ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps > < Headlamps
Exterior Lighting - Stoplamps Fusion 2002.75 (06/2002-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 417-01, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Terminal Probe Kit

29-011A

Inspection and Checking

NOTE:
NOTE:Before reading out the vehicle-specific data, remake all the electrical connections in the vehicle, so that communication between the module and WDS is ensured.
NOTE:
NOTE:If the powertrain control module (PCM) is changed, the new one must be programmed. For this purpose, the vehicle-specific data is read out of the module to be replaced using WDS and is transferred to the new module. REFER to: (418-00)
Kommunikations-Netzwerk - gebaut bis 08/2005 (Diagnosis and Testing),
Kommunikations-Netzwerk - gebaut ab 08/2005 (Diagnosis and Testing).
  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical (or mechanical) damage.

Visual Inspection

Mechanical Electrical
  • Stop lamp switch adjustment
  • Fuse(s)
  • Lamp(s)
  • Connector(s)
  • Switches
  • Wiring loom
  1. Resolve any obvious causes or concerns found during the visual inspection before carrying out any further tests.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Stop lamps are inoperative
*
Fuse
*
Circuit(s)
*
Stop lamp switch
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
One or more stop lamps are inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Left/right-hand rear lamp assembly
*
Additional high-mounted stop lamp
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Stop lamps illuminate continuously
*
Circuit(s)
*
Stop lamp switch
*
Anti-lock brake system module (ABS)
*
Electronic stability program (ESP) module
*
Transmission control module (TCM) (vehicles with automatic clutch and gearshift actuation)
*
Transmission selector lever assembly
*
Trailer control unit
*
Powertrain control module (PCM)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.

System Checks

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : STOP LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK FUSE F45 (15 A) (CJB).
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F45 (15 A) (CJB).
3
CHECK fuse F45 (15 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F45 (15 A) (CJB) and check the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO FUSE F45 (15 A) (CJB)
1
Connect fuse F45 (15 A) (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F45 (15 A) (CJB) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the voltage supply to fuse F45 (15 A) (CJB) using the Wiring Diagrams, if necessary CHECK and INSTALL A NEW CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
A3: CHECK VOLTAGE AT STOP LAMP SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect stop lamp switch from connector C355.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Vehicles built before 10/2004: Measure the voltage between the stop lamp switch, connector C355, pin 1, circuit 15-LG23 (GN/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Vehicles built from 10/2004: Measure the voltage between the stop lamp switch, connector C355, pin 1, circuit 15-LG23 (GN/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 15-LG23 (GN/WH) between fuse F45 (15 A) (CJB) and the stop lamp switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A4: EXCLUDE THE STOP LAMP SWITCH AS THE CAUSE OF THE FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Vehicles built before 10/2004: Connect a fused jumper wire (15 A) at the stop lamp switch, connector C355, between pin 1, circuit 15-LG23 (GN/WH) and pin 3, circuit 15S-DA12 (GN/WH), wiring harness side.

3
Vehicles built from 10/2004: Connect a fused jumper wire (15 A) at the stop lamp switch, connector C355, between pin 1, circuit 15-LG23 (GN/WH) and pin 2, circuit 15S-DA12 (GN/WH), wiring harness side.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK the operation of the stop lamps.

Do the stop lamps illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL A NEW stop lamp switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 15S-DA12 (GN/WH) between the stop lamp switch and soldered connection S12 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST B : ONE OR MORE STOP LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect stop lamp switch from connector C355.

3
Vehicles built before 10/2004: Connect a fused jumper wire (15 A) at the stop lamp switch, connector C355, between pin 1, circuit 15-LG23 (GN/WH) and pin 3, circuit 15S-DA12 (GN/WH), wiring harness side.

4
Vehicles built from 10/2004: Connect a fused jumper wire (15 A) at the stop lamp switch, connector C355, between pin 1, circuit 15-LG23 (GN/WH) and pin 2, circuit 15S-DA12 (GN/WH), wiring harness side.
5
Ignition switch in position II.
6
DETERMINE the fault conditions.
7
CHECK the stop lamps.

Is only one stop lamp inoperative?
Yes
- Left-hand stop lamp is inoperative: GO to B2.
- Right-hand stop lamp is inoperative: GO to B5.
- Additional high-mounted stop lamp is inoperative: GO to B8.
No
Left-hand stop lamp and additional high-mounted stop lamp inoperative: LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 31-DA14 (BK) between soldered connection S24 and ground connection G17 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B2: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
SWITCH ON parking lamps.
3
CHECK left-hand rear parking lamp.

Does the left-hand rear parking lamp illuminate?
Yes
No
B3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE LEFT-HAND STOP LAMP
NOTE:
NOTE:The jumper wire used in the first step is still connected.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Left-hand rear lamp assembly.
  • Vehicles without trailer socket: from connector C333
  • Vehicles with trailer socket: from connector C333a
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Vehicles built before 08/2005, measure voltage between:
  • Vehicles without trailer socket: left-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C333, pin 2, circuit 15S-LG14 (GN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.
  • Vehicles with trailer socket, vehicles built before 03/2004: left-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C333a, pin 2, circuit (BK/RD), wiring harness side and ground.
  • Vehicles with trailer socket, vehicles built after 03/2004: left-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C333a, pin 2, circuit (GN), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Vehicles built after 08/2005, measure voltage between:
  • Vehicles without trailer socket: left-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C333, pin 3, circuit 15S-LG14 (GN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.
  • Vehicles with trailer socket: left-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C333a, pin 3, circuit (GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
Check and if necessary RENEW the left-hand rear lamp assembly. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit(s) between soldered connection S12 and the left-hand rear lamp assembly using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B4: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE LEFT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Left-hand rear lamp assembly.
  • Vehicles without trailer socket: from connector C333
  • Vehicles with trailer socket: from connector C333a

3
Measure the resistance between the left-hand rear lamp assembly, vehicles built before 08/2005:
  • Vehicles without trailer socket: Connector C333, pin 4, circuit 31-LF23 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.
  • Vehicles with 13-pin trailer socket, vehicles built after 03/2004: Connector C333a, pin 4, circuit (BN), wiring harness side and ground.
  • All other vehicles with trailer socket: connector C333a, pin 4, circuit (GN), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the resistance between the left-hand rear lamp assembly, vehicles built after 08/2005:
  • Vehicles without trailer socket: connector C333, pin 4, circuit 31-LF23 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.
  • Vehicles with 13-pin trailer socket: connector C333a, pin 4, circuit (BN), wiring harness side and ground.
  • All other vehicles with trailer socket: connector C333a, pin 4, circuit (GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the left-hand rear lamp assembly. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit(s) between the left-hand rear lamp assembly and soldered connection S24 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B5: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
SWITCH ON parking lamps.
2
CHECK right-hand rear parking lamp.

Does the right-hand rear parking lamp illuminate?
Yes
No
B6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE RIGHT-HAND STOP LAMP
NOTE:
NOTE:The jumper wire used in the first step is still connected.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Right-hand rear lamp assembly.
  • Vehicles without trailer socket: from connector C348
  • Vehicles with trailer socket: from connector C348a
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Vehicles built before 08/2005, measure voltage between:
  • Vehicles without trailer socket: right-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C348, pin 2, circuit 15S-LG21 (GN/BK), wiring harness side and ground.
  • Vehicles with trailer socket, built before 03/2004: right-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C348a, pin 2, circuit (GN), wiring harness side and ground.
  • Vehicles with trailer socket, built after 03/2004: right-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C348a, pin 2, circuit (BK/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Vehicles built after 08/2005, measure voltage between:
  • Vehicles without trailer socket: right-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C348, pin 3, circuit 15S-LG21 (GN/BK), wiring harness side and ground.
  • Vehicles with trailer socket: right-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C348a, pin 3, circuit (BK/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the right-hand rear lamp assembly. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit(s) between soldered connection S12 and the right-hand rear lamp assembly using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B7: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION TO THE RIGHT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Right-hand rear lamp assembly.
  • Vehicles without trailer socket: from connector C348
  • Vehicles with trailer socket: from connector C348a

3
Measure the resistance between the right-hand rear lamp assembly, vehicles built before 08/2005:
  • Vehicles without trailer socket: connector C348, pin 4, circuit 31-LF24 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.
  • Vehicles with trailer socket, built before 03/2004: connector C348a, pin 4, circuit (BK), wiring harness side and ground.
  • Vehicles with trailer socket, built after 03/2004: connector C348a, pin 4, circuit (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the resistance between the right-hand rear lamp assembly, vehicles built after 08/2005:
  • Vehicles without trailer socket: connector C348, pin 4, circuit 31-LF24 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.
  • Vehicles with trailer socket: connector C348a, pin 4, circuit (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the right-hand rear lamp assembly. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit(s) between the right-hand rear lamp assembly and ground connection G18 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ADDITIONAL HIGH-MOUNTED STOP LAMP
NOTE:
NOTE:The jumper wire used in the first step is still connected.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Additional high-mounted stop lamp from connector C550.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the additional high-mounted stop lamp, connector C550, pin 1:
  • Vehicles without anti-theft alarm system: circuit 15S-LG6 (GN/YE), wiring harness side and ground.
  • Vehicles with anti-theft alarm system: circuit 31-LG6S (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit(s) between soldered connection S12 and the additional high-mounted stop lamp using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B9: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION OF ADDITIONAL HIGH-MOUNTED STOP LAMP
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the additional high-mounted stop lamp, connector C550, pin 2, circuit 31-LG6 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the additional high-mounted stop lamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the additional high-mounted stop lamp and soldered connection S201 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST C : STOP LAMPS ILLUMINATE CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: EXCLUDE THE STOP LAMP SWITCH AS THE CAUSE OF THE FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect stop lamp switch from connector C355.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the stop lamps.

Do the stop lamps illuminate continuously?
Yes
- Vehicles with manual transmission: GO to C4.
- Vehicles with 4-speed automatic transmission (AW81-40-LE): GO to C2.
- Vehicles with Durashift EST: GO to C3.
No
INSTALL A NEW stop lamp switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
C2: RULE OUT TRANSMISSION SELECTOR LEVER ASSEMBLY AS POSSIBLE CAUSE FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F33 (7.5 A) (CJB).
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the stop lamps.

Do the stop lamps illuminate continuously?
Yes
No
INSTALL A NEW transmission selector lever assembly. CHECK the operation of the system.
C3: RULE OUT THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) AS POSSIBLE CAUSE FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse.
  • Vehicles built before 08/2005: F41 (7.5 A) (CJB)
  • Vehicles built after 08/2005: F40 (7.5 A) (CJB)
3
Disconnect fuse FB (60 A) (BJB).
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK the stop lamps.

Do the stop lamps illuminate continuously?
Yes
No
CHECK the transmission control unit (TCM) using WDS and INSTALL A NEW ONE if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
C4: DETERMINE THE MODEL VARIANT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect following components.
  • Vehicles with 4-speed automatic transmission (AW81-40-LE): fuse F33 (7.5 A) (CJB)
  • Vehicles with Durashift EST, built before 08/2005: fuse F41 (7.5 A) (CJB)
  • Vehicles with Durashift EST, built after 08/2005: fuse F40 (7.5 A) (CJB)
  • Vehicles with Durashift EST: fuse FB (60 A) (BJB)
3
DETERMINE the model variant.

Is the vehicle fitted with an anti-lock brake system (ABS) or electronic stability program (ESP)?
Yes
No
C5: ELIMINATE THE ABS MODULE/ESP MODULE AS CAUSE FOR THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Disconnect fuse F5 (20 A) (CJB).
2
Disconnect fuse F6 (30 A) (CJB).
3
Disconnect fuse F37 (3 A) (CJB).
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK the stop lamps.

Do the stop lamps illuminate continuously?
Yes
No
CHECK the ABS module/ESP module using WDS and RENEW if necessary. REFER to:
Antiblockierbremssystem (206-09A, Diagnosis and Testing),
Antiblockierbremssystem/Antriebsschlupfregelung (206-09B, Diagnosis and Testing),
Antiblockierbremssystem/elektronisches Stabilitätsprogramm (206-09C, Diagnosis and Testing).
CHECK operation of system.
C6: DETERMINE THE MODEL VARIANT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect fuse F5 (20 A) (CJB).
3
Connect fuse F6 (30 A) (CJB).
4
Connect fuse F37 (3 A) (CJB).
5
DETERMINE the model variant.

Is the vehicle equipped with a trailer socket?
Yes
No
C7: RULE OUT TRAILER CONTROL UNIT AS CAUSE FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Disconnect following components.
  • Vehicles built before 10/2002: fuse F31 (20 A) (CJB)
  • Vehicles built from 10/2002 to 10/2004: fuse F56 (20 A) (CJB)
  • Vehicles built from 10/2004: fuse F3 (20 A) (CJB)
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
CHECK the stop lamps.

Do the stop lamps illuminate continuously?
Yes
No
INSTALL A NEW trailer control unit. CHECK the operation of the system.
C8: RULE OUT THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) AS POSSIBLE CAUSE FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect following components.
  • Vehicles built before 10/2002: fuse F31 (20 A) (CJB)
  • Vehicles built from 10/2002 to 10/2004: fuse F56 (20 A) (CJB)
  • Vehicles built from 10/2004: fuse F3 (20 A) (CJB)
3
Disconnect Powertrain control module.
  • 1.25/ 1.4/ 1.6L Duratec-16V (Sigma): from connector C343
  • 1.4L Duratorq-TDCi (DV): from connector C371
  • 1.6L Duratorq-TDCi (DV): from connector C384
  • 2.0L Duratec-ST (MI4) from connector C380
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK the stop lamps.

Do the stop lamps illuminate continuously?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in the circuits connected to soldered connection S12 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
CHECK the PCM module using WDS, INSTALL A NEW ONE if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.

Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps > < Headlamps