Accord SE Sedan L4-2254cc 2.3L SOHC (VTEC) MFI (2002)
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Temperature Gauge: Testing and Inspection
Coolant Temperature Gauge Test
Coolant Temperature Gauge Needle Does Not Move at All
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and connect ECM/ PCM connector terminal C24 to body ground with a jumper wire.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) .
After 30 seconds or more, does the temperature gauge needle move to the Hot side?
YES - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (31P).
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C24 and body ground.
Is there about 5V?
YES - Replace the fuel and temperature gauge assembly.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C 24 and gauge assembly connector terminal C2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the fuel and temperature gauge assembly.
NO - Repair open in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal C24 and gauge connector terminal C2.
Coolant Temperature Gauge Needle Goes Past the Hot Mark
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect ECM/ PCM connector C (31P).
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the coolant temperature gauge.
Does the temperature gauge needle move at all? (you may have to watch it for about 30 seconds.)