Accord EX Coupe L4-2254cc 2.3L SOHC (VTEC) MFI (1998)
Radiator Cooling Fan Motor: Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
1. Check the No.57 (20 A), No.58 (20 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No.3 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES-Go to step 2.
NO-Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.
2. Remove the condenser fan relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Measure the voltage between the No.3 terminal of the condenser fan relay 4P socket and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the No.3 fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the radiator fan relay, condenser fan relay.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Reinstall the condenser fan relay.
7. Make sure the A/C switch is OFF.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Using a Backprobe Set, measure the voltage between the No.20 terminal of the PCM connector A (32 P) and body ground with the PCM
connectors connected.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Check for loose wires or poor connections at the PCM connector A (32P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the radiator fan relay, the condenser fan relay and PCM.