ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

General Procedures > < 412-00 Climate Control System - General Information|Specifications
Climate Control System - General Information - Climate Control System Mondeo 2007.5 (02/2007-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 412-00, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Terminal Probe Kit

418-S035

General Equipment
Digital Multimeter (compatible with K-type thermocouple)
Diagnostic Tool
Refrigerant center
Thermometer - Fluke 80 PK-8 (FSE number 260 4102 001 07)

Inspection and Testing

NOTE:
NOTE:The generic electronic module (GEM) is an integral part of the central junction box (CJB).
NOTE:
NOTE:On vehicles not equipped with the DVD navigation system with touchscreen, the climate control system module is incorporated into the control panel for the climate control system.
NOTE:
NOTE:Before trying to find the fault, make sure that all modules are correctly configured for the vehicle equipment.
REFER to: Module Configuration (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).
  1. VERIFY the customer concern.
  1. Visually CHECK for any obvious mechanical or electrical damage.
NOTE:
NOTE:Ensure correct engagement of the wiring harness connectors.

Visual inspection

Mechanical Electrical
  • Refrigerant lines
  • Condenser
  • Coolant level
  • Drive belt
  • A/C compressor
  • Fuses
  • Wiring harness
  • Connector
  1. RECTIFY any obvious causes for a concern found during the visual inspection before performing any further tests. CHECK the operation of the system.
  1. If the concern persists after the visual inspection, PERFORM a fault diagnosis on the electronic engine management, the charging system, the generic electronic module (GEM), the fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater and the instrument cluster (vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC): also read out the fault memory of the EATC) with the diagnostic unit and RECTIFY any displayed faults in accordance with the fault description. CHECK the operation of the system.
  1. On a vehicle without stored fault(s), continue according to the Symptom Chart and the corresponding symptom.
  1. Following checking or elimination of the fault(s) and after completion of operations, the fault memories of all vehicle modules must be READ OUT and any stored faults must be DELETED. READ OUT all fault memories again following a road test.

Fault Memory Interrogation without diagnostics unit - vehicles with EATC

NOTE:
NOTE:On vehicles equipped with a DVD navigation system with touchscreen, interrogation of the fault memory is only possible using diagnostics unit.

The climate control and heating system features a on-board diagnosis function which can detect and store both current permanent faults as well as intermittent faults which have occurred during normal operation of the vehicle. It is also possible to read out these faults via the display on the control panel of the climate control system. To read out the fault memory, the ignition key must be turned to the "ON" position and the battery voltage must be between 9 V and 16 V.

Activating the on-board diagnosis function

At the control panel for the climate control system, PRESS the "OFF" and "FOOTWELL" buttons simultaneously for exactly 2 seconds, then PRESS "AUTO" within 1.5 seconds. The on-board diagnosis which then starts lasts a few seconds. An animated display appears in the display of the control panel for the climate control system during this time. Any faults found are displayed on both displays of the control panel for the climate control system in the form of trouble codes.

Example: Left-hand display shows "90", right-hand display shows "B3", i.e. the trouble code read out is 90B3 = short in circuit for right-hand center vents air outlet temperature sensor (short to ground).

The following table gives information on the possible DTCs and their corresponding meanings. By PRESSING the "DEFROST" button, the fault memory is cleared and diagnosis mode is ended. To end the diagnostic mode without clearing the DTCs, PRESS any other button on the control panel for the climate control system.

Reading out of stored faults

At the control panel for the climate control system, PRESS the "OFF" and "FOOTWELL" buttons simultaneously for exactly 2 seconds, then PRESS "HEAD AREA" within 1.5 seconds. Any stored faults are shown on the display of the control panel for the climate control system and should be noted for safety reasons. By PRESSING the "DEFROST" button, the fault memory is cleared and diagnosis mode is ended. To end the diagnostic mode without clearing the DTCs, PRESS any other operating button on the control panel for the climate control system.

Reading out the software version

At the control panel for the climate control system, PRESS the "OFF" and "FOOTWELL" buttons simultaneously for exactly 2 seconds, then PRESS "A/C" within 1.5 seconds. The software version is shown on the display of the control panel for the climate control system. The output mode can be exited by PRESSING any button on the control panel for the climate control system.

Fault code table - Vehicles with EATC

Fault code - diagnostic unit Fault code - on-board diagnosis Description Action
B108100 9081 Circuit of left-hand temperature control flap actuator faulty GO to Pinpoint Test I.
B108200 9082 Circuit of right-hand temperature control flap actuator faulty GO to Pinpoint Test H.
B108300 9083 Fault in the circuit of the air recirculation flap actuator GO to Pinpoint Test D.
B108600 9086 Fault in circuit of actuator for air distribution flap GO to Pinpoint Test G.
B10B300 90B3 Fault in circuit of right-hand center vent air outlet temperature sensor GO to Pinpoint Test J.
B10B400 90B4 Fault in circuit of right-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor GO to Pinpoint Test K.
B10B500 90B5 Fault in circuit of left-hand center vents air outlet temperature sensor GO to Pinpoint Test L.
B10B600 90B6 Fault in circuit of left-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor GO to Pinpoint Test M.
B10B800 90B8 Circuit for push buttons of control panel for climate control system faulty CLEAR the fault memory.
If the fault occurs again after a functional test, RENEW the control panel for the climate control system.
B10B900 90B9 Circuit of blower control module faulty GO to Pinpoint Test B.
B1A6100 9A61 Fault in circuit of interior temperature sensor GO to Pinpoint Test O.
B1A6300 9A63 Circuit of right-hand sun load sensor faulty GO to Pinpoint Test N.
B1A6400 9A64 Circuit of left-hand sun load sensor faulty GO to Pinpoint Test N.
P053500 0535 Fault in circuit of evaporator temperature sensor GO to Pinpoint Test E.
U210000 E100 Incomplete vehicle configuration parameters REFER to: Module Configuration (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).
U210100 E101 Faulty configuration of the climate control system module REFER to: Module Configuration (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).
U300000 F000 Internal control unit fault CLEAR the fault memory.
If the fault occurs again after a functional test, RENEW the climate control system module.
U300616 / U300617 F006 Supply voltage not within the specified range (9 - 16 V) GO to Pinpoint Test F.
B102E00 902E Ambient air quality sensor faulty CLEAR the fault memory.
If the fault occurs again after a functional test, RENEW the ambient air quality sensor.
B10BB00 90BB Circuit for ambient air quality sensor faulty. GO to Pinpoint Test T.

Inspection and testing of fuel-fired and programmable fuel-fired booster heaters

  1. VERIFY the customer concern.
  1. Visually CHECK for any obvious mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual inspection

Mechanical Electrical
  • Coolant level
  • Combustion air line
  • Exhaust gas pipe
  • Fuel line - fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater
  • Fuses
  • Wiring harness
  • Connector
  1. RECTIFY any obvious causes for a concern found during the visual inspection before performing any further tests. CHECK the operation of the system.
  1. NOTE:
    NOTE:Ensure that the fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater is switched on during fault diagnosis with diagnostic unit. If necessary, bridge the ambient temperature thermo switch.
    If there is still cause for concern after the visual inspection, CARRY OUT fault diagnosis of the fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater using the diagnostic unit and RECTIFY any displayed faults according to the fault code table. CHECK the operation of the system.
  1. If no fault is stored in the fault memory, PROCEED with the symptom chart according to the fault symptom.
  1. Following checking or elimination of the fault and after completion of operations, the fault memories of all vehicle modules must be READ OUT and any stored faults must be DELETED. READ OUT all fault memories again following a road test.

Fault code table - fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater

DTC Description Action
9A8495 Faulty configuration CHECK and CORRECT the configuration of the system with the diagnostic unit. CHECK the operation of the system.
9D2211 Temperature sensor circuit, short to ground RENEW the fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater.
9D2215 Temperature sensor circuit, open circuit or short circuit to voltage RENEW the fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater.
9D2313 Overheating sensor circuit, open circuit RENEW the fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater.
9D2411 Glow plug circuit, short to ground RENEW the fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater.
9D2415 Glow plug circuit, open circuit or short circuit to voltage RENEW the fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater.
9D2511 Booster heater fuel pump circuit, short circuit to ground GO to Pinpoint Test S.
9D2515 Booster heater fuel pump circuit, open circuit or short circuit to voltage GO to Pinpoint Test S.
9D2611 Combustion air blower motor circuit, short to ground RENEW the fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater.
9D2615 Combustion air blower motor circuit, open circuit RENEW the fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater.
9D2692 / 9D2693 Combustion air blower motor speed outside the tolerance range RENEW the fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater.
9D2711 Circuit of coolant pump for fuel-fired booster heater, short circuit to ground, overload - vehicles with programmable fuel-fired booster heater GO to Pinpoint Test R.
9D2715 Circuit of coolant pump for fuel-fired booster heater, break or short circuit to voltage - vehicles with programmable fuel-fired booster heater GO to Pinpoint Test R.
F00017 Battery voltage too high, voltage greater than 16 V (excess voltage applied for more than 20 seconds) DIAGNOSE the battery and charging system.
F00016 Battery voltage too low, voltage less than 10.2 V (undervoltage applied for more than 20 seconds) DIAGNOSE the battery and charging system.
If battery and charging system are OK: GO to Pinpoint Test Q.

Symptom chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Blower motor faulty / inoperative
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Blower relay.
*
Blower motor
*
Blower resistor assembly
*
Blower switch
*
Blower control module
*
Climate control module
*
Central electrical box
*
Vehicles with manual temperature control: GO to Pinpoint Test A.
*
Vehicles with EATC: GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Air conditioning inoperative (blower motor OK)
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Quantity of refrigerant
*
Climate control system control assembly
*
Climate control module
*
Refrigerant pressure transducer
*
A/C clutch relay
*
Air conditioning clutch
*
Generic Electronic Module (GEM)
*
Powertrain control module (PCM)
*
Ambient air temperature sensor
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
Faulty operation of the recirculated air flap
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Actuator – recirculated air flap
*
Climate control system control assembly
*
Climate control module
*
Vehicles with manual temperature control: GO to Pinpoint Test C.
*
Vehicles with EATC: GO to Pinpoint Test D.
Control panel for the climate control system inoperative - vehicles with EATC
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Climate control module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
Malfunction of air distribution flap - vehicles with EATC
*
Circuit(s)
*
Air distribution flap actuator
*
Air distribution flap
*
Climate control module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
Malfunction of right-hand temperature control flap - vehicles with EATC
*
Circuit(s)
*
Right-hand temperature control flap actuator
*
Right-hand temperature control flap
*
Climate control module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
Malfunction of left-hand temperature control flap - vehicles with EATC
*
Circuit(s)
*
Left-hand temperature control flap actuator
*
Left-hand temperature control flap
*
Climate control module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test I.
Fault in right-hand center vents air outlet temperature sensor circuit - vehicles with EATC
*
Circuit(s)
*
Air outlet temperature sensor - center vents - right side
*
Climate control module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test J.
Fault in right-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor circuit - vehicles with EATC
*
Circuit(s)
*
Right-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor
*
Climate control module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test K.
Fault in left-hand center vents air outlet temperature sensor circuit - vehicles with EATC
*
Circuit(s)
*
Air outlet temperature sensor, center vents, left
*
Climate control module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test L.
Fault in left-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor circuit - vehicles with EATC
*
Circuit(s)
*
Left-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor
*
Climate control module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test M.
Sun load sensor circuit faulty - vehicles with EATC
*
Circuit(s)
*
Sun load sensor
*
Climate control module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test N.
Interior temperature sensor circuit faulty - vehicles with EATC
*
Circuit(s)
*
Passenger compartment temperature sensor
*
Climate control module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test O.
Ambient air quality sensor circuit faulty - vehicles with EATC
*
Circuit(s)
*
Ambient air quality sensor
*
Climate control module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test T.
Electric booster heater inoperative
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Electric booster heater
*
Generic Electronic Module (GEM)
*
Climate control system control assembly
*
Climate control module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test P.
Fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater inoperative
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Fuel fired or programmable fuel fired booster heater
*
GO to Pinpoint Test Q.
Coolant pump (fuel-fired booster heater) inoperative - vehicles with programmable fuel-fired booster heater
*
Circuit(s)
*
Coolant pump (fuel-fired booster heater)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test R.
Booster heater fuel pump inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Auxiliary heater fuel pump
*
GO to Pinpoint Test S.

System Checks

PINPOINT TEST A : BLOWER MOTOR INOPERATIVE/INCORRECT FUNCTION - VEHICLES WITH MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE BLOWER MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Switch the blower switch through all switch settings.

Is the blower motor inoperative in all the switch positions?
Yes
No
- The blower motor is only inoperative in switch position 4:GO to A14.
- The blower motor is inoperative in switch positions 1, 2 and/or 3:GO to A15.
A2: CHECK FUSE F28
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F28 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F28 (40 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
A3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F28
1
Connect Fuse F28 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F28 (40 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F28 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A4: CHECK FUSE F33
1
CHECK Fuse F33 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F33 (5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
A5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F33
1
Connect Fuse F33 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F33 (5 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F33 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A6: CHECK VOLTAGE AT BLOWER MOTOR
1
Disconnect Connector C2H123-C from the blower motor.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the blower motor, connector C2H123-C, pin 1, circuit CBB28C (GY/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
A7: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION OF BLOWER MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Set the blower switch to position 4.

3
Measure the resistance between the blower motor, connector C2H123-C, pin 2, circuit CBB28D (WH/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
RENEW the blower motor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
A8: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE BLOWER SWITCH
1
Disconnect Connector C2H426 from the blower switch.

2
Measure the resistance between the blower switch, connector C2H426, pin 5, circuit GD138BY (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the blower switch and ground connection G6D139 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A9: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER MOTOR AND THE BLOWER SWITCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the blower motor, connector C2H123-C, pin 2, circuit CBB28D (WH/VT), wiring harness side and the blower switch, connector C2H426, pin 4, circuit CBB28B (WH/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
INSTALL A NEW blower switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the blower motor and soldered connection SP175 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A10: CHECK VOLTAGE AT BLOWER RELAY R5
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Blower relay R5 from socket C1BB01-A.

3
Measure the voltage at the blower relay R5, socket C1BB01-A, pin 39, circuit SBB33E (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the blower relay R5 and fuse F33 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A11: CHECK VOLTAGE AT BLOWER RELAY R5

1
Measure the voltage at the blower relay R5, socket C1BB01-A, pin 36, circuit SBB28A (GN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the blower relay R5 and fuse F28 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A12: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER RELAY R5 AND THE BLOWER MOTOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the blower relay R5, socket C1BB01-A, pin 37, circuit CBB28B (GY/VT), wiring harness side and the blower motor, connector C2H123-C, pin 1, circuit CBB28C (GY/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between blower relay R5 and the blower motor using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A13: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN BLOWER RELAY R5 AND THE CJB FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-A from the CJB.
2
Measure the resistance between blower relay R5, socket C1BB01-A, pin 38, wiring harness side and the CJB, connector C1BP02-A, pin 28, circuit CH123A (VT/GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK blower relay R5 in accordance with the component checks at the end of the section. If blower relay R5 is OK, CHECK and if necessary RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between blower relay R5 and the CJB using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A14: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER MOTOR AND THE BLOWER SWITCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H123-C from the blower motor.
3
Disconnect Connector C2H426 from the blower switch.

4
Measure the resistance between the blower motor, connector C2H123-C, pin 2, circuit CBB28D (WH/VT), wiring harness side and the blower switch, connector C2H426, pin 4, circuit CBB28B (WH/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
INSTALL A NEW blower switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the blower switch and soldered connection SP175 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A15: CHECK THE VOLTAGES AT THE BLOWER SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H426 from the blower switch.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the blower switch, connector C2H426, pin 1, circuit CH427A (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the voltage between the blower switch, connector C2H426, pin 2, circuit CH428A (GN/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

6
Measure the voltage between the blower switch, connector C2H426, pin 3, circuit CH429A (GY/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured in all cases?
Yes
INSTALL A NEW blower switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
- Battery voltage not measured in one/two cases:GO to A17.
- Battery voltage not measured in any case:GO to A16.
A16: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE BLOWER RESISTOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H434 from the blower resistor.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the blower resistor, connector C2H434, pin 4, circuit CBB28C (WH/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
INSTALL a new heater blower series resistor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CBB28C (WH/VT) between the blower resistor and soldered connection SP175 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A17: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BLOWER RESISTOR AND THE BLOWER SWITCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H434 from the blower resistor.

3
Measure the resistance between the blower resistor assembly, connector C2H434, pin 2, circuit CH427A (BN), wiring harness side and the blower switch, connector C2H426, pin 1, circuit CH427A (BN), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the blower resistor, connector C2H434, pin 1, circuit CH428A (GN/WH), wiring harness side and the blower switch, connector C2H426, pin 2, circuit CH428A (GN/WH), wiring harness side.

5
Measure the resistance between the blower resistor, connector C2H434, pin 3, circuit CH429A (GY/BN), wiring harness side and the blower switch, connector C2H426, pin 3, circuit CH429A (GY/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in all of the cases?
Yes
INSTALL a new heater blower series resistor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the affected circuit with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST B : BLOWER MOTOR INOPERATIVE/INCORRECT FUNCTION - VEHICLES WITH ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE BLOWER MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Test all of the speeds of the heater blower motor.

Is the blower motor inoperative in all speed settings?
Yes
No
B2: CHECK FUSE F28
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F28 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F28 (40 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
B3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F28
1
Connect Fuse F28 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F28 (40 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F28 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B4: CHECK FUSE F18
1
CHECK Fuse F18 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F18 (5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
B5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F18
1
Connect Fuse F18 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F18 (5 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
CHECK the CJB and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
B6: CHECK THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the climate control system module.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the blower motor run at its highest speed setting?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the climate control system module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
B7: CHECK VOLTAGE AT BLOWER MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H123-B from the blower motor.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the blower motor, connector C2H123-B, pin 1, circuit CBB28A (GY/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
B8: CHECK VOLTAGE AT BLOWER RELAY R5
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Blower relay R5 from socket C1BB01-A.
3
Measure the voltage between blower relay R5, socket C1BB01-A, pin 36, circuit CBB28A (GN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CBB28A (GN/RD) between blower relay R5 and fuse F28 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B9: CHECK VOLTAGE AT BLOWER RELAY R5

1
Measure the voltage between the blower relay R5, socket C1BB01-A, pin 39, circuit SBB33E (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between blower relay R5 and fuse F33 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B10: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER RELAY R5 AND THE BLOWER MOTOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the blower relay R5, socket C1BB01-A, pin 37, circuit CBB28B (GY/VT), wiring harness side and the blower motor, connector C2H123-B, pin 1, circuit CBB28A (GY/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between blower relay R5 and the blower motor using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B11: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN BLOWER RELAY R5 AND THE CJB FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-A from the CJB.
2
Measure the resistance between blower relay R5, socket C1BB01-A, pin 38, circuit CH123A (VT/GN), wiring harness side and the CJB, connector C1BP02-A, pin 28, circuit CH123A (VT/GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the blower relay R5 in accordance with the component checks at the end of the section. If blower relay R5 is OK, CHECK and if necessary RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CH123A (VT/GN) between the EJB and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B12: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE BLOWER CONTROL MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H123-A from the blower control module.

3
Measure the resistance between the blower control module, connector C2H123-A, pin 6, circuit GD138AM (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the blower control module and ground connection G6D139 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B13: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE BLOWER CONTROL MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the blower control module, connector C2H123-A, pin 2, circuit CBP18B (GY/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
B14: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER CONTROL MODULE AND THE CJB FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the CJB.

3
Measure the resistance between the blower control module, connector C2H123-A, pin 2, circuit CBP18B (GY/OG), wiring harness side and the CJB, connector C1BP02-C, pin 69, circuit CBP18B (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CBP18B (GY/OG) between the blower control module and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B15: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER CONTROL MODULE AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the blower control module, connector C2H123-A, pin 4, circuit VH101A (WH/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in circuit VH101A (WH/VT) between the blower control module and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B16: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER MOTOR AND THE BLOWER CONTROL MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the blower motor, connector C2H123-B, pin 2, circuit VH301A (YE/BU), wiring harness side and the blower control module, connector C2H123-A, pin 1, circuit VH301A (YE/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VH301A (YE/BU) between the blower motor and the blower control module with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B17: CHECK THE BLOWER CONTROL MODULE
1
Connect Connector C2H123-B to the blower motor.

2
Use a fused jumper lead (40 A) to connect the blower control module, connector C2H123-A, between pin 1, circuit VH301A (YE/BU), wiring harness side and pin 6, circuit GD138AM (BK/WH), wiring harness side.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the blower motor run at full speed?
Yes
RENEW the blower control module. CHECK the operation of the system. If the system is still not working, CHECK the climate control system module and INSTALL A NEW ONE if necessary.
No
RENEW the blower motor. CHECK the operation of the system.
B18: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER CONTROL MODULE AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H123-A from the blower control module.
3
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the climate control system module.

4
Measure the resistance between the blower control module, connector C2H123-A, pin 4, circuit VH101A (WH/VT), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 15, circuit VH101A (WH/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VH101A (WH/VT) between the blower control module and the climate control system module with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B19: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER CONTROL MODULE AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 15, circuit VH101A (WH/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
No
RENEW the blower control module. CHECK the operation of the system. If the system is still not working, CHECK the climate control system module and INSTALL A NEW ONE if necessary.
B20: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER CONTROL MODULE AND THE BLOWER MOTOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H123-B from the blower motor.
3
Measure the resistance between the blower control module, connector C2H123-A, pin 1, circuit VH301A (YE/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
RENEW the blower control module. CHECK the operation of the system. If the system is still not working, CHECK the climate control system module and INSTALL A NEW ONE if necessary.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in circuit VH301A (YE/BU) between the blower control module and the blower motor with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST C : MALFUNCTION OF THE RECIRCULATED AIR FLAP - VEHICLES WITH MANUAL AIR CONDITIONING

NOTE:
NOTE:Air recirculation mode is not available when the "DEFROST" function is selected.
NOTE:
NOTE:Check that the air recirculation flap is mechanically OK.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK FUSE F27
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F27 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F27 (5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
C2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F27
1
Connect Fuse F27 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F27 (5 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F27 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C3: CHECK FUSE F4
1
CHECK fuse F4 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F4 (7.5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
C4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F4
1
Connect fuse F4 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F4 (7.5 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
- LHD vehicles:GO to C5.
- RHD vehicles:GO to C7.
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F4 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE AIR RECIRCULATION FLAP ACTUATOR - LEFT-HAND DRIVE VEHICLES
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C5H206 from the air recirculation flap actuator.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage at the air recirculation flap actuator, connector C5H206, pin 2, circuit CH207C (BU/GY) and pin 4, circuit CH208C (GN/OG), wiring harness side.
5
Actuate the recirculated air switch several times during the measurement.

Is a voltage of at least 10 V measured with alternating polarity?
Yes
CHECK the air recirculation flap for ease of movement and correct operation. If the air recirculation flap is OK, RENEW the air recirculation flap actuator. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
C6: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN AIR RECIRCULATION FLAP ACTUATOR AND CONTROL PANEL OF THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - LEFT-HAND DRIVE VEHICLES
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-C from the climate control system control panel.

3
Measure the resistance between air recirculation flap actuator, connector C5H206, pin 2, circuit CH207C (BU/GY), wiring harness side and the control panel for the climate control system, connector C2H101-C, pin 7, circuit CH207C (BU/GY), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between air recirculation flap actuator, connector C5H206, pin 4, circuit CH208C (GN/OG), wiring harness side and the control panel for the climate control system, connector C2H101-C, pin 6, circuit CH208C (GN/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the respective circuit between the air recirculation flap actuator and the control panel for the climate control system using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE AIR RECIRCULATION FLAP ACTUATOR - RIGHT-HAND DRIVE VEHICLES
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C6H206 from the air recirculation flap actuator.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage at the air recirculation flap actuator, connector C6H206, pin 2, circuit CH208C (GN/OG) and pin 4, circuit CH207C (BU/GY), wiring harness side.
5
Actuate the recirculated air switch several times during the measurement.

Is a voltage of at least 10 V measured with alternating polarity?
Yes
CHECK the air recirculation flap for ease of movement and correct operation. If the air recirculation flap is OK, RENEW the air recirculation flap actuator. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
C8: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN AIR RECIRCULATION FLAP ACTUATOR AND CONTROL PANEL OF THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - RIGHT-HAND DRIVE VEHICLES
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-C from the climate control system control panel.

3
Measure the resistance between air recirculation flap actuator, connector C6H206, pin 4, circuit CH207C (BU/GY), wiring harness side and the control panel for the climate control system, connector C2H101-C, pin 7, circuit CH207C (BU/GY), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between air recirculation flap actuator, connector C6H206, pin 2, circuit CH208C (GN/OG), wiring harness side and the control panel for the climate control system, connector C2H101-C, pin 6, circuit CH208C (GN/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the respective circuit between the air recirculation flap actuator and the control panel for the climate control system using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C9: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE CONTROL PANEL OF THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM (PIN 1)

1
Measure the voltage between the control panel for the climate control system, connector C2H101-C, pin 1, circuit SBP27C (BU/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
C10: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CONTROL PANEL OF THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM AND THE CJB
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the CJB.

2
Measure the resistance between the control panel for the climate control system, connector C2H101-C, pin 1, circuit SBP27C (BU/RD), wiring harness side and the CJB, connector C1BP02-C, pin 74, circuit SBP27C (BU/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit SBP27C (BU/RD) between the climate control system control panel and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C11: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE CONTROL PANEL OF THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM (PIN 8)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the control panel for the climate control system, connector C2H101-C, pin 8, circuit CBP04Z (VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
C12: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CONTROL PANEL OF THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM AND THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the CJB.

3
Measure the resistance between the control panel for the climate control system, connector C2H101-C, pin 8, circuit CBP04Z (VT), wiring harness side and the CJB, connector C1BP02-C, pin 68, circuit CBP04T (VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the open circuit between the control panel for the climate control system and the CJB using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C13: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE CONTROL PANEL FOR THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the climate control system control panel, connector C2H101-C, pin 4, circuit GD133CS (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
RENEW the climate control system control panel. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the control panel for the climate control system and ground connection G3D134 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST D : MALFUNCTION OF THE AIR RECIRCULATION FLAP - VEHICLES WITH EATC

NOTE:
NOTE:Air recirculation mode is not available when the "DEFROST" function is selected.
NOTE:
NOTE:Check that the air recirculation flap is mechanically OK.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: TEST THE VOLTAGE AT THE RECIRCULATED AIR FLAP ACTUATOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H206 from the air recirculation flap actuator.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the air recirculation flap actuator, connector C2H206, pin 2, circuit CH206A (YE/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
- LHD vehicles:GO to D3.
- RHD vehicles:GO to D4.
No
D2: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN AIR RECIRCULATION FLAP ACTUATOR AND CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-A from the climate control system module.

3
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 13, circuit CH206A (YE/VT), wiring harness side and the air recirculation flap actuator, connector C2H206, pin 2, circuit CH206A (YE/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the climate control system module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CH206A (YE/VT) between the climate control system module and the air recirculation flap actuator with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D3: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE AIR RECIRCULATION FLAP ACTUATOR AND CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE - LEFT-HAND DRIVE VEHICLES
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-A from the climate control system module.

3
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 1, circuit CH207A (BU/GY), wiring harness side and the air recirculation flap actuator, connector C2H206, pin 1, circuit CH207A (BU/GY), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 2, circuit CH208A (GN/OG), wiring harness side and the air recirculation flap actuator, connector C2H206, pin 3, circuit CH208A (GN/OG), wiring harness side.

5
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 14, circuit CH209A (BN/YE), wiring harness side and the air recirculation flap actuator, connector C2H206, pin 4, circuit CH209A (BN/YE), wiring harness side.

6
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 15, circuit CH210A (VT/WH), wiring harness side and the air recirculation flap actuator, connector C2H206, pin 6, circuit CH210A (VT/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in all of the cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the air recirculation flap actuator and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D4: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE AIR RECIRCULATION FLAP ACTUATOR AND CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE - RIGHT-HAND DRIVE VEHICLES
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-A from the climate control system module.

3
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 1, circuit CH207B (BU/GY), wiring harness side and the air recirculation flap actuator, connector C2H206, pin 4, circuit CH207B (BU/GY), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 2, circuit CH208B (GN/OG), wiring harness side and the air recirculation flap actuator, connector C2H206, pin 6, circuit CH208B (GN/OG), wiring harness side.

5
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 14, circuit CH209B (BN/YE), wiring harness side and the air recirculation flap actuator, connector C2H206, pin 1, circuit CH209B (BN/YE), wiring harness side.

6
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 15, circuit CH210B (VT/WH), wiring harness side and the air recirculation flap actuator, connector C2H206, pin 3, circuit CH210B (VT/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in all of the cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the air recirculation flap actuator and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D5: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE AIR RECIRCULATION FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 1, circuit CH207A (BU/GY) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH207B (BU/GY)), wiring harness side and ground.
3
Measure the voltage between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 2, circuit CH208A (GN/OG) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH208B (GN/OG)), wiring harness side and ground.
4
Measure the voltage between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 14, circuit CH209A (BN/YE) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH209B (BN/YE)), wiring harness side and ground.
5
Measure the voltage between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 15, circuit CH210A (VT/WH) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH210B (VT/WH)), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured during one or more measurements?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR short to voltage in the relevant circuit(s) between the air recirculation flap actuator and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
D6: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE AIR RECIRCULATION FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 1, circuit CH207A (BU/GY) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH207B (BU/GY)), wiring harness side and ground.
3
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 2, circuit CH208A (GN/OG) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH208B (GN/OG)), wiring harness side and ground.
4
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 14, circuit CH209A (BN/YE) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH209B (BN/YE)), wiring harness side and ground.
5
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 15, circuit CH210A (VT/WH) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH210B (VT/WH)), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured in all of the measurements?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the relevant circuit(s) between the air recirculation flap actuator and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D7: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE AIR RECIRCULATION FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 1, circuit CH207A (BU/GY) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH207B (BU/GY)), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 14, circuit CH206A (BN/YE), wiring harness side.

2
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 1, circuit CH207A (BU/GY) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH207B (BU/GY)), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 2, circuit CH208A (GN/OG) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH208B (GN/OG)), wiring harness side.

3
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 1, circuit CH207A (BU/GY) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH207B (BU/GY)), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 14, circuit CH209A (BN/YE) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH209B (BN/YE)), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 1, circuit CH207A (BU/GY) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH207B (BU/GY)), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 15, circuit CH210A (VT/WH) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH210B (VT/WH)), wiring harness side.

5
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 13, circuit CH206A (YE/VT), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 2, circuit CH206A (YE/VT) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH206B (YE/VT), wiring harness side.

6
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 13, circuit CH206A (YE/VT), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 14, circuit CH209A (BN/YE) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH209B (BN/YE)), wiring harness side.

7
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 13, circuit CH206A (YE/VT), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 15, circuit CH210A (VT/WH) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH210B (VT/WH)), wiring harness side.

8
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 2, circuit CH208A (GN/OG) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH208B (GN/OG)), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 14, circuit CH209A (BN/YE) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH209B (BN/YE)), wiring harness side.

9
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 2, circuit CH208A (GN/OG) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH208B (GN/OG)), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 15, circuit CH210A (VT/WH) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH210B (VT/WH)), wiring harness side.

10
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 14, circuit CH209A (BN/YE) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH209B (BN/YE)), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 15, circuit CH210A (VT/WH) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH210B (VT/WH)), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured in all of the measurements?
Yes
RENEW the recirculated air flap actuator. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short in the relevant circuits between the air recirculation flap actuator and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST E : AIR CONDITIONING INOPERATIVE (BLOWER MOTOR OK)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK FUSE F13
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F13 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F13 (15 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
E2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F13
1
Connect Fuse F13 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F13 (15 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F13 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams Binder. CHECK the operation of the system.
E3: CHECK FUSE F7
1
CHECK Fuse F7 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F7 (5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
E4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F7
1
Connect Fuse F7 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F7 (5 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F7 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E5: CHECK THE CIRCUIT OF THE A/C CLUTCH
1
Disconnect A/C clutch relay R3 from socket C1BB03-A.

2
Use a fused test cable (15 A) to bridge A/C clutch relay R3, socket C1BB03-A, pin 28, circuit SBB13A (GY/RD) and pin 29, circuit CH401A (VT/WH), wiring harness side.
3
Check the operation of the A/C clutch.

Does the air conditioning clutch work?
Yes
No
E6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT A/C CLUTCH RELAY R3

1
Measure the voltage between A/C clutch relay R3, socket C1BB03-A, pin 28, circuit SBB13A (GY/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
- All except vehicles with a 2.5L engine:GO to E7.
- Vehicles with a 2.5L engineGO to E8.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit SBB13A (GY/RD) between fuse F13 and A/C clutch relay R3 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE A/C CLUTCH - ALL EXCEPT VEHICLES WITH A 2.5L ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector C1H302-C from the A/C clutch.

2
Use a fused test cable (15 A) to bridge A/C clutch relay R3, socket C1BB03-A, pin 28, circuit SBB13A (GY/RD) and pin 29, circuit CH401A (VT/WH), wiring harness side.

3
Measure the voltage between the A/C clutch, connector C1H302-C, pin 1, circuit CH401A (VT/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CH401A (VT/WH) between A/C clutch relay R3 and the A/C clutch with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE A/C CLUTCH - VEHICLES WITH A 2.5L ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector C1H302-A from the A/C clutch.

2
Use a fused test cable (15 A) to bridge A/C clutch relay R3, socket C1BB03-A, pin 28 and pin 29, wiring harness side.

3
Measure the voltage between the A/C clutch, connector C1H302-A, pin 1, circuit CH401A (VT/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
CHECK the mounting of the refrigerant compressor. If the component is securely attached, RENEW the A/C clutch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CH401A (VT/WH) between A/C clutch relay R3 and the A/C clutch with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E9: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE A/C CLUTCH

1
Measure the resistance between the A/C clutch, connector C1H302-C, pin 2, circuit GD129D (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
INSTALL A NEW air conditioning clutch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the A/C clutch and ground connection G1D129 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E10: CHECK THE PLAUSIBILITY OF THE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE
1
Connect the diagnostic tool.
2
Using the diagnostic tester, select the PCM and check the ambient temperature in the Data Logger.

Is the indicated ambient temperature plausible?
Yes
No
E11: CHECK THE A/C REQUEST SIGNAL IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1
Switch on the blower.
2
Switch on the air conditioning (A/C).
3
Check whether an A/C request signal is displayed in the data logger.

Is an A/C request signal displayed in the data logger of the PCM?
Yes
No
- All except vehicles with EATC:GO to E20.
- Vehicles with EATC:GO to E12.
E12: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H406-A from the evaporator temperature sensor.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the evaporator temperature sensor, connector C2H406-A, pin 1, circuit VH406A (all except vehicles with EATC: circuit VH406C) (VT/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage of approx. 5 volts measured?
Yes
No
- The voltage measured is more than 6 Volts:LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to voltage in circuit VH406A (all except vehicles with EATC: circuit VH406C) (VT/BN) between the climate control system module or GEM and the evaporator temperature sensor with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- No voltage measured:All except vehicles with EATC:GO to E13. Vehicles with EATC:GO to E15.
E13: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE GEM FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the GEM.

3
Measure the resistance between the evaporator temperature sensor, connector C2H406-A, pin 1, circuit VH406C (VT/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in circuit VH406C (VT/BN) between the GEM and the evaporator temperature sensor with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E14: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE GEM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the evaporator temperature sensor, connector C2H406-A, pin 1, circuit VH406C (VT/BN), wiring harness side and the GEM, connector C1BP02-C, pin 2, circuit VH406C (VT/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
TEST the GEM and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VH406C (VT/BN) between the evaporator temperature sensor and the GEM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E15: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the climate control system module.

3
Measure the resistance between the evaporator temperature sensor, connector C2H406-A, pin 1, circuit VH406A (VT/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in circuit VH406A (VT/BN) between the climate control system module and the evaporator temperature sensor with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E16: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the evaporator temperature sensor, connector C2H406-A, pin 1, circuit VH406A (VT/BN), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 4, circuit VH406A (VT/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the climate control system module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VH406A (VT/BN) between the evaporator temperature sensor and the climate control system module with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E17: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the evaporator temperature sensor, connector C2H406-A, pin 3, circuit RH105P (all except vehicles with EATC: circuit RH105U) (GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
RENEW the evaporator temperature sensor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
- All except vehicles with EATC:GO to E18.
- Vehicles with EATC:GO to E19.
E18: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE GEM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the GEM.

2
Measure the resistance between the evaporator temperature sensor, connector C2H406-A, pin 3, circuit RH105U (GN), wiring harness side and the GEM, connector C1BP02-C, pin 1, circuit RH105U (GN),wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
TEST the GEM and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit RH105U (GN) between the evaporator temperature sensor and the GEM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E19: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE
1
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the GEM.

2
Measure the resistance between the evaporator temperature sensor, connector C2H406-A, pin 3, circuit RH105P (GN), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 17, circuit RH105T (GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the climate control system module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit RH105P (GN) between the evaporator temperature sensor and the GEM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E20: CHECK THE A/C REQUEST SIGNAL IN THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Set the blower switch to position 1.
2
Switch on the air conditioning (A/C).
3
Using the diagnostic tester, select the GEM and check in the data logger whether an A/C request signal is displayed.

Is an A/C request signal displayed in the data logger of the GEM?
Yes
No
E21: CHECK THE SIGNAL FROM THE A/C ON/OFF SWITCH AT THE GEM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the GEM.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Set the blower switch to position 1.
5
Switch on the air conditioning (A/C).

6
Measure the voltage between the GEM, connector C1BP02-C, pin 26, circuit CH434A (GY/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
TEST the GEM and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
E22: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CONTROL PANEL FOR THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM AND THE GEM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C2H101-C from the control panel for the climate control system.

3
Measure the resistance between the control panel for the climate control system, connector C2H101-C, pin 2, circuit CH434A (GY/YE), wiring harness side and the GEM, connector C1BP02-C, pin 26, circuit CH434A (GY/YE), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CH434A (GY/YE) between the control panel for the climate control system and the GEM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E23: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CONTROL PANEL FOR THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM AND THE GEM FOR SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the control panel for the climate control system, connector C2H101-C, pin 2, circuit CH434A (GY/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the control panel for the climate control system. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in circuit CH434A (GY/YE) between the control panel for the climate control system and the GEM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E24: CHECK THE REFRIGERANT QUANTITY
1
CHECK the quantity of refrigerant.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).

Is the quantity of refrigerant in the system in accordance with the manufacturer's specifications?
Yes
No
Fill up the required quantity of refrigerant in accordance with the manufacturer's specifications.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
TEST the system for normal operation.
E25: CHECK THE CONTROL VOLTAGE AT A/C CLUTCH RELAY R3
1
Measure the voltage between A/C clutch relay R3, socket C1BB03-A, pin 30, circuit SBB07C (WH/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between fuse F7 and the A/C clutch relay R3 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E26: CHECK AIR CONDITIONING CLUTCH RELAY R3
1
Check A/C clutch relay R3 according to the component check at the end of the section.

Is air conditioning clutch relay R3 OK?
Yes
No
RENEW air conditioning clutch relay R3. CHECK the operation of the system.
E27: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
1
Disconnect Connector C1H433 from the refrigerant pressure transducer.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 2, circuit VH442B (GN/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage of approx. 5 volts measured?
Yes
No
- Vehicles with a 1.8L diesel engine:GO to E36.
- Vehicles with a 2.0L diesel engine:GO to E39.
- Vehicles with a 2.2L diesel engine:GO to E42.
- Vehicles with 1.6L engine:GO to E45.
- Vehicles with 2.0L or 2.3L engine:GO to E48.
- Vehicles with a 2.5L engineGO to E51.
E28: CHECK THE CONTROL VOLTAGE AT THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER

1
Measure the voltage between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 3, circuit LH108B (GY/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage of approx. 4 volts measured?
Yes
No
- Vehicles with a 1.8L diesel engine:GO to E37.
- Vehicles with a 2.0L diesel engine:GO to E40.
- Vehicles with a 2.2L diesel engine:GO to E43.
- Vehicles with 1.6L engine:GO to E46.
- Vehicles with 2.0L or 2.3L engine:GO to E49.
- Vehicles with a 2.5L engineGO to E52.
E29: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 1, circuit RH108D (BN) (vehicles with a 1.8L diesel engine: circuit RH108G (BN)), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
- Vehicles with a 1.8L diesel engine:GO to E30.
- Vehicles with a 2.0L diesel engine:GO to E31.
- Vehicles with a 2.2L diesel engine:GO to E32.
- Vehicles with 1.6L engine:GO to E33.
- Vehicles with 2.0L or 2.3L engine:GO to E34.
- Vehicles with a 2.5L engineGO to E35.
No
- Vehicles with a 1.8L diesel engine:GO to E38.
- Vehicles with a 2.0L diesel engine:GO to E41.
- Vehicles with a 2.2L diesel engine:GO to E44.
- Vehicles with 1.6L engine:GO to E47.
- Vehicles with 2.0L or 2.3L engine:GO to E50.
- Vehicles with a 2.5L engineGO to E53.
E30: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN A/C CLUTCH RELAY R3 AND THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 1.8L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Connect A/C clutch relay R3 to socket C1BB03-A.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-K from the PCM.

3
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E108-K, pin F2, circuit CH109B (WH/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
RENEW the refrigerant pressure transducer. CHECK the operation of the system. If the system is still inoperative, CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CH109B (WH/OG) between A/C clutch relay R3 and the PCM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E31: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN A/C CLUTCH RELAY R3 AND THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.0L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Connect A/C clutch relay R3 to socket C1BB03-A.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-D from the PCM.

3
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E108-D, pin F2, circuit CH109A (WH/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
RENEW the refrigerant pressure transducer. CHECK the operation of the system. If the system is still inoperative, CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CH109A (WH/OG) between A/C clutch relay R3 and the PCM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E32: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN A/C CLUTCH RELAY R3 AND THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.2L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Connect A/C clutch relay R3 to socket C1BB03-A.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-H from the PCM.
3
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E108-H, pin E4, circuit CH109E (WH/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
RENEW the refrigerant pressure transducer. CHECK the operation of the system. If the system is still inoperative, CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CH109E (WH/OG) between A/C clutch relay R3 and the PCM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E33: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN A/C CLUTCH RELAY R3 AND THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 1.6L ENGINE
1
Connect A/C clutch relay R3 to socket C1BB03-A.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E104-G from the PCM.
3
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E104-G, pin C1, circuit CH109A (WH/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
RENEW the refrigerant pressure transducer. CHECK the operation of the system. If the system is still inoperative, CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CH109A (WH/OG) between A/C clutch relay R3 and the PCM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E34: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN A/C CLUTCH RELAY R3 AND THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.0L OR 2.3L ENGINE
1
Connect A/C clutch relay R3 to socket C1BB03-A.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E104-E from the PCM.

3
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E104-E, pin B2, circuit CH109C (WH/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
RENEW the refrigerant pressure transducer. CHECK the operation of the system. If the system is still inoperative, CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CH109C (WH/OG) between A/C clutch relay R3 and the PCM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E35: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN A/C CLUTCH RELAY R3 AND THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.5L ENGINE
1
Connect A/C clutch relay R3 to socket C1BB03-A.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-B from the PCM.

3
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E108-B, pin 10, circuit CH109D (WH/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
RENEW the refrigerant pressure transducer. CHECK the operation of the system. If the system is still inoperative, CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CH109D (WH/OG) between A/C clutch relay R3 and the PCM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E36: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 1.8L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-L from the PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 2, circuit VH442B (GN/BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-L, pin B1, circuit VH442B (GN/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VH442B (GN/BN) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E37: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 1.8L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-L from the PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 3, circuit LH108B (GY/BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-L, pin B3, circuit LH108B (GY/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit LH108B (GY/BN) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E38: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 1.8L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-L from the PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 1, circuit RH108G (BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-L, pin B2, circuit RH108G (BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit RH108G (BN) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E39: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.0L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-E from the PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 2, circuit VH442B (GN/BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-E, pin B1, circuit VH442B (GN/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VH442B (GN/BN) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E40: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.0L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-E from the PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 3, circuit LH108B (GY/BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-E, pin B3, circuit LH108B (GY/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit LH108B (GY/BN) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E41: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.0L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-E from the PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 1, circuit RH108H (BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-E, pin B2, circuit RH108H (BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit RH108H (BN) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E42: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.2L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-H from the PCM.
3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 2, circuit VH442B (GN/BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-H, pin H3, circuit VH442B (GN/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VH442B (GN/BN) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E43: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.2L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-H from the PCM.
3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 3, circuit LH108B (GY/BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-H, pin H2, circuit LH108B (GY/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit LH108B (GY/BN) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E44: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.2L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-H from the PCM.
3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 1, circuit RH108J (BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-H, pin H1, circuit RH108J (BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit RH108J (BN) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E45: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 1.6L ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E104-H from the PCM.
3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 2, circuit VH442B (GN/BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E104-F, pin H2, circuit VH442B (GN/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VH442B (GN/BN) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E46: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 1.6L ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E104-H from the PCM.
3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 3, circuit LH108B (GY/BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E104-F, pin H4, circuit LH108B (GY/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit LH108B (GY/BN) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E47: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 1.6L ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E104-H from the PCM.
3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 1, circuit RH108A (BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E104-H, pin H3, circuit VH442C (GN/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit RH108A (BN) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E48: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.0L OR 2.3L ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E104-F from the PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 2, circuit VH442B (GN/BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E104-F, pin C4, circuit VH442C (GN/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VH442C (GN/BN) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E49: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.0L OR 2.3L ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E104-E from the PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 3, circuit LH108B (GY/BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E104-E, pin F1, circuit LH108B (GY/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit LH108B (GY/BN) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E50: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.0L OR 2.3L ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E104-F from the PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 1, circuit RH108D (BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E104-F, pin E1, circuit RH108A (BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E51: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.5L ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-B from the PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 2, circuit VH442B (GN/BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-B, pin 31, circuit VH442B (GN/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VH442B (GN/BN) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E52: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.5L ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-B from the PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 3, circuit LH108B (GY/BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-B, pin 51, circuit LH108B (GY/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit LH108B (GY/BN) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E53: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.5L ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-B from the PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 1, circuit RH108F (BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-B, pin 53, circuit RH108F (BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit RH108F (BN) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E54: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1H407 from the ambient air temperature sensor.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage at the ambient air temperature sensor, connector C1H407, pin 1, circuit VH407A (YE/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage of approx. 5 volts measured?
Yes
No
- Vehicles with a 1.8L diesel engine:GO to E61.
- Vehicles with a 2.0L diesel engine:GO to E62.
- Vehicles with a 2.2L diesel engine:GO to E63.
- Vehicles with 1.6L engine:GO to E64.
- Vehicles with 2.0L or 2.3L engine:GO to E65.
- Vehicles with a 2.5L engineGO to E66.
E55: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the ambient air temperature sensor, connector C1H407, pin 2, circuit RH107A (GN/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
RENEW the ambient air temperature sensor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
- Vehicles with 2.0L or 2.3L engine:LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the ambient air temperature sensor and ground connection G1D108-D with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Vehicles with a 1.8L diesel engine:GO to E56.
- Vehicles with a 2.0L diesel engine:GO to E57.
- Vehicles with a 2.2L diesel engine:GO to E58.
- Vehicles with 1.6L engine:GO to E59.
- Vehicles with a 2.5L engineGO to E60.
E56: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 1.8L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector C1E108-J from the PCM.
2
Measure the resistance between the ambient air temperature sensor, connector C1H407, pin 2, circuit RH107A (GN/BU), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-J, pin J4, circuit RH107B (GN/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW it as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the ambient air temperature sensor and the PCM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E57: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.0L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector C1E108-C from the PCM.

2
Measure the resistance between the ambient air temperature sensor, connector C1H407, pin 2, circuit RH107A (GN/BU), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-C, pin J4, circuit RH107B (GN/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW it as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the ambient air temperature sensor and the PCM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E58: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.2L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector C1E108-H from the PCM.
2
Measure the resistance between the ambient air temperature sensor, connector C1H407, pin 2, circuit RH107A (GN/BU), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-H, pin E1, circuit RH107B (GN/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW it as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the ambient air temperature sensor and the PCM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E59: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 1.6L ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector C1E104-H from the PCM.
2
Measure the resistance between the ambient air temperature sensor, connector C1H407, pin 2, circuit RH107A (GN/BU), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E104-H, pin A3, circuit RH107B (GN/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW it as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the ambient air temperature sensor and the PCM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E60: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.5L ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector C1E108-B from the PCM.

2
Measure the resistance between the ambient air temperature sensor, connector C1H407, pin 2, circuit RH107A (GN/BU), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-B, pin 34, circuit RH107B (GN/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW it as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the ambient air temperature sensor and the PCM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E61: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 1.8L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector C1E108-J from the PCM.
2
Measure the resistance between the ambient air temperature sensor, connector C1H407, pin 1, circuit VH407A (YE/GN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-J, Pin H2, circuit VH407B (YE/GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW it as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the ambient air temperature sensor and the PCM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E62: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.0L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector C1E108-C from the PCM.

2
Measure the resistance between the ambient air temperature sensor, connector C1H407, pin 1, circuit VH407A (YE/GN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-C, Pin H2, circuit VH407B (YE/GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW it as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the ambient air temperature sensor and the PCM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E63: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.2L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector C1E108-H from the PCM.
2
Measure the resistance between the ambient air temperature sensor, connector C1H407, pin 1, circuit VH407A (YE/GN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-H, Pin D2, circuit VH407B (YE/GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW it as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the ambient air temperature sensor and the PCM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E64: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 1.6L ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector C1E104-H from the PCM.
2
Measure the resistance between the ambient air temperature sensor, connector C1H407, pin 1, circuit VH407A (YE/GN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E104-H, Pin C2, circuit VH407B (YE/GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW it as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the ambient air temperature sensor and the PCM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E65: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.0L OR 2.3L ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector C1E104-E from the PCM.

2
Measure the resistance between the ambient air temperature sensor, connector C1H407, pin 1, circuit VH407A (YE/GN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E104-E, Pin H2, circuit VH407B (YE/GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW it as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the ambient air temperature sensor and the PCM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E66: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.5L ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector C1E108-B from the PCM.

2
Measure the resistance between the ambient air temperature sensor, connector C1H407, pin 1, circuit VH407A (YE/GN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-B, Pin B35, circuit VH407B (YE/GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW it as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the ambient air temperature sensor and the PCM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST F : CONTROL PANEL FOR THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM INOPERATIVE - VEHICLES WITH EATC

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK FUSE F27
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F27 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F27 (5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
F2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F27
1
Connect Fuse F27 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F27 (5 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F27 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE
1
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the climate control system module.

2
Measure the voltage between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 14, circuit SBP27B (BU/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
F4: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE AND THE CJB FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the CJB.

2
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 14, circuit SBP27B (BU/RD), wiring harness side and the CJB, connector C1BP02-C, pin 74, circuit SBP27B (BU/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit SBP27B (BU/RD) between the climate control system module and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 6, circuit GD133BE (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
Check the communications via the MS CAN bus,
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the climate control system module and ground connection G3D134 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST G : MALFUNCTION OF AIR DISTRIBUTION FLAP - VEHICLES WITH EATC

NOTE:
NOTE:Check that the air distribution flap is mechanically OK.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: CHECK VOLTAGE AT AIR DISTRIBUTION FLAP ACTUATOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H201 from the air distribution flap actuator.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the air distribution flap actuator, connector C2H201, pin 2, circuit CH201A (BN/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
G2: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AIR DISTRIBUTION FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-A from the climate control system module.

3
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 26, circuit CH201A (BN/BU), wiring harness side and the air distribution flap actuator, connector C2H201, pin 2, circuit CH201A (BN/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the climate control system module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CH201A (BN/BU) between the climate control system module and the air distribution flap actuator with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
G3: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE AIR DISTRIBUTION FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-A from the climate control system module.

3
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 5, circuit CH202A (BU/GN), wiring harness side and the air distribution flap actuator, connector C2H201, pin 1, circuit CH202A (BU/GN), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 6, circuit CH203A (GN/BN), wiring harness side and the air distribution flap actuator, connector C2H201, pin 3, circuit CH203A (GN/BN), wiring harness side.

5
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 18, circuit CH204A (GY/OG), wiring harness side and the air distribution flap actuator, connector C2H201, pin 4, circuit CH204A (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

6
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 19, circuit CH205A (BN/WH), wiring harness side and the air distribution flap actuator, connector C2H201, pin 6, circuit CH205A (BN/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in all of the cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the air distribution flap actuator and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
G4: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE AIR DISTRIBUTION FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 5, circuit CH202A (BU/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the voltage between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 6, circuit CH203A (GN/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the voltage between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 18, circuit CH204A (GY/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the voltage between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 19, circuit CH205A (BN/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured during one or more measurements?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR short to voltage in the relevant circuit(s) between the air distribution flap actuator and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
G5: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE AIR DISTRIBUTION FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 5, circuit CH202A (BU/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 6, circuit CH203A (GN/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 18, circuit CH204A (GY/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 19, circuit CH205A (BN/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured in all of the measurements?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR short to ground in the relevant circuit(s) between the air distribution flap actuator and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
G6: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE AIR DISTRIBUTION FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 5, circuit CH202A (BU/GN), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 26, circuit CH201A (BN/BU), wiring harness side.

2
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 5, circuit CH202A (BU/GN), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 6, circuit CH203A (GN/BN), wiring harness side.

3
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 5, circuit CH202A (BU/GN), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 18, circuit CH204A (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 5, circuit CH202A (BU/GN), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 19, circuit CH205A (BN/WH), wiring harness side.

5
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 26, circuit CH201A (BN/BU), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 6, circuit CH203A (GN/BN), wiring harness side.

6
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 26, circuit CH201A (BN/BU), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 18, circuit CH204A (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

7
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 26, circuit CH201A (BN/BU), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 19, circuit CH205A (BN/WH), wiring harness side.

8
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 6, circuit CH203A (GN/BN), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 18, circuit CH204A (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

9
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 6, circuit CH203A (GN/BN), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 19, circuit CH205A (BN/WH), wiring harness side.

10
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 18, circuit CH204A (GY/OG), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 19, circuit CH205A (BN/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured in all of the measurements?
Yes
RENEW the air distribution flap actuator. If the fault occurs again after a functional test, RENEW the control panel for the climate control system. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short between the relevant circuits between the air distribution flap actuator and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST H : MALFUNCTION OF RIGHT-HAND TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP - VEHICLES WITH EATC

NOTE:
NOTE:Check that the right-hand temperature control flap is mechanically OK.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE RIGHT-HAND TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C6H211 from the right-hand temperature control flap actuator.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the right-hand temperature control flap actuator, connector C6H211, pin 2, circuit CH211A (YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
H2: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RIGHT-HAND TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-A from the climate control system module.

3
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 25, circuit CH211A (YE), wiring harness side and the right-hand temperature control flap actuator, connector C6H211, pin 2, circuit CH211A (YE), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the climate control system module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CH211A (YE) between the climate control system module and the right-hand temperature control flap actuator with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
H3: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RIGHT-HAND TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-A from the climate control system module.

3
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 9, circuit CH212A (BU/OG), wiring harness side and the right-hand temperature control flap actuator, connector C6H211, pin 1, circuit CH212A (BU/OG), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 10, circuit CH213A (BN/GN), wiring harness side and the right-hand temperature control flap actuator, connector C6H211, pin 3, circuit CH213A (BN/GN), wiring harness side.

5
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 22, circuit CH214A (GY/VT), wiring harness side and the right-hand temperature control flap actuator, connector C6H211, pin 4, circuit CH214A (GY/VT), wiring harness side.

6
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 23, circuit CH215A (VT), wiring harness side and the right-hand temperature control flap actuator, connector C6H211, pin 6, circuit CH215A (VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in all of the cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the right-hand temperature control flap actuator and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
H4: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RIGHT-HAND TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 9, circuit CH212A (BU/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the voltage between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 10, circuit CH213A (BN/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the voltage between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 22, circuit CH214A (GY/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the voltage between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 23, circuit CH215A (VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured during one or more measurements?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage in the relevant circuit(s) between the right-hand temperature control flap actuator and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
H5: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RIGHT-HAND TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 9, circuit CH212A (BU/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 10, circuit CH213A (BN/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 22, circuit CH214A (GY/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 23, circuit CH215A (VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured in all of the measurements?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the relevant circuit(s) between the right-hand temperature control flap actuator and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
H6: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RIGHT-HAND TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 9, circuit CH212A (BU/OG), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 25, circuit CH211A (YE), wiring harness side.

2
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 9, circuit CH212A (BU/OG), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 10, circuit CH213A (BN/GN), wiring harness side.

3
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 9, circuit CH212A (BU/OG), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 22, circuit CH214A (GY/VT), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 9, circuit CH212A (BU/OG), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 23, circuit CH215A (VT), wiring harness side.

5
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 25, circuit CH211A (YE), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 10, circuit CH213A (BN/GN), wiring harness side.

6
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 25, circuit CH211A (YE), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 22, circuit CH214A (GY/VT), wiring harness side.

7
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 25, circuit CH211A (YE), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 23, circuit CH215A (VT), wiring harness side.

8
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 10, circuit CH213A (BN/GN), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 22, circuit CH214A (GY/VT), wiring harness side.

9
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 10, circuit CH213A (BN/GN), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 23, circuit CH215A (VT), wiring harness side.

10
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 22, circuit CH214A (GY/VT), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 23, circuit CH215A (VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured in all of the measurements?
Yes
RENEW the right-hand temperature control flap actuator If the fault occurs again after a functional test, RENEW the control panel for the climate control system. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short between the relevant circuits between the right-hand temperature control flap actuator and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST I : MALFUNCTION OF LEFT-HAND TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP - VEHICLES WITH EATC

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I1: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE LEFT-HAND TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Remove the instrument panel console.
REFER to: Instrument Panel Console - Vehicles With: Automatic Temperature Control (501-12, Removal and Installation).
3
Connect connector C1 start/stop switch.
4
Connect connector C2MC01 instrument cluster.
5
Connect connector C2H101 climate control module.
6
Ignition switch in position II.
7
Measure the voltage between the left-hand temperature control flap actuator, connector C5H237, pin 2, circuit CH237A (VT/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
I2: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE LEFT-HAND TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-A from the climate control system module.

3
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 12, circuit CH237A (VT/GY), wiring harness side and the left-hand temperature control flap actuator, connector C5H237, pin 2, circuit CH237A (VT/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the climate control system module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CH237A (VT/GY) between the climate control system module and the left-hand temperature control flap actuator with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I3: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE LEFT-HAND TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-A from the climate control system module.

3
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 3, circuit CH238A (YE/OG), wiring harness side and the left-hand temperature control flap actuator, connector C5H237, pin 1, circuit CH238A (YE/OG), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 4, circuit CH239A (BU/WH), wiring harness side and the left-hand temperature control flap actuator, connector C5H237, pin 3, circuit CH239A (BU/WH), wiring harness side.

5
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 16, circuit CH240A (GN/WH), wiring harness side and the left-hand temperature control flap actuator, connector C5H237, pin 4, circuit CH240A (GN/WH), wiring harness side.

6
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 17, circuit CH241A (GY/BN), wiring harness side and the left-hand temperature control flap actuator, connector C5H237, pin 6, circuit CH241A (GY/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in all of the cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the left-hand temperature control flap actuator and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I4: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE LEFT-HAND TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 3, circuit CH238A (YE/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the voltage between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 4, circuit CH239A (BU/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the voltage between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 16, circuit CH240A (GN/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the voltage between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 17, circuit CH241A (GY/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured during one or more measurements?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage in the relevant circuit(s) between the left-hand temperature control flap actuator and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
I5: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE LEFT-HAND TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 3, circuit CH238A (YE/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 4, circuit CH239A (BU/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 16, circuit CH240A (GN/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 17, circuit CH241A (GY/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured in all of the measurements?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the relevant circuit(s) between the left-hand temperature control flap actuator and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I6: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE LEFT-HAND TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 3, circuit CH238A (YE/OG), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 12, circuit CH237A (VT/GY), wiring harness side.

2
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 3, circuit CH238A (YE/OG), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 4, circuit CH239A (BU/WH), wiring harness side.

3
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 3, circuit CH238A (YE/OG), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 16, circuit CH240A (GN/WH), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 3, circuit CH238A (YE/OG), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 17, circuit CH241A (GY/BN), wiring harness side.

5
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 12, circuit CH237A (VT/GY), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 4, circuit CH239A (BU/WH), wiring harness side.

6
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 12, circuit CH237A (VT/GY), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 16, circuit CH240A (GN/WH), wiring harness side.

7
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 12, circuit CH237A (VT/GY), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 17, circuit CH241A (GY/BN), wiring harness side.

8
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 4, circuit CH239A (BU/WH), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 16, circuit CH240A (GN/WH), wiring harness side.

9
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 4, circuit CH239A (BU/WH), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 17, circuit CH241A (GY/BN), wiring harness side.

10
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 16, circuit CH240A (GN/WH), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-A, pin 17, circuit CH241A (GY/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured in all of the measurements?
Yes
RENEW the left-hand temperature control flap actuator If the fault occurs again after a functional test, RENEW the control panel for the climate control system. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short between the relevant circuits between the left-hand temperature control flap actuator and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST J : FAULT IN RIGHT-HAND CENTER VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH EATC

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
J1: CHECK VOLTAGE AT RIGHT-HAND CENTER VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H414-B from right-hand centre vents air outlet temperature sensor.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Switch on the air conditioning (A/C).

5
Measure the voltage between the right-hand center vents air outlet temperature sensor, connector C2H414-B, pin 1, circuit VH411A (VT/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage of approx. 5 volts measured?
Yes
No
J2: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RIGHT-HAND CENTER VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the climate control system module.

3
Measure the resistance between the right-hand center vents air outlet temperature sensor, connector C2H414-B, pin 1, circuit VH411A (VT/GN), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 8, circuit VH411A (VT/GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the climate control system module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VH411A (VT/GN) between the right-hand center vents air outlet temperature sensor and the climate control system module with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
J3: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RIGHT-HAND CENTER VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the climate control system module.

3
Measure the resistance between the right-hand center vents air outlet temperature sensor, connector C2H414-B, pin 3, circuit RH105M (GN), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 17, circuit RH105T (GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the right-hand center vents air outlet temperature sensor and soldered connection SP552 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
J4: CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RIGHT-HAND CENTER VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 8, circuit VH411A (VT/GN), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 17, circuit RH105T (GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short in the circuits between the right-hand center vents air outlet temperature sensor and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
J5: CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RIGHT-HAND CENTER VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 8, circuit VH411A (VT/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
RENEW the right-hand centre vents air outlet temperature sensor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the circuits between the right-hand center vents air outlet temperature sensor and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST K : FAULT IN RIGHT-HAND FOOTWELL AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH EATC

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
K1: CHECK VOLTAGE AT RIGHT-HAND FOOTWELL AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H414-D from right-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Switch on the air conditioning (A/C).

5
Measure the voltage between the right-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor, connector C2H414-D, pin 1, circuit VH412A (YE/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage of approx. 5 volts measured?
Yes
No
K2: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RIGHT-HAND FOOTWELL AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the climate control system module.

3
Measure the resistance between the right-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor, connector C2H414-D, pin 1, circuit VH412A (YE/GY), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, Pin 7, circuit VH412A (YE/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the climate control system module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VH412A (YE/GY) between the right-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K3: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RIGHT-HAND FOOTWELL AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the climate control system module.

3
Measure the resistance between the right-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor, connector C2H414-D, pin 3, circuit RH105N (GN), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 17, circuit RH105T (GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the right-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor and soldered connection SP552 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K4: CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RIGHT-HAND FOOTWELL AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 7, circuit VH412A (YE/GY), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 17, circuit RH105T (GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short in the circuits between the right-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K5: CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RIGHT-HAND FOOTWELL AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 7, circuit VH412A (YE/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
RENEW the right-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the circuits between the right-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST L : FAULT IN LEFT-HAND CENTER VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH EATC

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
L1: CHECK VOLTAGE AT LEFT-HAND CENTER VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H414-A from left-hand centre vents air outlet temperature sensor.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Switch on the air conditioning (A/C).

5
Measure the voltage between the left-hand center vents air outlet temperature sensor, connector C2H414-A, pin 1, circuit VH409A (WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage of approx. 5 volts measured?
Yes
No
L2: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE LEFT-HAND CENTER VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the climate control system module.

3
Measure the resistance between the left-hand center vents air outlet temperature sensor, connector C2H414-A, pin 1, circuit VH409A (WH),wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 10, circuit VH409A (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the climate control system module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VH409A (WH) between the left-hand center vents air outlet temperature sensor and soldered connection SP552 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L3: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE LEFT-HAND CENTER VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the climate control system module.

3
Measure the resistance between the left-hand center vents air outlet temperature sensor, connector C2H414-A, pin 3, circuit RH105R (GN), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 17, circuit RH105T (GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the left-hand center vents air outlet temperature sensor and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L4: CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE LEFT-HAND CENTER VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 10, circuit VH409A (WH), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 17, circuit RH105T (GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short in the circuits between the left-hand center vents air outlet temperature sensor and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L5: CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE LEFT-HAND CENTER VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 10, circuit VH409A (WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
RENEW the left-hand centre vents air outlet temperature sensor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the circuits between the left-hand center vents air outlet temperature sensor and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST M : FAULT IN LEFT-HAND FOOTWELL AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH EATC

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
M1: CHECK VOLTAGE AT LEFT-HAND FOOTWELL AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H414-C from left-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Switch on the air conditioning (A/C).

5
Measure the voltage between the left-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor, connector C2H414-C, pin 1, circuit VH410A (GY/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage of approx. 5 volts measured?
Yes
No
M2: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE LEFT-HAND FOOTWELL AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the climate control system module.

3
Measure the resistance between the left-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor, connector C2H414-C, pin 1, circuit VH410A (GY/BU), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, Pin 9, circuit VH410A (GY/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the climate control system module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VH410A (GY/BU) between the left-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
M3: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE LEFT-HAND FOOTWELL AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the climate control system module.

3
Measure the resistance between the left-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor, connector C2H414-C, pin 3, circuit RH105S (GN), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 17, circuit RH105T (GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the left-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor and soldered connection SP552 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
M4: CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE LEFT-HAND FOOTWELL AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 9, circuit VH410A (GY/BU), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 17, circuit RH105T (GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short in the circuits between the left-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
M5: CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE LEFT-HAND FOOTWELL AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 9, circuit VH410A (GY/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
RENEW the left-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the circuits between the left-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST N : SUN LOAD SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULTY - VEHICLES WITH EATC

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
N1: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE SUN LOAD SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H415 from the sun load sensor.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Switch on the air conditioning (A/C).

5
Measure the voltage between the sun load sensor, connector C2H415, pin 1, circuit VH416C (VT/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

6
Measure the voltage between the sun load sensor, connector C2H415, pin 2, circuit VH417C (YE/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage of approx. 5 volts measured in both measurements?
Yes
No
N2: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SUN LOAD SENSOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the climate control system module.

3
Measure the resistance between the sun load sensor, connector C2H415, pin 1, circuit VH416C (VT/GY), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, Pin 22, circuit VH416C (VT/GY), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the sun load sensor, connector C2H415, pin 2, circuit VH417C (YE/OG), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, Pin 23, circuit VH417C (YE/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the sun load sensor and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
N3: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SUN LOAD SENSOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 22, circuit VH416C (VT/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

2
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 23, circuit VH417C (YE/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance greater than 10,000 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the climate control system module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the relevant circuit using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
N4: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE SUN LOAD SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the sun load sensor, connector C2H415, pin 3, circuit RH104G (BU/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
INSTALL a new sun load sensor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
N5: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE SUN LOAD SENSOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the climate control system module.

2
Measure the resistance between the sun load sensor, connector C2H415, pin 3, circuit RH104G (BU/BN), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, Pin 20, circuit RH104G (BU/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the climate control system module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the sun load sensor and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST O : INTERIOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULTY - VEHICLES WITH EATC

NOTE:
NOTE:The interior temperature sensor is integrated in the sun load sensor.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
O1: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H415 from the interior temperature sensor.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Switch on the air conditioning (A/C).

5
Measure the voltage between the interior temperature sensor, connector C2H415, pin 4, circuit VH414C (GN/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage of approx. 5 volts measured?
Yes
No
O2: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INTERIOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the climate control system module.

3
Measure the resistance between the interior temperature sensor, connector C2H415, pin 4, circuit VH414C (GN/BU), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, Pin 21, circuit VH414C (GN/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the climate control system module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the interior temperature sensor and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
O3: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION OF PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the interior temperature sensor, connector C2H415, pin 3, circuit RH104G (BU/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
INSTALL NEW interior temperature sensor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
O4: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INTERIOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the climate control system module.

2
Measure the resistance between the interior temperature sensor, connector C2H415, pin 3, circuit RH104G (BU/GN), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, Pin 20, circuit RH104G (BU/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the climate control system module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the interior temperature sensor and the climate control system module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST P : ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER INOPERATIVE

NOTE:
NOTE:Check whether all conditions for switching on are met.
REFER to: Electric Booster Heater (412-02 Auxiliary Climate Control, Description and Operation).
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
P1: CHECK FUSE F16
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK F16 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F16 (80 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
P2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F16
1
Connect F16 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F16 (80 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F16. CHECK the operation of the system.
P3: CHECK FUSE F4
1
CHECK F4 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F4 (7.5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
P4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F4
1
Connect F4 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F4 (7.5 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F4. CHECK the operation of the system.
P5: CHECK THE REQUEST SIGNAL "ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER ON" WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC UNIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the generic electronic module (GEM) with the diagnostic tester.
4
Set the interior temperature to HI or the temperature controls to their highest setting.
5
Check whether an "electric booster heater ON" request signal is displayed in the data logger.

Is an "electric booster heater ON" request signal displayed in the data logger of the GEM?
Yes
No
- Vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control:CHECK the climate control system module with the diagnostic unit. If necessary RENEW the climate control system module. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Vehicles without electronic automatic temperature control:GO to P6.
P6: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CONTROL PANEL OF THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM AND THE GEM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the GEM.
3
Disconnect Connector C2H101-C from the climate control system control panel.

4
Measure the resistance between the GEM, connector C1BP02-C, pin 16, circuit CHP03A (GN/BN), wiring harness side and the control panel for the climate control system, connector C2H101-C, pin 5, circuit CHP03A (GN/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
RENEW the climate control system control panel. CHECK the operation of the system. If the system is still inoperative, CHECK the GEM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CHP03A (GN/BN) between the GEM and the climate control system control panel using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
P7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2HP01-A from the electric booster heater.

3
Measure the voltage between the electric booster heater, connector C2HP01-A, pin 1, circuit SBB16A (VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit SBB16A (VT) between the EJB and the electric booster heater with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
P8: CHECK THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER GROUND CONNECTION
1
Disconnect Connector C2HP01-B from the electric booster heater.

2
Measure the resistance between the electric booster heater, connector C2HP01-B, pin 1, circuit GD121A (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit GD121A (BK) between the electric booster heater and ground connection G1D131-A with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
P9: CHECK CONTROL VOLTAGE AT ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER
1
Disconnect Connector C2HP03 from the electric booster heater.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the electric booster heater, connector C2HP03, pin 1, circuit CBP04P (VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
P10: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER AND THE GEM (TERMINAL 15)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the GEM.

3
Measure the resistance between the electric booster heater, connector C2HP03, pin 1, circuit CBP04P (VT), wiring harness side and the GEM, connector C1BP02-C, pin 68, circuit CBP04T (VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
TEST the GEM and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the GEM and the electric booster heater using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
P11: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER AND THE GEM (PWM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the GEM.

3
Measure the resistance between the electric booster heater, connector C2HP03, pin 2, circuit CHP01A (BU/GN), wiring harness side and the GEM, connector C1BP02-C, pin 39, circuit CHP01A (BU/GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CHP01A (BU/GN) between the electric booster heater and the GEM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
P12: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER AND THE GEM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the electric booster heater, connector C2HP03, pin 2, circuit CHP01A (BU/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to voltage in circuit CHP01A (BU/GN) between the electric booster heater and the GEM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
P13: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER AND THE GEM FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the electric booster heater, connector C2HP03, pin 2, circuit CHP01A (BU/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
RENEW the electric booster heater. CHECK the operation of the system. If the system is still inoperative, CHECK the GEM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in circuit CHP01A (BU/GN) between the electric booster heater and the GEM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST Q : FUEL-FIRED OR PROGRAMMABLE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER INOPERATIVE

NOTE:
NOTE:The fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater is equipped with an integrated undervoltage protection. This switches off the fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater when the supply voltage falls below 10 V for longer than 20 seconds. Before performing further checks, ensure that the vehicle battery is OK and that the charge state is sufficient.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Q1: CHECK FUSE F27
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK F27 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F27 (30 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
Q2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F27
1
Connect Fuse F27 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F27 (30 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F27. CHECK the operation of the system.
Q3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE FUEL-FIRED OR PROGRAMMABLE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER
1
Disconnect Connector C1HF01-C from the fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater.

2
Measure the voltage between the fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater, connector C1HF01-C, pin 3, circuit SBB27A (BU/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit SBB27A (BU/RD) between the fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater and the fuse F27 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
Q4: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE FUEL-FIRED OR PROGRAMMABLE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER

1
Measure the resistance between the fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater, connector C1HF01-C, pin 4, circuit GD132L (BK/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater and ground connection G1D132-A with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST R : COOLANT PUMP (FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER) INOPERATIVE - VEHICLES WITH PROGRAMMABLE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
R1: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE COOLANT PUMP OF THE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER AND THE PROGRAMMABLE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1HF02 from the coolant pump of the fuel-fired booster heater.
3
Disconnect Connector C1HF01-C from the fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater.
4
Measure the resistance between the fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater, connector C1HF01-C, pin 9, circuit RHF03A (WH/VT), wiring harness side and the coolant pump of the fuel-fired booster heater, connector C1HF02, pin 2, circuit RHF03A (WH/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit RHF03A (WH/VT) between the fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater and the coolant pump of the fuel-fired booster heater with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
R2: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE COOLANT PUMP OF THE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER AND THE FUEL-FIRED OR PROGRAMMABLE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER
1
Measure the resistance between the fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater, connector C1HF01-C, pin 10, circuit CHF03A (GN/OG), wiring harness side and the coolant pump of the fuel-fired booster heater, connector C1HF02, pin 1, circuit CHF03A (GN/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
RENEW the coolant pump (fuel-fired booster heater). CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CHF03A (GN/OG) between the fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater and the coolant pump of the fuel-fired booster heater with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST S : BOOSTER HEATER FUEL PUMP INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
S1: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BOOSTER HEATER FUEL PUMP AND THE FUEL-FIRED OR PROGRAMMABLE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C3HF02 from the booster heater fuel pump.
3
Disconnect Connector C1HF01-C from the fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater.
4
Measure the resistance between the fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater, connector C1HF01-C, pin 7, circuit CHF01A (BN/BU), wiring harness side and the booster heater fuel pump, connector C3HF02, pin 1, circuit CHF01C (BN/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the fuel-fired or programmable fuel-fired booster heater and the booster heater fuel pump with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
S2: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE BOOSTER HEATER FUEL PUMP

1
Measure the resistance between the booster heater fuel pump, connector C3HF02, pin 2, circuit GD152F (BK/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
RENEW the booster heater fuel pump. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between ground connection G4D151 and the booster heater fuel pump with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST T : AMBIENT AIR QUALITY SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULTY - VEHICLES WITH EATC

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
T1: CHECK VOLTAGE AT AMBIENT AIR QUALITY SENSOR
1
Disconnect Connector C2H413 from ambient air quality sensor.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the ambient air quality sensor, connector C2H413, pin 1, circuit CBP04U (VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CBP04U (VT) between the ground connection SP547 and the ambient air quality sensor with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
T2: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE AMBIENT AIR QUALITY SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the ambient air quality sensor, connector C2H413, pin 2, circuit GD133CK (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit GD133CK (BK) between the ambient air quality sensor and ground connection SP588 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
T3: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AMBIENT AIR QUALITY SENSOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the climate control system module.

2
Measure the resistance between the ambient air quality sensor, connector C2H413, pin 3, circuit VH413A (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, Pin 3, circuit VH413A (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VH413A (WH/BU) between the ambient air quality sensor and the climate control system module with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
T4: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AMBIENT AIR QUALITY SENSOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the ambient air quality sensor, connector C2H413, pin 3, circuit VH413A (WH/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage in circuit VH413A (WH/BU) between the ambient air quality sensor and the climate control system module with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
T5: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AMBIENT AIR QUALITY SENSOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the ambient air quality sensor, connector C2H413, pin 3, circuit VH413A (WH/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
RENEW the ambient air quality sensor CHECK the operation of the system. If the system is still not working, CHECK the climate control system module and INSTALL A NEW ONE if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in circuit VH413A (WH/BU) between the ambient air quality sensor and the climate control system module with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

Component Tests

Blower relay R5

  1. Check the normally open contact in the unswitched state:
    1. Measure the resistance at blower relay R5, between pin 37 and pin 36, component side.
    1. Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
    1. If yes, go to 4.
    1. If no, RENEW blower relay R5.

  1. Check the normally open contact in the switched state:
    1. Using a fused test cable (1 A), connect pin 39 of blower relay R5, component side, to the battery positive terminal.
    1. Use a test cable to connect pin 38 of blower relay R5, component side, to the battery negative terminal.
    1. Measure the resistance at blower relay R5, between pin 37 and pin 36, component side.
    1. Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
    1. If yes, then blower relay R5 is OK.
    1. If no, RENEW blower relay R5.

Air conditioning clutch relay R3

  1. Check the normally open contact in the unswitched state:
    1. Measure the resistance at A/C clutch relay R3, between pin 28 and pin 29, component side.
    1. Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
    1. If yes, go to 4.
    1. If no, RENEW A/C clutch relay R3.

  1. Check the normally open contact in the switched state:
    1. Use a fused test cable (1 A) to connect pin 31 of A/C clutch relay R3, component side, to the battery positive terminal.
    1. Use a test cable to connect pin 30 of A/C clutch relay R3, component side, to the battery negative terminal.
    1. Measure the resistance at A/C clutch relay R3, between pin 28 and pin 29, component side.
    1. Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
    1. If yes, then A/C clutch relay R3 is OK.
    1. If no, RENEW A/C clutch relay R3.

General Procedures > < 412-00 Climate Control System - General Information|Specifications