Accord LX Coupe L4-2254cc 2.3L SOHC (VTEC) MFI (1998)
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7. Push the clutch pedal in, or shift to Park, then turn the ignition switch to the START (III) position, and measure voltage between body ground and
the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No.2.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO-Go to step 8.
8. Check for a blown No.13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES-Repair the short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No.13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5 A) fuse.
NO-Repair the open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No.13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5 A).
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the ECM/PCM connector A (32P).
10. Check for continuity between the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No.1 and the ECM/PCM connector terminal A15.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 11.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the ECM/PCM (A15).
11. Reconnect the ECM/PCM connector A (32P) and the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between the ECM/PCM connector terminals B1 and B20, and between B9 and B20.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 13.
NO-Check for an open in the wires between the PGM-FI main relay and the ECM/PCM (B1,B9). If the wires are OK, replace the PGM-FI main
relay.