Accord EX Coupe V6-3.0L (2001)
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A18 to body ground with a jumper wire.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is the MIL on?
YES - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Check for an open in the wires between the ECM/PCM (A18) and the gauge assembly. Also check for a blown MIL bulb.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (31P), and check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM
connector terminals C19 and C28 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 12.
11. Disconnect the 3P connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector
terminal C19 and C28 individually.
-
MAP Sensor
-
EGR valve position sensor
-
FTP sensor
-
TP sensor
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair the short to body ground in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C19) and the MAP sensor, or the ECM/PCM (C28) and the TP sensor,
EGR valve position sensor, or FTP sensor.
NO - Replace the sensor that made continuity to body ground go away when disconnected.
12. Disconnect the injectors and IAC valve connectors.