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General Procedures > < Fuel System
Fuel System - General Information - Fuel System Galaxy 2000.75 (04/2000-02/2006)
Diagnosis and Testing

Special Tool(s)

Hand Vacuum/Pressure Pump

416-D001 (23-036A)

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Fuel line(s)
  • Fuel filler cap
  • Fuel filter
  • Fuel tank
  • Fuel tank filler pipe
  • Fuel tank filler pipe one-way valve
  • Fuel filter to fuel pump supply line one-way valve
  • Fuel cooler
  • Fuel pump
  • Unit injector
  • Fuse(s)
  • Wiring harness
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Relay(s)
  • Inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch
  • Fuel pump module
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Engine cranks but does not start
*
Fuel charging and controls.
*
*
Air Ingress into fuel lines.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
*
Fuel pump module.
*
REFER to WDS.
Poor starting
*
Fuel charging and controls.
*
*
Air ingress into fuel lines.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
*
Fuel filter to fuel pump supply line one-way valve.
*
CHECK the fuel filter to fuel pump supply line one-way valve for correct operation. INSTALL a new fuel filter to fuel pump supply line one-way valve as necessary.
Engine starts but immediately stops
*
Fuel charging and controls.
*
*
Air ingress into fuel lines.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
Poor idling
*
Fuel charging and control.
*
*
Air ingress into fuel lines.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
Engine lacks power
*
Fuel charging and controls.
*
*
Fuel tank to fuel filter supply line blocked.
*
CHECK the fuel tank to fuel filter supply line for blockage. Using a hand vacuum/pressure pump, APPLY a vacuum to the fuel tank to fuel filter supply line. If fuel does not draw easily from the fuel tank, REPAIR as necessary.
*
Air ingress into fuel lines.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
Engine misfire
*
Fuel charging and controls.
*
*
Air ingress into fuel lines.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
Fuel filler nozzle shuts off prematurely
*
Fuel tank ventilation hose blocked.
*
CHECK the fuel tank ventilation hose for signs of blockage. REPAIR as necessary.
*
Fuel tank filler pipe blocked.
*
CHECK the fuel tank filler pipe for signs of blockage. REPAIR as necessary.
*
Fuel tank filler pipe one-way valve seized.
*
Check the fuel tank filler pipe one-way valve for sign of blockage. REPAIR as necessary.
*
Fuel gauge indication.
*
CHECK the fuel gauge level indication indicates the correct fuel tank level. CHECK the fuel level gauge. REFER to Section  413-01 Instrument Cluster.
*
Fuel filler nozzle at filling station not functioning properly.
*
CHECK the condition at a known good filling station.
Fuel loss after nozzle shutoff or during refilling
*
Fuel tank filler pipe blocked.
*
CHECK the fuel tank filler pipe for signs of blockage. REPAIR as necessary.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : AIR INGRESS INTO THE FUEL LINES

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK FOR AIR INGRESS INTO THE FUEL SYSTEM
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not smoke or carry lighted tobacco of any type when working on or near any fuel related components. Highly flammable mixtures are always present and may ignite. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:This procedure involves fuel handling. Be prepared for fuel spillage at all times and always observe fuel handling precautions. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Using a suitable piece of clear plastic pipe, manufacture and install a pipe between the fuel pump and the fuel pump to fuel filter fuel return line.
2
Start the engine, wait a few minutes and then observe the clear plastic pipe for signs of air ingress.

Are any signs of air present in the clear plastic pipe?
Yes
No
REMOVE the clear plastic pipe and connect the fuel pump to fuel filter fuel return line. For additional diagnostics for Fuel Charging and Controls REFER to Section  303-04A Fuel Charging and Controls / 303-04B Fuel Charging and Controls / 303-04C Fuel Charging and Controls / 303-04D Fuel Charging and Controls - Turbocharger.
A2: CHECK WHERE AIR IS ENTERING THE SYSTEM
1
Using suitable clean engine oil, apply the oil to each of the fuel supply line and fuel return line connections, unions and joints in turn and observe the clear plastic pipe for visible signs of air after each oil application.

Did the amount of air in the clear plastic pipe decrease when any of the connectors, unions or joints were oiled?
Yes
INSTALL a new fuel pipe(s) as necessary. Test the system for normal operation.
No
REMOVE the clear plastic pipe from between the fuel pump and the fuel pump to fuel filter fuel return line.GO to A3.
A3: CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FOR AIR INGRESS
1
Drain the fuel tank.
REFER to Fuel Tank Draining - in this section.
2
Fill the fuel tank with 10 liters of diesel.
3
Disconnect the fuel tank to fuel filter fuel supply line from the fuel filter.
4
Using a suitable piece of clear plastic pipe, manufacture and install a pipe between the fuel filter and the fuel tank to fuel filter supply line.
5
Connect the special tool to the fuel pump to fuel filter fuel return line.
6
Using the special tool, prime the fuel pump until clean air-free fuel is seen entering the vacuum pump reservoir.
7
Remove the special tool and connect the fuel injection pump to fuel filter fuel return line.
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure the engine is at normal operating temperature.
8
Start the engine, wait a few minutes and then observe the clear plastic pipe for signs of air ingress.

Are any signs of air present in the clear plastic pipe?
Yes
INSTALL a new fuel level sensor or fuel tank to fuel filter supply pipe as necessary. REFER to Section  310-01 Fuel Tank and Lines.
No
INSTALL a new fuel filter. REFER to Section  310-01 Fuel Tank and Lines.

General Procedures > < Fuel System