ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

413-09 Warning Devices > < Instrument Cluster
Horn - Horn Galaxy 2000.75 (04/2000-02/2006)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 413-06, for schematic and connector information.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical
  • Fuse(s)
  • Wiring harness
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Horn(s)
  • Relay
  • Horn switches
  • Clock spring
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
One horn switch is inoperative
*
Horn switches.
*
INSTALL a new driver air bag module. REFER to Section  501-20 Supplemental Restraint System. TEST the system for normal operation.
The horn does not sound
*
Fuse(s).
*
Circuit(s).
*
Horn(s).
*
Horn switches.
*
Clock spring.
*
Horn relay.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??. .
The horn sounds continuously
*
Circuit(s).
*
Horn switches.
*
Clock spring.
*
Horn relay.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??. .

Pinpoint Tests

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : THE HORN DOES NOT SOUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HORN RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Press the horn switch and listen for the horn relay clicking.

Does the horn relay click when the horn switch is pressed?
Yes
No
A2: CHECK THE HORN SWITCH(ES) GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Horn Relay C19.
3
Press and hold the horn switch.

4
Measure the resistance between horn relay C19 pin 3 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.
5
Release the horn switch.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
A3: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT HORN RELAY

1
Measure the voltage between horn relay C19 pin 5 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
CARRY OUT the relay Component Test. REFER to the wiring diagrams. INSTALL a new horn relay as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK THE HORN RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between horn relay C19 pin 1 (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A5: CHECK THE HORN RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Clock Spring C403.
2
Measure the resistance between horn relay C19 pin 3 (BN/GN), harness side and C403 pin 3 (BN/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6: CHECK THE HORN SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
WARNING:
WARNING:To deactivate the air bag module, refer to the procedure in Section 501-20B for the correct air bag module deactivation procedure. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Remove the driver air bag module. REFER to Section  501-20 Supplemental Restraint System.
2
Press and hold the horn switch.

3
Measure the resistance between horn switch connector pin 3 (BN), harness side and pin 4 (BK), harness side.
4
Release the horn switch.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new clock spring. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new driver air bag module. REFER to Section  501-20 Supplemental Restraint System. TEST the system for normal operation.
A7: CHECK THE HORN(S) SUPPLY CIRCUITS
1
Disconnect Horn Relay C19.

2
Install a fused (7.5A) jumper wire between the horn relay C19 pin 2 (BN/BK), harness side and ground.
3
Turn the ignition on.

Do the horn(s) operate with the ignition on?
Yes
No
A8: CHECK THE HORN RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between horn relay C19 pin 1 (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CARRY OUT the relay Component Test. REFER to the wiring diagrams. INSTALL a new horn relay as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A9: CHECK POWER TO THE HORN(S)
1
Disconnect Horn C375.
2
Disconnect Horn C376.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between horn C375 pin 2 (BK), harness side and ground, and between horn C376 pin 2 (BK), harness side and ground.

Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A10: CHECK THE HORN(S) CIRCUITS

1
Measure the resistance between the horn relay C19 pin 2 (BN/BK), harness side and the horn C375 pin 1 (BN/BK), harness side and between the horn relay C19 pin 2 (BN/BK), harness side and the horn C376 pin 1 (BN/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL new horn(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE HORN SOUNDS CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK HORN(S) CIRCUIT(S) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Disconnect Horn Relay C19.

Does the horn stop when the relay is disconnected?
Yes
No
REPAIR the short to ground between the horn(s) and horn relay. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B2: CHECK THE HORN RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between horn relay C19 pin 3 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
CARRY OUT the relay Component Test. REFER to the wiring diagrams. INSTALL a new horn relay as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
B3: CHECK THE HORN RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Connect Horn Relay C19.
2
Disconnect Clock Spring C403.

Does the horn stop when the clock spring is disconnected?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit between the clock spring C403 pin 3 (BN/GN) and the horn relay C19 pin 3 (BN/GN). REFER to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK THE HORN SWITCH(ES) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
WARNING:
WARNING:To deactivate the air bag module, refer to the procedure in Section 501-20B for the correct air bag module deactivation procedure. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Remove the driver air bag module. REFER to Section  501-20 Supplemental Restraint System.

2
Measure the resistance between horn switch connector pin 3 (BN), harness side and pin 4 (BK) harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new clock spring. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new driver air bag module. REFER to Section  501-20 Supplemental Restraint System. TEST the system for normal operation.

413-09 Warning Devices > < Instrument Cluster