ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Speed Control - Vehicles Built From: 05-1999 > < Speed Control
Speed Control - Speed Control—Vehicles Built Up To: 05/1999 Mondeo 1997 (08/1996-09/2000)
Diagnosis and Testing

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Speed control actuator cable.
  • Speed control switch(es).
  • Fuse(s).
  • Wiring harness.
  • Loose or corroded connections.
  • Speed control switch(es).
  • Speed control actuator.
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The speed control is inoperative
*
Fuse(s).
*
Circuit(s).
*
Stop lamp switch.
*
Clutch pedal position switch (CPP).
*
Brake pedal position switch (BPP).
*
Speed control switch(es).
*
Speed control actuator.
*
Vehicle speed sensor (VSS).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??. .
The system does not disengage when the brakes are applied
*
BPP.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??. .
Decel/Tap-down inoperative
*
Deceleration/set switch.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??. .
Resume/cancel inoperative
*
Resume/cancel switch.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??. .
The speed control does not disengage when the clutch is applied
*
CPP.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??. .
The OFF switch is inoperative
*
Speed control switch(es).
*
INSTALL a new speed control switch(es).
REFER to Speed Control Switch in this section.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : THE SPEED CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK HORN OPERATION
1
Press the horn switch(es).

Does the horn sound?
Yes
No
REFER to Section  413-06 Horn.
A2: CHECK ON SWITCH OPERATION
1
Disconnect Speed Control Actuator C833.

2
Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C833 pin 6, circuit 31-PG13 (BK), harness side and ground with the ON switch pressed.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new speed control switch(es).
REFER to Speed Control Switch in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK SWITCH SIGNAL TO ACTUATOR

1
Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C833 pin 5, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), harness side and speed control actuator C833 pin 6, circuit 31-PG13 (BK), harness side while pressing the off switch.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
A4: CHECK CIRCUIT 8-PG13
WARNING:
WARNING:Refer to Section 501-20B for the correct airbag deactivation procedure.
1
Disconnect Air bag sliding contact C896.

2
Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C833 pin 5, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), harness side and the air bag sliding contact C896 pin 3, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A5: CHECK CONTINUITY OF AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT
1
Disconnect Speed Control Switch.
2
Check for correct continuity across the air bag sliding contact.

Is the air bag sliding contact OK?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control switch(es).
REFER to Speed Control Switch in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new air bag sliding contact. REFER to Section  501-20A Safety Belt System / 501-20B Supplemental Restraint System. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6: CHECK CIRCUIT 91-PG12

1
Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C833 pin 10, circuit 91-PG12 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A7: CHECK CIRCUIT 14-PG12
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C833 pin 7, circuit 14-PG12 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A8: CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH SIGNAL TO MODULE

1
Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C833 pin 9, circuit 14S-PG16 (14-PG16 for manual transmission) (VT/YE), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
A9: CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH
1
Disconnect BPP Switch C824.

2
Measure the resistance between the BPP switch C824 pin 1 and pin 2, while pressing the switch plunger and also with the plunger released.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms with the plunger pressed and less than 5 ohms with the plunger released?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new BPP switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
A10: CHECK CIRCUIT 14-PG6

1
Measure the voltage between the BPP switch C824 pin 1, circuit 14-PG6 (VT/YE), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A11: CHECK CIRCUIT 14S-PG16 (14-PG16 FOR MANUAL TRANSMISSION)

1
Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C833 pin 9, circuit 14S-PG16 (14-PG16 for manual transmission) (VT/YE), harness side and the BPP switch C824 pin 2, circuit 14S-PG16 (14-PG16 for manual transmission) (VT/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
ADJUST the BPP switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
A12: CHECK STOPLAMP SWITCH SIGNAL TO ACTUATOR

1
Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C833 pin 4, circuit 14S-PG17 (VT/BU), harness side and ground while pressing the brake pedal.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
If the stoplamps operate correctly, GO to A13. .
If the stoplamps do not operate correctly. REFER to Section  417-01 Exterior Lighting.
A13: CHECK POWER TO SPEED CONTROL CUT-OFF RELAY
1
Disconnect Speed Control Cut-Off Relay C434.

2
Measure the voltage between the speed control cut-off relay C434, circuit 14S-PG15 (VT), harness side and ground while pressing the brake pedal.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
If automatic transmission, REPAIR circuit(s) 14S-PG15/14S-PG17. TEST the system for normal operation
If manual transmission, GO to A14. .
A14: CHECK POWER TO CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH
1
Disconnect CPP Switch C825.

2
Measure the voltage between the CPP switch C825 pin 3, circuit 14S-PG7 (VT/BU), harness side and ground while pressing the clutch pedal.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14S-PG7. TEST the system for normal operation.
A15: CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH

1
Measure the resistance between the CPP switch pin 1 and pin 3, component side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit(s) 14S-PG17/14S-PG15. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new CPP switch. REFER to Section  303-14 Electronic Engine Controls. TEST the system for normal operation.
A16: CHECK SPEED CONTROL CUT-OFF RELAY SIGNAL TO ACTUATOR

1
Measure the resistance between the speed control cut-off relay C434, circuit 14S-PG17 (VT/BU), harness side and the speed control actuator C833 pin 4, circuit 14S-PG17 (VT/BU), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control cut-off relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 14S-PG17. TEST the system for normal operation.
A17: CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) SIGNAL TO ACTUATOR
1
Disconnect VSS C823.

2
Measure the resistance between the VSS C823 pin 2, circuit 8-PC60 (WH/BU), harness side and the speed control actuator C833 pin 3, circuit 8-PG18 (WH/BU), harness side.
  • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C833 pin 3, circuit 8-PG18 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between C823 and C833 and greater than 10,000 ohms between C833 and ground?
Yes
If there are no DTCs, INSTALL a new speed control actuator.
REFER to Speed Control Actuator - Vehicles with 1 /
Speed Control Actuator - Vehicles with 2 in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-PG18. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE SYSTEM DOES NOT DISENGAGE WHEN BRAKES ARE APPLIED

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect BPP Switch C824.

3
Measure the resistance between the BPP switch, pin 1 and pin 2, with no brakes applied.

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
No
ADJUST or INSTALL a new BPP switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
B2: CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH POWER CIRCUITS 14-PG6 AND 14-LG23
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the BPP switch C824, pin 1, circuit 14-PG6 (VT/YE), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
If stoplamps operate, REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
If stoplamps do not operate, REFER to Section  417-01 Exterior Lighting.
B3: CHECK CIRCUIT 14S-PG16
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Speed Control Actuator C833.

3
Measure the resistance between the BPP switch C824 pin 2, circuit 14S-PG16 (VT/YE) and the speed control actuator C833 pin 9, circuit 14S-PG16 (VT/YE).

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control actuator.
REFER to Speed Control Actuator - Vehicles with 1 /
Speed Control Actuator - Vehicles with 2 in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE ON/OFF SWITCH IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK DECELERATION (-) SWITCH
WARNING:
WARNING:Refer to Section 501-20B for the correct air bag deactivation procedure.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Sliding Contact C896.

3
Measure the resistance between the air bag sliding contact C896 pin 1 and pin 3. Note the reading while pressing the deceleration (-) switch and with the switch released.

Is the resistance between 2000 and 2400 ohms while pressing the switch and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control actuator.
REFER to Speed Control Actuator - Vehicles with 1 /
Speed Control Actuator - Vehicles with 2 in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new speed control switch(es).
REFER to Speed Control Switch in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : THE RESUME/CANCEL (=) SWITCH IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK RESUME/CANCEL (=) SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Sliding Contact C896.

3
Measure the resistance between the air bag sliding contact C896 pin 1 and pin 3. Note the reading while pressing the resume/cancel (=) switch and with the switch released.

Is the resistance between 110 and 130 ohms while pressing the switch and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control actuator.
REFER to Speed Control Actuator - Vehicles with 1 /
Speed Control Actuator - Vehicles with 2 in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new speed control switch(es).
REFER to Speed Control Switch in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST E : THE SPEED CONTROL DOES NOT DISENGAGE WHEN THE CLUTCH IS APPLIED

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH
1
Disconnect CPP Switch C825.

2
Measure the resistance between the CPP switch C825 pin 1 and pin 3. Note the reading while depressing the plunger and with the plunger at rest.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms while the plunger is depressed and less than 5 ohms with the plunger at rest?
Yes
ADJUST the CPP switch.
No
INSTALL a new CPP switch. REFER to Section  303-14 Electronic Engine Controls.

Speed Control - Vehicles Built From: 05-1999 > < Speed Control