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General Procedures > < 412-00 Climate Control System - General Information|Specifications
Climate Control System - General Information - Climate Control System—Vehicles With: Central Junction Box (CJB) Transit 2000.5 (01/2000-05/2006)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 412-00, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Terminal probe kit

29-011A

General Equipment
Digital Multimeter (compatible with K-type thermocouple)
Worldwide diagnostic system (WDS)
Service unit
Temperature sensor - Fluke 80 PK-8 (FSE number 260 4102 001 07)

Inspection and Verification

  1. VERIFY the customer concern.
  1. Visually INSPECT for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Refrigerant lines
  • Drive belt
  • A/C condenser
  • Coolant level
  • A/C compressor
  • Fuses
  • Wiring harness
  • Electrical connector
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, CORRECT the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step. TEST the system for normal operation.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, CHECK the powertrain control module (PCM) using the WDS. If an error code is displayed, CORRECT the cause using the WDS. TEST the system for normal operation.
  1. If there is no error code displayed, VERIFY the symptom and REFER to the Symptom Chart.
  1. After the test or elimination of a concern CHECK all modules that are installed on the vehicle using the WDS. ERASE all error codes. CARRY a road test of the vehicle. CHECK all modules again.

Refrigerant Circuit - Quick Check

WARNING:
WARNING:The air conditioning systems is filled with refrigerant R134a. Observe "Health and Safety Precautions". For further information
REFER to: Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
NOTE:
NOTE:All readings should to be taken at normal ambient temperature with the engine at normal operation temperature.

Refrigerant Circuit Check

WARNING:
WARNING:Under certain circumstances, refrigerant lines and A/C components may be extremely hot or cold. Exercising care, touch the refrigerant lines or A/C components in order to check this. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.

During operation of the air conditioning system, the following conditions shows be apparent:

  • The refrigerant line from the A/C compressor to the A/C condenser should be hot.
  • The refrigerant line from the refrigerant condenser to the evaporator core orifice of the front A/C system or thermostatic expansion valve of the rear A/C system should be warm, but cooler than the previously mentioned refrigerant line.
  • Determine the difference in temperature upstream and downstream of the A/C condenser by measuring the temperatures. The temperature difference should be more than 20°, depending on the ambient temperature. If the temperature difference is less, check the condenser for contamination or damage to the fins as well as operation of the radiator fan.
  • The refrigerant line between the evaporator core orifice or thermostatic expansion valve and the evaporator must be cold from the installation position of the evaporator core orifice of the front A/C system or thermostatic expansion valve of the rear A/C system. Depending on the weather, the refrigerant line may also be iced up on the outside.
  • The refrigerant line between the evaporator and the A/C compressor should be cold.

Evaporator Outlet Temperature Test

In order to check the A/C output, the temperature of the evaporator outlet line must be measured. The following preparations must be taken for this purpose:

  • Open all windows.
  • Set the air distribution to the defrost/dashboard position and open all air ducts.
  • DO NOT switch on recirculated air.
  • Select lowest blower switch setting.
  • Select lowest temperature setting.
NOTE:
NOTE:The temperature measurements cannot be performed using a non-contact thermometer. Incorrect measurements result owing to surface reflection.

Connect temperature sensor (Fluke 80 PK-8) to the evaporator outlet line. The temperature sensor must be positioned as closely as possible to the evaporator. Connect the temperature sensor to the digital multimeter.

Start the engine and allow it to run at idle speed for several minutes.

Switch on the air-conditioning system.

After three minutes, measure the surface temperature of the evaporator outlet line.

If the temperature measured is 5° C (vehicles with dual A/C system: 2° C) or lower, the A/C system is OK. If the temperature is higher, the A/C system may be under-filled. For further information
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).

Frequent faults and their causes

Should a customer express concern about poor cooling performance of the A/C system it must be ensured that actuation of the temperature door(s) is functioning correctly.

  • No or poor cooling performance:
    -
    Blockage or restriction in one of the refrigerant lines or in the suction accumulator: By comparing temperatures at the refrigerant lines or at the suction accumulator, the location of the blockage or restriction can easily be identified. The blockage or restriction is located at the point where the temperature difference is identified. Note: A temperature difference in the area of the evaporator core orifice of the front A/C system or thermostatic expansion valve of the rear A/C system is normal. Once the location of the blockage or restriction has been detected, check the relevant component and install new parts if necessary.
  • Sudden poor cooling performance. After the compressor has been switched off for approximately 5 minutes, the cooling performance returns to normal:
    -
    The evaporator core orifice of the front A/C system or thermostatic expansion valve of the rear A/C system valve iced-up. The cause for an iced-up evaporator core orifice or thermostatic expansion valve is moisture in the system. In order to ensure that moisture is completely removed from the refrigerant circuit, evacuation time must be extended to 2-3 hours and a new suction accumulator must be installed. For further information REFER to:
    Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures),
    Suction Accumulator (412-03A Air Conditioning, Removal and Installation).

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The blower motor is inoperative/does not operate correctly
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Blower motor
*
Blower motor resistor
*
Blower motor switch
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
The auxiliary blower motor is inoperative/does not operate correctly
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Auxiliary blower motor
*
Auxiliary blower motor resistor
*
Rear climate control assembly
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
The air conditioning (A/C) is inoperative
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
A/C compressor clutch relay
*
A/C compressor clutch
*
A/C compressor clutch diode
*
A/C high-pressure switch
*
A/C low-pressure switch
*
A/C indicator diode
*
Blower motor switch
*
Powertrain control module (PCM)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
The air conditioning (A/C) compressor does not operate in "DEFROST"
*
Circuit(s)
*
Mechanical actuation of the defrost compressor switch
*
Defrost compressor switch
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
Temperature control is inoperative/does not operate correctly - vehicles with air conditioning
*
Circuit(s)
*
Temperature blend door
*
Temperature blend door actuator
*
Temperature control switch
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
The temperature control is inoperative using the rear auxiliary climate controls
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Rear heater control valve
*
Rear climate control assembly
*
Rear heater valve module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
Incorrect direction of the air flow using the rear auxiliary climate controls
*
Circuit(s)
*
Auxiliary blend door actuator
*
Auxiliary blend door(s)
*
Rear climate control assembly
*
GO to Pinpoint Test G.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : THE BLOWER MOTOR IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK ALL SPEED SETTINGS OF THE BLOWER MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Turn the blower motor switch from position "OFF" to "HIGH" and back.

Is the blower motor inoperative in all positions?
Yes
No
- The blower motor is inoperative in positions "LOW" or "MEDIUM", or both "LOW" and "MEDIUM": GO to A9.
- The blower motor is inoperative in position "HIGH": GO to A8.
A2: CHECK FUSE F2.23
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F2.23 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F2.23 (30 A) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit using the wiring diagrams.
A3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F2.23
1
Connect fuse F2.23 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F2.23 (30 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the power supply of fuse F2.23 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE BLOWER MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C288 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C58) of blower motor.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between blower motor, connector C288 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C58), pin 2 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: pin 1), circuit 15-FA25 (GN/BK), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between the blower motor and fuse F2.23 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE BLOWER MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Turn the blower motor switch in position "HIGH".

3
Measure the resistance between blower motor, connector C288 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C58), pin 1 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: pin 2), circuit 32-FA18 (WH/BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new blower motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
A6: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER MOTOR AND THE BLOWER MOTOR SWITCH FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect connector C294c (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C53) of blower motor switch.

2
Vehicles built up to 07/2003:
  • Measure the resistance between blower motor, connector C288, pin 1, circuit 32-FA18 (WH/BK), harness side and blower motor switch, connector C294c, pin 2, circuit 32-FA4 (WH/GN), harness side.
3
Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards:
  • Measure the resistance between blower motor, connector C58, pin 2, circuit 32-FA18 (WH/BK), harness side and blower motor switch, connector C53, pin 2, circuit 32-FA4 (WH/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 32-FA18 (WH/BK) between the blower motor and splice S203 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S55) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A7: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE BLOWER MOTOR SWITCH

1
Measure the resistance between blower motor switch, connector C294c (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C53), pin 4, circuit 31-FA9 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new blower motor switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between the blower motor switch and ground G202 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: G3, RHD G12) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A8: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER MOTOR AND THE BLOWER MOTOR SWITCH FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C288 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C58) of blower motor.
3
Disconnect connector C294c (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C53) of blower motor switch.

4
Vehicles built up to 07/2003:
  • Measure the resistance between blower motor, connector C288, pin 1, circuit 32-FA18 (WH/BK), harness side and blower motor switch, connector C294c, pin 2, circuit 32-FA4 (WH/GN), harness side.
5
Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards:
  • Measure the resistance between blower motor, connector C58, pin 2, circuit 32-FA18 (WH/BK), harness side and blower motor switch, connector C53, pin 2, circuit 32-FA4 (WH/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new blower motor switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 32-FA4 (WH/GN) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards (WH/RD)) between the blower motor switch and splice S203 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S55) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A9: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C293 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C56) of blower motor resistor.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between blower motor resistor, connector C293 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C56), pin 1, circuit 32-FA33 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 32-FA33 (WH/BU) between the blower motor resistor and splice S203 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S55) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A10: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Turn the front heater blower switch to the "LOW" position.

3
Measure the resistance between blower motor resistor, connector C293 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C56), pin 2, circuit 32-FA31 (WH), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
A11: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR AND THE BLOWER MOTOR SWITCH FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect connector C294c (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C53) of blower motor switch.

2
Measure the resistance between blower motor resistor, connector C293 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C56), pin 2, circuit 32-FA31 (WH), harness side and blower motor switch, connector C294c (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C53), pin 3, circuit 32-FA31 (WH) (Vehicles with air conditioning: 32-FA3 (WH/BU), Vehicles with air conditioning built 07/2003 onwards: (WH/RD)), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new blower motor switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between the blower motor resistor and the blower motor switch using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A12: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR
1
Turn the front heater blower switch to the "MEDIUM" position.

2
Measure the resistance between blower motor resistor, connector C293 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C56), pin 4, circuit 32-FA32 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new blower motor resistor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
A13: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR AND THE BLOWER MOTOR SWITCH FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect connector C294c (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C53) of blower motor switch.

2
Measure the resistance between blower motor resistor, connector C293 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C56), pin 4, circuit 32-FA32 (WH/RD), harness side and blower motor switch, connector C294c (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C53), pin 1, circuit 32-FA32 (WH/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new blower motor switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 32-FA32 (WH/RD) between the blower motor resistor and the blower motor switch using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE AUXILIARY BLOWER MOTOR IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK ALL SPEED SETTINGS OF THE AUXILIARY BLOWER MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position III.
2
Run the engine at idle speed.
3
Turn the auxiliary blower motor switch from position "OFF" to "HIGH" and back.

Is the auxiliary blower motor inoperative in all positions?
Yes
No
B2: CHECK FUSE F2.11
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F2.11 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F2.11 (30 A) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit using the wiring diagrams.
B3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F2.11
1
Connect fuse F2.11 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position III.
3
Run the engine at idle speed.
4
Measure the voltage between fuse F2.11 (30 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the power supply of the fuse F2.11 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE AUXILIARY BLOWER MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C3002 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C68) of auxiliary blower motor.
3
Ignition switch in position III.
4
Run the engine at idle speed.

5
Measure the voltage between auxiliary blower motor, connector C3002 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C68), pin 1, circuit 15-FA1B (GN/YE) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: circuit 15-FA1E (GN/BU)), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between the auxiliary blower motor and fuse F2.11 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE AUXILIARY BLOWER MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Turn the auxiliary heater blower switch to the "HIGH" position.

3
Measure the resistance between auxiliary blower motor, connector C3002 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C68), pin 2, circuit 31S-FA72 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new auxiliary blower motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
B6: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AUXILIARY BLOWER MOTOR AND THE REAR CLIMATE CONTROL ASSEMBLY FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect connector C3006b (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C73) of rear climate control assembly.

2
Measure the resistance between auxiliary blower motor, connector C3002 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C68), pin 2, circuit 31S-FA72 (BK/WH), harness side and rear climate control assembly, connector 3006b (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C73), pin 6, circuit 33-FA68 (YE/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31S-FA72 (BK/WH) between the auxiliary blower motor and splice S318 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S41) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B7: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE REAR CLIMATE CONTROL ASSEMBLY

1
Measure the resistance between rear climate control assembly, connector C3006b (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C73), pin 1, circuit 31-FA83A (BK) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new rear climate control assembly. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between the rear climate control assembly and ground G401 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: G11) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B8: CHECK THE AUXILIARY BLOWER MOTOR IN "HIGH" POSITION
1
Turn the auxiliary heater blower switch to the "HIGH" position.

Is the auxiliary blower motor inoperative?
Yes
No
B9: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AUXILIARY BLOWER MOTOR AND THE REAR CLIMATE CONTROL ASSEMBLY FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C3006b (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C73) of rear climate control assembly.
3
Disconnect connector C3002 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C68) of auxiliary blower motor.

4
Measure the resistance between auxiliary blower motor, connector C3002 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C68), pin 2, circuit 31S-FA72 (BK/WH), harness side and rear climate control assembly, connector C3006b (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C73), pin 6, circuit 33-FA68 (YE/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new rear climate control assembly. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between the rear climate control assembly and splice S318 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S41) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B10: CHECK THE REAR CLIMATE CONTROL ASSEMBLY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C3006b (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C73) of rear climate control assembly.
3
Ignition switch in position III.
4
Run the engine at idle speed.

5
Measure the voltage between rear climate control assembly, connector C3006b (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C73), pin 5, circuit 33-FA70 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.
6
Measure the voltage between rear climate control assembly, connector C3006b (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C73), pin 3, circuit 33-FA71 (YE/BK), harness side and ground.
7
Measure the voltage between rear climate control assembly, connector C3006b (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C73), pin 2, circuit 33-FA90 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated in all measurements?
Yes
INSTALL a new rear climate control assembly. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
B11: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AUXILIARY BLOWER MOTOR AND THE AUXILIARY BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C3003 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C69) of auxiliary blower motor resistor.
3
Ignition switch in position III.
4
Run the engine at idle speed.

5
Measure the voltage between auxiliary blower motor resistor, connector C3003 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C69), pin 1 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: pin 4), circuit 31S-FA35 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31S-FA35 (BK/BU) between the auxiliary blower motor resistor and splice S318 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S41) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B12: CHECK THE CIRCUIT ("MEDIUM HIGH") BETWEEN THE AUXILIARY BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR AND THE REAR CLIMATE CONTROL ASSEMBLY FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Vehicles built up to 07/2003:
  • Measure the resistance between auxiliary blower motor resistor, connector C3003, pin 3, circuit 33-FA70 (YE/GN), harness side and rear climate control assembly, connector C3006b, pin 5, circuit 33-FA70 (YE/GN), harness side.
3
Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards:
  • Measure the resistance between auxiliary blower motor resistor, connector C69, pin 2, circuit 33-FA70 (YE/GN), harness side and rear climate control assembly, connector C73, pin 5, circuit 33-FA70 (YE/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 33-FA70 (YE/GN) between the auxiliary blower motor resistor and the rear climate control assembly using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B13: CHECK THE CIRCUIT ("MEDIUM LOW") BETWEEN THE AUXILIARY BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR AND THE REAR CLIMATE CONTROL ASSEMBLY FOR OPEN

1
Vehicles built up to 07/2003:
  • Measure the resistance between auxiliary blower motor resistor, connector C3003, pin 4, circuit 33-FA71 (YE/BK), harness side and rear climate control assembly, connector C3006b, pin 3, circuit 33-FA71 (YE/BK), harness side.
2
Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards:
  • Measure the resistance between auxiliary blower motor resistor, connector C69, pin 1, circuit 33-FA71 (YE/BK), harness side and rear climate control assembly, connector C73, pin 3, circuit 33-FA71 (YE/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 33-FA71 (YE/BK) between the auxiliary blower motor resistor and the rear climate control assembly using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B14: CHECK THE CIRCUIT ("LOW") BETWEEN THE AUXILIARY BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR AND THE REAR CLIMATE CONTROL ASSEMBLY FOR OPEN

1
Vehicles built up to 07/2003:
  • Measure the resistance between auxiliary blower motor resistor, connector C3003, pin 2, circuit 33-FA90 (YE/GN), harness side and rear climate control assembly, connector C3006b, pin 2, circuit 33-FA90 (YE/GN), harness side.
2
Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards:
  • Measure the resistance between auxiliary blower motor resistor, connector C69, pin 3, circuit 33-FA90 (YE/GN), harness side and rear climate control assembly, connector C73, pin 2, circuit 33-FA90 (YE/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new auxiliary blower motor resistor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 33-FA90 (YE/GN) between the auxiliary blower motor resistor and the rear climate control assembly using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK FUSE F1.10
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F1.10 (BJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F1.10 (10 A) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, CHECK the A/C compressor clutch diode. If the A/C compressor clutch diode is OK, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit using the wiring diagrams.
C2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F1.10
1
Connect fuse F1.10 (BJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F1.10 (10 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the power supply of fuse F1.10 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
C3: CHECK FUSE F1.16
1
CHECK fuse F1.16 (BJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F1.16 (5 A) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit using the wiring diagrams.
C4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F1.16
1
Connect fuse F1.16 (BJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F1.16 (5 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the power supply of fuse F1.16 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
C5: CHECK FUSE F2.25
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F2.25 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F2.25 (15 A) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit using the wiring diagrams.
C6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F2.25
1
Connect fuse F2.25 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F2.25 (15 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the power supply of fuse F2.25 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
C7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR CLUTCH RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect A/C compressor clutch relay of socket C1053 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C1026) (BJB).

3
Measure the voltage between A/C compressor clutch relay, socket C1053 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C1026), pin 3, circuit 15-FA12 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 15-FA12 (GN/BU) between the A/C compressor clutch relay and fuse F1.10 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
C8: CHECK THE CONTROL VOLTAGE AT THE A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between A/C compressor clutch relay, socket C1053 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C1026), pin 1, circuit 29S-FA11 (OG/YE), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between the A/C compressor clutch relay and fuse F1.16 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
C9: CHECK THE POWER CIRCUIT OF THE A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Connect a fused jumper wire (10 A) at the A/C compressor clutch relay, socket C1053 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C1026), between pin 3 and pin 5, harness side.

Does the A/C compressor clutch operate?
Yes
No
C10: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH RELAY AND THE A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect connector C100 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C61) of A/C compressor clutch.

2
Measure the resistance between A/C compressor clutch relay, socket C1053 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C1026), pin 5, circuit 29S-FA37 (OG/BU), harness side and A/C compressor clutch, connector C100 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C61, pin 1), circuit 29S-FA6 (OG/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the A/C compressor clutch using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
C11: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH

1
Measure the resistance between A/C compressor clutch, connector C100 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C61, pin 2), circuit 31-FA6 (BK/YE) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: circuit 31-FA6A (BK)), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new A/C compressor clutch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between the A/C compressor clutch and splice S101 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S224) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
C12: CHECK THE A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH RELAY
1
Carry out the A/C Compressor clutch relay component test. For Additional Information refer to the wiring diagrams.

Is the A/C compressor clutch relay OK?
Yes
- Vehicles with 2.4L diesel engine and front air conditioning: GO to C13.
- All except vehicles with 2.4L diesel engine and front air conditioning: GO to C17.
No
INSTALL a new A/C compressor clutch relay. Check the A/C compressor clutch diode and if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
C13: CHECK THE A/C HIGH-PRESSURE SWITCH
1
Disconnect connector C60 of A/C high-pressure switch.

2
Measure the resistance at A/C high-pressure switch, connector C60, between pin 1 and pin 3, component side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
C14: CHECK THE REFRIGERANT LEVEL
1
Check the refrigerant level.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).

Is the refrigerant amount OK?
Yes
INSTALL a new A/C high-pressure switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
FILL the system with the correct refrigerant level.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
C15: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE A/C HIGH-PRESSURE SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Turn the heater blower switch to the "LOW" position.
3
Switch on the air conditioning (A/C).

4
Measure the voltage between A/C high-pressure switch, connector C60, pin 1, circuit 15S-FA38 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
C16: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE A/C HIGH-PRESSURE SWITCH AND THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C45 of PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between PCM, connector C45, pin 41, circuit 15S-PA48 (GN/OG), harness side and A/C high-pressure switch, connector C60, pin 3, circuit 15S-PA48 (GN/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the PCM using the WDS. If necessary, INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 15S-PA48 (GN/OG) between the A/C high-pressure switch and the PCM using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
C17: CHECK THE A/C HIGH-PRESSURE SWITCH
1
Disconnect connector C130 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C62) of A/C high-pressure switch.

2
Vehicles built up to 07/2003:
  • Measure the resistance at A/C high-pressure switch, connector C130, between pin 2 and pin 4, component side.

3
Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards:
  • Measure the resistance at A/C high-pressure switch, connector C62, between pin 1 and pin 4, component side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
C18: CHECK THE REFRIGERANT LEVEL
1
Check the refrigerant level.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).

Is the refrigerant level OK?
Yes
INSTALL a new A/C high-pressure switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
FILL the system with the correct refrigerant level.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
C19: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE A/C HIGH-PRESSURE SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Turn the heater blower switch to the "LOW" position.
3
Switch on the air conditioning (A/C).

4
Vehicles built up to 07/2003:
  • Measure the voltage between A/C high-pressure switch, connector C130, pin 2, circuit 15S-FA38 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.

5
Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards:
  • Measure the voltage between A/C high-pressure switch, connector C62, pin 1, circuit 15S-FA38 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
- Vehicles with 2.3L engine or 2.0L diesel engine without common rail fuel injection or 2.4L diesel engine with front and rear air conditioning: GO to C20.
- Vehicles with common rail fuel injection built 07/2003 onwards:GO to C21.
No
C20: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE A/C HIGH-PRESSURE SWITCH AND THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) FOR OPEN - VEHICLES WITH 2.3L ENGINE OR 2.0L DIESEL ENGINE WITHOUT COMMON RAIL FUEL INJECTION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C175 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: with 2.3L engine C100, with 2.0L diesel engine C319, with 2.4L diesel engine with front and rear air conditioning C45) of PCM.

3
Vehicles built up to 07/2003:
  • Measure the resistance between PCM, connector C175, pin 41, circuit 15S-PA48 (GN/OG), harness side and A/C high-pressure switch, connector C130, pin 4, circuit 15S-PA48 (GN/OG), harness side.

4
Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards:
  • Measure the resistance between PCM, connector C100 (Vehicles with 2.0L diesel engine C319, with 2.4L diesel engine with front and rear air conditioning C45), pin 41, circuit 15S-PA48 (GN/OG), harness side and A/C high-pressure switch, connector C62, pin 4, circuit 15S-PA48 (GN/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the PCM using the WDS. If necessary, INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 15S-PA48 (GN/OG) between the A/C high-pressure switch and the PCM using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
C21: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE A/C HIGH-PRESSURE SWITCH AND THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) FOR OPEN - VEHICLES WITH COMMON RAIL FUEL INJECTION BUILT 07/2003 ONWARDS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C320 of PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between PCM, connector C320, pin 19, circuit 15S-PA48 (GN/OG), harness side and A/C high-pressure switch, connector C62, pin 4, circuit 15S-PA48 (GN/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the PCM using the WDS. If necessary, INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 15S-PA48 (GN/OG) between the A/C high-pressure switch and the PCM using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
C22: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE A/C LOW-PRESSURE SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C1081 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C59) of A/C low-pressure switch.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Turn the heater blower switch to the "LOW" position.
5
Switch on the air conditioning (A/C).

6
Measure the voltage between A/C low-pressure switch, connector C1081 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C59), pin 1, circuit 15S-FA17 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
C23: CHECK THE A/C LOW-PRESSURE SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance at A/C low-pressure switch, connector C1081 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C59), between pin 1 and pin 4, component side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 15S-FA38 (GN/OG) between the A/C high-pressure switch and the A/C low-pressure switch using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new A/C low-pressure switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
C24: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE A/C INDICATOR DIODE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect A/C indicator diode C1085 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C1087) (BJB).
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Turn the heater blower switch to the "LOW" position.
5
Switch on the air conditioning (A/C).

6
Measure the voltage between A/C indicator diode, connector C1085 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C1087), circuit 15S-FA9 (GN/BK), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
C25: CHECK THE A/C INDICATOR DIODE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Check the A/C indicator diode.

Is the A/C indicator diode OK?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between the A/C indicator diode and the A/C low-pressure switch using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new A/C indicator diode. TEST the system for normal operation.
C26: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE CLIMATE CONTROL ASSEMBLY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C294b (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C51) of climate control assembly.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between climate control assembly, connector C294b (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C51), pin 3, circuit 15-FA2 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 15-FA2 (GN/BU) between the climate control assembly and splice S201 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S50) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
C27: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CLIMATE CONTROL ASSEMBLY AND THE A/C INDICATOR DIODE FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between climate control assembly, connector C294b (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C51), pin 4, circuit 15S-FA9 (GN/BK), harness side and A/C indicator diode, connector C1085 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C1087), circuit 15S-FA9 (GN/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new blower motor switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 15S-FA9 (GN/BK) between the climate control assembly and the A/C indicator diode using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) COMPRESSOR DOES NOT OPERATE IN DEFROST

NOTE:
NOTE:This function is only activates, if the outside temperature is above + 4°C and the air distribution is set to "FRONT SCREEN".
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK THE MECHANICAL ACTUATION OF THE DEFROST COMPRESSOR SWITCH
1
Set the air distribution control to position "FRONT SCREEN".

Does the air distribution blend door actuate the defrost compressor switch?
Yes
No
CHECK and REPAIR the mechanical actuation of the defrost compressor switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
D2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DEFROST COMPRESSOR SWITCH, PIN 2
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C2036 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C50) of defrost compressor switch.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between defrost compressor switch, connector C2036 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C50), pin 2, circuit 15-FA86 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 15-FA86 (GN/BU) between the defrost compressor switch and splice S201 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S50) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DEFROST COMPRESSOR SWITCH, PIN 1
1
Switch on the air conditioning (A/C).

2
Measure the voltage between defrost compressor switch, connector C2036 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C50), pin 1, circuit 15S-FC1 (GN/YE) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: GN/BU), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
INSTALL a new defrost compressor switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between the defrost compressor switch and splice S130 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S280) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST E : TEMPERATURE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - VEHICLES WITH AIR CONDITIONING

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C289 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C55) of temperature blend door actuator.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between temperature blend door actuator, connector C289 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C55), pin 7, circuit 15-FA50 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 15-FA50 (GN/RD) between the temperature blend door actuator and splice S201 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S50) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E2: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between temperature blend door actuator, connector C289 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C55), pin 8, circuit 31-FA50 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between the temperature blend door actuator and ground G202 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: G3, RHD G12) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E3: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CLIMATE CONTROL ASSEMBLY AND THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect connector C294a (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C52) of climate control assembly.

2
Measure the resistance between climate control assembly, connector C294a (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C52), pin 1, circuit 8-FA64 (WH/VT), harness side and temperature blend door actuator, connector C289 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C55), pin 6, circuit 8-FA64 (WH/VT), harness side.

3
Measure the resistance between climate control assembly, connector C294a (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C52), pin 2, circuit 8-FA63 (WH/BK), harness side and temperature blend door actuator, connector C289 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C55), pin 3, circuit 8-FA63 (WH/BK), harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between climate control assembly, connector C294a (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C52), pin 3, circuit 8-FA62 (WH/GN), harness side and temperature blend door actuator, connector C289 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C55), pin 4, circuit 8-FA62 (WH/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance in all measurements less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the blend door, air temperature for mechanical well running. If the blend door is OK, INSTALL a new temperature control switch in the climate control assembly. TEST the system for normal operation. If the system is still inoperative, INSTALL a new temperature blend door actuator.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in the respective circuit between the climate control assembly and the temperature blend door actuator using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST F : THE TEMPERATURE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE USING THE REAR AUXILIARY CLIMATE CONTROLS

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK FUSE F2.13
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F2.13 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F2.13 (10 A) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit using the wiring diagrams.
F2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F2.13
1
Connect fuse F2.13 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position III.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F2.13 (10 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the power supply of fuse F2.13 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
F3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE REAR HEATER VALVE MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C3005 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C66) of rear heater valve module.
3
Ignition switch in position III.
4
Run the engine at idle speed.

5
Measure the voltage between rear heater valve module, connector C3005 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C66), pin 2, circuit 20-FA39 (PK/BK), harness side and ground.
6
Measure the voltage between rear heater valve module, connector C3005 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C66), pin 12, circuit 20-FA39A (PK/BK), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated in both measurements?
Yes
No
- One measurement indicates no battery voltage: LOCATE and REPAIR the open in respective circuit between the rear heater valve module and splice S321 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S1016) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Both measurements indicates no battery voltage: LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between fuse F2.13 and splice S321 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S1016) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
F4: CHECK THE CIRCUIT OF THE REAR HEATER CONTROL VALVE

1
Measure the voltage between rear heater valve module, connector C3005 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C66), pin 5, circuit 31S-FA82 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
F5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE REAR HEATER CONTROL VALVE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C3001 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C65) of rear heater control valve.
3
Ignition switch in position III.
4
Run the engine at idle speed.

5
Measure the voltage between rear heater control valve, connector C3001 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C65), pin 1, circuit 15-FA82 (GN/BK), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 15-FA82 (GN/BK) between the rear heater control valve and splice S321 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S1016) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
F6: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REAR HEATER CONTROL VALVE AND THE REAR HEATER VALVE MODULE FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between rear heater control valve, connector C3001 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C65), pin 2, circuit 31S-FA82 (BK/GN), harness side and rear heater valve module, connector C3005 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C66), pin 5, circuit 31S-FA82 (BK/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new rear heater control valve. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31S-FA82 (BK/GN) between the rear heater control valve and the rear heater valve module using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
F7: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE REAR HEATER VALVE MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between rear heater valve module, connector C3005 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C66), pin 1, circuit 31-FA68 (BK/BU) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: BK), harness side and ground.
3
Measure the resistance between rear heater valve module, connector C3005 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C66), pin 6, circuit 31-FA39 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms in both measurements?
Yes
No
- Both measurements indicates more than 2 ohms: LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between splice S319 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S34) and ground G401 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: G11) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
- One measurement indicates more than 2 ohms: LOCATE and REPAIR the open in respective circuit between the rear heater valve module and splice S319 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S34) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
F8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE REAR CLIMATE CONTROL ASSEMBLY
1
Disconnect connector C3006a (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C72) of rear climate control assembly.
2
Ignition switch in position III.
3
Run the engine at idle speed.

4
Measure the voltage between rear climate control assembly, connector C3006a (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C72), pin 1, circuit 20-FA40 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between fuse F2.13 and the rear climate control assembly using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
F9: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE REAR CLIMATE CONTROL ASSEMBLY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between rear climate control assembly, connector C3006a (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C72), pin 5, circuit 31-FA68 (BK/BU) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31-FA68 (BK/BU) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: BK) between the rear climate control assembly and splice S414 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S113) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
F10: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REAR CLIMATE CONTROL ASSEMBLY AND THE REAR HEATER VALVE MODULE FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between rear climate control assembly, connector C3006a (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C72), pin 7, circuit 7-FA39 (YE/GN), harness side and rear heater valve module, connector C3005 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C66), pin 7, circuit 7-FA39 (YE/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new rear climate control assembly. TEST the system for normal operation. If the system is still inoperative, INSTALL a new rear heater valve module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 7-FA39 (YE/GN) between the rear climate control assembly and the rear heater valve module using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST G : INCORRECT DIRECTION OF THE AIR FLOW USING THE REAR AUXILIARY CLIMATE CONTROLS

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C3004 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C67) of rear blend door actuator.
3
Ignition switch in position III.
4
Run the engine at idle speed.

5
Measure the voltage between rear blend door actuator, connector C3004 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C67), pin 7, circuit 20-FA42 (PK/YE) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: 20-FA42A (PK/YE)), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between the rear blend door actuator and splice S321 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S1016) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
G2: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between rear blend door actuator, connector C3004 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C67), pin 8, circuit 31-FA42 (BK) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: 31-FA42A (BK)), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between the rear blend door actuator and splice S319 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S34) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
G3: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR AND THE REAR CLIMATE CONTROL ASSEMBLY FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect connector C3006a (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C72) of rear climate control assembly.

2
Vehicles built up to 07/2003:
  • Measure the resistance between rear climate control assembly, connector C3006a, pin 8, circuit 7-FA42 (YE), harness side and rear blend door actuator, connector C3004, pin 3, circuit 7-FA42 (YE), harness side.
3
Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards:
  • Measure the resistance between rear climate control assembly, connector C72, pin 8, circuit 7-FA42 (YE), harness side and rear blend door actuator, connector C67, pin 3, circuit 7-FA42A (YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the blend doors for mechanical well running. If the blend doors are OK, INSTALL a new rear blend door actuator. TEST the system for normal operation. If the system is still inoperative, INSTALL a new rear climate control assembly. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between the rear blend door actuator and the rear climate control assembly using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

Component Tests

Refrigerant Circuit

Workshop Equipment

Servicing unit/pressure gauges

Stopwatch

Electronic leak tester

Leak test

Test all components and refrigerant lines with an electronic leak tester.
REFER to: Electronic Leak Detection (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).

If necessary switch on the motor and the air conditioning to locate any small leaks in the high-pressure lines.

NOTE:
NOTE:Heavy oil contamination on lines or components is an indication of leaks.

Leaks

In the event of any leaks, rectify the leak(s), renew any faulty components and drain and refill the air conditioning system.

NOTE:
NOTE:The system test is only for vehicles without auxiliary climate control.

System Test

Three values are used for the fault diagnosis:

  • Low-pressure
  • High-pressure
  • A/C compressor switching cycles (on/off)

Connecting the testing equipment

The following requirements must be met in order to carry out an accurate test:

  • Close both of the manual valves on the pressure gauges. Connect the pressure gauges to the high-pressure and the low-pressure side of the A/C system.
  • Start the engine, set the air conditioning to maximum cooling and air recirculation, and set the blower to maximum power.
  • Run the engine at approximately 1500 rpm/min.

Specified values for high and low-pressure

The measured values for high and low-pressure depend on the outside temperature. This is shown in the diagram and the table.

The area between the two curves corresponds to the tolerance range. The measured value must lie in this range.

Specified values for high-pressure

Coordinate axis Description
1 High-pressure (bar)
2 Outside temperature ( ° C)

Specified values for low-temperature

Coordinate axis Description
1 Low-pressure (bar)
2 Outside temperature ( ° C)

Required values: switching cycles

The following three diagrams show the required values for the A/C compressor switching cycles. Measure the cycles using a stopwatch and make a note of the result.

If the measured value lies outside the tolerance range then there is an error in the system. Refer to the Symptom Chart in this section.

NOTE:
NOTE:The total cycle time is obtained by adding the on-time to the off-time.

Specified values for on-time

Coordinate axis Description
1 On-time (s)
2 Outside temperature ( ° C)

Specified values for off-time

Coordinate axis Description
1 Off-time (s)
2 Outside temperature ( ° C)

Specified values for total cycle time

Coordinate axis Description
1 Total cycle time (s)
2 Outside temperature ( ° C)

Check the on/off-cycles

The following conditions must be met before checking the switching cycle:

  1. Connect the pressure gauges to the high and low-pressure side of the air conditioning system.
  1. Start the engine and allow it to run for 10 min at approximately 1500 rpm/min.
  1. Set the air conditioning to maximum cooling and air recirculation.
  1. Set the blower to maximum power.
  1. Adjust the interior temperature to approximately 22 ° C.
  1. Measure the switching cycles using a stopwatch and make a note of the results.
  1. Read off the pressure from the pressure gauges, make a note of the values and compare them with the required values in the diagrams.

As an example, after comparison with the diagrams the following five faults could be present. Next compare these statements with those in the following symptom chart and read off the cause of the fault.

Example:

  • High-pressure - too low
  • Low-pressure - normal
  • Switching cycles per minute - too many
  • Clutch on-time - too short
  • Clutch off-time - too short

Fault present: not enough refrigerant in the system.

Symptom Chart - Refrigerant Circuit

High-pressure Low-pressure Clutch cycle times: cycle Clutch cycle times: on-time Clutch cycle times: off-time Fault cause/action
too high too high A/C compressor running constantly A/C compressor running constantly A/C compressor running constantly Air conditioning condenser contaminated
too high normal to too high A/C compressor running constantly A/C compressor running constantly A/C compressor running constantly Engine overheated
normal to too high normal A/C compressor running constantly A/C compressor running constantly A/C compressor running constantly Air or contaminants in the circuit. Too much refrigerant in the system.
normal too high A/C compressor running constantly A/C compressor running constantly A/C compressor running constantly Fixed orifice tube, O-rings damaged or leaking
normal normal too slow too long or constantly normal or not at all Contaminants in the circuit or too much refrigerant oil
normal too low too slow too long too long A/C low-pressure switch faulty
normal to too low too high A/C compressor running constantly A/C compressor running constantly A/C compressor running constantly A/C compressor faulty
normal to too low normal to too high A/C compressor running constantly A/C compressor running constantly A/C compressor running constantly Low-pressure line blocked
normal to too low normal too fast too short normal Evaporator blocked
normal to too low normal too fast too short normal to too long Air conditioning condenser, fixed orifice tube or high-pressure line blocked
normal to too low normal too fast too short too short Not enough refrigerant in the system
normal to too low normal too fast too short too long Evaporator input line blocked
normal to too low too low A/C compressor running constantly A/C compressor running constantly A/C compressor running constantly Low-pressure line
- - irregular operation or inoperative irregular operation or inoperative irregular operation or inoperative A/C low-pressure switch contacts dirty or permanently open. Connector of A/C low-pressure switch or of A/C compressor clutch dirty or damaged.

General Procedures > < 412-00 Climate Control System - General Information|Specifications