Accord SE Sedan L4-2254cc 2.3L SOHC (VTEC) MFI (2002)
5. Make sure the transmission is in neutral, then disconnect the BLK/WHT wire (A) from the starter solenoid (B). Connect a jumper wire from the
battery positive terminal to the solenoid terminal.
Did the starter crank the engine?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Remove the starter and repair or replace as necessary.
6. Check the following items in the order listed until you find the open circuit.
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Check the BLK/WHT wire and connectors between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the ignition switch, and between the driver's
under dash fuse/relay box and the starter.
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Check the ignition switch.
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Check the transmission range switch and connector (A/T) or the clutch interlock switch and connector(M/T).
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Substitute a known-good starter relay.
7. Check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
Is the engine speed above 100 rpm?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Replace the starter, or remove and disassemble the starter, and check for the following until you find the cause.
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Excessively worn starter brushes
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Open circuit in commutator brushes
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Dirty or damaged helical spline or drive gear
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Faulty drive gear clutch
8. Check the cranking voltage and current draw.
Is cranking voltage no less than 8.5 volts (with A/T) or 8.0 volts (with M/T), and current draw no more than 380 amps (with A/T) or 280 amps
(with M/T)?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Replace the starter, or remove and disassemble the starter, and check for the following until you find the cause.
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Open circuit in starter armature commutator segments
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Starter armature dragging
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Shorted armature winding
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Excessive drag in engine
9. Remove the starter and inspect its drive gear and the flywheel or torque converter ring gear for damage. Replace any damaged parts.