ford Workshop Repair Guides

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Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Glass, Frames and Mechanisms Mondeo 2007.5 (02/2007-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Principles of Operation

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
Window seal Fuse(s)
Door window frame Door module(s)
Electrical connector(s)
Switch(es)
Grid wire(s)
Circuit(s)
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
A single power window is inoperative - Driver side
*
Driver side front door switch.
*
Door module.
*
LIN bus.
*
REFER to diagnostic tool.
*
Door window regulator motor.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
A single power window is inoperative - Passenger side
*
Door module.
*
LIN bus.
*
REFER to diagnostic tool.
*
Passenger power window switch.
*
Door window regulator motor.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
The one-touch down feature is inoperative
*
Driver side front door switch.
*
Door module.
*
REFER to diagnostic tool.
*
Passenger power window switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Passenger Power Window Switch component test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
The defrost system is inoperative
*
Central junction box (CJB).
*
Engine junction box (EJB).
*
Rear junction box (RJB).
*
REFER to diagnostic tool.
*
Heated windshield glass switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Windshield Glass Switch component test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Heated rear window glass switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Rear Window Glass Switch component test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Heated rear window grid wire.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Rear Window Grid Wire component test in this procedure.
*
Heated windshield grid wire.
*
Circuit(s)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
The defrost system will not shut off automatically
*
Central junction box (CJB).
*
REFER to diagnostic tool.
*
Circuit(s)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
The global open/closing function is inoperative/does not operate correctly
*
Central junction box (CJB).
*
LIN bus.
*
REFER to diagnostic tool.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - DRIVER SIDE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE FRONT DOOR SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Operate the power mirror switch.

Do the power mirrors operate?
Yes
No
A2: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER DOOR MODULE AND THE DRIVER SIDE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR - DOWN CIRCUIT
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Door Module C5PL01-A.
3
Disconnect Driver Door Window Regulator Motor C5PW11.

4
Measure the resistance between the driver door module C5PL01-A pin 1, circuit CPW35A (GN), harness side and the driver side front door window regulator motor C5PW11 pin 5, circuit CPW35B (GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit CPW35A (GN) or circuit CPW35B (GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER DOOR MODULE AND THE DRIVER SIDE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR - UP CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the driver door module C5PL01-A pin 12, circuit CPW34A (BU), harness side and the driver side front door window regulator motor C5PW11 pin 6, circuit CPW34B (BU), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit CPW34A (BU) or circuit CPW34B (BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER DOOR MODULE AND THE DRIVER SIDE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR - HALL SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the driver door module C5PL01-A pin 17, circuit LPW36A (WH/BN), harness side and the driver side front door window regulator motor C5PW11 pin 2, circuit LPW36B (WH/BN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit LPW36A (WH/BN) or circuit LPW36B (WH/BN). TEST the system for normal operation.
A5: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER DOOR MODULE AND THE DRIVER SIDE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR - HALL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the driver door module C5PL01-A pin 16, circuit RPW37A (VT/GN), harness side and the driver side front door window regulator motor C5PW11 pin 1, circuit RPW37B (VT/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit RPW37A (VT/GN) or circuit RPW37B (VT/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
A6: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER DOOR MODULE AND THE DRIVER SIDE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR - HALL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the driver door module C5PL01-A pin 6, circuit VPW38A (YE/BU), harness side and the driver side front door window regulator motor C5PW11 pin 3, circuit VPW38B (YE/BU), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit VPW38A (YE/BU) or circuit VPW38B (YE/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
A7: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER DOOR MODULE AND THE DRIVER SIDE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR - HALL SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the driver door module C5PL01-A pin 5, circuit VPW39A (BU/WH), harness side and the driver side front door window regulator motor C5PW11 pin 4, circuit VPW39B (BU/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Install a new driver side front door window regulator motor.
REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit VPW39A (BU/WH) or circuit VPW39B (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
A8: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER SIDE FRONT DOOR SWITCH AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Front Door Switch C5PL22.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver side front door switch C5PL22 pin 4, circuit GD135H (BK/GY), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit GD135H (BK/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
A9: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER SIDE FRONT DOOR SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the driver side door switch C5PL22 pin 1, circuit A_CBP17H (BN/GN), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit A_CBP17H (BN/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
A10: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER DOOR MODULE AND THE DRIVER SIDE FRONT DOOR SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Door Module C5PL01-A.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver door module C5PL01-A pin 20, circuit VPW32D (GY/BU), harness side and the driver side front door switch C5PL22 pin 3, circuit VPW32D (GY/BU), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the driver door module. REFER to diagnostic tool.
CHECK the driver side front door switch. REFER to diagnostic tool.
No
REPAIR circuit VPW32D (GY/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - PASSENGER SIDE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: DOES THE PASSENGER WINDOW OPERATE FROM THE DRIVER SIDE FRONT DOOR SWITCH
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Operate the passenger power window from the driver side front door switch.

Does the passenger power window operate?
Yes
No
B2: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW SWITCH AND THE PASSENGER DOOR MODULE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Power Window Switch C6PW19 or C7PW21 or C8PW23.
3
Disconnect Passenger Door Module C6PL01-A or C7PL01 or C8PL01.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • Inoperative front passenger power window - passenger power window switch C6PW19 pin 4, circuit RPW05A (GN/BN), harness side and the passenger door module C6PL01-A pin 18, circuit RPW05A (GN/BN), harness side.
  • Inoperative left-hand rear passenger power window - passenger power window switch C8PW23 pin 4, circuit RPW07A (GY/OG), harness side and the passenger door module C7PL01 pin 18, circuit RPW07A (GY/OG), harness side.
  • Inoperative right-hand rear passenger power window - passenger power window switch C7PW21 pin 4, circuit RPW09A (BN/WH), harness side and the passenger door module C8PL01 pin 18, circuit RPW09A (BN/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
Inoperative front passenger power window - REPAIR circuit RPW05A (GN/BN). TEST the system for normal operation.
Inoperative left-hand rear passenger power window - REPAIR circuit RPW07A (GY/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
Inoperative right-hand rear passenger power window - REPAIR circuit RPW09A (BN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW SWITCH AND THE PASSENGER DOOR MODULE UP CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the:
  • Inoperative front passenger power window - passenger power window switch C6PW19 pin 2, circuit RPW13A (BN/YE), harness side and the passenger door module C6PL01-A pin 22, circuit RPW13A (BN/YE), harness side.
  • Inoperative left-hand rear passenger power window - passenger power window switch C8PW23 pin 2, circuit RPW16A (BU/OG), harness side and the passenger door module C7PL01 pin 22, circuit RPW16A (BU/OG), harness side.
  • Inoperative right-hand rear passenger power window - passenger power window switch C7PW21 pin 2, circuit RPW18A (GY/VT), harness side and the passenger door module C8PL01 pin 22, circuit RPW18A (GY/VT), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
Inoperative front passenger power window - REPAIR circuit RPW13A (BN/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
Inoperative left-hand rear passenger power window - REPAIR circuit RPW16A (BU/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
Inoperative right-hand rear passenger power window - REPAIR circuit RPW18A (GY/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW SWITCH AND THE PASSENGER DOOR MODULE DOWN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the:
  • Inoperative front passenger power window - passenger power window switch C6PW19 pin 3, circuit RPW12A (GN/OG), harness side and the passenger door module C6PL01-A pin 11, circuit RPW12A (GN/OG), harness side.
  • Inoperative left-hand rear passenger power window - passenger power window switch C8PW23 pin 3, circuit RPW15A (YE), harness side and the passenger door module C7PL01 pin 11, circuit RPW15A (YE), harness side.
  • Inoperative right-hand rear passenger power window - passenger power window switch C7PW21 pin 3, circuit RPW17A (BN/GN), harness side and the passenger door module C8PL01 pin 11, circuit RPW17A (BN/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CARRY OUT the Passenger Power Window Switch component test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
CHECK the passenger door module. REFER to diagnostic tool.
No
Inoperative front passenger power window - REPAIR circuit RPW12A (GN/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
Inoperative left-hand rear passenger power window - REPAIR circuit RPW15A (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
Inoperative right-hand rear passenger power window - REPAIR circuit RPW17A (BN/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
B5: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE PASSENGER DOOR MODULE AND THE PASSENGER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR DOWN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Door Module C6PL01-A or C7PL01 or C8PL01.
3
Disconnect Passenger Door Window Regulator Motor C6PW20 or C7PW22 or C8PW24.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • Inoperative front passenger power window - passenger door module C6PL01-A pin 1, circuit CPW41A (GY/YE), harness side, harness side and the door window regulator motor C6PW20 pin 5, circuit CPW41B (GY/YE), harness side.
  • Inoperative left-hand rear passenger power window - passenger door module C7PL01-A pin 1, circuit CPW47A (VT/OG), harness side and the door window regulator motor C7PW22 pin 5, circuit CPW47A (VT/OG), harness side.
  • Inoperative right-hand rear passenger power window - passenger door module C8PL01-A pin 1, circuit CPW53A (YE/OG), harness side and the door window regulator motor C8PW24 pin 5, circuit CPW53A (YE/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
Inoperative front passenger power window - REPAIR circuit CPW41A (GY/YE) or circuit CPW41B (GY/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
Inoperative left-hand rear passenger power window - REPAIR circuit CPW47A (VT/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
Inoperative right-hand rear passenger power window - REPAIR circuit CPW53A (YE/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
B6: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE PASSENGER DOOR MODULE AND THE PASSENGER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR UP CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Door Module C6PL01-A or C7PL01 or C8PL01.

3
Measure the resistance between the:
  • Inoperative front passenger power window - passenger door module C6PL01-A pin 12, circuit CPW40A (WH), harness side, harness side and the door window regulator motor C6PW20 pin 6, circuit CPW40B (WH), harness side.
  • Inoperative left-hand rear passenger power window - passenger door module C7PL01-A pin 12, circuit CPW46A (GY/BN), harness side and the door window regulator motor C7PW22 pin 6, circuit CPW46A (GY/BN), harness side.
  • Inoperative right-hand rear passenger power window - passenger door module C8PL01-A pin 12, circuit CPW52A (VT/WH), harness side and the door window regulator motor C8PW24 pin 6, circuit CPW52A (VT/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
Inoperative front passenger power window - REPAIR circuit CPW40A (WH) or circuit CPW40B (WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
Inoperative left-hand rear passenger power window - REPAIR circuit CPW46A (GY/BN). TEST the system for normal operation.
Inoperative right-hand rear passenger power window - REPAIR circuit CPW52A (VT/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
B7: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE PASSENGER DOOR MODULE AND THE PASSENGER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR - HALL SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the:
  • Inoperative front passenger power window - passenger door module C6PL01-A pin 17, circuit LPW42A (VT/GY), harness side, harness side and the door window regulator motor C6PW20 pin 2, circuit LPW42B (VT/GY), harness side.
  • Inoperative left-hand rear passenger power window - passenger door module C7PL01-A pin 17, circuit LPW48A (YE/GY), harness side and the door window regulator motor C7PW22 pin 2, circuit LPW48A (YE/GY), harness side.
  • Inoperative right-hand rear passenger power window - passenger door module C8PL01-A pin 17, circuit LPW54A (BN/GN), harness side and the door window regulator motor C8PW24 pin 2, circuit LPW54A (BN/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
Inoperative front passenger power window - REPAIR circuit LPW42A (VT/GY) or circuit LPW42B (VT/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
Inoperative left-hand rear passenger power window - REPAIR circuit LPW48A (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
Inoperative right-hand rear passenger power window - REPAIR circuit LPW54A (BN/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
B8: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER DOOR MODULE AND THE DRIVER SIDE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR - HALL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the:
  • Inoperative front passenger power window - passenger door module C6PL01-A pin 16, circuit RPW43A (YE/GN), harness side, harness side and the door window regulator motor C6PW20 pin 1, circuit RPW43B (YE/GN), harness side.
  • Inoperative left-hand rear passenger power window - passenger door module C7PL01-A pin 16, circuit RPW49A (BU/BN), harness side and the door window regulator motor C7PW22 pin 1, circuit RPW49A (BU/BN), harness side.
  • Inoperative right-hand rear passenger power window - passenger door module C8PL01-A pin 16, circuit RPW55A (GY/VT), harness side and the door window regulator motor C8PW24 pin 1, circuit RPW55A (GY/VT), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
Inoperative front passenger power window - REPAIR circuit RPW43A (YE/GN) or circuit RPW43B (YE/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
Inoperative left-hand rear passenger power window - REPAIR circuit RPW49A (BU/BN). TEST the system for normal operation.
Inoperative right-hand rear passenger power window - REPAIR circuit RPW55A (GY/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
B9: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER DOOR MODULE AND THE DRIVER SIDE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR - HALL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the:
  • Inoperative front passenger power window - passenger door module C6PL01-A pin 6, circuit VPW44A (BU/OG), harness side, harness side and the door window regulator motor C6PW20 pin 3, circuit VPW44B (BU/OG), harness side.
  • Inoperative left-hand rear passenger power window - passenger door module C7PL01-A pin 6, circuit VPW50A (GN/OG), harness side and the door window regulator motor C7PW22 pin 3, circuit VPW50A (GN/OG), harness side.
  • Inoperative right-hand rear passenger power window - passenger door module C8PL01-A pin 6, circuit VPW56A (BN/BU), harness side and the door window regulator motor C8PW24 pin 3, circuit VPW56A (BN/BU), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
Inoperative front passenger power window - REPAIR circuit VPW44A (BU/OG) or circuit VPW44B (BU/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
Inoperative left-hand rear passenger power window - REPAIR circuit VPW50A (GN/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
Inoperative right-hand rear passenger power window - REPAIR circuit VPW56A (BN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
B10: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER DOOR MODULE AND THE DRIVER SIDE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR - HALL SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the:
  • Inoperative front passenger power window - passenger door module C6PL01-A pin 5, circuit VPW45A (GN/WH), harness side, harness side and the door window regulator motor C6PW20 pin 4, circuit VPW45B (GN/WH), harness side.
  • Inoperative left-hand rear passenger power window - passenger door module C7PL01-A pin 5, circuit VPW51A (BN/YE), harness side and the door window regulator motor C7PW22 pin 4, circuit VPW51A (BN/YE), harness side.
  • Inoperative right-hand rear passenger power window - passenger door module C8PL01-A pin 5, circuit VPW57A (BU/GY), harness side and the door window regulator motor C8PW24 pin 4, circuit VPW57A (BU/GY), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Install a new driver side front door window regulator motor.
REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
Inoperative front passenger power window - REPAIR circuit VPW45A (GN/WH) or circuit VPW45B (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
Inoperative left-hand rear passenger power window - REPAIR circuit VPW51A (BN/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
Inoperative right-hand rear passenger power window - REPAIR circuit VPW57A (BU/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEATED REAR WINDOW
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Ignition switch in position III.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Operate the heated rear window switch.

Does the heated rear window function correctly?
Yes
No
C2: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEATED WINDSHIELD
1
Operate the heated windshield control switch.

Does the heated windshield operate correctly?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
C3: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEATED REAR WINDOW SWITCH LED
1
Operate the heated rear window switch.

Does the heated rear window switch ON LED illuminate?
Yes
No
C4: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED REAR WINDOW GRID WIRES
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Rear Window Grid Wires C4RD02-A.
3
Ignition switch in position III.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Operate the heated rear window switch.

6
Measure the voltage between the:

    4-Door

  • heated rear window grid wire C4RD02-A pin 1, circuit CRD06D (BN/YE), harness side and ground.

    5-Door/Wagon

  • heated rear window grid wire C4RD02-A pin 1, circuit CRD06C (BN/YE), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
C5: CHECK THE HEATED REAR WINDOW GRID GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Rear Window Grid Wires C4RD02-B.

3
Measure the resistance between the:

    4-Door

  • heated rear window C4RD02-B pin 1, circuit GD152CG (BK/BU), harness side and ground.

    5-Door/Wagon

  • heated rear window C4RD02-B pin 1, circuit GD150AE (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CARRY OUT the Heated Rear Window Grid Wire Component Test in this procedure. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit GD150AE (BK/WH) or GD152CG (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
C6: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEATED WINDSHIELD SWITCH LED
1
Operate the heated windshield switch.

Does the heated windshield switch ON LED illuminate?
Yes
No
C7: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GRID WIRES
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield Grid Wires C2RD03 and C2RD04-A.
3
Ignition switch in position III.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Operate the heated windshield control switch.

6
Measure the voltage between the:
  • heated windshield left-hand grid wire C2RD03 pin 1, circuit CBB35A (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
  • heated windshield right-hand grid wire C2RD04-A pin 1, circuit CBB34B (VT/BN), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
C8: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GRID WIRE GROUND CIRCUITS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between the heated windshield ground circuits and ground.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the heated windshield ground circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
C9: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GRID WIRES

1
Measure the resistance between the:
  • heated windshield left-hand grid wire C2RD03 pin 1, circuit CBB35A (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
  • heated windshield right-hand grid wire C2RD04-A pin 1, circuit CBB34B (VT/BN), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new windshield glass.
REFER to: Windshield Glass (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
VERIFY the customer concern.
C10: CHECK THE HEATED REAR WINDOW SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Rear Window Switch C2RD09-B.

3
Measure the resistance between the heated rear window switch C2RD09-B pin 4, circuit GD133BN (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit GD133BN (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
C11: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB) AND THE HEATED REAR WINDOW SWITCH LED
1
Disconnect CJB C1BP02-C.

2
Measure the resistance between the CJB C1BP02-C pin 46, circuit CRD04A (BN/GN), harness side and the heated rear window control switch C2RD09-B pin 3, circuit CRD04A (BN/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
Repair circuit CRD04A (BN/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
C12: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB) AND THE HEATED REAR WINDOW SWITCH

1
Measure the resistance between the CJB C1BP02-C pin 7, circuit CRD09A (BU/GY), harness side and the heated rear window control switch C2RD09-B pin 6, circuit CRD09A (BU/GY), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CARRY OUT the CJB self-test. REFER to diagnostic tool.
CARRY OUT the Heated Rear Window Glass Switch component test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
No
Repair circuit CRD09A (BU/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
C13: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED REAR WINDOW RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Rear Window Relay RA2.

3
Measure the voltage between the heated rear window relay RA2 pin 1 circuit SBB19F (BU/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit SBB19F (BU/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
C14: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE HEATED REAR WINDOW RELAY
1
Disconnect CJB C1BP02-B.

2
Measure the resistance between the CJB C1BP02-B pin 26, circuit CRD02A (BN/BU), harness side and the heated rear window relay RA2 pin 2, circuit CRD02A (BN/BU), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
Repair circuit CRD02A (BN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
C15: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE HEATED REAR WINDOW RELAY AND THE HEATED REAR WINDOW GRID WIRE

1
Measure the resistance between the:

    4-Door

  • heated rear window relay RA2 pin 5, circuit CRD06D (BN/YE), harness side and the heated rear window grid wire C4RD02-A pin 1, circuit CRD06D (BN/YE), harness side.

    5-Door/Wagon

  • heated rear window relay RA2 pin 5, circuit CRD06B (BN/YE), harness side and the heated rear window grid wire C4RD02-A pin 1, circuit CRD06B (BN/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CARRY OUT the CJB self-test. REFER to diagnostic tool.
CARRY OUT the Heated Rear Window Glass Relay component test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
No
REPAIR circuit CRD06B (BN/YE) or CRD06D (BN/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
C16: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE HEATED WINDSHIELD SWITCH AND THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CJB C1BP02-C.
3
Disconnect Heated Windshield Switch C2RD09-B.

4
Measure the resistance between the CJB C1BP02-C pin 31, circuit CRD08A (GN/OG), harness side and the heated windshield switch C2RD09-B pin 1, circuit CRD08A (GN/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit CRD08A (GN/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
C17: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE HEATED WINDSHIELD SWITCH LED AND THE CJB

1
Measure the resistance between the CJB C1BP02-C pin 44, circuit CRD03A (BU/GN), harness side and the heated windshield switch C2RD09-B pin 2, circuit CRD03A (BU/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CARRY OUT the CJB self-test. REFER to diagnostic tool.
CARRY OUT the Heated Windshield Glass Switch component test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
No
REPAIR circuit CRD03A (BU/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
C18: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield Glass Relay R6.

3
Measure the voltage between the heated windshield glass relay R6 pin 3, circuit SDC02A (RD), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit SDC02A (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
C19: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS RELAY AND THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GRID WIRE
1
Disconnect Heated Windshield Grid Wires C2RD03 and C2RD04-A.

2
Measure the resistance between the heated windshield glass relay R6 pin 5, circuit CRD06B (BN/YE), harness side and the:
  • Left-hand heated windshield grid wire C2RD03 pin 1, circuit CBB34B (VT/BN), harness side.
  • Right-hand heated windshield grid wire C2RD04-A pin 1, circuit CRD35A (YE/GY), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit CBB34B (VT/BN) or circuit CRD35A (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
C20: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS RELAY AND THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB)
1
Disconnect CJB C1BP02-A.

2
Measure the resistance between the CJB C1BP02-A pin 30, circuit CRD01A (VT/OG), harness side and the heated windshield glass relay R6 pin 2, circuit CRD01A (VT/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CARRY OUT the CJB self-test. REFER to diagnostic tool.
CARRY OUT the Heated Windshield Glass Relay component test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
No
REPAIR circuit CRD01A (VT/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : THE DEFROST SYSTEM WILL NOT SHUT OFF AUTOMATICALLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS RELAY AND GROUND
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Disconnect CJB C1BP02-C.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield Glass Relay R6.

3
Measure the resistance between the heated windshield glass relay R6 pin 2, circuit CRD01A (VT/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CRD01A (VT/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
D2: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS RELAY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the heated windshield glass relay R6 pin 5, harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CBB34B (VT/BN) or circuit CBB35A (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
D3: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE HEATED REAR WINDOW RELAY AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Rear Window Relay RA2.

3
Measure the resistance between the heated rear window relay RA2 pin 2, circuit CRD02A (BN/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CRD02A (BN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
D4: CHECK THE HEATED REAR WINDOW RELAY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the:

    4-Door

  • heated rear window relay RA2 pin 5, circuit CRD06D (BN/YE), harness side and ground.

    5-Door/Wagon

  • heated rear window relay RA2 pin 5, circuit CRD06B (BN/YE), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CRD06B (BN/YE) or CRD06D (BN/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
VERIFY the customer concern.

Component Tests

Heated Rear Window Grid Wire Test

  1. Using a bright lamp inside the vehicle, visually inspect the grid wire from the outside. A broken grid conductor line will appear as a brown spot.
  1. Run the engine at idle. Set the heated rear window switch and lights to ON. The heated rear window indicator light should illuminate.
  1. Working inside the vehicle with a multimeter, contact the broad red/brown strips on the heated rear window positive lead to battery side and negative lead to ground side. The meter should read 10-13 volts. A lower voltage reading indicates a loose heated rear window ground wire connection at the heated rear window ground wire screw.
  1. Contact a ground point with the negative lead of the multimeter. The voltage reading should not change.
  1. With the negative lead of the multimeter grounded, touch each grid line of the heated rear window at its pinpoint with the positive lead. A reading of approximately 6 volts indicates that the line is OK. A reading of 0 volts indicates that the line is broken between the midpoint and the battery side of the grid line. A reading of 12 volts indicates that the circuit is broken between the midpoint of the grid line and ground.
  1. INSTALL a new heated rear window glass. REFER to: (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms)
    Rear Window Glass - 4-Door (Removal and Installation),
    Liftgate Window Glass - 5-Door (Removal and Installation),
    Liftgate Window Glass - Wagon (Removal and Installation).

Mechanical Repairs > 5 Body and Paint > 501 Body and Paint > 501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms > Description and Operation > Diagnosis and Testing > Glass, Frames and Mechanisms

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