Accord LX Sedan L4-2254cc 2.3L SOHC (VTEC) MFI (1998)
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then ON (II) again, and measure voltage between the ECM/PCM connector terminals A15 and B2 within the first
two seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Is there 1.0 V or less?
YES- PGM-FI main relay may be faulty: go to step 14.
NO-Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. If prescribed voltage is now available, replace the original ECM/PCM.
See: Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Diagnostic Strategies
14. Remove the PGM-FI main relay.
15. Connect battery power to the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No.2 and connect ground to the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector
terminal No.1. Then check for continuity between the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminals No.5 and No.4.
NOTE: Use the terminal numbers shown. Ignore the terminal numbers molded into the relay.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 16.
NO-Replace the PGM-FI main relay and reset
16. Connect battery power to the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No.5, and connect ground to the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector
terminal No.3. Then check for continuity between the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminals No.7 and No.6.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 17.
NO-Replace the PGM-FI main relay and reset.
17. Connect battery power to the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No.6, and connect ground to the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector
terminal No.1. Then check for continuity between the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminals No.5 and No.4.
Is there continuity?
YES-The PGM-FI main relay is OK.
NO-Replace the PGM-FI main relay and retest.