ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Fog Lamps - Vehicles Built From: 02-2005 > < Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps - Vehicles Built From: 02-2005
Exterior Lighting - Fog Lamps—Vehicles Built Up To: 02/2005 Ka 1997 (09/1996-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 417-01, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Terminal Probe Kit

29-011A

Inspection and Checking

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage.

Visual Inspection

Electrical
  • Fuse(s)
  • Lamp(s)
  • Connector(s)
  • Switch
  • Relay(s)
  • Wiring harness
  1. Resolve any obvious causes or concerns found during the visual inspection before carrying out any further tests.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Rear fog lamps or front fog lamps inoperative
*
Fuse
*
Circuit(s)
*
Heater control module
*
Front fog lamp switch
*
Front fog lamp relay
*
Rear fog lamp diode
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
Single fog lamp inoperative (only Sportka)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Left/right-hand front fog lamp
*
Left/right-hand rear fog lamp
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Rear fog lamps or front fog lamps are permanently lit
*
Circuit(s)
*
Front fog lamp switch
*
Front fog lamp relay
*
Heater control module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Dipped beam illuminates when the front fog lamps are switched on (headlight switch in parking light position)
*
Rear fog lamp diode
*
RENEW the rear fog lamp diode CHECK the operation of the system.

System Checks

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : REAR FOG LAMPS OR FRONT FOG LAMPS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: DETERMINE THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH THE FAULT OCCURS
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Switch on DIPPED BEAM.
3
SWITCH ON the front and rear fog lamps.
4
CHECK fog lamps.

Are the front fog lamps inoperative?
Yes
No
Rear fog lamps inoperative: GO to A10.
A2: CHECK FUSE F21 (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F21 (20 A) (CJB).
3
CHECK fuse F21 (20 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK.?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F21 (20 A) and CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO FUSE F21 (CJB) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Connect fuse F21 (20 A) (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F21 (20 A) (CJB) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the voltage supply to fuse F21 (CJB) using the Wiring Diagrams. If necessary RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
A4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE FRONT FOG LAMP SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect front fog lamp switch from connector C532.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Switch on DIPPED BEAM.

5
Measure the voltage between the front fog lamp switch, connector C532, pin 2, circuit 29S-LD10 (OG/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the front fog lamp switch and soldered connection S21 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A5: CHECK FRONT FOG LAMP SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
SWITCH OFF the dipped beam.

3
Using a fused bridging cable (10 A) at the front fog lamp switch, connect between connector C532, pin 2, circuit 29S-LD10 (OG/GN) and pin 1, circuit 29S-LD8 (OG), wiring harness side.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Switch on DIPPED BEAM.
6
CHECK the front fog lamps.

Do the front fog lamps illuminate?
Yes
RENEW the front fog lamp switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
A6: CHECK CIRCUIT 29S-LD8 (OG) BETWEEN THE FRONT FOG LAMP SWITCH AND THE FRONT FOG LAMP RELAY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT (CONTROL CIRCUIT)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
SWITCH OFF the dipped beam.
3
Disconnect front fog lamp relay from socket C178.

4
Measure the resistance between the front fog lamp switch, connector C532, pin 1, circuit 29S-LD8 (OG), wiring harness side and the front fog lamp relay, socket C178, pin 2 circuit 29S-LD8 (OG), CJB side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the front fog lamp switch and the front fog lamp relay using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A7: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION OF FRONT FOG LAMP RELAY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the front fog lamp relay, socket C178, pin 1, circuit 31-LD8 (BK), CJB side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the front fog lamp relay and soldered connection S145 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A8: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE FRONT FOG LAMP RELAY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT (POWER CIRCUIT)

1
Measure the voltage between the front fog lamp relay, socket C178, pin 3, circuit 14-LD9 (VT/BK), CJB side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY break in circuit between front fog lamp relay and fuse F21 (CJB) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A9: CHECK FRONT FOG LAMP RELAY

1
Connect a fused jumper wire (20 A) to the front fog lamp relay, socket C178, pin 3, circuit 14-LD9 (VT/BK) and pin 5, circuit 14S-LD1 (VT/YE) and circuit 14S-LD21 (VT/YE) CJB side.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
CHECK the front fog lamps.

Do the front fog lamps illuminate?
Yes
RENEW the front fog lamp relay. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 14S-LD1 (VT/YE), between the front fog lamp relay and soldered connection S82 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A10: CHECK FUSE F29 (CJB).
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F29 (10 A) (CJB).
3
CHECK fuse F29 (10 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK.?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F29 (10 A) and CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A11: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO FUSE F29 (CJB) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Connect fuse F29 (10 A) (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Switch on DIPPED BEAM.
4
Measure the voltage between fuse F29 (10 A) (CJB) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the voltage supply to fuse F29 (CJB) using the Wiring Diagrams. If necessary RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
A12: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HEATER CONTROL MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect heater control module from connector C41.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the heater control module, connector C41, pin 1, circuit 14S-LD16(B) (VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
- Sportka: GO to A13.
- All other models: LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 14S-LD16 (VT), between fuse F29 and the heater control module using the Wiring Diagrams. If necessary RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
A13: CHECK CIRCUIT 14S-LD22 (VT/WH) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect rear fog lamp diode from connector C185.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the rear fog lamp diode, connector C185, pin 1, circuit 14S-LD22 (VT/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY break in circuit between rear fog lamp diode and fuse F29 (CJB) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A14: CHECK CIRCUIT 14S-LD16(A/B) (VT) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the rear fog lamp diode, connector C185, pin 2, circuit 14S-LD16A (VT), wiring harness side and heater control module, connector C41, pin 1, circuit 14S-LD16B (VT).

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
RENEW the rear fog lamp diode CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the rear fog lamp diode and the heater control module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A15: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HEATER CONTROL MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the heater control module, connector C41, pin 8, circuit 14-CA83(A) (VT/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the heater control module and soldered connection S6 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A16: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HEATER CONTROL MODULE

1
Measure the voltage between the heater control module, connector C41, pin 9, circuit 29-CA83 (OG/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the heater control module and soldered connection S20 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A17: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION OF HEATER CONTROL MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the heater control module, connector C41, pin 2, circuit 91-CA83 (BK/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the heater control module and ground connection G4 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A18: CHECK THE HEATER CONTROL MODULE

1
Connect a fused jumper wire (10 A) at the heater control module, connector C41, between pin 9, circuit 29-CA83 (OG/GN) and pin 7, circuit 14S-LD6(B) (VT/YE), wiring harness side.

Does the rear fog lamp illuminate?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the heater control module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
- Sportka RHD: LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 14S-LD6 (VT/YE), between the heater control module and soldered connection S152 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Sportka LHD: LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 14S-LD6(B) (VT/YE), between the heater control module and left-hand rear lamp assembly using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW rear lamp assembly if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
- All other models: GO to A19.
A19: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION TO REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Switch on PARKING LIGHTS.
3
Check the rear parking lamp.

Does parking lamp illuminate?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuits 14S-LD6 (VT/YE), between the heater control module and rear lamp assembly using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW rear lamp assembly if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
- LHD: LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 31-LF24 (BK), between the right-hand rear lamp assembly and ground connection G5 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW right-hand rear lamp assembly if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
- RHD: LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 31-LF23 (BK) between the left-hand rear lamp assembly and soldered connection S24 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW left-hand rear lamp assembly if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST B : SINGLE FOG LAMP INOPERATIVE (ONLY SPORTKA)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: DETERMINE THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH THE FAULT OCCURS
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Switch on DIPPED BEAM.
3
SWITCH ON the fog lamps.
4
Determine the fault condition.

Is one of the rear fog lamps inoperative?
Yes
- Left-hand rear fog lamp inoperative:GO to B4.
- Right-hand rear fog lamp inoperative:GO to B5.
No
- Left-hand front fog lamp inoperative: GO to B2.
- Right-hand front fog lamp inoperative: GO to B3.
B2: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION OF LEFT-HAND FRONT FOG LAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect left-hand front fog lamp from connector C184.

3
Measure the resistance between left-hand front fog lamp, connector C184, pin 2, circuit 31-LD11 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 14S-LD11 (VT/WH), between soldered connection S82 and left-hand front fog lamp using the Wiring Diagrams. If necessary CHECK and RENEW the front fog lamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the left-hand front fog lamp and soldered connection S141 using the Wiring Diagrams. If necessary CHECK and INSTALL A NEW front fog lamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
B3: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION OF RIGHT-HAND FRONT FOG LAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect right-hand front fog lamp from connector C183.

3
Measure the resistance between right-hand front fog lamp, connector C183, pin 2, circuit 31-LD17 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 14S-LD17 (VT/WH), between soldered connection S82 and right-hand front fog lamp using the Wiring Diagrams. If necessary CHECK and INSTALL A NEW front fog lamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the right-hand front fog lamp and soldered connection S142 using the Wiring Diagrams. If necessary CHECK and INSTALL A NEW front fog lamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
B4: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION TO LEFT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect left-hand rear lamp assembly from connector C50.

3
Measure the resistance between the left-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C50, pin 4, circuit 31-LF23 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
- RHD: LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 14S-LD6B (VT/YE), between soldered connection S152 and left-hand rear lamp assembly using the Wiring Diagrams. If necessary, CHECK and RENEW the rear lamp assembly. CHECK the operation of the system.
- LHD: CHECK and if necessary RENEW the rear lamp cluster. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the left-hand rear lamp assembly and soldered connection S24 using the wiring diagrams. If necessary, CHECK and RENEW the rear lamp assembly. CHECK the operation of the system.
B5: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION TO RIGHT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect right-hand rear lamp assembly from connector C49.

3
Measure the resistance between the right-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C49, pin 2, circuit 31-LF24 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
- RHD: LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 14S-LD6A (VT/YE) between soldered connection S152 and right-hand rear lamp assembly using the Wiring Diagrams. If necessary, CHECK and RENEW the rear lamp assembly. CHECK the operation of the system.
- LHD: LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit 14S-LD6A (VT/YE), between the left-hand rear lamp assembly and the right-hand rear lamp assembly using the Wiring Diagrams. If necessary, CHECK and RENEW the rear lamp assembly. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the right-hand rear lamp assembly and ground connection G5 using the Wiring Diagrams. If necessary, CHECK and RENEW the rear lamp assembly. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST C : REAR FOG LAMPS OR FRONT FOG LAMPS ARE PERMANENTLY LIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: DETERMINE THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH THE FAULT OCCURS
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Switch on DIPPED BEAM.
3
Switch off the FRONT and REAR FOG LAMPS.
4
CHECK fog lamps.

Do the rear fog lamps illuminate?
Yes
No
Front fog lamps permanently lit: GO to C3.
C2: NARROW DOWN THE CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Dipped beam and rear fog lamps switched off.
2
CHECK the rear fog lamps.

Do the rear fog lamps illuminate?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in the circuits connected to the heater control module, connector C41, pin 7 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
Rear fog lamp only illuminates continuously when dipped beam is switched on, CHECK heater control module and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
C3: NARROW DOWN THE CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect front fog lamp relay from socket C178.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Switch on DIPPED BEAM.

Do the front fog lamps illuminate?
Yes
No
C4: NARROW DOWN THE CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
SWITCH OFF the dipped beam.
3
Disconnect Front fog lamp locking-diode from connector C186.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Switch on DIPPED BEAM.

Do the front fog lamps illuminate?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY short to battery voltage in the circuits connected to soldered connection S112 with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW the front fog lamp blocking diode. CHECK the operation of the system.
C5: NARROW DOWN THE CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

1
Measure the voltage between the front fog lamp relay, socket C178, pin 2, circuit 29S-LD8 (OG), CJB side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
RENEW the front fog lamp relay. CHECK the operation of the system.
C6: NARROW DOWN THE CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect front fog lamp switch from connector C532.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the front fog lamp relay, socket C178, pin 2, circuit 29S-LD8 (OG), CJB side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in the circuit between the front fog lamp relay and the front fog lamp switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW the front fog lamp switch. CHECK the operation of the system.

Fog Lamps - Vehicles Built From: 02-2005 > < Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps - Vehicles Built From: 02-2005