ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

418-01 Module Configuration > < Communications Network
Module Communications Network - Communications Network Focus RS 2003 (09/2002-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 418-00, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Terminal probe kit

418-S035

General Equipment
Digital multimeter
World wide diagnostic system (WDS)

Inspection and Testing

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical
  • Fuse(s)
  • Wiring harness
  • Electrical connector(s)
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The air bag module does not respond to the diagnostic tool (K-Line ISO 9141)
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Air bag module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
The ABS module does not respond to the diagnostic tool (K-Line ISO 9141, SCP Bus)
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
ABS module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
The generic electronic module (GEM) does not respond to the diagnostic tool (K-Line ISO 9141)
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Ignition switch
*
Generic electronic module (GEM)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
The instrument cluster does not respond to the diagnostic tool (SCP Bus)
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Instrument cluster
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
The powertrain control module (PCM) does not respond to the diagnostic tool (SCP Bus)
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Powertrain control module (PCM)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
No module/network communication (SCP Bus)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Powertrain control module (PCM)
*
Instrument cluster
*
ABS module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : THE AIR BAG MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (K-LINE ISO 9141)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK FUSE F60
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F60 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F60 (7.5 A). If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F60
1
Connect Fuse F60 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F60 (7.5 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the power supply of fuse F60 by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK THE SYSTEM BY USING THE WDS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Check the system by using the WDS.

Are any error-codes (DTC's) indicated?
Yes
WORK through the DTC's, according to the WDS instruction. CLEAR the error memory and TEST the system for normal operation.
No
A4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:To minimize the possibility of premature deployment, wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:To minimize the possibility of premature deployment, do not use radio key code savers when working on the supplemental restraint system. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:After the battery has been disconnected it is necessary to initialize each door window motor separately.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect battery ground cable.
3
Disconnect air bag module C424.
4
Connect battery ground cable.
5
Ignition switch in position II.

6
Measure the voltage between air bag module, connector C424, pin 8, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG) between fuse F60 and air bag module, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
A5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE AIR BAG MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between air bag module, connector C424, pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD) between air bag module and ground G41, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN AIR BAG MODULE AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between air bag module, connector C424, pin 7, circuit 8-EE7 (WH/RD), harness side and DLC, connector C200, pin 7, circuit 8-EE10 (WH/BK).

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the air bag module, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 8-EE7 (WH/BK) between air bag module and splice S10 (DLC), by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE ABS MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (K-LINE ISO 9141, SCP BUS)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK FUSE F21
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F21 (BJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F21 (20 A). If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F21
1
Connect Fuse F21 (BJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F21 (20 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the power supply of fuse F21 by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK FUSE F11
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F11 (BJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F11 (30 A). If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F11
1
Connect Fuse F11 (BJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F11 (30 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the power supply of fuse F11 by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
B5: CHECK FUSE F46
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F46 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F46 (7.5 A). If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F46
1
Connect Fuse F46 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F46 (7.5 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the power supply of fuse F46, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
B7: CHECK THE SYSTEM BY USING THE WDS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Check the system by using the WDS.

Are any error-codes (DTC's) indicated?
Yes
WORK through the DTC's, according to the WDS instruction. CLEAR the error memory and TEST the system for normal operation.
No
No response to the diagnostic tool (K-Line ISO 9141):GO to B8.
No module/network communication (SCP Bus):GO to B14.
B8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ABS MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect ABS module C840.

3
Measure the voltage between ABS module, connector C840, pin 32, circuit 30-CF6A (RD), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 30-CF6A (RD) between fuse F21 (BJB) and ABS module, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B9: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ABS MODULE

1
Measure the voltage between ABS module, connector C840, pin 1, circuit 30-CF13A (RD), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 30-CF13A (RD) between fuse F11 (BJB) and ABS module, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B10: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ABS MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between ABS module, connector C840, pin 4, circuit 15-CF6A (GN/YE), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between fuse F46 (CJB) and ABS module, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
B11: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE ABS MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between ABS module, connector C840, pin 16, circuit 91-CF6 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 91-CF6 (BK/YE) between ABS module and splice S141 (ground G55), by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B12: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE ABS MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between ABS module, connector C840, pin 47, circuit 91-CF13 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 91-CF13 (BK/BU) between ABS module and splice S141 (ground G55), by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B13: CHECK THE CIRCUIT 8-EE6(A) (WH) (K-LINE ISO 9141) BETWEEN ABS MODULE AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR OPEN
1
Measure the resistance between ABS module, connector C840, pin 2, circuit 8-EE6(A) (WH), harness side and DLC, connector C200, pin 7, circuit 8-EE10 (WH/BK).

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the ABS module, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 8-EE6(A) (WH) between ABS module and DLC, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B14: CHECK CIRCUIT 4-EG6 (GY) (SCP BUS) BETWEEN ABS MODULE AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect ABS module C840.

3
Measure the resistance between ABS module, connector C840, pin 12, circuit 4-EG6 (GY), harness side and DLC, connector C200, pin 2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD).

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 4-EG6 (GY) between ABS module and splice S16 (DLC) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B15: CHECK CIRCUIT 5-EG7 (BU) (SCP BUS) BETWEEN ABS MODULE AND DLC FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between ABS module, connector C840, pin 14, circuit 5-EG6 (BU), harness side and DLC, connector C200, pin 10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD).

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the ABS module, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 5-EG6 (BU) between ABS module and splice S17 (DLC), by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (K-LINE ISO 9141)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK FUSE F63
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F63 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F63 (20 A). If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
C2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F63
1
Connect Fuse F63 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F63 (20 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the power supply of fuse F63 by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
C3: CHECK FUSE F32
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F32 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F32 (15 A). If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
C4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F32
1
Connect Fuse F32 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F32 (15 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the power supply of fuse F32 by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
C5: CHECK THE SYSTEM BY USING THE WDS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Check the system by using the WDS.

Are any error-codes (DTC's) indicated?
Yes
WORK through the DTC's, according to the WDS instruction. CLEAR the error memory and TEST the system for normal operation.
No
C6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect GEM C103.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between GEM, connector C103, pin 1, circuit 29-AA17 (OG/WH), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between fuse F63 (CJB) and GEM, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
C7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE GEM

1
Measure the voltage between GEM, connector C103, pin 5, circuit 29-DK20 (OG/GN), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between fuse F32 (CJB) and GEM, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
C8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE GEM
NOTE:
NOTE:The key must stick in the ignition switch
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect GEM C104.

3
Measure the voltage between GEM, connector C104, pin 8, circuit 30S-TA31A (RD/BK), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
C9: CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
1
Check the ignition switch according to Component Testing attached to the wiring diagrams.

Is the ignition switch OK?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 30S-TA31(A) (RD/BK) between ignition switch and GEM, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
C10: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE GEM

1
Measure the resistance between GEM, connector C104, pin 1, circuit 91-DK20 (BK/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 91-DK20 (BK/RD) between GEM and splice S12 (ground G41), by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
C11: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE GEM
1
Disconnect GEM C101.

2
Measure the resistance between GEM, connector C101, pin 5, circuit 31-DK20 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31-DK20 (BK) between GEM and ground G53, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
C12: CHECK THE CIRCUIT 8-EE9 (WH/GN) BETWEEN GEM AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between GEM, connector C104, pin 16, circuit 8-EE9 (WH/GN), harness side and DLC, connector C200, pin 7, circuit 8-EE10 (WH/BK).

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the GEM, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 8-EE9 (WH/GN) between GEM and splice S10 (DLC), by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (SCP BUS)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK FUSE F36
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F36 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F36 (7.5 A). If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F36
1
Connect Fuse F36 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F36 (7.5 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the power supply of fuse F36 by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
D3: CHECK FUSE F41
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F41 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F41 (7.5 A). If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F41
1
Connect Fuse F41 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F41 (7.5 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the power supply of fuse F41 by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
D5: CHECK FUSE F61
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F61 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F61 (7.5 A). If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F61
1
Connect Fuse F61 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F61 (7.5 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the power supply of fuse F61 by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
D7: CHECK THE SYSTEM BY USING THE WDS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Check the system by using the WDS.

Are any error-codes (DTC's) indicated?
Yes
WORK through the DTC's, according to the WDS instruction. CLEAR the error memory and TEST the system for normal operation.
No
D8: CHECK THE CIRCUIT 4-EG8 (GY/VT) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument cluster C809.
3
Disconnect the diagnostic tool.

4
Measure the resistance between instrument cluster, connector C809, pin 13, circuit 4-EG8 (GY/VT), harness side and data link connector (DLC), connector C200, pin 2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 4-EG8 (GY/VT) between instrument cluster and DLC, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D9: CHECK THE CIRCUIT 5-EG8 (BU/WH) FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between instrument cluster, connector C809, pin 26, circuit 5-EG8 (BU/WH), harness side and DLC, connector C200, pin 10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 5-EG8 (BU/WH) between instrument cluster and DLC, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D10: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (VIA FUSE F36)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between instrument cluster, connector C809, pin 14, circuit 29-GG14 (OG) harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 30-LE8 (RD) between fuse F36 and instrument cluster, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
D11: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (VIA FUSE F61)

1
Measure the voltage between instrument cluster, connector C809, pin 16, circuit 15-GG14 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 15-GG14 (GN/RD) between fuse F61 and instrument cluster, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
D12: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (VIA FUSE F41)

1
Measure the voltage between instrument cluster, connector C809, pin 10, circuit 75-GG14 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between fuse F41 and instrument cluster, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D13: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (VIA G41)

1
Measure the resistance between instrument cluster, connector C809, pin 2, circuit 91-GG14 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the instrument cluster, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between instrument cluster and ground G41, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST E : THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (SCP BUS)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK FUSE F20
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F20 (BJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F20 (10 A). If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F20
1
Connect Fuse F20 (BJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F20 (10 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the power supply of fuse F20 by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
E3: CHECK FUSE F9
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F9 (BJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F9 (20 A). If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F9
1
Connect Fuse F9 (BJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F9 (20 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the power supply of fuse F9 by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
E5: CHECK THE SYSTEM BY USING THE WDS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Check the system by using the WDS.

Are any error-codes (DTC's) indicated?
Yes
WORK through the DTC's, according to the WDS instruction. CLEAR the error memory and TEST the system for normal operation.
No
E6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (VIA FUSE F20)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between PCM, connector C415, pin 55, circuit 30-RE8 (RD), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 30-LE8 (RD) between fuse F20 (BJB) and PCM, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
E7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (VIA FUSE F9)

1
Measure the voltage between PCM, connector C415, pin 71, circuit 15-RE8 (GN/YE), harness side and ground.
2
Measure the voltage between PCM, connector C415, pin 97, circuit 15-RE8A (GN/YE), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
Both measurements indicates no battery voltage: LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between fuse F9 and splice S54, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
One measurement indicates no battery voltage: LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 15-RE8 or 15-RE8A between splice S54 and PCM, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E8: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM (VIA G1)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between PCM, connector C415, pin 103, circuit 91-RE8C (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
3
Measure the resistance between PCM, connector C415, pin 51, circuit 91-RE8B (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
4
Measure the resistance between PCM, connector C415, pin 24, 91-RE8A (BK/YE), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms in every measurement?
Yes
No
One measurement indicates more than 2 ohms: LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 91-RE8C, 91-RE8B or 91-RE8A between PCM and splice S53, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
All measurements indicate more than 2 ohms: LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between splice S53 and ground G1, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E9: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM (VIA G1)

1
Measure the resistance between PCM, connector C415, pin 77, circuit 91-RE8 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 91-RE8 between PCM and ground G1, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E10: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM (VIA G24)

1
Measure the resistance between PCM, connector C415, pin 25, circuit 31-RE8 (BK) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the PCM, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31-RE8 between PCM and ground G24, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST F : NO MODULE/NETWORK COMMUNICATION (SCP BUS)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK THE SYSTEM BY USING THE WDS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Check the system by using the WDS.

Are any error-codes (DTC's) indicated?
Yes
WORK through the DTC's, according to the WDS instruction. CLEAR the error memory and TEST the system for normal operation.
No
F2: CHECK AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR, PIN 2 (SCP-BUS) FOR SHORT TO POWER
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between DLC, connector C200, pin 2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage indicated?
Yes
No
F3: CHECK AT THE DLC, PIN 10 (SCP-BUS) FOR SHORT TO POWER

1
Measure the voltage between DLC, connector C200, pin 10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage indicated?
Yes
No
F4: EXCLUDE THE SHORT TO POWER CONDITION POSSIBLY CAUSED BY ANY MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect one listed component and then following with the next teststeps (teststep 3 and 4):.
  • Powertrain control module (PCM) C415
  • ABS module C840
  • Instrument cluster C809
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between DLC, connector C200, pin 2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage indicated?
Yes
Not all relevant components are disconnected: Switch OFF the ignition. Disconnect the next component (go to teststep 1).
All relevant components are disconnected: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuits connected with DLC, pin 2, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The last disconnected component caused the malfunction, CHECK the component, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
F5: EXCLUDE THE SHORT TO POWER CONDITION POSSIBLY CAUSED BY ANY MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect one listed component and then following with the next teststeps (teststep 3 and 4):.
  • Powertrain control module C415
  • ABS module C840
  • Instrument cluster C809
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between DLC, connector C200, pin 10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage indicated?
Yes
Not all relevant components are disconnected: Switch OFF the ignition. Disconnect the next component (go to teststep 1).
All relevant components are disconnected: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuits connected with DLC, pin 10, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The last disconnected component caused the malfunction, CHECK the component, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
F6: CHECK AT THE DLC, PIN 2 (SCP-BUS) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between DLC, connector C200, pin 2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
F7: CHECK AT THE DLC, PIN 10 (SCP-BUS) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between DLC, connector C200, pin 10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
F8: EXCLUDE THE SHORT TO GROUND CONDITION POSSIBLY CAUSED BY ANY MODULE
1
Disconnect one listed component and then following with the next teststep (teststep 2):.
  • Powertrain control module (PCM) C415
  • ABS module C840
  • Instrument cluster C809

2
Measure the resistance between DLC, connector C200, pin 2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
The last disconnected component caused the malfunction, CHECK the component, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
Not all relevant components are disconnected: Disconnect the next component (go to teststep 1).
All relevant components are disconnected: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in circuits connected with DLC, pin 2, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
F9: EXCLUDE THE SHORT TO GROUND CONDITION POSSIBLY CAUSED BY ANY MODULE
1
Disconnect one listed component and then following with the next teststeps (teststep 2):.
  • Powertrain control module (PCM) C415
  • ABS module C840
  • Instrument cluster C809

2
Measure the resistance between DLC, connector C200, pin 10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
The last disconnected component caused the malfunction, CHECK the component, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
Not all relevant components are disconnected: Disconnect the next component (go to teststep 1).
All relevant components are disconnected: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in circuits connected with DLC, pin 10, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
F10: CHECK THE CIRCUIT 4-EG7 (GY/RD) BETWEEN PCM AND DLC FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect PCM C415 .

2
Measure the resistance between PCM, connector C415, pin 16, circuit 4-EG9 (GY/OG), harness side and DLC, connector C200, pin 2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD).

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 4-EG9 (GY/OG) between PCM and DLC by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
F11: CHECK THE CIRCUIT 5-EG7 (BU/RD) BETWEEN PCM AND DLC FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between PCM, connector C415, pin 15, circuit 5-EG9 (BU/BK), harness side and DLC, connector C200, pin 10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the PCM, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 5-EG9 (BU/BK) between PCM and DLC by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

418-01 Module Configuration > < Communications Network