Inspection and checking for vehicles with manual transmission can be divided into three main areas.

Gear Shifting Concerns

  • Clutch does not operate correctly
  • External shift mechanism.
    REFER to: External Controls (308-06 Manual Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - Vehicles With: iB5/Manual Transaxle, Diagnosis and Testing) /
    External Controls (308-06A Manual Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Diagnosis and Testing) /
    External Controls (308-06A Manual Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Diagnosis and Testing) /
    External Controls (308-06B Manual Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (MTX-75), Diagnosis and Testing) /
    External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (MMT6) (308-06C Manual Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (MMT6), Diagnosis and Testing) /
    External Controls (308-06D Manual Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (M66), Description and Operation).

Transmission Noise Concerns

  • Check the engine and transmission mountings for sufficient clearance to the transmission and the body.
  • Any other noise excluding shift noises.
  • Perform the tests / recreate the driving situations listed in the following table under the conditions given and respond to the corresponding diagnoses with "Yes" or "No".
NOTE:
NOTE:If the response to one or more diagnoses is "Yes", the transmission must be removed and the dual mass flywheel checked according to GO to Pinpoint Test E.
Item No. Situation, test / diagnosis Yes No
1 Driving situation: 0 0
Road test the vehicle. Accelerate the vehicle with maximum torque in 5th or 6th gear.
Diagnosis:
Very rough vibrations from the powertrain? Vibrations disappear when the accelerator pedal is released briefly.
1a Driving situation: 0 0
Road test the vehicle. Drive the vehicle in simulated "stop/go traffic" (1st/2nd gear). Check for transmission rattle during gentle acceleration and deceleration.
Diagnosis:
Are there noises from the drivetrain during driving conditions between engine idle and a maximum of 2000 rev/min, and which appear under particular, vehicle dependent vehicle speeds?
2 Driving situation: 0 0
Raise and support the vehicle. Check all engine/transmission and exhaust mountings with the engine not running, while starting the engine and when it is idling.
Diagnosis:
Does the engine/transmission shake severely or make rattling noises during starting? Long time before engine reaches idle speed. Renew any damaged components (engine/transmission or exhaust mountings) and redo the test.
3 Driving situation: 0 0
Check the front axle driveshafts and the manual transmission. Chock the wheels and apply the parking brake. Start the engine, engage 1st gear and slowly release the clutch pedal while the engine idles.
Diagnosis:
Engine speed does not drop, power not transferred, vehicle does not move.
4 Driving situation: 0 0
Start engine, put shift lever in neutral and slowly release the clutch. Turn the engine off.
Diagnosis:
Hard metallic noise as the engine stops, coming from the manual transmission during the last engine revolution before the engine finally stops, is NOT caused by the dual mass flywheel. On vehicles with a diesel engine and without an intake manifold flap solenoid valve, the concern (harsh, metallic noise) cannot be resolved by installing a new dual mass flywheel. On vehicles with a diesel engine and with an intake manifold flap solenoid valve, check the operation of the solenoid valve.
If a clattering noise is detected as the engine is switched off with the clutch pedal depressed, check the transmission housing for grease residues (more than 2 grams) from the dual mass flywheel (remove the starter motor and check the bell housing).

Fluid Leakage Concerns

  • Check that the leaking fluid is actually transmission fluid and not hydraulic fluid (from the hydraulically-operated clutch) or engine oil.
  • Check the transmission fluid level. If necessary, drain off any excess fluid.
  • Locate the fluid leak with the aid of a fluorescent tracer dye and an ultraviolet inspection lamp.
  • Clean the transmission and the adjacent areas thoroughly before road testing.

Symptom Chart - General Concerns

Symptom Possible Sources Action
High-effort gear shifting in one or more gears
*
Synchronizer ring or synchronization damaged
*
RENEW the synchronizer hub with synchronizer ring set and, if necessary, the relevant gear wheel.
-
Because of various modifications and the difficulty in estimating the degree of wear, replacement of the complete unit (as described above) is recommended.
*
Clutch does not operate correctly
*
CHECK the clutch function and the brake fluid level.
*
Internal gearshift mechanism.
*
Remove the internal gearshift mechanism and check the components. If necessary, RENEW.
Rattling or scratching noise during gear shifting
*
Synchronizer hub or synchronizer ring damaged
*
RENEW the synchronizer hub with synchronizer ring set and, if necessary, the relevant gear wheel.
-
Because of various modifications and the difficulty in estimating the degree of wear, replacement of the complete unit (as described above) is recommended.
*
Clutch does not operate correctly
*
CHECK the clutch function and the brake fluid level.
Gear engagement not functioning correctly
*
External gearshift mechanism damaged or incorrectly adjusted
*
CHECK the external gearshift mechanism for damage. If no concern is determined, REMOVE the transmission.
REFER to: External Controls (308-06 Manual Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - Vehicles With: iB5/Manual Transaxle, Diagnosis and Testing) /
External Controls (308-06A Manual Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Diagnosis and Testing) /
External Controls (308-06A Manual Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Diagnosis and Testing) /
External Controls (308-06B Manual Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (MTX-75), Diagnosis and Testing) /
External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (MMT6) (308-06C Manual Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (MMT6), Diagnosis and Testing) /
External Controls (308-06D Manual Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (M66), Description and Operation).
Gear jumps out of engagement while driving
*
Missing snap rings; synchronization components damaged or worn clutch splines
*
RENEW gear wheels, synchronizer and selector fork as necessary. CHECK the transmission for damage, particularly to the sliding sleeve.
*
Incorrect sliding sleeve; worn clutch splines
*
RENEW gear wheels, synchronizer and selector fork as necessary. CHECK the transmission for damage, particularly to the sliding sleeve.
*
Selector forks
*
RENEW gear wheels, sliding sleeves and selector forks as necessary. CHECK the transmission for damage, particularly to the sliding sleeve.
Gear lever feels loose
*
Gear lever mounting
*
Check the external gearshift mechanism; replace if necessary. Check gear lever mounting, external gearshift mechanism and shift cables; tighten if necessary.
REFER to: External Controls (308-06 Manual Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - Vehicles With: iB5/Manual Transaxle, Diagnosis and Testing) /
External Controls (308-06A Manual Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Diagnosis and Testing) /
External Controls (308-06A Manual Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Diagnosis and Testing) /
External Controls (308-06B Manual Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (MTX-75), Diagnosis and Testing) /
External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (MMT6) (308-06C Manual Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (MMT6), Diagnosis and Testing) /
External Controls (308-06D Manual Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (M66), Description and Operation).
*
Internal shift mechanism
*
Check the internal shift mechanism for play at the transmission.

Symptom Chart - Transmission Noises

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Gear wheels grating when shifting
*
Clutch worn
*
Check clutch
*
REFER to: Clutch (308-01 Clutch - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Diagnosis and Testing) / Clutch Disc and Pressure Plate (308-01B Clutch - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (MTX-75), Removal and Installation).
*
Air in the clutch system; fluid loss
*
Check clutch system for leaks; bleed the clutch system.
REFER to: Clutch System Bleeding (308-00 Manual Transmission/Transaxle and Clutch - General Information, General Procedures).
Slight buzzing, rattling or metallic scraping noise from the transmission at 2500 to 3500 rpm when on overrun or driving without load (particularly in 2nd and 3rd gear)
*
Rotational vibration from the engine not sufficiently damped by the clutch.
*
These noises do not affect the operation and service life of the transmission.
*
Engine speed-dependent transmission noise
*
CHECK transmission input shaft bearings. REMOVE the transmission
REFER to: Transaxle - 1.4L Duratec-16V (Sigma)/1.6L Duratec-16V (Sigma) (308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Removal) /
Transaxle - 1.8L Duratec-HE (MI4) (308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Removal) /
Transaxle - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (DW) Diesel (308-03C Manual Transmission/Transaxle - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (MMT6), Removal).
*
Vehicle speed-dependent transmission noise
*
CHECK driveshaft tripode joints.
REFER to: Front Halfshaft LH (205-04 Front Drive Halfshafts, Removal and Installation) /
Front Halfshaft LH (205-04 Front Drive Halfshafts, Disassembly and Assembly) /
Front Halfshaft RH - 3-Door (205-04 Front Drive Halfshafts, Removal and Installation) /
Front Halfshaft RH (205-04 Front Drive Halfshafts, Disassembly and Assembly).
*
Steering angle-dependent transmission noise
*
CHECK differential splines for damage. Turn the differential bevel gears against one another. For this purpose, REMOVE the differential.
REFER to: Front Halfshaft LH (205-04 Front Drive Halfshafts, Removal and Installation) /
Intermediate Shaft (205-04 Front Drive Halfshafts, Removal and Installation).
*
The engine/transmission assembly is in contact with the body
*
Visually inspect for evidence of contact and REPAIR as necessary.
*
Engine/transmission washer-head bolts
*
TIGHTEN the transmission retaining bolts.
REFER to: Transaxle - 1.4L Duratec-16V (Sigma)/1.6L Duratec-16V (Sigma) (308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Removal) /
Transaxle - 1.8L Duratec-HE (MI4) (308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Removal) /
Transaxle - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (DW) Diesel (308-03C Manual Transmission/Transaxle - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (MMT6), Removal).
*
Transmission fluid level too low.
*
Check the transmission fluid level.
REFER to: Specifications (308-00 Manual Transmission/Transaxle and Clutch - General Information, Specifications).
*
Transmission bearings and gear wheels (usually on high-mileage vehicles)
*
REMOVE the transmission. CHECK the transmission bearings and gear wheels and RENEW as necessary.
REFER to: Transaxle - 1.4L Duratec-16V (Sigma)/1.6L Duratec-16V (Sigma) (308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Removal) /
Transaxle - 1.8L Duratec-HE (MI4) (308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Removal) /
Transaxle - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (DW) Diesel (308-03C Manual Transmission/Transaxle - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (MMT6), Removal).
Rattling noises or vibration
*
External gearshift mechanism
*
CHECK the external gearshift mechanism.
REFER to: External Controls (308-06 Manual Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - Vehicles With: iB5/Manual Transaxle, Diagnosis and Testing) /
External Controls (308-06A Manual Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Diagnosis and Testing) /
External Controls (308-06A Manual Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Diagnosis and Testing) /
External Controls (308-06B Manual Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (MTX-75), Diagnosis and Testing) /
External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (MMT6) (308-06C Manual Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (MMT6), Diagnosis and Testing) /
External Controls (308-06D Manual Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (M66), Description and Operation).
*
Front or rear engine mounting defective
*
CHECK front or rear engine mounting; RENEW if necessary.

Symptom Chart - Fluid Leakage

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Fluid leakage
*
Oil seals or O-rings
*
CHECK the mating surfaces and INSTALL a new gasket.
*
Fluid leak between the clutch-side and transmission-side housing halves.
*
Fluid leak at transmission housing bolt
*
DISMANTLE the transmission and clean the mating surfaces. CHECK the mating surfaces for damage. Seal the transmission using WSK-M2G348-A5 sealer.
*
Tighten transmission housing bolts to specified tightening torque.

Symptom Chart - Clutch

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Clutch slips
*
No clutch pedal free play
*
Clutch Belleville springs broken
*
Clutch disc facing broken
*
Clutch disc facing contaminated with oil
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
Clutch juddering
*
Engine roll restrictor defective
*
Tilted clutch disc
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Clutch disengages too late or not at all; high-effort gear shifting
*
Insufficient brake fluid
*
Air in hydraulic system
*
Excessive clutch pedal free play
*
Clutch Belleville springs broken
*
Clutch disc deformed or broken
*
Clutch disc splines corroded
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Clutch pedal pulsating
*
Non-uniform Belleville spring fingers
*
Frequency modulator defective (if present)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
Excessive noise
*
Release bearing defective
*
Input shaft pilot bearing
*
Excessive crankshaft end float
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
Fluid leakage
*
Clutch master cylinder
*
Clutch slave cylinder
*
Hydraulic lines in area of engine and transmission
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.

System Check

PINPOINT TEST A : CLUTCH SLIPS

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE CLUTCH FOR SLIPPAGE
1
Chock the wheels and apply the parking brake.
2
Ignition switch in position III.
3
Start the engine, depress the clutch pedal and engage 4th gear.
4
Run the engine at approx. 2000 rpm.
5
Release the clutch pedal slowly.

Does the engine stall when the clutch pedal is fully released?
Yes
Clutch OK.
No
A2: CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL FREE PLAY
1
Measure the clutch pedal free play.
2
Depress the clutch pedal manually to the point of resistance and release, record clutch pedal travel.

Is the pedal travel approx. 10 mm?
Yes
Clutch pedal free play OK.
No
A3: CHECK THE CLUTCH BELLEVILLE SPRINGS
1
REMOVE the transmission. CHECK the clutch Belleville springs.
REFER to: Transaxle - 1.4L Duratec-16V (Sigma)/1.6L Duratec-16V (Sigma) (308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Removal) /
Transaxle - 1.8L Duratec-HE (MI4) (308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Removal) /
Transaxle - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (DW) Diesel (308-03C Manual Transmission/Transaxle - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (MMT6), Removal).

Are clutch Belleville springs broken?
Yes
REPLACE the clutch pressure plate.
No
A4: CHECK THE CLUTCH DISC
1
Remove the clutch disc and clutch pressure plate.
REFER to: Clutch Disc and Pressure Plate (308-01 Clutch - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Removal and Installation) /
Clutch Disc and Pressure Plate (308-01A Clutch - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Removal and Installation) /
Clutch Disc and Pressure Plate (308-01B Clutch - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (MTX-75), Removal and Installation) /
Clutch Disc and Pressure Plate (308-01C Clutch - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (MMT6), Removal and Installation).

Is the clutch disc or the clutch pressure plate broken or contaminated with oil?
Yes
CHECK the engine and transmission for leaks.
REFER to: Engine (303-00 Engine System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
RENEW the clutch pressure plate and the clutch disc.
No
CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST B : CLUTCH JUDDERING

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK FOR CLUTCH JUDDER
1
Ignition switch in position III.
2
Start the engine, depress the clutch pedal and engage 1st gear.
3
Run the engine at between 1200 and 1500 rpm.
4
Release the clutch pedal slowly.

Does the vehicle judder when it starts off?
Yes
No
Clutch OK.
B2: CHECK ENGINE/TRANSMISSION MOUNTINGS AND ROLL RESISTOR
1
Check the engine/transmission mountings and the engine roll resistor for damage, loose bolted connections or over-stressed installation position.

Are the engine/transmission mountings or the engine roll restrictor loose, damaged or in an over-stressed installation position?
Yes
TIGHTEN the bolts or REPLACE as necessary. INSTALL the engine/transmission mountings or the engine roll restrictor in installation position. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
B3: CHECK THE CLUTCH PRESSURE PLATE
1
Remove the clutch pressure plate.
REFER to: Clutch Disc and Pressure Plate (308-01 Clutch - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Removal and Installation) /
Clutch Disc and Pressure Plate (308-01A Clutch - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Removal and Installation) /
Clutch Disc and Pressure Plate (308-01B Clutch - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (MTX-75), Removal and Installation) /
Clutch Disc and Pressure Plate (308-01C Clutch - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (MMT6), Removal and Installation).

Are either the pressure plate or the leaf springs broken?
Yes
REPLACE the clutch pressure plate.
No
B4: CHECK THE CLUTCH DISC
1
CHECK the clutch disc.

Is the clutch disc broken, contaminated with oil or bent?
Yes
REPLACE the clutch disc.
No
Clutch disc is OK.

PINPOINT TEST C : CLUTCH DISENGAGES TOO LATE OR NOT AT ALL

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
1
Check the brake fluid level.

Is the brake fluid level in the reservoir between the MAX and MIN marks?
Yes
No
Top up the brake fluid, CHECK the brake and clutch systems for leaks.
C2: BLEED THE CLUTCH SYSTEM
1
Bleed the clutch system.
REFER to: Clutch System Bleeding (308-00 Manual Transmission/Transaxle and Clutch - General Information, General Procedures).

Does the clutch show improved disengaging characteristics following bleeding of the system?
Yes
Clutch OK.
No
C3: CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL FREE PLAY
1
Measure the clutch pedal free play.
2
Depress the clutch pedal until resistance is felt, then release it again.

Is the pedal travel approx. 10 mm?
Yes
No
CHECK that the clutch pedal moves freely; remove if necessary.
C4: CHECK THE CLUTCH BELLEVILLE SPRINGS
1
Remove the transmission; CHECK clutch Belleville springs.
REFER to: Transaxle - 1.4L Duratec-16V (Sigma)/1.6L Duratec-16V (Sigma) (308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Removal) /
Transaxle - 1.8L Duratec-HE (MI4) (308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Removal) /
Transaxle - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (DW) Diesel (308-03C Manual Transmission/Transaxle - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (MMT6), Removal).

Are clutch Belleville springs broken?
Yes
REPLACE the clutch pressure plate.
REFER to: Clutch Disc and Pressure Plate (308-01 Clutch - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Removal and Installation) /
Clutch Disc and Pressure Plate (308-01A Clutch - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Removal and Installation) /
Clutch Disc and Pressure Plate (308-01B Clutch - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (MTX-75), Removal and Installation) /
Clutch Disc and Pressure Plate (308-01C Clutch - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (MMT6), Removal and Installation).
CHECK operation of system.
No
C5: CHECK THE CLUTCH DISC
1
Remove the clutch disc.
REFER to: Clutch Disc and Pressure Plate (308-01 Clutch - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Removal and Installation) /
Clutch Disc and Pressure Plate (308-01A Clutch - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Removal and Installation) /
Clutch Disc and Pressure Plate (308-01B Clutch - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (MTX-75), Removal and Installation) /
Clutch Disc and Pressure Plate (308-01C Clutch - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (MMT6), Removal and Installation).

Is the clutch disc bent, contaminated with oil or broken?
Yes
RENEW the clutch disc.
No
C6: CHECK THE SPLINES ON THE CLUTCH DISC FOR INSUFFICIENT LUBRICATION AND/OR SIGNS OF CORROSION
CAUTION:
CAUTION:Do not use solvent cleaners to clean the inside of the clutch housing or the transmission input shaft. A lint-free damp cloth should be used for cleaning. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect clutch operation.
1
CHECK the splines on the clutch disc for insufficient or no grease and/or signs of corrosion.

Is there insufficient or no grease and/or signs of corrosion on the splines of the clutch disc?
Yes
CLEAN the splines of the clutch disc.
No
CHECK the splines of the transmission input shaft for damage or insufficient or no grease and signs of corrosion. CLEAN and lubricate the splines on the clutch disc with the specified lubricant as required. CLEAN the splines of the transmission input shaft. If the transmission input shaft is damaged, REPLACE the components as required. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : CLUTCH PEDAL PULSATING

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK THE BELLEVILLE SPRING FINGERS FOR UNIFORMITY
1
REMOVE the transmission.
REFER to: Transaxle - 1.4L Duratec-16V (Sigma)/1.6L Duratec-16V (Sigma) (308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Removal) /
Transaxle - 1.8L Duratec-HE (MI4) (308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Removal) /
Transaxle - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (DW) Diesel (308-03C Manual Transmission/Transaxle - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (MMT6), Removal).
CHECK the Belleville spring fingers for uniformity.

Are the Belleville spring fingers uniform?
Yes
Check the frequency modulator and RENEW if necessary (if present)
No
REPLACE the clutch pressure plate.
REFER to: Clutch Disc and Pressure Plate (308-01 Clutch - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Removal and Installation) /
Clutch Disc and Pressure Plate (308-01A Clutch - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Removal and Installation) /
Clutch Disc and Pressure Plate (308-01B Clutch - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (MTX-75), Removal and Installation) /
Clutch Disc and Pressure Plate (308-01C Clutch - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (MMT6), Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST E : EXCESSIVE NOISE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK FOR NOISES DURING IDLING
1
Ignition switch in position III.
2
Start the engine.
3
Depress the clutch pedal fully.

Are any noises audible when the clutch has been fully depressed?
Yes
CHECK the clutch discGO to C5.
No
Clutch is OK. CHECK the engine
E2: CHECK THE CLUTCH RELEASE BEARING
1
Remove the clutch slave cylinder/release bearing assembly.
REFER to: Clutch Slave Cylinder (308-02 Clutch Controls - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Removal and Installation) /
Clutch Slave Cylinder (308-02B Clutch Controls - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (MTX-75), Removal and Installation) /
Clutch Slave Cylinder (308-02C Clutch Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (MMT6), Removal and Installation).
2
Check the release bearing for wear and corrosion.

Are there signs of wear or corrosion?
Yes
REPLACE the release bearing.
No
CHECK the crankshaft for excessive end float.
REFER to: Crankshaft End Play (303-00 Engine System - General Information, General Procedures).
Are there still noises?GO to E3.
E3: CHECK THE ROTATION OF THE SECONDARY MASS OF THE DUAL MASS FLYWHEEL

CAUTION:
CAUTION:Do not rework the dual mass flywheel if it is distorted.
CAUTION:
CAUTION:Do not use any fluids to clean the dual mass flywheel. Clean the flywheel with a dry cloth only.
CAUTION:
CAUTION:Do not clean the gap between the primary and secondary mass. Only clean the bolt connection surface and the clutch surface.
NOTE:
NOTE:Heat discoloration is not a reason to renew the dual mass flywheel.
1
Remove the clutch disc and clutch pressure plate.
REFER to: Clutch Disc and Pressure Plate (308-01 Clutch - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Removal and Installation) /
Clutch Disc and Pressure Plate (308-01A Clutch - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (iB5), Removal and Installation) /
Clutch Disc and Pressure Plate (308-01B Clutch - Vehicles With: 5-Speed Manual Transmission (MTX-75), Removal and Installation) /
Clutch Disc and Pressure Plate (308-01C Clutch - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (MMT6), Removal and Installation).

Can the secondary mass be turned freely by more than 15 teeth?
Yes
RENEW the dual mass flywheel.
No
E4: CHECK THE SECONDARY MASS OF THE DUAL MASS FLYWHEEL.

1
Visually inspect the secondary mass.

Is the secondary mass damaged?
Yes
RENEW the dual mass flywheel.
No
E5: CHECK THE RING GEAR OF THE DUAL MASS FLYWHEEL

1
Visually inspect the ring gear of the dual mass flywheel.

Is the ring gear of the dual mass flywheel OK?
Yes
No
RENEW the dual mass flywheel.
E6: CHECK THE WELDED SEAM OF THE DUAL MASS FLYWHEEL
1
Visually inspect the welded seam of the dual mass flywheel for loss of grease.

Is more than 2 grams of lost grease visible on the welded seam of the dual mass flywheel?
Yes
RENEW the dual mass flywheel.
No
E7: DUAL MASS FLYWHEEL GUIDE PINS

1
Check the installation of the guide pins of the dual mass flywheel.
  • X = 11.5 mm ± 0.5 mm

Are the guide pins of the dual mass flywheel present and correctly installed?
Yes
No
RENEW the dual mass flywheel.
E8: SPRING RESISTANCE OF THE DUAL MASS FLYWHEEL

1
Turn the secondary mass of the dual mass flywheel clockwise and counter-clockwise.

Is it possible to turn the secondary mass of the dual mass flywheel in both directions against the spring resistance?
Yes
No
RENEW the dual mass flywheel.
E9: ROTATION OF THE DUAL MASS FLYWHEEL

1
Turn the secondary mass clockwise and anti-clockwise and measure the rotation.

Is it possible to turn the secondary mass of the dual mass flywheel by 5 teeth without spring resistance?
Yes
No
RENEW the dual mass flywheel.
E10: DISCOLORATION OF THE DUAL MASS FLYWHEEL DUE TO OVERHEATING

1
Check the dual mass flywheel for discoloration due to overheating.

Is any discoloration due to overheating visible on the dual mass flywheel in the area shown?
Yes
RENEW the dual mass flywheel.
No
E11: DUAL MASS FLYWHEEL SPLITS
1
Check the dual mass flywheel for splits.

Can splits be seen on the dual mass flywheel?
Yes
RENEW the dual mass flywheel.
No
Dual mass flywheel OK.

PINPOINT TEST F : FLUID LEAKAGE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK THE CLUTCH SLAVE CYLINDER
1
Check the clutch master cylinder for leaks.

Is the clutch master cylinder OK?
Yes
No
RENEW the clutch master cylinder.
REFER to: Clutch Slave Cylinder (308-02D Clutch Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (M66), Removal and Installation) /
Clutch Slave Cylinder (308-02C Clutch Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (MMT6), Removal and Installation).
F2: CHECK THE CLUTCH SLAVE CYLINDER
1
Check the clutch slave cylinder for leaks.

Is the clutch slave cylinder OK?
Yes
No
REPLACE the clutch slave cylinder.
REFER to: Clutch Slave Cylinder (308-02D Clutch Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (M66), Removal and Installation) /
Clutch Slave Cylinder (308-02C Clutch Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Manual Transmission (MMT6), Removal and Installation).
F3: CHECK THE HYDRAULIC PIPES
1
Check the hydraulic lines in area of engine and transmission for loose or damaged unions.

Are the hydraulic lines OK?
Yes
PERFORM a road test to verify the customer concern.
No
REPAIR or REPLACE components as necessary. PERFORM road test.

General Procedures > < 308-00 Manual Transmission-Transaxle and Clutch - General Information|Specifications