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Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Vehicles Built From: 02-2005, Convertible > < Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Glass, Frames and Mechanisms—Vehicles Built Up To: 02/2005, Convertible Streetka 2003.5 (01/2003-07/2005)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 501-11, for schematic and connector information.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Window seal
  • Door window frame
  • Fuse(s)
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Switch(es)
  • Circuit(s)
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
All power windows are inoperative
*
Circuit.
*
REPAIR circuit 31-DA1 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
A single power window is inoperative - driver side
*
Driver side power window control switch
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Side Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Driver side front door window regulator motor.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
A single power window is inoperative - passenger side
*
Passenger side power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Passenger Side Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Driver side power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Side Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Passenger side front door window regulator motor.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
The defrost system is inoperative
*
Heated exterior mirrors control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Exterior Mirrors Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Heated windshield glass control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Windshield Glass Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Heated windshield glass relay.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Windshield Glass Relay Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Heated windshield glass grid wire.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
The defrost system will not shut off automatically
*
Heated windshield glass relay.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Windshield Glass Relay Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - DRIVER SIDE

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH LEDS
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Do the driver side power window control switch LEDs illuminate?
Yes
No
A2: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE DRIVER SIDE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR DOWN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Power Window Control Switch C142a.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Front Door Window Regulator Motor C141.

4
Measure the resistance between the driver side power window control switch C142a pin 1, circuit 32-AJ26 (WH), harness side and the driver side front door window regulator motor C141 pin 2, circuit 32-AJ26 (WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 32-AJ26 (WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE DRIVER SIDE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR UP CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the driver side power window control switch C142a pin 7, circuit 33-AJ26 (YE), harness side and the driver side front door window regulator motor C141 pin 1, circuit 33-AJ26 (YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver side front door window regulator motor.
REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator and Motor - Convertible (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 33-AJ26 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Power Window Control Switch C142a.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver side power window control switch C142a pin 3, circuit 31-AJ7A (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 14-AJ7 (VT/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ7A (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - PASSENGER SIDE

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: DOES THE PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW OPERATE FROM THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Operate the passenger side power window from the driver side power window control switch.

Does the passenger side power window operate?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 14-AJ18 (VT/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
B2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH LED ON THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Observe the passenger side power window LED on the driver side power window control switch.

Is the passenger side power window LED on the driver side power window control switch illuminated?
Yes
No
B3: CHECK THE DOWN CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TO THE PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Side Power Window Control Switch C137.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Operate the passenger side power window from the driver side power window control switch to the DOWN position.

5
Measure the voltage between the passenger side power window control switch C137 pin 3, circuit 33-AJ18 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33-AJ18 (YE/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK THE UP CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TO THE PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Operate the passenger side power window from the driver side power window control switch to the UP position.

2
Measure the voltage between the passenger side power window control switch C137 pin 6, circuit 32-AJ18 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 32-AJ18 (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
B5: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH DOWN CIRCUIT AND THE PASSENGER SIDE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Side Front Door Window Regulator Motor C136.

3
Measure the resistance between the passenger side power window control switch C137 pin 7, circuit 33-AJ27 (YE/VT), harness side and the passenger side front door window regulator motor C136 pin 1, circuit 33-AJ27 (YE/VT), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33-AJ27 (YE/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
B6: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH UP CIRCUIT AND THE PASSENGER SIDE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR

1
Measure the resistance between the passenger side power window control switch C137 pin 1, circuit 32-AJ27 (WH/VT), harness side and the passenger side front door window regulator motor C136 pin 2, circuit 32-AJ27 (WH/VT), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger side front door window regulator motor.
REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator and Motor - Convertible (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 32-AJ27 (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
B7: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Power Window Control Switch C142b.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver side power window control switch C142b pin 3, circuit 31-AJ9A (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ9A (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
B8: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the driver side power window control switch C142b pin 2, circuit 14-AJ9 (VT/BK), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 14-AJ9 (VT/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEATED EXTERIOR MIRRORS
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Operate the heated exterior mirrors control switch.

Do the heated exterior mirrors function correctly?
Yes
No
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors - Vehicles Built Up To: 02/2005 (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
C2: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS
1
Ignition switch in position III.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Operate the heated windshield glass control switch.

Does the heated windshield glass function correctly?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
C3: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS GRID WIRES
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield Glass Grid Wires C1251.
3
Ignition switch in position III.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Operate the heated windshield glass control switch.

6
Measure the voltage between the:
  • Heated windshield glass grid wire C1251 pin 1, circuit 14S-HB25 (VT/BU), harness side and ground.
  • Heated windshield glass grid wire C1251 pin 4, circuit 14S-HB12 (VT/YE), harness side and ground.

Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
C4: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS GRID WIRE GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the:
  • Heated windshield glass grid wire C1251 pin 2, circuit 31-HB25 (BK), harness side and ground.
  • Heated windshield glass grid wire C1251 pin 3, circuit 31-HB12 (BK), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-HB12 (BK) or circuit 31-HB25 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
C5: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS GRID WIRES

1
Measure the resistance between the:
  • Heated windshield glass left-hand grid wire C1251 pin 1 and the heated windshield glass left-hand grid wire C1251 pin 2, component side.
  • Heated windshield glass right-hand grid wire C1251 pin 3 and the heated windshield glass right-hand grid wire C1251 pin 4, component side.

Are the resistances greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated windshield glass.
REFER to: Windshield Glass - Convertible (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No
VERIFY the customer concern.
C6: CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield Glass Relay C1249.

3
Measure the voltage between the heated windshield glass relay C1249 pin 3, circuit 30-HB8A (RD), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 30-HB8A (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
C7: CHECK FOR SWITCH VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position III.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the heated windshield glass relay C1249 pin 1, circuit 14S-HB7 (VT/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14S-HB7 (VT/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
C8: CHECK FOR THE ENGINE RUN SIGNAL TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS RELAY – ENGINE RUNNING

1
Measure the voltage between the heated windshield glass relay C1249 pin 2, circuit 31S-HB9 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
INSTALL a new powertrain control module (PCM). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
C9: CHECK FOR THE ENGINE RUN SIGNAL TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS RELAY – ENGINE OFF
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the voltage between the heated windshield glass relay C1249 pin 2, circuit 31S-HB9 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
C10: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS RELAY AND THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS

1
Measure the resistance between the:
  • Heated windshield glass relay C1249 pin 5, circuit 14S-HB1 (VT/BU), harness side and the heated windshield glass C1251 pin 1, circuit 14S-HB25 (VT/BU), harness side.
  • Heated windshield glass relay C1249 pin 5, circuit 14S-HB1 (VT/BU), harness side the heated windshield glass C1251 pin 4, circuit 14S-HB12 (VT/YE), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated windshield glass relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 14S-HB1 (VT/BU) or circuit 14S-HB12 (VT/YE) or circuit 14S-HB25 (VT/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
C11: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS RELAY
1
Disconnect PCM C850.

2
Measure the resistance between the PCM C850 pin M10, circuit 91-PA19 (BK/GN), harness side and the heated windshield glass relay C1249 pin 2, circuit 91-PA19 (BK/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 91-PA19 (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Vehicles Built From: 02-2005, Convertible > < Glass, Frames and Mechanisms