PINPOINT TEST A : THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK |
TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
A1: CHECK THE STARTER RELAY COIL FOR VOLTAGE |
| 1 Disconnect Starter Relay R1. |
| 2 Ignition switch in position III. |
| 3 Measure the voltage between the EJB starter relay R1 connector pin 1, circuit A_CDC35D (BU/WH), harness side and ground. |
| Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes No |
A2: CHECK CIRCUIT A_CDC35D (BU/WH) AND A_CDC35F (BU/WH) FOR CONTINUITY |
| 1 Ignition switch in position 0. |
| 2 Disconnect Ignition Switch C2DC32. |
| 3 Measure the resistance between the EJB starter relay R1 connector pin 1, circuit A_CDC35D (BU/WH), harness side and the ignition switch C2DC32 pin 7, circuit A_CDC35F (BU/WH), harness side. |
| Is the resistance less than 1 ohm? Yes INSTALL a new ignition switch. TEST the system for correct operation. No REPAIR circuit A_CDC35D (BU/WH) or circuit A_CDC35F (BU/WH) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. |
A3: CHECK THE STARTER RELAY COIL FOR GROUND |
| 1 Ignition switch in position III. |
| 2 Measure the resistance between the EJB starter relay R1 connector pin 2, circuit CDC12A (YE), and ground. |
| Is the resistance less than 1 ohm? Yes INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for normal operation. No For vehicles with 1.6L Duratec 16V Ti-VCT (Sigma) engine, GO to A4. For vehicles with 1.8L Duratorq TDCi (Kent) Diesel engine or 2.0L Duratorq TDCi (DW) Diesel engine, GO to A5. For vehicles with 2.0L Duratec HE (MI4) engine, GO to A6. For vehicles with 2.5L Duratec ST (VI5) engine, GO to A7. |
A4: CHECK CIRCUIT CDC12A (YE) FOR CONTINUITY |
| 1 Ignition switch in position 0. |
| 2 Disconnect PCM C1E104-J. |
| 3 Measure the resistance between the EJB starter relay R1 connector pin 2, circuit CDC12A (YE) and the PCM C1E104-J pin F4, circuit CDC12A (YE), harness side. |
| Is the resistance less than 1 ohm? Yes Using the Ford approved diagnostic tool , CHECK for current DTCs. CORRECT all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new EJB. TEST the system for normal operation. |
A5: CHECK CIRCUIT CDC12A (YE) FOR CONTINUITY |
| 1 Ignition switch in position 0. |
| 2 Disconnect PCM C1E108-J-K2 (Vehicles with 1.8L Duratorq TDCi (Kent) Diesel engine). |
| 3 Disconnect PCM C1E108-C-K2 (Vehicles with 2.0L Duratorq TDCi (DW) Diesel engine). |
| 4 Measure the resistance between the EJB starter relay R1 connector pin 2, circuit CDC12A (YE) and the PCM connector pin K2, circuit CDC12A (YE), harness side. |
| Is the resistance less than 1 ohm? Yes Using the Ford approved diagnostic tool, CHECK for current DTCs. CORRECT all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new EJB. TEST the system for normal operation. |
A6: CHECK CIRCUIT CDC12A (YE) FOR CONTINUITY |
| 1 Ignition switch in position 0. |
| 2 Disconnect PCM C1E104-E. |
| 3 Measure the resistance between the EJB starter relay R1 connector pin 2, circuit CDC12A and the PCM C1E104-E pin L2, circuit CDC12A (YE), harness side. |
| Is the resistance less than 1 ohm? Yes Using the Ford approved diagnostic tool, CHECK for current DTCs. CORRECT all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new EJB. TEST the system for normal operation. |
A7: CHECK CIRCUIT A_CDC35G (BU/WH) FOR CONTINUITY |
| 1 Ignition switch in position 0. |
| 2 Disconnect PCM C1E108-B. |
| 3 Measure the resistance between the EJB starter relay R1 connector pin 1, circuit A_CDC35G (BU/WH), harness side and the PCM C1E108-B pin 17, circuit A_CDC35G (BU/WH), harness side. |
| Is the resistance less than 1 ohm? Yes No REPAIR circuit A_CDC35G (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new EJB. TEST the system for normal operation. |
A8: CHECK CIRCUIT CDC12A (YE) FOR CONTINUITY |
| 1 Disconnect EJB C1E108-B. |
| 2 Measure the resistance between the EJB starter relay R1 connector pin 2, circuit CDC12A (YE), harness side and the PCM C1E108-B pin 9, circuit CDC12A (YE), harness side. |
| Is the resistance less than 1 ohm? Yes Using the Ford approved diagnostic tool, CHECK for current DTC's. CORRECT all DTC's. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR circuit CDC12A (YE). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new EJB. TEST the system for normal operation. |