Accord LX Sedan L4-2254cc 2.3L SOHC (VTEC) MFI (1998)
Fuel Pump Relay: Testing and Inspection
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector.
2. Check for continuity between body ground and the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No.3.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and G101.
3. Measure voltage between body ground and the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No.7.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Check for a blown ACG S (15 A) fuse in the under- hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES-Repair the short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the ACG S (15 A) fuse.
NO-Repair the open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the ACG S (15 A) fuse.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between body ground and the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No.5.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO-Go to step 6.
6. Check for a blown No.1 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES-Repair the short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No.1 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO-Repair the open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No.1 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.