ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Vehicles Built From: 05-1999 > < Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Glass, Frames and Mechanisms—Vehicles Built Up To: 05/1999 Mondeo 1997 (08/1996-09/2000)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to the Wiring Diagram, Section 501-11, Glass, Frames and Mechanisms for schematic and connector information.

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Window glass
  • Window regulator
  • Fuse(s)
  • Grid wire
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Switch(es)
  • Circuit(s)
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure all electrical diagnosis in the pinpoint tests are carried out using a digital multimeter.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
All power windows are inoperative - front and rear power windows
*
Fuse.
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??. .
A single power window is inoperative - front and rear power windows
*
Circuit(s).
*
Inoperative power window control switch.
*
One - touch down relay.
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??. .
The one-touch down feature is inoperative - front and rear power windows
*
Circuit(s).
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
One - touch down relay.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??. .
All power windows are inoperative - front power windows
*
Circuit(s).
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??. .
A single power window is inoperative - driver side - front power windows
*
Circuit(s).
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
Driver power window motor.
*
One - touch down relay.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??. .
A single power window is inoperative - passenger side - front power windows
*
Circuit(s).
*
Passenger power window control switch.
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
Passenger power window motor.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??. .
The one-touch down feature is inoperative - front power windows
*
Circuit(s).
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
One - touch down relay.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??. .
The defrost system is inoperative. Note: this symptom also covers the defrost system for the heated rear view mirrors and the heated windshield
*
Central timer module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
Heated rear window control switch.
*
Heated rear window grid wire.
*
Heated windshield grid wire.
*
Heated rear window relay.
*
Fuse.
*
Heated windshield relay.
*
Heated windshield control switch.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??. .
The defrost system will not shut off automatically. Note: this symptom also covers the defrost system for the heated rear view mirrors and the heated windshield
*
Central timer module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
Heated rear window relay.
*
Heated rear window control switch.
*
Heated windshield relay.
*
Heated windshield control switch.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??. .

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : ALL POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE - FRONT AND REAR POWER WINDOWS

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX FUSE 21 (40)
NOTE:
NOTE:Fuse F21 (30A) changes to fuse F21 (40A) after 01/97.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse 21 (40A).
3
Check the central junction box (CJB) fuse 21 (40A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, CHECK circuit 14-AJ1 (VT/BL) for a short to ground.
A2: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
NOTE:
NOTE:The circuit numbers change at the spliced joints S2 and S86.
1
Disconnect Driver power window control switch C74b.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the driver power window control switch connector C74b pin 2, circuit 14-AJ7A (VT/BL), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14-AJ7A (VT/BL); or 14-AJ2 (VT/BL); or 14-AJ18 (VT/BL). TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the driver power window control switch connector C74b pin 3, circuit 31-AJ7 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Carry out the component test for the driver power window control switch. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram.

Is the driver power window control switch OK?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
INSTALL a new driver power window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - FRONT AND REAR POWER WINDOWS

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH LED
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the inoperative power window control switch LED illuminate?
Yes
For inoperative driver power window GO to B2.
For other inoperative power window GO to B5.
No
B2: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW MOTOR CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Power Window Control Switch C74a.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver power window control switch;
  • C74a pin 11, circuit 8 - AJ15 (WH/GN), harness side and C74a pin 9, circuit 32 - AJ30 (WH), harness side (LHD); or
  • C74a pin 3, circuit 8 - AJ15 (WH/GN), harness side and C74a pin 1, circuit 32 - AJ30 (WH), harness side (RHD).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
B3: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Disconnect Driver Power Window Control Switch C74b.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the driver power window control switch C74b pin 2, circuit 14 - AJ7A (VT/BL), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14 - AJ7A (VT/BL). TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Carry out the component test for the driver power window control switch. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram.

Is the driver power window control switch OK?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
INSTALL a new driver power window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
B5: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE POWER WINDOW MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Inoperative Power Window Control Switch C489, C490 or C1854.

3
Measure the resistance between the inoperative power window control switch;
  • C489 pin 1, circuit 32 - AJ30 (WH), harness side and C489 pin 7, circuit 33 - AJ30 (YE), harness side, passenger side; or
  • C1854 pin 1, circuit 32 - AJ31 (WH/RD), harness side and C1854 pin 7, circuit 33 - AJ31 (YE/RD), harness side, left rear; or
  • C490 pin 1, circuit 32 - AJ31 (WH/RD), harness side and C490 pin 7, circuit 33 - AJ31 (YE/RD), harness side, right rear.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
B6: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE POWER WINDOW MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY

1
Measure the resistance between the inoperative power window control switch, harness side and ground;
  • C489 pin 3, circuit 33 - AJ18 (YE/VT) passenger side; or
  • C489 pin 6, circuit 32 - AJ18 (WH/VT) passenger side; or
  • C1854 pin 3, circuit 33 - AJ14 (YE/BL) left rear; or
  • C1854 pin 6, circuit 32 - AJ14 (WH/BL) left rear; or
  • C490 pin 3, circuit 33 - AJ14 (YE/BL) right rear; or
  • C490 pin 6, circuit 32 - AJ14 (WH/BL) right rear.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 32 - AJ14 (WH/BL); or 32 - AJ18 (WH/VT); or 33 - AJ14 (YE/BL); or 33 - AJ18 (YE/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
B7: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Carry out the component test for the inoperative power window control switch. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram.

Is the power window control switch OK?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
INSTALL a new power window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
B8: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Inoperative Power Window Control Switch C74b, C489, C490 or C1854.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Make sure that the driver power window isolation switch is in the OFF position. Measure the voltage between the inoperative power window control switch, harness side and ground;
    NOTE:
    NOTE:Driver power window control switch C74b shown.
  • C74b pin 2, circuit 14 - AJ7A (VT/BL) driver side; or
  • C489 pin 2, circuit 14 - AJ18 (VT/WH) passenger side; or
  • C1854 pin 2, circuit 14S - AJ14 (VT) left rear; or
  • C490 pin 2, circuit 14S - AJ14 (VT) right rear.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14 - AJ7A (VT/BL); or 15 - AJ18 (VT/WH) or 14S - AJ14 (VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
B9: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the inoperative power window control switch, harness side and ground;
  • C74b pin 3 circuit 31 - AJ7 (BK) driver side; or
  • C489 pin 4, circuit 31 - LH23 (BK) passenger side; or
  • C1854 pin 4, circuit 31 - LA1 (BK) left rear; or
  • C490 pin 4, circuit 31 - LA1 (BK) right rear.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - AJ7 (BK); or 31 - LH23 (BK) or 31 - LA1 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
B10: CHECK THE CONTINUITY OF THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW MOTOR CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect One - touch Down Relay C738.

2
Measure the resistance between the driver power window control switch, harness side and the one - touch down relay, harness side;
  • C74a pin 9, circuit 32 - AJ30 (WH) and C738 pin 5, circuit 33 - AJ30 (YE) (LHD); or
  • C74a pin 1, circuit 32 - AJ30 (WH) and C738 pin 5, circuit 33 - AJ30 (YE) (RHD).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
B11: CHECK CIRCUIT 8 - AJ15 (WH/GN) FOR CONTINUITY

1
Measure the resistance between the driver power window control switch, harness side and the one - touch down relay, harness side;
  • C74a pin 11, circuit 8 - AJ15 (WH/GN) and C738 pin 3, circuit 8 - AJ15 (WH/GN) (LHD); or
  • C74a pin 3, circuit 8 - AJ15 (WH/GN) and C738 pin 3, circuit 8 - AJ15 (WH/GN) (RHD).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 8 - AJ15 (WH/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
B12: CHECK THE ONE - TOUCH DOWN RELAY
1
Carry out the component test for the one - touch down relay. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram.

Is the one - touch down relay OK?
Yes
INSTALL a new power window motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new one - touch down relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
B13: CHECK THE CONTINUITY OF THE INOPERATIVE POWER WINDOW MOTOR CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Inoperative Power Window Motor C1869, C801 or C1870.

2
Measure the resistance between the inoperative power window motor pins 1 and 2.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new power window motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
B14: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE POWER WINDOW MOTOR DOWN SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the inoperative power window control switch, harness side and the inoperative power window motor, harness side;
  • C489 pin 7, circuit 33 - AJ30 (YE) and C1869 pin 1, circuit 33 - AJ30 (YE) passenger side; or
  • C1854 pin 7, circuit 33 - AJ31 (YE/RD) and C801 pin 1, circuit 33 - AJ31 (YE/RD) left rear; or
  • C490 pin 7, circuit 33 - AJ31 (YE/RD) and C1870 pin 1, circuit 33 - AJ31 (YE/RD) right rear.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33 - AJ30 (YE) or 33 - AJ31 (YE/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
B15: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE POWER WINDOW MOTOR UP SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the inoperative power window control switch, harness side and the inoperative power window motor, harness side;
  • C489 pin 1, circuit 32 - AJ30 (WH) and C1869 pin 2, circuit 32 - AJ30 (WH) passenger side; or
  • C1854 pin 1, circuit 32 - AJ31 (WH/RD) and C801 pin 2, circuit 32 - AJ31 (WH/RD) left rear; or
  • C490 pin 1, circuit 32 - AJ31 (WH/RD) and C1870 pin 2, circuit 32 - AJ31 (WH/RD) right rear.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 32 - AJ30 (YE) or 32 - AJ31 (YE/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
B16: CHECK THE CONTINUITY OF THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW MOTOR
1
Disconnect Driver Power Window Motor C782.

2
Measure the resistance between the driver power window motor pins 1 and 2.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new driver power window motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
B17: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE POWER WINDOW MOTOR DOWN SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the driver power window control switch, harness side and the driver power window motor, harness side;
  • C74a pin 9, circuit 32 - AJ30 (WH) and C782 pin 2, circuit 32 - AJ30 (WH) LHD; or
  • C74a pin 1, circuit 32 - AJ30 (WH) and C782 pin 2, circuit 32 - AJ30 (WH) RHD.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 32 - AJ30 (WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
B18: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE POWER WINDOW MOTOR UP SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the driver power window motor C782 pin 1, circuit 33 - AJ30 (YE), harness side and the one-touch down relay C738 pin 5, circuit 33 - 30 (YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 33 - AJ30 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE ONE - TOUCH DOWN FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE - FRONT AND REAR POWER WINDOWS

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Disconnect Driver Power Window Control Switch C74a and C74b.
2
Carry out the component test for the driver power window control switch. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram.

Is the driver power window control switch OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new driver power window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
C2: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ONE - TOUCH DOWN RELAY
1
Connect Driver Power Window Control Switch C74a and C74b.
2
Disconnect One - touch Down Relay C738.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Operate the driver power window control switch one - touch down feature. Measure the voltage between the one - touch down relay C738 pin 4, circuit 10 - AJ15 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 10 - AJ15 (GY/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
C3: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ONE - TOUCH DOWN RELAY

1
Measure the voltage between the one - touch down relay C738 pin 2, circuit 14 - AJ16 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14 - AJ16 (VT/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
C4: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE ONE - TOUCH DOWN RELAY AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the one - touch down relay C738 pin 1, circuit 31 - AJ16 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - AJ16 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
C5: CHECK THE ONE - TOUCH DOWN RELAY
1
Carry out the component test for the one - touch down relay. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram.

Is the one - touch down relay OK?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
INSTALL a new one - touch down relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : ALL POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE - FRONT POWER WINDOWS

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX FUSE 21 (40A)
NOTE:
NOTE:Fuse 21 (30A) changes to fuse 21 (40A) after 01/97.
1
CHECK Fuse 21 (40A).
2
Check the central junction box (CJB) fuse 21 (40A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, CHECK circuit 14-AJ1 (VT/BL) for a short to ground.
D2: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
NOTE:
NOTE:The circuit numbers change at the spliced joints S2 and S86.
1
Disconnect Driver power window control switch C488.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the driver power window control switch connector and ground.
  • C488 pin 7, circuit 14-AJ7 (VT/BL) (RHD); or
  • C488 pin 15, circuit 14-AJ7 (VT/BL) (LHD).

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14-AJ7 (VT/BL); or 14AJ2 (VT/BL); or 14-AJ18 (VT/BL). TEST the system for normal operation.
D3: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the driver power window control switch connector and ground.
  • C488 pin 15, circuit 31-AJ7 (BK) (RHD); or
  • C488 pin 7, circuit 31-AJ7 (BK) (LHD).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
D4: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Carry out the component test for the driver power window control switch. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram.

Is the driver power window control switch OK?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
INSTALL a new driver power window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST E : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - DRIVER SIDE - FRONT POWER WINDOWS

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH LED
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the driver power window control switch LED illuminate?
Yes
No
E2: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW MOTOR CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Power Window Control Switch C488.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver power window control switch, harness side;
  • C488 pin 11, circuit 8 - AJ15 (WH/GN) and C488 pin 9, circuit 32 - AJ30 (WH) (LHD); or
  • C488 pin 3, circuit 8 - AJ15 (WH/GN) and C488 pin 1, circuit 32 - AJ30 (WH) (RHD).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
E3: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Carry out the component test for the driver power window control switch. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram.

Is the driver power window control switch OK?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
INSTALL a new driver power window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
E4: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Power Window Control Switch C488.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the driver power window control switch, harness side and ground;
  • C488 pin 15, circuit 15 - AJ7 (VT/BL) (LHD); or
  • C488 pin 7, circuit 15 - AJ7 (VT/BL) (RHD).

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15 - AJ7 (VT /BL). TEST the system for normal operation.
E5: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the driver power window control switch, harness side and ground;
  • C488 pin 7, circuit 31 - AJ7 (BK) (LHD); or
  • C488 pin 15, circuit 31 - AJ7 (BK) (RHD).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - AJ7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E6: CHECK THE CONTINUITY OF THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW MOTOR CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect One - touch Down Relay C738.

2
Measure the resistance between the driver power window control switch, harness side and the one - touch down relay, harness side;
  • C488 pin 9, circuit 32 - AJ30 (WH) and C738 pin 5, circuit 33 - AJ30 (YE) (LHD); or
  • C488 pin 1, circuit 32 - AJ30 (WH) and C738 pin 5, circuit 33 - AJ30 (YE) (RHD).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
E7: CHECK CIRCUIT 8 - AJ15 (WH/GN) FOR CONTINUITY

1
Measure the resistance between the driver power window switch, harness side and the one - touch down relay, harness side;
  • C488 pin 11, circuit 8 - AJ15 (WH/GN) and C738 pin 3, circuit 8 - AJ15 (WH/GN) (LHD); or
  • C488 pin 3, circuit 8 - AJ15 (WH/GN) and C738 pin 3, circuit 8 - AJ15 (WH/GN) (RHD).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 8 - AJ15 (WH/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
E8: CHECK THE ONE - TOUCH DOWN RELAY
1
Carry out the component test for the one - touch down relay. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram.

Is the one - touch down relay OK?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
INSTALL a new one - touch down relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
E9: CHECK THE CONTINUITY OF THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW MOTOR
1
Disconnect Driver Power Window Motor C782.

2
Measure the resistance between the inoperative power window motor pins 1 and 2.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new power window motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
E10: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW MOTOR DOWN SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the one - touch down relay C738 pin 5, circuit 33 - AJ30 (YE), harness side and the driver power window motor C782 pin 1, circuit 33 - AJ30 (YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33 - AJ30 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation
E11: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW MOTOR UP SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the driver power window control switch, harness side and the driver power window motor, harness side;
  • C488 pin 9, circuit 32 - AJ30 (WH) and C782 pin 2, circuit 32 - AJ30 (WH) (LHD); or
  • C488 pin 1, circuit 32 - AJ30 (WH) and C782 pin 2, circuit 32 - AJ30 (WH) (RHD).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver power window motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 32 - AJ30 (WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST F : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - PASSENGER SIDE - FRONT POWER WINDOWS

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH LED
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the passenger power window control switch LED illuminate?
Yes
No
F2: CHECK THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW MOTOR CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Power Window Control Switch C489.

3
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window control switch, harness side;
  • C489 pin 1, circuit 32 - AJ30 (WH) and C489 pin 7, circuit 33 - AJ30 (YE).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
F3: CHECK THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window control switch, harness side;
  • C489 pin 6, circuit 32 - AJ18 (WH/VT) and C489 pin 3, circuit 33 - AJ18 (YE/VT).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
F4: CHECK THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Carry out the component test for the passenger power window control switch. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram.

Is the passenger power window control switch OK?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
INSTALL a new passenger power window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
F5: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Power Window Control Switch C489.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 2, circuit 14 - AJ18 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14 - AJ18 (VT/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
F6: CHECK THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 4, circuit 31 - LH23 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - LH23 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
F7: CHECK THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW MOTOR DOWN SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Passenger Power Window Motor C1869.

2
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 7, circuit 33 - AJ30 (YE), harness side and the passenger power window motor C1869 pin 1, circuit 33 - AJ30 (YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33 - AJ30 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
F8: CHECK THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW MOTOR UP SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 1, circuit 32 - AJ30 (WH), harness side and the passenger power window motor C1869 pin 2, circuit 32 - AJ30 (WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 32 - AJ30 (WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
F9: CHECK THE CONTINUITY OF THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW MOTOR

1
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window motor pins 1 and 2.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
INSTALL a new driver power window motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
F10: CHECK CIRCUIT 32 - AJ18 (WH/VT) FOR CONTINUITY
1
Disconnect Driver Power Window Control Switch C488.

2
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window control switch, harness side and the driver power window control switch, harness side;
  • C489 pin 6, circuit 32 - AJ18 (WH/VT) and C488 pin 3, circuit 32 - AJ18 (WH/VT) (LHD); or
  • C489 pin 6, circuit 32 - AJ18 (WH/VT) and C488 pin 11, circuit 32 - AJ18 (WH/VT) (RHD).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 32 - AJ18 (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
F11: CHECK CIRCUIT 33 - AJ18 (YE/VT) FOR CONTINUITY

1
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window control switch, harness side and the driver power window control switch, harness side;
  • C489 pin 3, circuit 33 - AJ18 (YE/VT) and C488 pin 4, circuit 33 - AJ18 (YE/VT) (LHD); or
  • C489 pin 3, circuit 33 - AJ18 (YE/VT) and C488 pin 12, circuit 33 - AJ18 (YE/VT) (RHD).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33 - AJ18 (YE/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
F12: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Carry out the component test for the driver power window control switch. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram.

Is the driver power window control switch OK?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
INSTALL a new driver power window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST G : THE ONE - TOUCH DOWN FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE - FRONT POWER WINDOWS

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Disconnect Driver Power Window Control Switch C488.
2
Carry out the component test for the driver power window control switch. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram.

Is the driver power window control switch OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new driver power window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
G2: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ONE - TOUCH DOWN RELAY
1
Connect Driver Power Window Control Switch C488.
2
Disconnect One - touch Down Relay C738.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Operate the driver power window control switch one - touch down feature. Measure the voltage between the one - touch down relay C738 pin 4, circuit 10 - AJ15 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 10 - AJ15 (GY/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
G3: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ONE - TOUCH DOWN RELAY

1
Measure the voltage between the one - touch down relay C738 pin 2, circuit 14 - AJ16 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14 - AJ16 (VT/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
G4: CHECK THE ONE - TOUCH DOWN RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the one - touch down relay C738 pin 1, circuit 31 - AJ16 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - AJ16 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
G5: CHECK THE ONE - TOUCH DOWN RELAY
1
Carry out the component test for the one - touch down relay. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram.

Is the one touch - down relay OK?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
INSTALL a new one - touch down relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST H : THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE

NOTE:
NOTE:This symptom covers the defrost system for the heated rear window, the heated exterior mirrors and the heated windshield. For the heated rear window and the heated exterior mirrors GO to H1. For the heated windshield GO to H17
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1: CARRY OUT THE CENTRAL TIMER MODULE INPUT DIAGNOSTICS TEST
1
Carry out the central timer module input diagnostic test. REFER to Section  419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules.

Does the central timer module beep?
Yes
No
H2: CARRY OUT CENTRAL TIMER MODULE OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1
Carry out the central timer module input diagnostic test. REFER to Section  419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules. Operate the heated rear window control switch three or four times.

Does the heated rear window relay click?
Yes
For the heated rear window GO to H3.
For the heated exterior mirrors GO to H14.
No
H3: CHECK THE HEATED REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH LED
1
Operate the heated rear window control switch.

Does the LED illuminate?
Yes
No
H4: CHECK THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX FUSE 29 (30A)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Check the central junction box fuse 29 (30A)

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, CHECK circuit 14S-HB19 (VT/BL) for a short to ground.
H5: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED REAR WINDOW
1
Disconnect Heated Rear Window C1891a or C1898a.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Operate the heated rear window control switch. Measure the voltage between the heated rear window, harness side and ground.
  • C1891a, circuit 14S-HB19 (VT/BL) (4-door); or
  • C1898a, circuit 14S-HB19 (VT/BL) (5-door and wagon).

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14S-HB19 (VT/BL). TEST the system for normal operation.
H6: CHECK THE HEATED REAR WINDOW GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Rear Window C1891b or C1898b.

3
Measure the resistance between the heated rear window, harness side and ground.
  • C1891b, circuit 31-HB19 (BK) (4 door); or
  • C1898b, circuit 31-HB19 (BK) (5 door and wagon).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-HB19 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
H7: CHECK THE CONTINUITY OF THE HEATED REAR WINDOW GRID WIRES

1
Measure the resistance of the heated rear window grid wires;
  • C1891a, component side and C1891b, component side (4-door); or
  • C1898a, component side and C1898b, component side (5-door and wagon).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY customer concern.
No
INSTALL a new heated rear window. TEST the system for normal operation.
H8: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED REAR WINDOW RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Rear Window Relay C56.

3
Measure the voltage between the heated rear window relay C56 pins 2 and 3, circuit 30-DA4 (RD), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 30-DA4 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
H9: CHECK THE HEATED REAR WINDOW RELAY
1
Carry out the component test for the heated rear window relay. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram.

Is the heated rear window relay OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new heated rear window relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
H10: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CENTRAL TIMER MODULE
1
Connect Heated Rear Window Relay C56.
2
Disconnect Central Timer Module.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the central timer module (CTM) pin 18 and ground, and the CTM pin 12 and ground.

Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new central junction box. TEST the system for normal operation.
H11: CHECK THE CENTRAL TIMER MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Rear Window Control Switch C437.

3
Measure the resistance between the CTM C23 pin 4, circuit 31S-HB29 (BK/WH), harness side and the heated rear window control switch C437 pin 1, circuit 31S-HB29 (BK/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-HB29 (BK/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
H12: CHECK THE HEATED REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Carry out the component test for the heated rear window control switch. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram.

Is the heated rear window control switch OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new heated rear window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
H13: CHECK THE HEATED REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the heated rear window control switch C437 pin 2, circuit 31-HB22 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated rear window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-HB22 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
H14: CHECK THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX FUSE 19 (7.5A)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse 19 (7.5A).
3
Check the central junction box fuse 19 (7.5A)

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, REPAIR circuit 14S-HB1 (VT/BL) or 14S-HB31 (VT).
H15: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE HEATED EXTERIOR MIRRORS
1
Disconnect Inoperative Heated Exterior Mirror C807 or C71.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Operate the heated rear window control switch. Measure the voltage between the inoperative heated exterior mirror, harness side and ground;
  • C807 pin 1, circuit 14S-HB37 (VT/BK); or C807 pin 1, circuit 14S-HB28 (VT/OG); or C807 pin 1, circuit 15S-HB28 (GN/OG) driver side (RHD); or
  • C807 pin 1, circuit 14S-HB37 (VT/BK); or C807 pin 1, circuit 15S-HB37 (GN/BK) driver side (LHD); or
  • C71 pin 1, circuit 14S-HB37 (VT/BK); or C71 pin 1, circuit 15S-HB37 (GN/BK) passenger side (RHD); or
  • C71 pin 1, circuit 14S-HB37 (VT/BK); or C71 pin 1, circuit 14S-HB28 (VT/OG); or C71 pin 1, circuit 15S-HB28 (GN/OG) passenger side (LHD).

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14S-HB28 (VT/OG); or 14S-HB37 (VT/BK); or 15S-HB28 (GN/OG); or 15S-HB37 (GN/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
H16: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE HEATED EXTERIOR MIRROR GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the inoperative heated exterior mirror, harness side and ground;
  • C807 pin 3, circuit 31-HB37 (BK) driver side; or
  • C71 pin 3, circuit 31-HB37 (BK) passenger side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated exterior mirror glass(es). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-HB37 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
H17: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position III.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Operate the heated windshield control switch.

Did the relay click?
Yes
No
H18: CHECK THE BATTERY JUNCTION BOX FUSE 6 (30A)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse 6 (30A).
3
Check the battery junction box fuse 6 (30A)

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse, TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, REPAIR circuit 14S-HB25 (VT/BL).
H19: CHECK THE BATTERY JUNCTION BOX FUSE 5 (30A)
1
CHECK Fuse 5 (30A).
2
Check the battery junction box fuse 5 (30A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, REPAIR circuit 14S-HB12 (vt/YE).
H20: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX FUSE 6 (30A)
1
Disconnect Fuse 6 (30A).
2
Ignition switch in position III.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Operate the heated windshield control switch. Measure the voltage between the battery junction box fuse 6 (30A), circuit 15S-DC6 (GN/BL), input side and ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-DC6 (GN/BL). TEST the system for normal operation.
H21: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RIGHT-HAND GRID WIRE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Fuse 6 (30A).
3
Disconnect Heated Windshield Left-hand Grid Wire C634.
4
Disconnect Heated Windshield Right-hand Grid Wire C635.
5
Ignition switch in position III.
6
Ignition switch in position II.

7
Operate the heated windshield control switch. Measure the voltage between the heated windshield right-hand grid wire C635 pin 1, circuit 14S-HB25 (VT/BL), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14S-HB25 (VT/BL). TEST the system for normal operation.
H22: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RIGHT-HAND GRID WIRE FOR CONTINUITY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the heated windshield right-hand grid wire C635 pin 1, circuit 14S-HB25 (VT/BL), component side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
H23: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GROUND CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the heated windshield C635 pin 2, circuit 31-HB25 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated windshield. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-HB25 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
H24: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RELAY FROM THE ENGINE RUN RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield Relay C433.
3
Ignition switch in position III.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the heated windshield relay C433 pin 1, circuit 15S-HB10 (GN/BK), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the engine run circuit. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram. Test the system for normal operation.
H25: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RELAY
1
Carry out the component test for the heated windshield relay. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram.

Is the heated windshield relay OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new heated windshield relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
H26: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Central Timer Module.

3
Operate the heated windshield control switch and keep the button pressed. Measure the resistance between the heated windshield relay C433 pin 2, circuit 9S-HB9 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern
No
H27: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD CONTROL SWITCH
1
Disconnect Heated Windshield Control Switch C631.
2
Carry out the component test for the heated windshield control switch. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram.

Is the heated windshield control switch OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new heated windshield control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
H28: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the heated windshield control switch C631 pin 1, circuit 31-HB9 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 9S-HB9 (BN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-HB9 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST I : THE DEFROST SYSTEM WILL NOT SHUT OFF AUTOMATICALLY

NOTE:
NOTE:This system covers the defrost system for the heated rear window, the heated exterior mirrors and the heated windshield. For the heated rear window and the heated exterior mirrors GO to I1. For the heated windshield Go to I4.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I1: CARRY OUT THE CENTRAL TIMER MODULE SELF TEST
1
Carry out the central timer module (CTM) self test. For additional information, refer to Section 419-10.

Is the self test OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new CTM. TEST the system for normal operation.
I2: CHECK THE HEATED REAR WINDOW RELAY
1
Disconnect Heated Rear Window Relay C56.
2
Carry out the component test for the heated rear window relay. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram.

Is the heated rear window relay OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new heated rear window relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
I3: CHECK THE HEATED REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Disconnect Heated Rear Window Control Switch C437.
2
Carry out the component test for the heated rear window control switch. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram.

Is the heated rear window control switch OK?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
INSTALL a new heated rear window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
I4: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RELAY
1
Disconnect Heated Windshield Relay C433.
2
Carry out the component test for the heated windshield relay. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram.

Is the heated windshield relay OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new heated windshield relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
I5: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD CONTROL SWITCH
1
Disconnect Heated Windshield Control Switch C631.
2
Carry out the component test for the heated windshield control switch. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram.

Is the heated windshield control switch OK?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
INSTALL a new heated windshield control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Vehicles Built From: 05-1999 > < Glass, Frames and Mechanisms