ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

General Procedures > < Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Glass, Frames and Mechanisms—2.0L Duratec-RS (Zetec) Focus RS 2003 (09/2002-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 501-11, for schematic and connector information.

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Window seal
  • Door window frame
  • Fuse(s)
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Switch(es)
  • Grid wire(s)
  • Circuit(s)
  • Initialization process
  • Relay(s)
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Possible Sources Action
All power windows are inoperative - front power windows
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
The left or right power window is inoperative - driver side
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Driver power window motor.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
The left or right power window is inoperative - passenger side
*
Passenger power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Passenger Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Passenger power window motor.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
The one-touch down feature is inoperative - front power windows
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
The defrost system is inoperative
*
Central Timer Module
*
CARRY OUT the Central Timer Module Self-Test. REFER to Section  419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules.
*
Heated windshield relay.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Windshield Relay Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Heated windshield control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Windshield Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Heated rear window relay.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Rear Window Relay Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Heated rear window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Rear Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Heated rear window grid wire
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
The defrost system will not shut off automatically
*
Central timer module.
*
CARRY OUT the Central Timer Module Self Test. REFER to Section  419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules.
*
Heated windshield relay.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Window Relay Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Heated rear window relay.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Rear Window Relay Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : ALL POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE - FRONT POWER WINDOWS

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCHES
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Do the power window control switch LEDs illuminate?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
A2: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Power Window Control Switch C488.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver power window control switch C488 pin 1, circuit 31-AJ7 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the driver power window control switch C488 pin 10, circuit 15-AJ7 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 15-AJ7 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation

PINPOINT TEST B : THE LEFT OR RIGHT POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - DRIVER SIDE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK FOR IGNITION VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the driver power window control switch LED illuminate?
Yes
No
B2: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW MOTOR AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Power Window Motor C782.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver power window motor C782 pin 1, circuit 33-AJ26 (YE), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33-AJ26 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Operate the driver power window control switch to the DOWN position.

3
Measure the voltage between the driver power window motor C782 pin 2, circuit 32-AJ26 (WH), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
Install a new driver power window motor.
REFER to Door Window Regulator Motor in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 32-AJ26 (WH). TEST the system for normal operation
B4: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW SWITCH FOR CONTINUITY TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Power Window Control Switch C488.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver power window control switch C488 pin 1, circuit 31-AJ7 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
B5: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the driver power window control switch C488 pin 10, circuit 15-AJ7 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 15-AJ7 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE LEFT OR RIGHT POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - PASSENGER SIDE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the passenger power window control switch LED illuminate?
Yes
No
C2: CHECK THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUITS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Power Window Control Switch C489.

3
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 3, circuit 32-AJ18 (WH/VT), harness side and ground; and between the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 6, circuit 33-AJ18 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
Repair circuit 32-AJ18 (WH/VT) or circuit 33-AJ18 (YE/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
C3: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE MOTOR
1
Disconnect Passenger Power Window Motor C783.

2
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 1, circuit 33-AJ17 (YE/VT), harness side and the passenger power window motor C783 pin 1, circuit 33-AJ17 (YE/VT), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33-AJ17 (YE/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
C4: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE MOTOR

1
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 7, circuit 32-AJ17 (WH/VT), harness side and the passenger power window motor C783 pin 2, circuit 32-AJ17 (WH/VT), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new power window motor.
REFER to Door Window Regulator Motor in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 32-AJ17 (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
C5: CHECK THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Power Window Control Switch C489.

3
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 4, circuit 31-LH31 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-LH31 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
C6: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 2, circuit 15-AJ18 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 15-AJ18 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEATED REAR WINDOW CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Operate the heated rear window control switch.

Does the heated rear window circuit function correctly?
Yes
No
D2: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEATED WINDSHIELD CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position III.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
With the engine running, operate the heated windshield control switch.

Does the heated windshield circuit function correctly?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
D3: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEATED EXTERIOR MIRRORS
1
Operate the heated rear window control switch.

Do the exterior heated mirrors function correctly?
Yes
No
D4: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED REAR WINDOW
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Rear Window C949.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the heated rear window C949 pin 1, circuit 15S-HB19 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-HB19 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
D5: CHECK THE HEATED REAR WINDOW GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between the heated rear window ground circuit and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated rear window. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the heated rear window ground circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
D6: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RELAY
1
Operate the heated windshield control switch.

Did the relay click?
Yes
No
D7: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GRID WIRES
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield C634 or C635..
3
Ignition switch in position III.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:
  • Heated windshield left-hand grid wire C634 pin 1, circuit 64S-HB12 (BU), harness side and ground.
  • Heated windshield right-hand grid wire C635 pin 1, circuit 64S-HB25 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.

Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
D8: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GRID WIRE GROUND CIRCUITS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between the heated windshield ground circuits and ground.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the heated windshield ground circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
D9: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GRID WIRES

1
Measure the resistance between the:
  • Heated windshield grid wire C634 pin 1 (LH element), component side and ground.
  • Heated windshield grid wire C635 pin 1 (RH element), component side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new windshield. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
VERIFY the customer concern.
D10: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEATED REAR WINDOW RELAY
1
Operate the heated rear window control switch.

Does the heated rear window relay click?
Yes
No
D11: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB) FUSE 49 (25A)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse 49 (25A).

3
Measure the voltage between fuse 49 (25A) input and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the central junction box. TEST the system for normal operation.
D12: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED REAR WINDOW
1
Disconnect Heated Rear Window C949.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the heated rear window C949 pin 1, circuit 15S-HB19 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-HB19 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
D13: CHECK THE HEATED REAR WINDOW GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between the heated rear window ground circuit and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated rear window. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the heated rear window ground circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
D14: CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield Relay C1003.
3
Ignition switch in position III.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the heated windshield relay C1003 pin 1, circuit 64-HB7 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 64-HB7 (BU/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
D15: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE CENTRAL TIMER MODULE (CTM) AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CTM C1000.
3
Operate the heated windshield control switch.

4
Measure the resistance between the CTM C1000 pin 10, circuit 31S-HB9 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
D16: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RELAY AND THE CTM

1
Measure the resistance between the heated windshield relay C1003 pin 2, circuit 31S-HB7 (BK/BU), harness side and the central timer module C1000 pin 32 (CJB), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated windshield relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-HB7 (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
D17: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RELAY AND THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GRID WIRES
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield Relay C1003.

3
Measure the resistance between the:
  • Left-hand grid wire heated windshield relay C1003 pin 5, circuit 64S-HB1 (BU/RD), harness side and the heated windshield left-hand grid wire C634 pin 1, circuit 64S-HB12 (BU), harness side.
  • Right-hand grid wire heated windshield relay C1003 pin 5, circuit 64S-HB1 (BU/RD), harness side and the heated windshield right-hand grid wire C635 pin 1, circuit 64S-HB25 (BU/RD), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated windshield relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 64S-HB1 (BU/RD), circuit 64S-HB12 (BU) or circuit 64S-HB25 (BU/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
D18: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE HEATED REAR WINDOW RELAY AND THE CENTRAL TIMER MODULE (CTM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Rear Window Relay C1025.
3
Disconnect GEM C105.

4
Measure the resistance between the heated rear window relay C1025 pin 2 (CJB), harness side and the central timer module C1000 pin 4 (CJB), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the central junction box. TEST the system for normal operation.
D19: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE CTM AND GROUND
1
Operate the heated rear window control switch.

2
Measure the resistance between the central timer module C1000 pin 19 (CJB), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated rear window relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
D20: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE CENTRAL TIMER MODULE AND THE HEATER CONTROL MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heater Control Module C380.

3
Measure the resistance between the central timer module C1000 pin 10 (CJB), harness side and the heater control module C380 pin 5, circuit 31S-HB9 (BK/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-HB9 (BK/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
D21: CHECK THE HEATER CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the heater control module C380 pin 12, circuit 91-FA13 (BK/OG) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heater control module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 91-FA13 (BK/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
D22: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE CTM AND THE HEATER CONTROL MODULE
1
Disconnect Heater Control Module C380.

2
Measure the resistance between the central timer module C1000 pin 19 (CJB), harness side and the heater control module C380 pin 3, circuit 31S-HB1 (BK/BU), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-HB22 (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
D23: CHECK FOR THE CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE HEATER CONTROL MODULE AND GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the heater control module C380 pin 12, circuit 91-FA13 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heater control module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 91-FA13 (BK/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.

General Procedures > < Glass, Frames and Mechanisms