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Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles Built From: 09-2003 > < Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Supplemental Restraint System - Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)—Vehicles Built Up To: 09/2003 Transit 2000.5 (01/2000-05/2006)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 501-20B, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Simulator, Air Bag

418-037 (40-001)

Test and Deployment Lead, Air Bag/Pyrotechnic Safety Belt

418-S055 (40-007)

General Equipment
WDS

Diagnosing Customer Concerns Without Hard DTCs/LFCs

WARNING:
WARNING:The back up power supply must be depleted, before any work is carried out on the supplemental restraint system. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Following the pinpoint tests when a diagnostic trouble code/lamp fault code (DTC/LFC) is not present, will result in needless replacement of air bag system components and repeat repairs.

Speak with the customer to determine if a particular set of conditions must be met in order for a fault to occur. If a LFC is reported by the customer but is not present when the vehicle comes in for repair, pinpoint test diagnostics cannot be used. Instruct the customer on how to count a LFC.

Diagnosing Customer Concerns with Hard DTCs/LFCs

WARNING:
WARNING:Do not use substitute air bag simulators when working on the supplemental restraint system. Use only the appropriate tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

Most air bag system diagnostic procedures require the use of system deactivation and system reactivation procedures. These procedures require the removal of the driver and passenger air bag modules from the vehicle, thereby removing the risk of air bag deployment while diagnostics are carried out.

Air bag simulators are required to carry out diagnosis and testing of the air bag system. The simulator contains a resistor, used to simulate an air bag module connection to the system. It is not acceptable to short-circuit the air bag module connections with a 0 ohm jumper wire. If a 0 ohm jumper wire is used to short-circuit the air bag module connections, a LFC will be displayed and a DTC logged by the air bag control module.

Deactivation

WARNING:
WARNING:The back up power supply must be depleted, before any work is carried out on the supplemental restraint system. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
  1. Disconnect the battery ground cable.
    REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
  1. Wait one minute for the backup power supply in the Air Bag Control Module to deplete its stored energy.
WARNING:
WARNING:Place the air bag module on a ground wired bench, with the trim cover facing up to avoid accidental deployment. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
  1. Remove the driver air bag module from the vehicle.
    REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  1. Connect the air bag simulator to the sub-harness in place of the driver air bag module at the top of the steering column.
  1. Remove the passenger air bag module.
    REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  1. Connect the air bag simulator to the harness in place of the passenger air bag module.
  1. Connect the battery ground cable.
    REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).

Reactivation

WARNING:
WARNING:The air bag simulators must be removed and the air bag modules reconnected when reactivated to avoid non-deployment in a collision. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
  1. Disconnect the battery ground cable.
    REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
  1. Wait one minute for the backup power supply in the Air Bag Control Module to deplete its stored energy.
  1. Remove the driver air bag simulator from the sub-harness at the top of the steering column.
  1. Connect and install the driver air bag module.
    REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  1. Remove the passenger air bag simulator from the passenger air bag module harness.
  1. Connect and install the passenger air bag module.
    REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  1. Connect the battery ground cable.
    REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
  1. Prove out the system.

Glossary

Air Bag Simulator

Air bag simulators are used to simulate air bag module connections to the system.

Deactivate the System

Deactivate the system means to carry out the deactivation procedure.

Prove Out the System

The air bag warning indicator will illuminate for approximately six seconds.

  • fail to illuminate
  • illuminate continuously
  • flash

Reactivate the System

Reactivate the system means to carry out the reactivation procedure.

Principles of Operation

Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Operation

The vehicle is equipped with DC fired single point sensing system.

In the event of a severe frontal or three-quarter frontal impact, in excess of a predetermined limit, the driver and passenger (if equipped) air bag(s) will deploy.

Air bag deployment will only occur, in the event of a severe collision when the ignition key is in the RUN position.

Air Bag Control Module

The air bag control module retains full control of the whole system. Providing continual system checks and full diagnostic capabilities, the non-volatile memory stores the fault codes, which are down loaded through the diagnostic link connector to WDS. A visual warning indicator which is housed within the instrument cluster, is illuminated when the ignition is switched ON for approximately six seconds then goes out. If a fault occurs the warning indicator, depending on the nature of the fault, remains illuminated or begins to flash after a further five seconds.

The air bag control module provides an auxiliary power supply, sufficient to deploy the air bag(s) for a minimum of 150mS, in the event of a failure in the vehicle power supply during or after an accident. The back up power supply is discharged by the air bag control within 60 seconds of the battery ground cable being disconnected. Thus making sure the supplemental restraint system remains operational.

The air bag control module contains a micro-controller to evaluate and process impact data and two micromachine sensors. An electronic accelerometer, which converts the actual acceleration and deceleration force, along the vehicles longitudinal axis into electrical signals. Provided both these sensors sense an impact in excess of a predetermined limit the air bag control module initiates the circuit to deploy the frontal air bags. The two micromachine sensors prevent unintentional deployment of the frontal air bags.

Air Bag Control Module Wiring Harness Connector

 
Item
Part Number
Description
1
-
Connector shorting bar positions

Air Bag Warning Indicator

The air bag warning indicator is incorporated into the instrument cluster, together with the automatic detach detect (ADD) circuit, the air bag warning indicator comes on for six seconds at key ON. If the system self tests OK the indicator goes out, if a fault is detected the indicator will flash after a further five seconds, illuminate continually from key ON or not illuminate at all, depending on the nature of the fault.

If the air bag warning indicator fails, the air bag control module uses the secondary air bag warning indicator. The secondary air bag warning indicator will only flash if there is a fault present and the primary air bag warning indicator is inoperative.

The ADD circuit is designed to illuminate the air bag warning indicator continuously, if the air bag control module circuit is broken, either by loss of power or ground supply or electrical connector disconnection. The air bag control module retaining bolts are part of the ground circuit.

Diagnostic evaluation of the supplemental restraints system can be made through the data link connector (DLC) and WDS to establish the nature of the concern. Once the DTC is known the appropriate course of action can be selected from the Symptom Chart.

Lamp Fault Codes

 
Item
Part Number
Description
0
-
Normal indicator operation
1
-
Air bag warning indicator on constantly
2
-
Flash code 15: Driver air bag circuit shorted
3
-
Flash code 16: Passenger air bag circuit shorted
4
-
Flash code 19: Crash event detected
5
-
Flash code 21: Air bag control module ground resistance high
6
-
Flash code 24: Air bag control module internal fault
7
-
Flash code 29: Incorrect module design level
8
-
Flash code 32: Driver air bag circuit resistance high
9
-
Flash code 33: passenger air bag circuit resistance high
10
-
Flash code 34: Driver air bag circuit resistance low
11
-
Flash code 35: Passenger air bag circuit resistance low
12
-
Air bag warning indicator flashing
13
-
No air bag warning indicator: The secondary air bag warning indicator will flash only if there is a fault present

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical
  • Fuse(s)
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Circuit(s)
  • Wiring harness
  • Air bag module(s)
  • Bulb
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, check the warning indicator LFC. Connect WDS to the DLC.
  1. Retrieve the DTCs, refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

NOTE:
NOTE:It is only allowed to repair circuits between connectors. If damage has occurred within a connector a new wiring harness must be installed. Connectors must not be disassembled.
Symptom Possible Sources Action
No communication with the module
*
Diagnostic Link Connector (DLC).
*
Air bag control module.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
DTC B1231: Crash data memory full
*
Crash event detected.
*
Data cannot be cleared with WDS. INSTALL a new air bag control module.
REFER to: Air Bag Control Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC C1414: Module configuration failure - model option content not programmed
*
Circuit(s).
*
RWD Van, bus, kombi - GO to Pinpoint Test B.
*
FWD Van, bus, kombi - GO to Pinpoint Test C.
*
Chassis single cab, Chassis double cab - GO to Pinpoint Test D.
*
New air bag control module not configured.
*
Incorrect air bag control module.
*
CONFIGURE the air bag control module. For additional information, REFER to WDS.
DTC B1342: Air bag control module internal failure
*
Air bag control module defective.
*
INSTALL a new air bag control module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B1921: Air bag warning indicator ground monitoring circuit open
*
Air bag control module.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
DTC B1318: Battery voltage low
*
Battery.
*
Charging system.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
DTC B1869: Air bag warning indicator open circuit or short to ground
*
Bulb/LED.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
Instrument cluster printed circuit.
*
Air bag warning indicator circuit.
*
Air bag control module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
DTC B1870: Air bag warning indicator short to battery
*
Instrument cluster printed circuit.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
DTC B1891: Air bag secondary warning indicator short to battery
*
Instrument cluster.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test I.
DTC B1892: Air bag secondary warning indicator open circuit
*
Instrument cluster.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test J.
DTC B1887: Driver air bag short to ground
*
Driver air bag module.
*
Air bag sliding contact.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test K.
DTC B1916: Driver air bag short to battery
*
Driver air bag module.
*
Air bag sliding contact.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test L.
DTC B1932: Driver air bag open circuit or high resistance
*
Driver air bag module.
*
Air bag sliding contact.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test M.
DTC B1934: Driver air bag circuit low resistance
*
Driver air bag module.
*
Air bag sliding contact.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test N.
DTC B1888: Passenger air bag short to ground
*
Passenger air bag module.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test O.
DTC B1925: Passenger air bag short to battery
*
Passenger air bag module.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test P.
DTC B1933: Passenger air bag open circuit or high resistance
*
Passenger air bag module.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test Q.
DTC B1935: Passenger air bag low resistance
*
Passenger air bag module.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test R.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE MODULE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE WDS IS COMMUNICATING THROUGH THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
1
Select an alternative system to check the DLC.

Is WDS able to communicate with the selected system?
Yes
No
CHECK the DLC. For additional information, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
A2: CHECK THE DLC CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C2041.

3
Measure the resistance between the DLC C251 pin 7, circuit 8-JA7 (WH/RD) and the air bag control module C2041 pin 5, circuit 8-JA7 (WH/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
If the air bag warning indicator is flashing, count the lamp fault code and refer to the Symptom Chart in this section. INSTALL a new air bag control module.
REFER to: Air Bag Control Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA7 (WH/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST B : DTC C1414: MODULE CONFIGURATION FAILURE – RWD VAN, BUS, KOMBI

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C2041.

3
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C2041 pin 13, circuit 91-JA10B (BK/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 91-JA10B (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
B2: CHECK THE AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the air bag control module C2041 pin 14, circuit 29-JA10A (OG/GN), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
CONFIGURE the air bag control module. For additional information, REFER to WDS.
No
REPAIR circuit 29-JA10A (OG/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST C : DTC C1414: MODULE CONFIGURATION FAILURE – FWD VAN, BUS, KOMBI

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C2041.

3
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C2041 pin 13, circuit 91-JA10B (BK/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 91-JA10B (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
C2: CHECK THE AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between:
  • the air bag control module C2041 pin 10, circuit 30S-JA13 (RD/BK), harness side and ground.
  • the air bag control module C2041 pin 14, circuit 29-JA10A (OG/GN), harness side and ground.

Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
CONFIGURE the air bag control module. For additional information, REFER to WDS.
No
REPAIR circuit 29-JA10A (OG/GN) or circuit 30S-JA13 (RD/BK). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST D : DTC C1414: MODULE CONFIGURATION FAILURE – CHASSIS SINGLE CAB, CHASSIS DOUBLE CAB

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK THE AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C2041.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between:
  • the air bag control module C2041 pin 13, circuit 15-JA10B (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
  • the air bag control module C2041 pin 14, circuit 29-JA10A (OG/GN), harness side and ground.

Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
CONFIGURE the air bag control module. For additional information, REFER to WDS.
No
REPAIR circuit 15-JA10B (GN/OG) or circuit 29-JA10A (OG/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST E : DTC B1921: AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR MONITORING GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK THE AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C2041.

3
Measure the resistance between:

    All vehicles

  • the air bag control module C2041 pin 21, circuit 91-JA10A (BK/RD), harness side and ground G201.

    Van, Bus and Kombi

  • the air bag control module C2041 pin 13, circuit 91-JA10B (BK/RD), harness side and ground G201.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 91-JA10A (BK/RD) or circuit 91-JA10B (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST F : DTC B1318: BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Check the battery voltage with the ignition in the ON position.

Is the battery voltage greater than 9.5 volts?
Yes
No
CHECK the battery and charging system.
REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L Duratorq-Di (Puma) Diesel/2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (Puma) Diesel/2.0L Duratorq-TDDi (Puma) Diesel/2.4L Duratorq-Di (Puma) Diesel/2.4L Duratorq-TDCi (Puma) Diesel (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing) /
Charging System - 2.3L DOHC-16V (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
F2: CHECK THE CONDITION OF THE FUSE
1
CHECK Fuse 2.7 (10A).
2
Check the condition of fuse 2.7(10A)

Is there any corrosion on the fuse or the terminals?
Yes
INSTALL a new fuse 2.7 (10A). CLEAN the terminals. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
F3: CHECK THE AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C2041.

3
Measure the resistance between the output side of fuse 2.7 (10A) and the air bag control module C2041 pin 2, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
CHECK the connector terminals for corrosion or dirt ingress. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
F4: CHECK THE AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between:

    All vehicles

  • the air bag control module C2041 pin 21, circuit 91-JA10A (BK/RD), harness side and ground G201.

    Van, Bus and Kombi

  • the air bag control module C2041 pin 13, circuit 91-JA10B (BK/RD), harness side and ground G201.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 91-JA10A (BK/RD) or circuit 91-JA10B (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST G : DTC B1869: AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR OPEN CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: CHECK THE AIR BAG SECONDARY WARNING INDICATOR
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Check the air bag secondary warning indicator.

Is the air bag secondary warning indicator illuminated continuously?
Yes
No
CHECK the instrument cluster fuse 2.1 (15A). REPAIR circuit 15-GG1 (GN/YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
G2: CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR FUNCTION
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Using a suitable non-conducting tool, disable the shorting bar on C2041 pin 20.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control module C2041.

3
Install a fused (15A) jumper wire between the air bag control module C2041 pin 20, circuit 91S-JA14 (BN/GN), harness side and ground, and turn the ignition to the ON position.

Is the air bag warning indicator illuminated?
Yes
INSTALL a new air bag control module.
REFER to: Air Bag Control Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
No
G3: CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C220b.

3
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b pin 9, circuit 91S-JA14 (BN/GN), harness side and the air bag control module C2041 pin 20, circuit 91S-JA14 (BN/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the air bag warning indicator Bulb/LED. INSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit.
REFER to: Instrument Cluster (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 91S-JA14 (BN/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST H : DTC B1870: AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1: CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C220b.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220b pin 9, circuit 91S-JA14 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
No
CHECK the instrument cluster.
REFER to: Instrument Cluster - Vehicles Built Up To: 07/2003, Vehicles With: Central Junction Box (CJB) (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Diagnosis and Testing) /
Instrument Cluster - Vehicles Built From: 07/2003, Vehicles With: Central Junction Box (CJB) (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Diagnosis and Testing).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
H2: CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
NOTE:
NOTE:Using a suitable non-conducting tool, disable the shorting bar on C2041 pin 20.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
3
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C2041.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the air bag control module C2041 pin 20, circuit 91S-JA14 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
INSTALL a new air bag wiring harness. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 91S-JA14A (BN/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST I : DTC B1891: AIR BAG SECONDARY WARNING INDICATOR SHORT TO BATTERY

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I1: CHECK THE AIR BAG SECONDARY WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
1
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C220a.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220a pin 5, circuit 5S-JA14A (BU/BK), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
No
CHECK the instrument cluster.
REFER to: Instrument Cluster - Vehicles Built Up To: 07/2003, Vehicles With: Central Junction Box (CJB) (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Diagnosis and Testing) /
Instrument Cluster - Vehicles Built From: 07/2003, Vehicles With: Central Junction Box (CJB) (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Diagnosis and Testing).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
I2: CHECK THE AIR BAG SECONDARY WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
3
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C2041.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the air bag control module C2041 pin 26, circuit 5S-JA14A (BU/BK), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 5S-JA14A (BU/BK). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new air bag control module.
REFER to: Air Bag Control Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST J : DTC B1872: AIR BAG SECONDARY WARNING INDICATOR OPEN CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
J1: CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Check the air bag warning indicator.

Does the air bag warning indicator illuminate?
Yes
No
CHECK the instrument cluster fuse 2.1 (15A). REPAIR circuit 15–GG1 (GN/YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
J2: CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C2041.
3
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C220a.

4
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a pin 5, circuit 5S-JA14A (BU/BK), harness side and the air bag control module C2041 pin 26, circuit 5S-JA14A (BU/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit.
REFER to: Instrument Cluster (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCS. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 5S-JA14A (BU/BK). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST K : DTC B1887: DRIVER AIR BAG SHORT TO GROUND

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
K1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
K2: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead 40-007-01 to the air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead to WDS.

4
Measure the resistance between each of the terminals and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver air bag module.
REFER to: Air Bag Control Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
K3: CHECK THE AIR BAG WIRING SUB-HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE:
NOTE:Do not separate or remove the shorting bars.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C2041.
3
Disconnect Driver Air Bag Module Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between:

    All vehicles

  • the air bag control module C2041 pin 3, circuit 8-JA8 (WH/BU) and pin 21, circuit 91-JA10A (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C2041 pin 3, circuit 8-JA8 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.

    Van, Bus and Kombi

  • the air bag control module C2041 pin 3, circuit 8-JA8 (WH/BU) and pin 13, circuit 91-JA10B (BK/RD), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new air bag control module.
REFER to: Air Bag Control Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
K4: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT
NOTE:
NOTE:Do not separate or remove the shorting bars.
1
Disconnect Sliding Contact C218a.

2
Measure the resistance between:

    All vehicles

  • the air bag control module C2041 pin 3, circuit 8-JA8 (WH/BU) and pin 21, circuit 91-JA10A (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C2041 pin 3, circuit 8-JA8 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.

    Van, Bus and Kombi

  • the air bag control module C2041 pin 3, circuit 8-JA8 (WH/BU) and pin 13, circuit 91-JA10B (BK/RD), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 8-JA8 (WH/BU). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new air bag sliding contact.
REFER to: Air Bag Sliding Contact (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST L : DTC B1916: DRIVER AIR BAG SHORT TO BATTERY

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
L1: CHECK THE AIR BAG WIRING SUB-HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
NOTE:
NOTE:Do not separate or remove the shorting bars.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Visually check the driver air bag sub-harness for damage.
3
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C2041.
4
Disconnect Driver Air Bag Module Simulator.
5
Ignition switch in position II.

6
Measure the voltage between:

    All vehicles

  • the air bag control module C2041 pin 3, circuit 8-JA8 (WH/BU) and pin 21, circuit 91-JA10A (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C2041 pin 3, circuit 8-JA8 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.

    Van, Bus and Kombi

  • the air bag control module C2041 pin 3, circuit 8-JA8 (WH/BU) and pin 13, circuit 91-JA10B (BK/RD), harness side.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new air bag control module.
REFER to: Air Bag Control Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
L2: CHECK THE AIR BAG WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
NOTE:
NOTE:Do not separate or remove the shorting bars.
1
Disconnect Sliding Contact C218a.

2
Measure the voltage between:

    All vehicles

  • the air bag control module C2041 pin 3, circuit 8-JA8 (WH/BU) and pin 21, circuit 91-JA10A (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C2041 pin 3, circuit 8-JA8 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.

    Van, Bus and Kombi

  • the air bag control module C2041 pin 3, circuit 8-JA8 (WH/BU) and pin 13, circuit 91-JA10B (BK/RD), harness side.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 8-JA8 (WH/BU). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new air bag sliding contact.
REFER to: Air Bag Sliding Contact (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST M : DTC B1932: DRIVER AIR BAG OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
M1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
M2: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead 40-007-01 to the driver air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead to WDS.

4
Measure the resistance of the air bag module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver air bag module.
REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
M3: CHECK THE AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C2041.
2
Disconnect Sliding Contact C218a.
3
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead 40-007-02 to the air bag sliding contact.

4
Measure the resistance between the air bag sliding contact C218a pin 1, circuit 8-JA8 (WH/BU) and pin 3, circuit 9-JA8 (BN/BU), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new air bag sliding contact.
REFER to: Air Bag Sliding Contact (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA8 (WH/BU) or circuit 9-JA8 (BN/BU). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST N : DTC B1934: DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
N1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
N2: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead 40-007-01 to the driver air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead to WDS.

4
Measure the resistance of the air bag module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver air bag module.
REFER to: Air Bag Control Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
N3: CHECK THE AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Sliding Contact C218a.
3
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead 40-007-02 to the air bag sliding contact.
4
Disconnect Driver Air Bag Module Simulator.

5
Measure the resistance between the air bag sliding contact C218 pin 1, circuit 8-JA8 (WH/BU) and pin 3, circuit 9-JA8 (BN/BU) component side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 8-JA8 (WH/BU) or circuit 9-JA8 (BN/BU). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new air bag sliding contact.
REFER to: Air Bag Sliding Contact (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST O : DTC B1888: PASSENGER AIR BAG SHORT TO GROUND

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
O1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
O2: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead 40-007-01 to the air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead to WDS.

4
Measure the resistance between each of the terminals and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module.
REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
O3: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE:
NOTE:Do not separate or remove the shorting bar.
1
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C2041.

2
Measure the resistance between:

    All vehicles

  • the air bag control module C2041 pin 6, circuit 8-JA11 (WH/VT) and pin 21, circuit 91-JA10A (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C2041 pin 6, circuit 8-JA11 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.

    Van, Bus and Kombi

  • the air bag control module C2041 pin 6, circuit 8-JA11 (WH/VT) and pin 13, circuit 91-JA10B (BK/RD), harness side.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new air bag control module.
REFER to: Air Bag Control Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA11 (WH/VT) or circuit 9-JA11 (BN/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST P : DTC B1925: PASSENGER AIR BAG SHORT TO BATTERY

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
P1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
NOTE:
NOTE:Do not separate or remove the shorting bar.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Visually check the passenger air bag harness for damage.
3
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C2041.
4
Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module Simulator.
5
Ignition switch in position II.

6
Measure the voltage between:

    All vehicles

  • the air bag control module C2041 pin 6, circuit 8-JA11 (WH/VT) and pin 21, circuit 91-JA10A (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C2041 pin 6, circuit 8-JA11 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.

    Van, Bus and Kombi

  • the air bag control module C2041 pin 6, circuit 8-JA11 (WH/VT) and pin 13, circuit 91-JA10B (BK/RD), harness side.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 8-JA11 (WH/VT) or circuit 9-JA11 (BN/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST Q : DTC B1933: PASSENGER AIR BAG OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Q1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA11 (WH/VT) or circuit 9-JA11 (BN/WH). REFER to the Wiring Diagrams. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
Q2: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead 40-007-01 to the passenger air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead to WDS.

4
Measure the resistance of the air bag module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module.
REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST R : DTC B1935: PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
R1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA11 (WH/VT) or circuit 9-JA11 (BN/WH). REFER to the Wiring Diagrams. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
R2: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead 40-007-01 to the passenger air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead to WDS.

4
Measure the resistance of the air bag module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module.
REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles Built From: 09-2003 > < Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)