ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Diagnosis and Testing|Removal and Installation > < Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Glass, Frames and Mechanisms—Vehicles With: Central Junction Box (CJB) Transit 2000.5 (01/2000-05/2006)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 501-11, for schematic and connector information.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical
  • Fuse(s)
  • Grid Wire(s)
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Switch(es)
  • Circuit(s)
  • Relay(s)
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
All power windows are inoperative
*
Driver side power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Side Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
A single power window is inoperative - driver side
*
Driver side power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Side Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Driver side front door window regulator motor.
*
One-touch down relay.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
A single power window is inoperative - passenger side
*
Driver side power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Side Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Passenger side power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Passenger Side Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Passenger side front door window regulator motor.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
The one-touch down feature is inoperative
*
Driver side power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Side Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
One-touch down relay.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
The defrost system is inoperative
*
Rear door/liftgate heated window glass control switch.
*
Rear door/liftgate heated window glass relay.
*
Heated windshield glass control switch.
*
Heated windshield glass relay.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
The defrost system will not shut off automatically
*
Rear door/liftgate heated window glass control switch.
*
Rear door/liftgate heated window glass relay.
*
Heated windshield glass control switch.
*
Heated windshield glass relay.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : ALL POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Disconnect Driver Side Power Window Control Switch C293 or Driver Side Power Window Control Switch C504b or Driver Side Power Window Control Switch C654b.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Driver side power window control switch C504b pin 2, circuit 15-AJ7 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

    Right-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Driver side power window control switch C654b pin 2, circuit 15-AJ7 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

    All vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Driver side power window control switch C293 pin 2, circuit 15-AJ7 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15-AJ7 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
A2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUITS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Driver side power window control switch C504b pin 3, circuit 31-AJ40 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
  • Driver side power window control switch C504b pin 6, circuit 31-AJ7 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.

    Right-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Driver side power window control switch C654b pin 3, circuit 31-AJ40 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
  • Driver side power window control switch C654b pin 6, circuit 31-AJ7 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.

    All vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Driver side power window control switch C293 pin 3, circuit 31-AJ40 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
  • Driver side power window control switch C293 pin 6, circuit 31-AJ7 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ7 (BK/BU) or circuit 31-AJ40 (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - DRIVER SIDE

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Disconnect Driver Side Power Window Control Switch C293 or Driver Side Power Window Control Switch C504b or Driver Side Power Window Control Switch C654b.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Driver side power window control switch C504b pin 2, circuit 15-AJ7 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

    Right-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Driver side power window control switch C654b pin 2, circuit 15-AJ7 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

    All vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Driver side power window control switch C293 pin 2, circuit 15-AJ7 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15-AJ7 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
B2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUITS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Driver side power window control switch C504b pin 3, circuit 31-AJ40 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
  • Driver side power window control switch C504b pin 6, circuit 31-AJ7 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.

    Right-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Driver side power window control switch C654b pin 3, circuit 31-AJ40 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
  • Driver side power window control switch C654b pin 6, circuit 31-AJ7 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.

    All vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Driver side power window control switch C293 pin 3, circuit 31-AJ40 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
  • Driver side power window control switch C293 pin 6, circuit 31-AJ7 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ7 (BK/BU) or circuit 31-AJ40 (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY

1
Measure the resistance between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Driver side power window control switch C504b pin 1, circuit 15S-AJ5A (GN/OG), harness side and the driver side power window control switch C504b pin 7, circuit 32-AJ81 (WH), harness side.

    Right-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Driver side power window control switch C654b pin 1, circuit 15S-AJ5A (GN/OG), harness side and the driver side power window control switch C654b pin 7, circuit 32-AJ81 (WH), harness side.

    All vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Driver side power window control switch C293 pin 1, circuit 15S-AJ5A (GN/OG), harness side and the driver side power window control switch C293 pin 7, circuit 32-AJ81 (WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
B4: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE DRIVER SIDE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR
1
Disconnect Driver Side Front Door Window Regulator Motor C295 or Driver Side Front Door Window Regulator Motor C524 or Driver Side Front Door Window Regulator Motor C674.

2
Measure the resistance between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Driver side power window control switch C504b pin 7, circuit 32-AJ81 (WH), harness side and the driver side front door window regulator motor C524 pin 2, circuit 31S-AJ26 (BK/YE), harness side.

    Right-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Driver side power window control switch C654b pin 7, circuit 32-AJ81 (WH), harness side and the driver side front door window regulator motor C674 pin 2, circuit 31S-AJ26 (BK/YE), harness side.

    All vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Driver side power window control switch C293 pin 7, circuit 32-AJ81 (WH), harness side and the driver side front door window regulator motor C295 pin 2, circuit 31S-AJ26 (BK/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
B5: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR UP CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY
1
Connect Driver Side Power Window Control Switch C293 or Driver Side Power Window Control Switch C504b or Driver Side Power Window Control Switch C654b.

2
Measure the resistance between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Driver side front door window regulator motor C524 pin 1, circuit 15S-AJ5 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.

    Right-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Driver side front door window regulator motor C674 pin 1, circuit 15S-AJ5 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.

    All vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Driver side front door window regulator motor C295 pin 1, circuit 15S-AJ5 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver side front door window regulator and motor.
REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator and Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-AJ5 (GN/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
B6: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE ONE-TOUCH DOWN RELAY
1
Disconnect One-touch Down Relay C297 or One-touch Down Relay C528 or One-touch Down Relay C678.

2
Measure the resistance between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Driver side power window control switch C504b pin 7, circuit 32-AJ81 (WH), harness side and the one-touch down relay C528 pin 2, circuit 32-AJ81 (WH), harness side.

    Right-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Driver side power window control switch C654b pin 7, circuit 32-AJ81 (WH), harness side and the one-touch down relay C678 pin 2, circuit 32-AJ81 (WH), harness side.

    All vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Driver side power window control switch C293 pin 7, circuit 32-AJ81 (WH), harness side and the one-touch down relay C297 pin 4, circuit 32-AJ81 (WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 32-AJ81 (WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
B7: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE ONE-TOUCH DOWN RELAY AND THE DRIVER SIDE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR

1
Measure the resistance between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • One-touch down relay C528 pin 1, circuit 31S-AJ26 (BK/YE), harness side and the driver side front door window regulator motor C524 pin 2, circuit 31S-AJ26 (BK/YE), harness side.

    Right-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • One-touch down relay C678 pin 1, circuit 31S-AJ26 (BK/YE), harness side and the driver side front door window regulator motor C674 pin 2, circuit 31S-AJ26 (BK/YE), harness side.

    All vehicles built from 08/2003

  • One-touch down relay C297 pin 5, circuit 31S-AJ26 (BK/YE), harness side and the driver side front door window regulator motor C295 pin 2, circuit 31S-AJ26 (BK/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new one-touch down relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-AJ26 (BK/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - PASSENGER SIDE

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH LED
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the passenger side power window control switch LED illuminate?
Yes
No
C2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE FRONT DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR DOWN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Side Power Window Control Switch C294 or Passenger Side Power Window Control Switch C554 or Passenger Side Power Window Control Switch C604.

3
Measure the resistance between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Passenger side power window control switch C604 pin 3, circuit 32-AJ18 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.

    Right-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Passenger side power window control switch C554 pin 3, circuit 32-AJ18 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.

    All vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Passenger side power window control switch C294 pin 3, circuit 32-AJ18 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
C3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR UP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY

1
Measure the resistance between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Passenger side power window control switch C604 pin 6, circuit 33-AJ18 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.

    Right-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Passenger side power window control switch C554 pin 6, circuit 33-AJ18 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.

    All vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Passenger side power window control switch C294 pin 6, circuit 33-AJ18 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
C4: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY

1
Measure the resistance between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Passenger side power window control switch C604 pin 1, circuit 32-AJ27 (WH/VT), harness side and the passenger side power window control switch C604 pin 7, circuit 33-AJ27 (YE/VT), harness side.

    Right-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Passenger side power window control switch C554 pin 1, circuit 32-AJ27 (WH/VT), harness side and the passenger side power window control switch C554 pin 7, circuit 33-AJ27 (YE/VT), harness side.

    All vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Passenger side power window control switch C294 pin 1, circuit 32-AJ27 (WH/VT), harness side and the passenger side power window control switch C294 pin 7, circuit 33-AJ27 (YE/VT), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
C5: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Side Power Window Control Switch C294 or Passenger Side Power Window Control Switch C554 or Passenger Side Power Window Control Switch C604.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Passenger side power window control switch C604 pin 2, circuit 15-AJ18 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.

    Right-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Passenger side power window control switch C554 pin 2, circuit 15-AJ18 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.

    All vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Passenger side power window control switch C294 pin 2, circuit 15-AJ18 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15-AJ18 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
C6: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH LED GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Passenger side power window control switch C604 pin 4, circuit 31-LH1 (BK/YE) (circuit 31-LH31 [BK/BU] - Vehicles with central locking), harness side and ground.

    Right-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Passenger side power window control switch C554 pin 4, circuit 31-LH1 (BK/YE) (circuit 31-LH31 [BK/BU] - Vehicles with central locking), harness side and ground.

    All vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Passenger side power window control switch C294 pin 4, circuit 31-LH1 (BK/YE) (circuit 31-LH31 [BK/BU] - Vehicles with central locking), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger side power window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-LH1 (BK/YE) or circuit 31-LH31 (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
C7: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH WINDOW DOWN GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Driver Side Passenger Side Power Window Control Switch C292 or Driver Side Passenger Side Power Window Control Switch C504a or Driver Side Passenger Side Power Window Control Switch C654a.

2
Measure the resistance between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Driver side passenger side power window control switch C504a pin 3, circuit 31-AJ39 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

    Right-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Driver side passenger side power window control switch C654a pin 3, circuit 31-AJ39 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

    All vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Driver side passenger side power window control switch C292 pin 3, circuit 31-AJ39 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 32-AJ18 (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ39 (BK/GN) or circuit 31-AJ39 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
C8: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH WINDOW UP GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Driver Side Passenger Side Power Window Control Switch C292 or Driver Side Passenger Side Power Window Control Switch C504a or Driver Side Passenger Side Power Window Control Switch C654a.

2
Measure the resistance between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Driver side passenger side power window control switch C504a pin 6, circuit 31-AJ9 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

    Right-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Driver side passenger side power window control switch C654a pin 6, circuit 31-AJ9 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

    All vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Driver side passenger side power window control switch C292 pin 6, circuit 31-AJ9 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 33-AJ18 (YE/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ9 (BK/GN) or circuit 31-AJ9 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
C9: CHECK CIRCUIT 33-AJ27 (YE/VT) FOR CONTINUITY
1
Disconnect Passenger Side Front Door Window Regulator Motor C296 or Passenger Side Front Door Window Regulator Motor C558 or Passenger Side Front Door Window Regulator Motor C608.

2
Measure the resistance between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Passenger side power window control switch C604 pin 7, circuit 33-AJ27 (YE/VT), harness side and the passenger side front door window regulator motor C608 pin 2, circuit 33-AJ27 (YE/VT), harness side.

    Right-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Passenger side power window control switch C554 pin 7, circuit 33-AJ27 (YE/VT), harness side and the passenger side front door window regulator motor C558 pin 2, circuit 33-AJ27 (YE/VT), harness side.

    All vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Passenger side power window control switch C294 pin 7, circuit 33-AJ27 (YE/VT), harness side and the passenger side front door window regulator motor C296 pin 2, circuit 33-AJ27 (YE/VT), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33-AJ27 (YE/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
C10: CHECK CIRCUIT 32-AJ27 (YE/VT) FOR CONTINUITY

1
Measure the resistance between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Passenger side power window control switch C604 pin 1, circuit 32-AJ27 (WH/VT), harness side and the passenger side front door window regulator motor C608 pin 1, circuit 32-AJ27 (WH/VT), harness side.

    Right-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Passenger side power window control switch C554 pin 1, circuit 32-AJ27 (WH/VT), harness side and the passenger side front door window regulator motor C558 pin 1, circuit 32-AJ27 (WH/VT), harness side.

    All vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Passenger side power window control switch C294 pin 1, circuit 32-AJ27 (WH/VT), harness side and the passenger side front door window regulator motor C296 pin 1, circuit 32-AJ27 (WH/VT), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger side front door window regulator and motor.
REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator and Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 32-AJ27 (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : THE ONE-TOUCH DOWN FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ONE-TOUCH DOWN RELAY
1
Disconnect One-touch Down Relay C297 or One-touch Down Relay C528 or One-touch Down Relay C678.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • One-touch down relay C528 pin 3, circuit 15-AJ81 (GN/YE), harness side and ground.

    Right-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • One-touch down relay C678 pin 3, circuit 15-AJ81 (GN/YE), harness side and ground

    All vehicles built from 08/2003

  • One-touch down relay C297 pin 3, circuit 15-AJ81 (GN/YE), harness side and ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15-AJ81 (GN/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
D2: CHECK CIRCUIT 33-AJ81 (YE) FOR CONTINUITY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • One-touch down relay C528 pin 4, circuit 33-AJ81 (YE), harness side and ground.

    Right-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • One-touch down relay C678 pin 4, circuit 33-AJ81 (YE), harness side and ground.

    All vehicles built from 08/2003

  • One-touch down relay C297 pin 2, circuit 33-AJ81 (YE), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33-AJ81 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
D3: CHECK THE ONE-TOUCH DOWN RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • One-touch down relay C528 pin 5, circuit 31-AJ81 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.

    Right-hand drive vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • One-touch down relay C678 pin 5, circuit 31-AJ81 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.

    All vehicles built from 08/2003

  • One-touch down relay C297 pin 1, circuit 31-AJ81 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new one-touch down relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ81 (BK/YE) or circuit 31-AJ81 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST E : THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
NOTE:
NOTE:This symptom covers the defrost system for the lifegate/rear door heated window glass, the heated exterior mirrors and the heated windshield. For the lifegate/rear door heated window glass and the heated exterior mirrors GO to E1. For the heated windshield GO to E17.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK THE REAR DOOR/LIFTGATE HEATED WINDOW GLASS CONTROL SWITCH LED
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Operate the rear door/liftgate heated window glass control switch

Does the rear door/liftgate heated window glass control switch LED illuminate?
Yes
For the rear door/liftgate heated window glass GO to E2. For the heated exterior mirrors GO to E5.
No
E2: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR DOOR/LIFTGATE HEATED WINDOW GLASS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear Door Heated Window Glass C262 or Rear Door Heated Window Glass C264 or Rear Door Heated Window Glass C473a or Rear Door Heated Window Glass C474a or Liftgate Heated Window Glass C1108.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Operate the rear door/liftgate heated window glass control switch.

5
Measure the voltage between the:

    Vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Left-hand rear door heated window glass C473a, circuit 29S-HB33 (OG/GN), harness side and ground.
  • Right-hand rear door heated window glass C474a, circuit 29S-HB34 (OG/BU), harness side and ground.

    Vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Left-hand rear door heated window glass C262, circuit 29S-HB33 (OG/GN), harness side and ground.
  • Right-hand rear door heated window glass C264, circuit 29S-HB34 (OG/BU), harness side and ground.

    Vehicles with liftgate

  • Liftgate heated window glass C1108, circuit 29S-HB34 (OG/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29S-HB33 (OG/GN) or circuit 29S-HB34 (OG/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
E3: CHECK THE REAR DOOR/LIFTGATE HEATED WINDOW GLASS GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear Door Heated Window Glass C263 or Rear Door Heated Window Glass C265 or Rear Door Heated Window Glass C473b or Rear Door Heated Window Glass 474b or Liftgate Heated Window Glass C1057.

3
Measure the resistance between the:

    Vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Left-hand rear door heated window glass C473b, circuit 31-HB33 (BK), harness side and ground.
  • Right-hand rear door heated window glass C474b, circuit 31-HB34 (BK), harness side and ground.

    Vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Left-hand rear door heated window glass C263, circuit 31-HB33 (BK), harness side and ground.
  • Right-hand rear door heated window glass C265, circuit 31-HB34 (BK), harness side and ground.

    Vehicles with liftgate

  • Liftgate heated window glass C1057, circuit 31-HB34 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-HB33 (BK) or circuit 31-HB34 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E4: CHECK THE CONTINUITY OF THE REAR DOOR/LIFTGATE HEATED WINDOW GLASS

1
Measure the resistance between the:

    Vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Left-hand rear door heated window glass C473a, component side and the left-hand rear door heated window glass C473b, component side.
  • Right-hand rear door heated window glass C474a, component side and the right-hand rear door heated window glass C474b, component side.

    Vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Left-hand rear door heated window glass C262, component side and the left-hand rear door heated window glass C263, component side.
  • Right-hand rear door heated window glass C264, component side and the right-hand rear door heated window glass C265, component side.

    Vehicles with liftgate

  • Liftgate heated window glass C1108, component side and the liftgate heated window glass C1057, component side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
INSTALL a new rear door/liftgate heated window glass. REFER to: (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms)
Rear Door Window Glass (Removal and Installation),
Liftgate Window Glass (Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
E5: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE HEATED EXTERIOR MIRROR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Exterior Mirror C290 or Heated Exterior Mirror C291 or Heated Exterior Mirror C2011 or Heated Exterior Mirror C2012.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Operate the rear door/liftgate heated window glass control switch.

5
Measure the voltage between the:

    Vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Left-hand heated exterior mirror C2011 pin 3, circuit 29S-HB15 (OG/BK), harness side and ground.
  • Right-hand heated exterior mirror C2012 pin 3, circuit 29S-HB28 (OG/GN), harness side and ground.

    Vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Driver side heated exterior mirror C291 pin 3, circuit 29S-HB15 (OG/BK), harness side and ground.
  • Passenger side heated exterior mirror C290 pin 3, circuit 29S-HB28 (OG/GN), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29S-HB15 (OG/BK) or circuit 29S-HB28 (OG/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
E6: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE HEATED EXTERIOR MIRROR GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the:

    Vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Left-hand heated exterior mirror C2011 pin 2, circuit 31-HB15 (BK), harness side and ground.
  • Right-hand heated exterior mirror C2012 pin 2, circuit 31-HB28 (BK), harness side and ground.

    Vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Driver side heated exterior mirror C291 pin 2, circuit 31-HB15 (BK), harness side and ground.
  • Passenger side heated exterior mirror C290 pin 2, circuit 31-HB28 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated exterior mirror.
REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-HB15 (BK) or circuit 31-HB28 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB) FUSE 17 (15A)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse 17 (15A).
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Operate the rear door/liftgate heated window glass control switch.

5
Measure the voltage between the:

    Vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • CJB fuse 17 (15A) circuit 29S-HB1 (OG/YE), input side and ground.

    Vehicles built from 08/2003

  • CJB fuse 17 (15A) (input side) circuit 29S-HB1 (OG/BU), input side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
E8: CHECK CIRCUIT 29S-HB31 (OG) FOR CONTINUITY
NOTE:
NOTE:The circuit numbers change at the spliced joint S250 or S272
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear Door/Liftgate Heated Window Glass Control Switch C239 or Rear Door/Liftgate Heated Window Glass Control Switch C241.

3
Measure the resistance between the:

    Vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Rear door/liftgate heated window glass control switch C241 pin 6, circuit 29S-HB31 (OG), harness side and the CJB fuse 17 (15A), circuit 29S-HB2 (OG/BU), output side.

    Vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Rear door/liftgate heated window glass control switch C239 pin 6, circuit 29S-HB31 (OG), harness side and the CJB fuse 17 (15A), circuit 29S-HB2 (OG/BU), output side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29S-HB2 (OG/BU) or circuit 29S-HB31 (OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
E9: CHECK THE REAR DOOR/LIFTGATE HEATED WINDOW GLASS CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the:

    Vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Rear door/liftgate heated window glass control switch C241 pin 4, circuit 31-LH37 (BK), harness side and ground.

    Vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Rear door/liftgate heated window glass control switch C239 pin 4, circuit 31-LH37 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-LH37 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E10: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR DOOR/LIFTGATE HEATED WINDOW GLASS RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear Door/Liftgate Heated Window Glass Relay C1005 or Rear Door/Liftgate Heated Window Glass Relay C2021.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the:

    Vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Rear door/liftgate heated window glass relay C2021 pin 4, circuit 15-HB20 (GN/BK), harness side and ground.

    Vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Rear door/liftgate heated window glass relay C1005 pin 4, circuit 15-HB20 (GN/BK), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15-HB20 (GN/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E11: CHECK THE REAR DOOR/LIFTGATE HEATED WINDOW GLASS RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the:

    Vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Rear door/liftgate heated window glass relay C2021 pin 3, circuit 31-HB23 (BK), harness side and ground.

    Vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Rear door/liftgate heated window glass relay C1005 pin 3, circuit 31-HB23 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-HB23 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E12: CHECK THE REAR DOOR/LIFTGATE HEATED WINDOW GLASS RELAY SWITCHED GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Operate the rear door/liftgate heated window glass control switch.

2
Measure the resistance between the:

    Vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Rear door/liftgate heated window glass relay C2021 pin 1, circuit 31S-HB20 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

    Vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Rear door/liftgate heated window glass relay C1005 pin 1, circuit 31S-HB20 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
E13: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR DOOR/LIFTGATE HEATED WINDOW GLASS RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the:

    Vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Rear door/liftgate heated window glass relay C2021 pin 5, circuit 15-HB21 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.

    Vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Rear door/liftgate heated window glass relay C1005 pin 5, circuit 15-HB21 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15-HB21 (GN/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
E14: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE REAR DOOR/LIFTGATE HEATED WINDOW GLASS RELAY AND THE CJB FUSE 17 (15A)

1
Measure the resistance between the:

    Vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Rear door/liftgate heated window glass relay C2021 pin 2, circuit 29S-HB21 (OG/GN), harness side and the CJB fuse 17 (15A), circuit 29S-HB1 (OG/YE), input side.

    Vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Rear door/liftgate heated window glass relay C1005 pin 2, circuit 29S-HB21 (OG/GN), harness side and the CJB fuse 17 (15A), circuit 29S-HB1 (OG/YE), input side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new rear door/liftgate heated window glass relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 29S-HB1 (OG/YE) or circuit 29S-HB21 (OG/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
E15: CHECK THE REAR DOOR/LIFTGATE HEATED WINDOW GLASS CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Rear Door/Liftgate Heated Window Glass Control Switch C239 or Rear Door/Liftgate Heated Window Glass Control Switch C241.

2
Measure the resistance between the:

    Vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Rear door/liftgate heated window glass control switch C241 pin 2, circuit 31-HB22 (BK), harness side and ground.

    Vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Rear door/liftgate heated window glass control switch C239 pin 2, circuit 31-HB22 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-HB22 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E16: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE REAR DOOR/LIFTGATE HEATED WINDOW GLASS RELAY AND THE REAR DOOR/LIFTGATE HEATED WINDOW GLASS CONTROL SWITCH

1
Measure the resistance between the:

    Vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Rear door/liftgate heated window glass relay C2021 pin 1, circuit 31S-HB20 (BK/GN), harness side and the rear door/liftgate heated window glass control switch C241 pin 1, circuit 31S-HB20 (BK/GN), harness side.

    Vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Rear door/liftgate heated window glass relay C1005 pin 1, circuit 31S-HB20 (BK/GN), harness side and the rear door/liftgate heated window glass control switch C239 pin 1, circuit 31S-HB20 (BK/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-HB20 (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
E17: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS CONTROL SWITCH LED
1
Ignition switch in position III.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Operate the heated windshield glass control switch.

Does the heated windshield glass control switch LED illuminate?
Yes
No
E18: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS RIGHT-HAND RELAY
1
Operate the heated windshield glass control switch.

Does the heated windshield glass right-hand relay click?
Yes
No
Vehicles built up to 08/2003 GO to E26.
Vehicles built from 08/2003 GO to E28.
E19: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS GRID WIRES
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield Glass Grid Wire C21 and Heated Windshield Glass Grid Wire C23 or Heated Windshield Glass Grid Wire C2045b and Heated Windshield Glass Grid Wire C2046b.
3
Ignition switch in position III.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Operate the heated windshield glass control switch.

6
Measure the voltage between the:

    Vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Heated windshield glass left-hand grid wire C2045b pin 1, circuit 30S-HB12 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.
  • Heated windshield glass right-hand grid wire C2046b pin 1, circuit 30S-HB25 (RD/BU), harness side and ground.

    Vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Heated windshield glass left-hand grid wire C23 pin 1, circuit 30S-HB12 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.
  • Heated windshield glass right-hand grid wire C21 pin 1, circuit 30S-HB25 (RD/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
Vehicles built up to 08/2003 GO to E30.
Vehicles built from 08/2003 GO to E32.
E20: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS GRID WIRE GROUND CIRCUITS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield Glass Grid Wire C22 and Heated Windshield Glass Grid Wire C24 or Heated Windshield Glass Grid Wire C2045a and Heated Windshield Glass Grid Wire C2046a.

3
Measure the resistance between the:

    Vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Heated windshield glass left-hand grid wire C2045a pin 1, circuit 31-HB12 (BK), harness side and ground.
  • Heated windshield glass right-hand grid wire C2046a pin 1, circuit 31-HB25 (BK), harness side and ground.

    Vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Heated windshield glass left-hand grid wire C24 pin 1, circuit 31-HB12 (BK), harness side and ground.
  • Heated windshield glass right-hand grid wire C22 pin 1, circuit 31-HB25 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-HB12 (BK) or circuit 31-HB25 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E21: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS FOR CONTINUITY

1
Measure the resistance between the:

    Vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Heated windshield glass left-hand grid wire C2045a pin 1, component side and the heated windshield glass left-hand grid wire C2045b pin 1, component side.
  • Heated windshield glass right-hand grid wire C2046a pin 1, component side and the heated windshield glass right-hand grid wire C2046b pin 1, component side.

    Vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Heated windshield glass left-hand grid wire C23 pin 1, component side and heated windshield glass left-hand grid wire C24 pin 1, component side.
  • Heated windshield glass right-hand grid wire C21 pin 1, component side and heated windshield glass right-hand grid wire C22 component side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY customer concern.
No
E22: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS LEFT-HAND RELAY
1
Operate the heated windshield glass control switch.

Does the heated windshield glass left-hand relay click?
Yes
No
E23: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CJB FUSE 2.2 (5A)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse 2.2 (5A).
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Operate the heated windshield glass control switch.
5
Measure the voltage between the CJB fuse 2.2 (5A), circuit 30S-HB10 (RD/GN), input side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
E24: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS CONTROL SWITCH LED GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield Glass Control Switch C25 or Heated Windshield Glass Control Switch C2025.

3
Measure the resistance between the:

    Vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Heated windshield glass control switch C2025 pin 4, circuit 33-LH24 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.

    Vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Heated windshield glass control switch C25 pin 4, circuit 33-LH24 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33-LH24 (YE/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
E25: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS CONTROL SWITCH AND THE CJB FUSE 2.2 (5A)

1
Measure the resistance between the:

    Vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Heated windshield glass control switch C2025 pin 6, circuit 30S-HB6 (RD/YE), harness side and the CJB fuse 2.2 (5A), circuit 15S-LH24 (GN/RD), output side.

    Vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Heated windshield glass control switch C25 pin 6, circuit 30S-HB6 (RD/YE), harness side and the CJB fuse 2.2 (5A), circuit 15S-LH24 (GN/RD), output side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated windshield glass control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 30S-HB6 (RD/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
E26: CHECK FOR SWITCH VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS RIGHT-HAND RELAY - VEHICLES BUILT UP TO 08/2003
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield Glass Right-hand Relay C2019.
3
Ignition switch in position III.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the heated windshield glass right-hand relay C2019 pin 86, circuit 30S-HB7 (RD/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
Vehicles built up to GO to E27.
No
REPAIR circuit 30S-HB7 (RD/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
E27: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS RIGHT-HAND RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT - VEHICLES BUILT UP TO 08/2003

1
Measure the resistance between the heated windshield glass right-hand relay C2019 pin 85, circuit 31-HB7 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated windshield glass right-hand relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-HB7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E28: CHECK FOR SWITCH VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS RIGHT-HAND RELAY - VEHICLES BUILT FROM 08/2003
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield Glass Right-hand Relay C1002.
3
Ignition switch in position III.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the heated windshield glass right-hand relay C1002 pin 1, circuit 30S-HB7 (RD/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 30S-HB7 (RD/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
E29: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS RIGHT-HAND RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT - VEHICLES BUILT FROM 08/2003

1
Measure the resistance between the heated windshield glass right-hand relay C1002 pin 2, circuit 31-HB7 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated windshield glass right-hand relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-HB7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E30: CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS RIGHT-HAND RELAY - VEHICLES BUILT UP TO 08/2003
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield Glass Right-hand Relay C2019.

3
Measure the voltage between the heated windshield glass right-hand relay C2019 pin 30, circuit 15-HB8 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15-HB8 (GN/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
E31: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS RIGHT-HAND RELAY AND THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS RIGHT-HAND GRID WIRE - VEHICLES BUILT UP TO 08/2003

1
Measure the resistance between the heated windshield glass right-hand relay C2019 pin 87, circuit 30S-HB25 (RD/BU), harness side and the heated windshield glass right-hand grid wire C2046b pin 1, circuit 30S-HB25 (RD/BU), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated windshield glass right-hand relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 30S-HB25 (RD/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
E32: CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS RIGHT-HAND RELAY - VEHICLES BUILT FROM 08/2003
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield Glass Right-Hand Relay C1002.

3
Measure the voltage between the heated windshield glass right-hand relay C1002 pin 3, circuit 15-HB8 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15-HB8 (GN/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
E33: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS RIGHT-HAND RELAY AND THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS RIGHT-HAND GRID WIRE - VEHICLES BUILT FROM 08/2003

1
Measure the resistance between the heated windshield glass right-hand relay C1002 pin 5, circuit 30S-HB25 (RD/BU), harness side and the heated windshield glass right-hand grid wire C21 pin 1, circuit 30S-HB25 (RD/BU), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated windshield glass right-hand relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 30S-HB25 (RD/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
E34: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS CURRENT
1
Connect Heated Windshield Grid Wire C22 and Heated Windshield Grid Wire C24 or Heated Windshield Grid Wire C2045a and Heated Windshield Grid Wire C2046a.
2
Operate the heated windshield glass control switch.

3
Measure the current between the:

    Vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Heated windshield glass left-hand grid wire C2045b pin 1, circuit 30S-HB12 (RD/YE), harness side and the heated windshield glass left-hand grid wire C2045b pin 1, component side.
  • Heated windshield glass right-hand grid wire C2046b pin 1, circuit 30S-HB25 (RD/BU), harness side and the heated windshield glass right-hand grid wire C2046b pin 1, component side.

    Vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Heated windshield glass left-hand grid wire C23 pin 1, circuit 30S-HB12 (RD/YE), harness side and heated windshield glass left-hand grid wire C23 pin 1, component side.
  • Heated windshield glass right-hand grid wire C21 pin 1, circuit 30S-HB25 (RD/BU), harness side and heated windshield glass right-hand grid wire C21 pin 1, component side.

Is the current less than 27A?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated windshield glass.
REFER to: Windshield Glass (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
VERIFY the customer concern.
E35: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS LEFT-HAND RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield Glass Left-Hand Relay C1001 or Heated Windshield Glass Left-Hand Relay C2018.
3
Ignition switch in position III.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:

    Vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Heated windshield glass left-hand relay C2018 pin 4, circuit 15-HB10 (GN/BK) and ground.

    Vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Heated windshield glass left-hand relay C1001 pin 4, circuit 15-HB10 (GN/BK) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29-HB11 (OG/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
E36: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS LEFT-HAND RELAY AND SWITCHED GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Operate the heated windshield glass control switch.

3
Measure the resistance between the:

    Vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Heated windshield glass left-hand relay C2018 pin 1, circuit 31S-HB9 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

    Vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Heated windshield glass left-hand relay C1001 pin 1, circuit 31S-HB9 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated windshield glass left-hand relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
E37: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS LEFT-HAND RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield Glass Left-Hand Relay C1001 or Heated Windshield Glass Left-Hand Relay C2018.

3
Measure the voltage between the:

    Vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Heated windshield glass left-hand relay C2018 pin 4, circuit 15-HB10 (GN/BK), harness side and ground.

    Vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Heated windshield glass left-hand relay C1001 pin 4, circuit 15-HB10 (GN/BK), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15-HB10 (GN/BK). TEST system for normal operation.
E38: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS CONTROL SWITCH AND THE CJB FUSE 2.2 (5A)
1
Disconnect Heated Windshield Glass Control Switch C25 or Heated Windshield Glass Control Switch C2025.

2
Measure the resistance between the:

    Vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Heated windshield glass control switch C2025 pin 6, circuit 30S-HB6 (RD/YE), harness side and the CJB fuse 2.2(5A), circuit 15S-LH24 (GN/RD), output side.

    Vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Heated windshield glass control switch C25 pin 6, circuit 30S-HB6 (RD/YE), harness side and the CJB fuse 2.2(5A), circuit 15S-LH24 (GN/RD), output side.

Yes
INSTALL a new windshield heated left-hand relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-LH24 (GN/RD) or circuit 30S-HB6 (RD/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
E39: CHECK HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Heated Windshield Glass Control Switch C25 or Heated Windshield Glass Control Switch C2025.

2
Measure the resistance between the:

    Vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Heated windshield glass control switch C2025 pin 2, circuit 32-HB9 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.

    Vehicles built from 08/2004

  • Heated windshield glass control switch C25 pin 2, circuit 32-HB9 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
Repair circuit 32-HB9 (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
E40: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS LEFT-HAND RELAY AND THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GLASS CONTROL SWITCH

1
Measure the resistance between the:

    Vehicles built up to 08/2004

  • Heated windshield glass left-hand relay C2018 pin 1, circuit 31S-HB9 (BK/WH), harness side and heated windshield glass control switch C2025 pin 1, circuit 31S-HB9 (BK/WH), harness side.

    Vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Heated windshield glass left-hand relay C1001 pin 1, circuit 31S-HB9 (BK/WH), harness side and heated windshield glass control switch C25 pin 1, circuit 31S-HB9 (BK/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated windshield glass control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-HB9 (BK/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST F : THE DEFROST SYSTEM WILL NOT SHUT OFF AUTOMATICALLY

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
NOTE:
NOTE:This symptom covers the defrost system for the rear door/liftgate heated window glass, the heated exterior mirrors and the heated windshield. For the rear door/liftgate heated window glass and the heated exterior mirrors Go to F1. For the heated windshield Go to F2.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-HB20 (BK/GN) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Disconnect Rear Door/Liftgate Heated Window Glass Relay C1005 or Rear Door/Liftgate Heated Window Glass Relay C2021.

2
Measure the resistance between the

    Vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Rear door/liftgate heated window glass relay C2021 pin 1, circuit 31S-HB20 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

    Vehicles built from08/2003

  • Rear door/liftgate heated window glass relay C1005 pin 1, circuit 31S-HB20 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-HB20 (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
F2: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-HB9 (BK/WH) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Disconnect Heated Windshield Glass Left-hand Relay C1001 or Heated Windshield Glass Left-hand Relay C2018.

2
Measure the resistance between the:

    Vehicles built up to 08/2003

  • Heated windshield glass left-hand relay C2018 pin 1, circuit 31S-HB9 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

    Vehicles built from 08/2003

  • Heated windshield glass left-hand relay C1001 pin 1, circuit 31S-HB9 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-HB9 (BK/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

Diagnosis and Testing|Removal and Installation > < Glass, Frames and Mechanisms