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Multifunction Electronic Modules - Central Timer Module (CTM) Mondeo 1997 (08/1996-09/2000)
Diagnosis and Testing

Special Tool(s)

Breakout box

29-001

Test lead no. 12

33-010

Adapter set for test probes

29-011A

Wiring diagram note

For the wiring diagram and connector information, refer to the Wiring Diagram Manual, Sub-operations 413-01, 413-09, 417-02, 418-00A and 419-10, 501-11, 501-16, 700-02, 700-03, 700-04, 700-07.

Testing and confirmation

  1. The functions of the Central Timer Module (CTM) are explained in the "Description and Operation" section of this Sub-operation. Switch on the appropriate system to check the customer concern.
  1. Check for the following causes of electrical defects, in accordance with the customer concern:

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical
  • Connector contacts of the CTM
  • Connector contacts of the central junction box (CJB)
  • Door contact switch
  • Wash/wipe switches
  • Relays
  1. If the concern still exists, carry out a module self-test (see self-test table).
  1. If the cause of the defect cannot be determined with the aid of the self-test, or if further tests are required, proceed in accordance with the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
No module functions working
*
Voltage supply.
*
Ground connection.
*
Central Timer Module (CTM)
*
Central Junction Box (CJB).
*
Circuit(s).
*
Go to Pinpoint Test A.
One of the module functions (lights-on warning, interior lighting timer, intermittent wiper, wash/wipe function, heated rear window timer, seat-belt warning) is not working/is malfunctioning
*
See self-test table.
*
Carry out a self-test.
Interior lighting timer not working / malfunctioning - when the vehicle is unlocked with the remote control
*
Anti-theft system/double locking module
*
CJB
*
CTM
*
Circuit(s).
*
Go to Pinpoint Test D.
Warning - transmission selector lever not in park position not working / malfunctioning
*
Instrument panel auxiliary module.
*
CTM
*
CJB
*
Circuit(s).
*
Go to Pinpoint Test F
Warning buzzer on continuously - when driver's door is opened
*
Transmission range switch (TR sensor).
*
CTM
*
CJB
*
Light switch.
*
Circuit(s).
*
Go to Pinpoint Test H
Warning buzzer on continuously
*
CTM
*
CJB
*
Door contact.
*
Circuit(s).
*
Self-test - test input signals. Go to Pinpoint Test I

Self-test

Introduction to the Self Test Procedure

NOTE:
NOTE:If switching cannot be carried out in self-test mode, either the heated rear window switch or the central timer module (CTM) itself is defective. If only the tests on the outputs cannot be carried out, either the multifunction switch or the CTM is defective.

The central timer module (CTM) contains a self-test program with which most inputs and all outputs of the module can be checked.

The following inputs cannot be checked using the self-test program:

  • Signal inputs from the ignition switch
  • Wiper delay switch
  • Remote unlocking input signal
  • Ignition switch sensor (only for North American variant)

The self-test is divided into

  1. Diagnostic mode for input signals
  1. Diagnostic mode for output signals

Both diagnostic modes can be called up by using the heated rear window switch and the multi-function switch. If the heated rear window switch is defective, the input self-test cannot be activated. If the multifunction switch is defective, the output test cannot be activated.

To cancel the self-test turn the ignition off and back on again.

Self-test procedure

The self-test should be carried out in the indicated sequence.

Preparatory Requirements

  • Switch off the ignition.
  • Switch off all electrical consumers.
  • Move interior light switch to "12 sec" setting.
  • Apply handbrake.
  • If the vehicle has a manual transmission set it to neutral, and if it has an automatic transmission set it to parking position "P".
  • Close all doors.
  • Do not operate the door handles.

On the non-European version:

Clip the seat belt clip into the buckle.

Input signal check

The input signal check is activated in the following way:

  • Press and hold down the heated rear window switch.
  • Switch on the ignition (do not start up the engine).
  • Release the heated rear window switch.

Input Signal Check

Item No. Check Possible causes of defects Action in case of a fault
1 Open and close the driver's door. When the door is open, the acoustic signal must sound. Door contact, CTM, CJB, circuit Go to Pinpoint Test G
2 Open and close the passenger door and then the rear doors. When the door is open, the acoustic signal must sound. Door contact, CTM, CJB, circuit Go to Pinpoint Test C.
3 Switch the parking lights and the headlamps on and off. The warning buzzer should sound when the light is switched on. Light switch, CTM, CJB, circuit Go to Pinpoint Test B.
4 Non-European variants only: Release the seat belt from the buckle and clip it back in again. The acoustic signal should sound when the belt is unbuckled. Seat belt switch, CTM, CJB, circuit Go to Pinpoint Test F in Sub-operation 413-01.
5 Non-European variants only: Actuate the outer door handles of both front doors in turn. The acoustic signal should sound when the door handles are operated. Door handle switch, CTM, CJB, circuit Test wiring circuit of door handle switch to the CTM, pin 2.
6 On all variants: briefly switch the wash/wiper system on and off using the wash/wiper lever. The warning buzzer should sound when the wash/wiper system is switched on. Multifunction switch, CTM, CJB, circuit Go to Pinpoint Test G in Sub-operation 501-16.

Output signal check

  • Move interior light switch to the "12 sec" setting.
  • Set the wiper lever to "intermittent wipe".
  • Inputs and outputs of the central timer module (CTM) are now inactive, i.e., for example, the interior lighting will not come on when a door is opened.
  • If, during one of the following test steps, the acoustic signal of the CTM sounds, there is a break in the wiring circuit of the peripheral device in question.

Output signal check

Item No. Check Possible causes of the defect Action in case of a fault
1 Press heated rear window switch briefly. The windscreen wipers operate continuously. Each time the wipers return to their rest position, the warning buzzer sounds briefly. Windscreen wiper motor, CTM, CJB, circuit Go to Pinpoint Test E in Sub-operation 501-16.
2 Press the heated rear window switch briefly. The wipers remain in park position.
3 Press the heated rear window switch briefly. The rear screen heating is switched on (using a multimeter check that there is a voltage across the heating wires). Heated rear window relay, CTM, CJB, circuit Go to Pinpoint Test G in Sub-operation 501-11.
4 Press the heated rear window switch briefly. The rear window heating is switched off.
5 Press the heated rear window switch briefly. The interior lights come on. Interior lighting relay, CTM, CJB, circuit Go to Pinpoint Test E.
6 Press the heated rear window switch briefly. The interior lights are switched off.
7 Non-European variants: press the heated rear window switch briefly. The seat belt warning light in the instrument cluster should light up. Instrument cluster, CTM, CJB, circuit Go to Pinpoint Test F in Sub-operation 413-01.
8 Press the heated rear window switch briefly. The warning light is switched off.
9 On all variants: set the wiper switch to OFF.

Pinpoint Test

PINPOINT TEST A : NO MODULE FUNCTIONS WORKING

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CTM (C23).

3
Measure the resistance between CJB C23, pin 16, wiring harness side and ground.

Is the resistance lower than 5 ohm?
Yes
No
A2: CHECK GROUND AT CJB
1
Disconnect CJBC361.

2
Measure the resistance between connector C361 (pin 10 from 08/98), circuit 31-CA23 (BK) (or 31-FA23 (BK) from 04/99), wiring harness side and ground.

Is the resistance lower than 5 ohm?
Yes
CHECK connections C23 and C361, if necessary RENEW CJB. CHECK operation of system
No
REPAIR ground connection in circuit 31-CA23 or 31-FA23. CHECK operation of system
A3: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY

1
Measure the voltage between CJB C23, pin 18, (CJB side) and ground.

Is battery voltage displayed?
Yes
No
A4: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY

1
Measure the voltage between CJB C370, circuit 30-DA4 (RD), wiring loom side and ground.

Is battery voltage displayed?
Yes
CHECK connections C23 and C370, if necessary RENEW CJB. CHECK operation of system
No
REPAIR circuit 30-DA4. CHECK operation of system
A5: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between CJB C23, pin 6, (CJB side) and ground.

Is battery voltage displayed?
Yes
CHECK connection C23, if necessary RENEW CTM. CHECK operation of system
No
CHECK connections C23 and C372, if necessary RENEW CJB. CHECK operation of system

PINPOINT TEST B : LIGHT SWITCH SIGNAL WAS NOT DETECTED DURING SELF-TEST

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK LICENCE PLATE LAMP
1
Switch on dipped beam.

Is licence plate lamp working?
Yes
No
REFER to Section  417-01 Exterior Lighting., Pinpoint Test D in the "Parking light, tail lamps or licence plate lamp" diagnosis section.
B2: CHECK CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CTM (C23).
3
Disconnect CJBC361.

4
Measure the resistance at the CJB between C361, pin 4 and C23, pin 7, CJB side.

Is the resistance lower than 1 ohm?
Yes
CHECK connection C23, if necessary RENEW CTM. Check operation of system
No
CHECK connection C361, if necessary RENEW CJB. Check operation of system

PINPOINT TEST C : DOOR CONTACT FOR PASSENGER DOOR OR REAR DOOR(S) WAS NOT DETECTED DURING SELF-TEST

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: EVALUATE SELF-TEST
1
Evaluate self-test

Is self-test negative for all three doors (i.e. is there no acoustic signal for all three doors)?
Yes
Vehicles with auxiliary warning system as of 01/97: GO to C2.
Vehicles without auxiliary warning system as of 01/97: GO to C6.
Vehicles up to 01/97: GO to C6.
No
no signal for passenger door only, vehicles with auxiliary warning system as of 01/97: GO to C8.
no signal for passenger door only, vehicles without auxiliary warning system or with auxiliary warning system up to 01/97: GO to C11.
no signal for left-hand rear door only, vehicles with auxiliary warning system as of 01/97: GO to C12.
no signal for left-hand rear door only, vehicles without auxiliary warning system or with auxiliary warning system up to 01/97: GO to C15.
no signal for right-hand rear door only, vehicles with auxiliary warning system as of 01/97: GO to C16.
no signal for right-hand rear door only, vehicles without auxiliary warning system or with auxiliary warning system up to 01/97: GO to C19.
for both rear doors up to 01/97: REPAIR circuit 31S-LC26 (BK/OG). CHECK operation of system
For right-hand front door and right-hand rear door from 01/97: REPAIR circuit 31-DA25 (BK). CHECK operation of system
For right-hand front door and right-hand rear door from 08/98: REPAIR circuit 31S-LC14 (BK/OG). CHECK operation of system
C2: CHECK OPERATION OF GRAPHIC DOOR WARNING DISPLAY
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
If graphic door warning display in auxiliary warning system module is working, then the door contacts, the wiring and the auxiliary warning system module are OK.

Is graphic door warning display working for the three doors?
Yes
No
RENEW auxiliary warning system module. CHECK operation of system
C3: CHECK AUXILIARY WARNING SYSTEM MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Auxiliary warning system module C467a.

3
Move interior light to the "12 sec." setting, connect connector C467a to breakout box using test lead no. 12, (33010) and bridge pin 21 (LHD) or pin 16 (RHD) to ground through 2 A fuse.

Does interior light come on for approx. 12 seconds?
Yes
CHECK connection C467a, if necessary RENEW auxiliary warning system module. CHECK operation of system
No
C4: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-LC21 OR 31S-LC29 FOR BREAK
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CTM (C23).

3
Measure resistance between breakout box pin 21 (LHD) or pin 16 (RHD) and CJB, socket C23, pin 1, circuit 31S-LC29 (BK/RD) (LHD) or 31S-LC21 (BK/GN) (RHD).

Is the resistance lower than 5 ohm?
Yes
CHECK connection C23, if necessary RENEW CTM. Check operation of system
No
C5: CHECK CJB

1
Measure resistance between CJB C366 (pin 2 from 08/98) and C23, pin 1.

Is the resistance lower than 1 ohm?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 31S-LC21 or 31S-LC29. Check operation of system
No
CHECK connection C366, if necessary RENEW CJB. Check operation of system
C6: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-LC30 FOR BREAK
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CTM (C23).

3
Open all doors and measure resistance between CJB C23, pin 1 and ground.

Is the resistance lower than 5 ohm?
Yes
CHECK connection C23, if necessary RENEW CTM. Check operation of system
No
C7: CHECK CJB
1
Disconnect CJBC366.

2
Measure resistance between CJB, socket C23, pin 1 and CJB, connector C366 (pin 9 from 08/98).

Is the resistance lower than 5 ohm?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 31S-LC30 (BK/GN). CHECK operation of system
No
CHECK connection C366, if necessary RENEW CJB. CHECK operation of system
C8: CHECK OPERATION OF GRAPHIC DOOR WARNING DISPLAY
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Open passenger door and check operation of graphic door warning display.

Does the passenger door segment in the auxiliary warning system module light up?
Yes
CHECK connection C467a, if necessary RENEW auxiliary warning system module. CHECK operation of system
No
C9: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-WC23 AND 31S-LC9 OR 31S-WC25 AND 31S-LC21 FOR BREAK
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Door contact switch C1975 or C1976.
3
Disconnect Auxiliary warning system module C467.

4
Connect connector C467a to breakout box using test lead no. 12, 33010 and measure resistance between
  • LHD: Breakout box, pin 15, circuit 31S-WC25 (BK/BU) and connector C1976, pin 1, circuit 31-LC21 (BK/GN).
  • RHD: Breakout box, pin 20, circuit 31S-WC23 (BK/YE) and connector C1975, pin 1, circuit 31-LC9 (BK/RD).

Is the resistance lower than 5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR corresponding circuit. CHECK operation of system
C10: CHECK DOOR CONTACT

1
Measure resistance at door contact switch between pin 1 and pin 2.

Is the resistance lower than 1 ohm when not actuated and higher than 10 kohm when actuated?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 31-LC21 (BK) (LHD) or 31-LC9 (BK) (RHD). CHECK operation of system
No
CHECK connection C1975 or C1976, if necessary RENEW door contact switch. CHECK operation of system
C11: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-LC9 OR 31S-LC21 FOR BREAK
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CTM (C23).
3
Disconnect C1976 / C1975 or C685 / C684.

4
Measure resistance between CJB C23, pin 1 and door contact switch, passenger side.

Is the resistance lower than 5 ohm?
Yes
Vehicles as of 01/97: GO to C10.
Vehicles up to 01/97: Clean ground contact on door contact switch, if necessary RENEW door contact switch. Check operation of system
No
LHD from 08/98: REPAIR circuit 31S-LC21 (BK/GN), 31S-LC26 (BK/OG) or 31S-MB47 (BK/BU). Check operation of system
LHD from 04/99: REPAIR circuit 31S-LC21 (BK/GN), 31S-LC26 (BK/OG) or 31S-GL47 (BK/BU). Check operation of system
All other vehicles: REPAIR circuit 31S-LC21 (BK/GN) (LHD) or 31S-LC9 (BK/RD) (RHD). Check operation of system
C12: CHECK OPERATION OF GRAPHIC DOOR WARNING DISPLAY
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Open left-hand rear door and check operation of graphic door warning display.

Does left-hand rear door segment in auxiliary warning system module light up?
Yes
CHECK connection C467a, if necessary RENEW auxiliary warning system module. CHECK operation of system
No
C13: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-WC24 AND 31S-LC14 FOR BREAK

1
Join connector C467a to the breakout box using test cable no.12, 33010 and measure the resistance between the breakout box, pin 23, circuit 31S-WC24 (BK/OG) and the door contact switch, connector C1980, pin 1, circuit 31S-LC14 (BK/OG), wiring harness side.

Is the resistance lower than 5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-LC14 or 31S-WC24. CHECK operation of system
C14: CHECK DOOR CONTACT

1
Measure resistance at door contact switch between pin 1 and pin 2.

Is the resistance lower than 1 ohm when not actuated and higher than 10 kohm when actuated?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 31-LC14 (BK). CHECK operation of system
No
CHECK connection C1980, if necessary RENEW door contact switch. CHECK operation of system
C15: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-LC14 FOR BREAK
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CTM (C23).
3
Disconnect Door contact switch C1980 or C687.

4
Measure resistance between CJB C23, pin 1 and left-hand rear door contact switch.

Is the resistance lower than 5 ohm?
Yes
Vehicles as of 01/97: GO to C14.
Vehicles up to 01/97: Clean ground contact on door contact switch, if necessary RENEW door contact switch. CHECK operation of system
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-LC14 (BK/OG). CHECK operation of system
C16: CHECK OPERATION OF GRAPHIC DOOR WARNING DISPLAY
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Open right-hand rear door and check operation of graphic door warning display.

Does right-hand rear door segment in auxiliary warning system module light up?
Yes
CHECK connection C467a, if necessary RENEW auxiliary warning system module. CHECK operation of system
No
C17: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-WC26 AND 31S-LC26 FOR BREAK

1
Join connector C467a to the breakout box using test cable no.12, 33010 and measure the resistance between the breakout box, pin 7, circuit 31S-WC26 (BK/GN) and the door contact switch, connector C1979, pin 1, circuit 31S-LC26 (BK/GN), wiring harness side.

Is the resistance lower than 5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-LC26 or 31S-WC26. CHECK operation of system
C18: CHECK DOOR CONTACT

1
Measure resistance at door contact switch between pin 1 and pin 2.

Is the resistance lower than 1 ohm when not actuated and higher than 10 kohm when actuated?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 31-LC26 (BK). CHECK operation of system
No
CHECK connection C1979, if necessary RENEW door contact switch. CHECK operation of system
C19: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-LC26 FOR BREAK
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CTM (C23).
3
Disconnect C1979 or C686.

4
Measure resistance between CJB C23, pin 1 and right-hand rear door contact switch.

Is the resistance lower than 5 ohm?
Yes
Vehicles as of 01/97: GO to C18.
Vehicles up to 01/97: Clean ground contact on door contact switch, if necessary RENEW door contact switch. CHECK operation of system
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-LC26 (BK/OG). CHECK operation of system

PINPOINT TEST D : INTERIOR LIGHTING TIMER NOT WORKING / MALFUNCTIONING - WHEN VEHICLE IS UNLOCKED WITH REMOTE CONTROL

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM/DOUBLE LOCKING MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect C1966a or C451c.
3
Move interior light switch to the "12 sec." setting.
4
Close all doors from the inside and wait until interior light goes out.

5
Bridge connector C451c, pin 8 (up to 01/97) or C1966a, pin 4 (as of 01/97) to ground for approx. 2 seconds through fuse (2 A).

Is interior light on for approx. 12 seconds?
Yes
CHECK connection C451c or C1966a, CHECK that unlocking operates, if necessary RENEW the anti-theft system/double locking module. CHECK operation of system
No
D2: CHECK CIRCUIT 8-AA36 FOR BREAK
1
Disconnect CTM (C23).

2
Measure the resistance between CJB C23, pin 19 and the anti-theft system/double locking module C451c, pin 8 (to 01/97) or C1966a, pin 4, circuit 8-AA36 (WH), wiring harness side.

Is the resistance lower than 5 ohm?
Yes
CHECK connection C23, if necessary RENEW CTM. Check operation of system
No
D3: CHECK CJB
1
Disconnect CJBC366.

2
Measure resistance at the CJB, between socket C23, pin 19 and connector C366 (pin 3 from 08/98).

Is the resistance lower than 1 ohm?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 8-AA36. Check operation of system
No
CHECK connection C366, if necessary RENEW CJB. Check operation of system

PINPOINT TEST E : INTERIOR LIGHTING IS NOT ACTIVATED DURING SELF-TEST

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK CTM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CTM (C23).

3
On CJB, bridge connector C23, pin 9 to ground through 2 A fuse.

Does interior lighting come on?
Yes
CHECK connection C23, if necessary RENEW CTM. Check operation of system
No
E2: CHECK INTERIOR LIGHTING RELAY
1
Disconnect Interior lighting relay C57.

2
On CJB, bridge connector C57, pin 3 and 5 through 2 A fuse.

Does interior lighting come on?
Yes
No
E3: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY AT INTERIOR LIGHTING RELAY

1
Measure voltage between CJB connector C57, pin 2 and ground.

Is battery voltage displayed?
Yes
No
CHECK connection C57, if necessary RENEW CJB. CHECK operation of system
E4: CHECK GROUND AT INTERIOR LIGHTING RELAY

1
Measure resistance between CJB connector C57, pin 5 and ground.

Is the resistance lower than 5 ohm?
Yes
CHECK connection C57, if necessary RENEW interior lighting relay. CHECK operation of system
No
E5: CHECK GROUND AT CJB

1
Measure the resistance between CJB connector C361 (pin 10 from 08/98), circuit 31-CA23 (BK) (or 31-FA23 (BK) from 04/99), wiring harness side and ground.

Is the resistance lower than 5 ohm?
Yes
Vehicles without footwell lighting: CHECK connection C361, if necessary RENEW CJB. CHECK operation of system
Vehicles with footwell lighting: GO to E7.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-CA23 or 31-FA23. CHECK operation of system
E6: CHECK CJB

1
Measure resistance at CJB between C57, pin 1 and C23, pin 9.

Is the resistance lower than 1 ohm?
Yes
CHECK connection C57, if necessary RENEW interior lighting relay. CHECK operation of system
No
CHECK connection C23, if necessary RENEW CJB. Check operation of system
E7: CHECK CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Interior lighting relay C57.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Bridge connector C367, wiring harness side, to ground through 2 A fuse.

Does interior lighting come on?
Yes
CHECK connection C367, if necessary RENEW CJB. Check operation of system
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-LB3 (BK/BU) or 31S-LB13 (BK/BU). Check operation of system

PINPOINT TEST F : WARNING - TRANSMISSION SELECTOR LEVER NOT IN PARK POSITION NOT WORKING / MALFUNCTIONING

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: DETERMINE THE CONDITIONS OF THE DEFECT
1
Determine whether the warning is not operating or the warning signal is sounding for no reason.

Is warning signal not sounding even though the driver's door is open and the transmission selector lever is not in the park position?
Yes
No
Warning signal is sounding continuously even though the transmission selector lever is in the park position: GO to H1.
F2: CHECK OPERATION OF INTERIOR LIGHTING TIMER
1
Open driver's door and check whether interior lighting is switched on for approx. 12 seconds.

Is interior lighting switched on?
Yes
No
Carry out a self-test.
F3: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM INSTRUMENT PANEL AUXILIARY MODULE
1
Transmission selector lever must not be in the "P" position.
2
Ignition switch in position 0.
3
Disconnect CTM (C23).

4
Measure resistance between CJB C23, pin 8 and ground.

Is the resistance lower than 5 ohm?
Yes
CHECK connection C23, if necessary RENEW CTM. Check operation of system
No
F4: CHECK CIRCUIT 8-WC10 (8-GE53 FROM 04/99)
1
Disconnect Instrument panel auxiliary module C440.

2
Connect connector of instrument panel auxiliary module to breakout box (29-001) using test lead no. 12 (33-010). Measure resistance between breakout box, pin 27 and CJB C23, pin 8, circuit 8-WC10 (WH/VT) (8-GE53 (WH/VT) from 04/99).

Is the resistance lower than 5 ohm?
Yes
Selector lever locking system operates: CHECK connection C440, if necessary RENEW instrument panel auxiliary module. Check operation of system
Selector lever locking system does not work: Go to Pinpoint Test D in the "Instrument panel auxiliary module" diagnosis section in this Sub-operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-WC10 or 8-GE53. CHECK operation of system

PINPOINT TEST G : DOOR CONTACT - DRIVER'S DOOR NOT DETECTED IN SELF-TEST

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: DETERMINE THE BUILD DATE
1
Determine the build date.

Was the vehicle built after 01/97?
Yes
with auxiliary warning system: GO to G2.
without auxiliary warning system: GO to G8.
No
G2: CHECK OPERATION OF WARNING LIGHT - DRIVER'S DOOR OPEN
1
Open driver's door.

Does driver's door warning light in auxiliary warning system module operate?
Yes
No
G3: CHECK AUXILIARY WARNING SYSTEM MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Auxiliary warning system module C467a.

3
Open driver's door, connect connector C467a to breakout box using test lead no. 12, (33010) and bridge pin 18 to ground through 2A fuse.

Does interior lighting come on?
Yes
CHECK connection C467, if necessary RENEW auxiliary warning system module. Check operation of system
No
G4: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-LC30 FOR BREAK
1
Disconnect CTM (C23).

2
Measure resistance between breakout box, pin 18 and CJB, connector C23, pin 2, circuit 31S-LC30 (BK/GN).

Is the resistance lower than 5 ohm?
Yes
CHECK connection C23, if necessary RENEW CTM. Check operation of system
No
G5: CHECK CJB
1
Disconnect CJBC366.

2
Measure resistance at the CJB between C366 (pin 9 from 08/98) and C23, pin 2.

Is the resistance lower than 5 ohm?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 31S-LC30 (BK/GN). CHECK operation of system
No
CHECK connection C366, if necessary RENEW CJB. Check operation of system
G6: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Auxiliary warning system module C467a.

3
Open driver's door, connect connector C467a to breakout box using test lead no. 12, (33010) and measure resistance between pin 20 (LHD) or pin 15 (RHD) and ground.

Is the resistance lower than 5 ohm?
Yes
CHECK connection C467a, if necessary RENEW auxiliary warning system module. Check operation of system
No
G7: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-WC23 AND 31S-LC9 OR 31S-WC25 AND 31S-LC21
1
Disconnect C1975 or C1976.

2
Measure resistance between breakout box, pin 20, circuit 31S-WC23 (BK/YE) and connector C1975, pin 1, circuit 31S-LC9 (BK/RD), wiring harness side (LHD) or breakout box, pin 15, circuit 31S-WC25 (BK/BU) and connector C1976, pin 1, circuit 31S-LC21 (BK/GN), wiring harness side (RHD).

Is the resistance lower than 5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-WC23 and 31S-LC9 or 31-WC25 and 31S-LC21. CHECK operation of system
G8: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CTM (C23).

3
Open the driver door and measure the resistance between CJB, socket C23, pin 2 and ground.

Is the resistance lower than 5 ohm?
Yes
CHECK connection C23, if necessary RENEW CTM. CHECK operation of system
No
G9: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-LC9(A) OR 31S-LC21(A) FOR BREAK
1
Disconnect C1975 or C1976.

2
Measure resistance between CJB C23, pin 2 and connector C1975, pin 1, circuit 31S-LC9 (BK/RD), wiring harness side (LHD) or C1976, pin 1, circuit 31S-LC21 (BK/GN), wiring harness side (RHD).

Is the resistance lower than 5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-LC9(A) or 31S-LC21(A). CHECK operation of system
G10: CHECK DOOR CONTACT

1
Measure resistance at door contact switch between pin 1 and 2.

Is the resistance lower than 5 ohm when not actuated and higher than 10 kohm when actuated?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 31-LC9 (BK) (LHD) or 31-LC21 (BK) (RHD). CHECK operation of system
No
CHECK connection C1975 or C1976, if necessary RENEW door contact switch. CHECK operation of system
G11: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CTM (C23).

3
Open driver's door and measure resistance between CJB C23, pin 2 and ground.

Is the resistance lower than 5 ohm?
Yes
CHECK connection C23, if necessary RENEW CTM. CHECK operation of system
No
G12: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-LC9 OR 31S-LC21 FOR BREAK
1
Disconnect C685 or C684.

2
Measure resistance between CJB C23, Pin 2 and connector C685, circuit 31S-LC9 (BK/RD), wiring harness side (LHD) or C684, circuit 31S-LC21 (BK/GN), wiring harness side (RHD).

Is the resistance lower than 5 ohm?
Yes
No
G13: CHECK CJB
1
Disconnect CJBC366.

2
Measure resistance at the CJB between C366 (pin 2 from 08/98) and C23, pin 2.

Is the resistance lower than 5 ohm?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 31S-LC9 or 31S-LC21. CHECK operation of system
No
CHECK connection C366, if necessary RENEW CJB. CHECK operation of system
G14: CHECK DOOR CONTACT

1
Measure resistance at door contact switch between pin 1 and 2.

Is the resistance lower than 5 ohm when not actuated and greater than 10 kohm when actuated?
Yes
REPAIR ground connection to door contact. CHECK operation of system
No
CHECK connection C818 or C819, if necessary RENEW door contact switch. CHECK operation of system

PINPOINT TEST H : WARNING BUZZER SOUNDS WHEN DRIVER'S DOOR IS OPENED

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1: DETERMINE THE CONDITIONS OF THE DEFECT
NOTE:
NOTE:If the acoustic signal sounds when the driver's door is opened, even though the light switch is switched off and, on vehicles with automatic transmission, the selector lever is in the park position, there is a defect.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CTM (C23).

Do the licence plate lights come on even though the light switch is switched off?
Yes
No
Vehicles with automatic transmission GO to H3.
Vehicles with manual transmission: CHECK connection C23, if necessary RENEW CTM. CHECK operation of system
H2: CHECK LIGHT SWITCH.
1
Connect CTM (C23).
2
Disconnect Light switch (C320).

Does the acoustic warning signal stop and do the licence plate lights go out?
Yes
Renew light switch. Check operation of system
No
LOCATE and REPAIR short to ground in circuit 30S-DD40 (RD/GN), 30S-DA40 (RD/GN) or 30S-DA30 (RD/WH). CHECK operation of system
H3: DETERMINE THE CONDITIONS OF THE DEFECT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Put the transmission selector lever in the park position.

Can the ignition key be removed?
Yes
No
Go to Pinpoint Test E in the diagnosis section for the instrument panel auxiliary module.
H4: CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL AUXILIARY MODULE
1
Connect CTM (C23).
2
Disconnect Instrument panel auxiliary module C440.

Does acoustic warning signal stop?
Yes
CHECK connection C440, if necessary RENEW instrument panel auxiliary module. Check operation of system
No
H5: CHECK CIRCUIT 8-WC10 (8-GE53 FROM 04/99) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Disconnect CJB C23.

2
Measure voltage between CJB C23, pin 8 and ground.

Is battery voltage displayed?
Yes
No
CHECK connection C23, if necessary RENEW CTM. CHECK operation of system
H6: CHECK CJB
1
Disconnect CJB C372.

2
Measure voltage between connector C372, pin 2, circuit 8-WC10 (WH/VT) (8-GE53 (WH/VT) from 04/99), wiring harness side and ground.

Is voltage displayed?
Yes
ST200: GO to H7.
All other vehicles: REPAIR circuit 8-WC10. CHECK operation of system
No
CHECK connection C372, if necessary RENEW CJB. CHECK operation of system
H7: CHECK THE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM/CENTRAL LOCKING MODULE
1
Disconnect Anti-theft system/central locking module C1966b.

2
Measure voltage between connector C372, pin 2, circuit 8-GE53 (WH/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is voltage displayed?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 8-GE53, 29S-GM7 (OG/WH) or 29S-GM7A (OG/WH). CHECK operation of system.
No
CHECK connection C372, if necessary RENEW CJB. CHECK operation of system

PINPOINT TEST I : WARNING BUZZER SOUNDS CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I1: CREATE OUTPUT CONDITIONS
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Create the following output conditions:
  • Shut all doors fully
  • Switch off light switch
  • Put transmission selector lever into the park position (only for automatic transmissions)
  • Fasten seat belt
  • Switch wiper lever to the OFF position
  • Switch off heated rear window

Does acoustic warning signal stop when the ignition is switched off?
Yes
Vehicles with seat belt warning system, seat belt warning light in instrument cluster comes on: REFER to Section  413-01 Instrument Cluster.
Vehicles without seat belt warning system or vehicles with seat belt warning system whose seat belt warning light in instrument panel does not come on: CHECK connection C23, if necessary RENEW CTM. CHECK operation of system
No
CHECK connection C23, if necessary RENEW CTM. CHECK operation of system

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